सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने आयटीबीपीसोबत सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या
निमलष्करी दले वापरणार खादीच्या सतरंज्या
06 JAN 2021 5:22PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या स्वदेशीच्या संकल्पनेला मोठा पाठींबा दर्शवत निमलष्करी दलांनी त्यांच्या वापरासाठी खादीच्या सतरंज्यांचा पुरवठा करण्याबाबतचा एक नवा करार केला आहे. आणखी एक पाऊल पुढे टाकत आज खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोग आणि आयटीबीपी अर्थात भारत-तिबेट सीमा पोलीस यांनी खादीच्या 1 लाख 72 हजार सतरंज्यांचा पुरवठा करण्यासंदर्भातील सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. हा करार सध्या एका वर्षासाठी असून नंतर त्याचे नवीकरण करण्यात येईल. या 1 लाख 72 हजार सतरंज्यांची किंमत 8 कोटी 74 लाख रुपये आहे.
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी या उपक्रमाचे स्वागत केले आहे.
प्राप्त तपशिलानुसार, खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोग 1.98 मीटर लांबी आणि 1.07 मीटर रुंदीच्या, निळ्या रंगाच्या सतरंज्यांचा पुरवठा करणार आहे. उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, आणि पंजाब येथील खादी कारागीर या खादीच्या सतरंज्या तयार करणार आहेत. यानंतर, खादीच्या रजया, बेडशीट, उशांचे अभ्रे, लोणची, पापड आणि सौंदर्य प्रसाधने यांच्यासाठी देखील अशाच प्रकारचे उपक्रम राबवण्यात येणार आहेत.
हा करार ऐतिहासिक असून अशा उपक्रमामुळे आपल्या संरक्षण दलांमध्ये स्वदेशी उत्पादनांच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन मिळेलच, पण त्याच सोबत खादीच्या वस्तू तयार करणाऱ्या कारागिरांसाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात अतिरिक्त रोजगारनिर्मिती होईल असे मत खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्या अध्यक्षांनी व्यक्त केले.
यापूर्वी, गेल्या वर्षी 31 जुलैला खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने कच्च्या घाणीतून काढलेले मोहरीचे तेल पुरविण्याबाबत आयटीबीपी सोबत करार केला होता आणि आयोगाने यशस्वीरीत्या तेलाचा पुरवठा केला. आयटीबीपी ही केंद्रीय गृह व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने सर्व निमलष्करी दलांच्या वतीने आवश्यक वस्तूंची खरेदी करण्यासाठी नियुक्त केलेली नोडल संस्था आहे.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi and Village Industries Commission Signs MoU with ITBP
Paramilitary Forces to Use Khadi Durries
06 JAN 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The big Swadeshi drive in paramilitary forces envisaged by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has gained fresh momentum with a new agreement for supply of Khadi cotton durries to the forces. In another first, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) today signed a MoU with ITBP for supply of 1.72 lakh cotton durries every year. The agreement was signed by Deputy CEO KVIC and DIG, ITBP, in presence of KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena and Additional Secretary (Home) Shri Vivek Bhardwaj and other officials of CAPFs.
The agreement has been signed for one year which will be renewed thereafter. The total value of 1.72 lakh durries is Rs 8.74 crore.
The development comes in wake of the instructions of Union Home Minister to the paramilitary forces to encourage local products in a bid to support the “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan” initiated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Union Minister for MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari welcomed the move.
As per the specifications, KVIC will provide blue-colour durries of 1.98 m length and 1.07 m width. The cotton durries will be produced by Khadi artisans in Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and Punjab. The next products in the pipeline are Khadi blankets, bed sheets, pillow covers, pickles, honey, papad and cosmetics, etc.
KVIC Chairman termed the development as ‘historic’ saying this would not only encourage the use of Swadeshi products in our forces but also create large scale additional employment for Khadi artisans. “Providing best quality products to our jawans and timely delivery of consignment will be the top priority of KVIC. The purchase orders from the CAPFs is also a matter of pride for Khadi artisans who are serving country’s jawans in their own ways,” Saxena said.
KVIC developed the cotton durries as per the samples provided by ITBP and the same has been approved by agency. The cotton durries prepared by KVIC have also been certified by Northern India Textile Research Association (NITRA), a unit of the Textile Ministry recognized by the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research.
Earlier, on July 31 last year, KVIC had signed an agreement with ITBP for supplying Kacchi Ghani mustard oil which has been successfully supplied. The ITBP is the nodal agency appointed by MHA for the procurement of provisions on behalf of all paramilitary forces.