بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھادی و دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن نے آئی ٹی بی پی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
نیم فوجی دستے کھادی دریوں کا استعمال کریں گے
06 JAN 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06 جنوری ، 2021 / نیم فوجی دستوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر اپنے ہی ملک میں تیار کی گئی چیزوں کے استعمال کی مہم میں جس کی شروعات مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کی تھی ، کھادی ، سوتی دریوں کی فوجی دستوں کو سپلائی سے متعلق نئے معاہدے کے سبب نئے سرے سے رفتار پیدا ہو گئی ہے۔ ایک اور پہل کے تحت کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن کے وی آئی سی نے آج ہر سال 1.72 لاکھ سوتی دریاں کی سپلائی کے لیے آئی ٹی بی پی کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔ اس معاہدے پر دستخط کے وی آئی سی کے ڈپٹی سی ای او اور آئی ٹی بی پی کے ڈی آئی جی نے کے وی آئی سے کے چیئرمین جناب ونئے کمار سکسینہ اور داخلی امور کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج اور سی اے پی ایف کے دیگر افسران کی موجودگی میں کیے۔
اس معاہدے پر دستخط ایک سال کے لیے کیے گیے ہیں ، جس کے بعد اس کی تجدید کی جائے گی۔ 1.72 لاکھ دریوں کی قل قیمت 8.74 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
یہ پیش رفت نیم فوجی دستوں کو کی گئی مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی ہدایات کے مد نظر کی گئی ہے تاکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی شروع کیے گیے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کو مدد دینے کے طور پر مقامی مصنوعات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے اس قدم کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے۔
وضاحت کے مطابق کے وی آئی سی 1.98 میٹر لمبی اور 1.07 میٹر چوڑی ، نیلے رنگ کی دریاں فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ سوتی دریاں اتر پردیش، ہریانہ اور پنجاب میں کھادی کے کاریگر تیار کریں گے۔ اگلی مصنوعات جن کا استعمال کیا جائے گا وہ ہیں کھادی کمبل ، بیڈ شیٹس، تکیے کے غلاف، اچار، شہد، پاپڑ اور کاسمیٹکس وغیرہ۔

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi and Village Industries Commission Signs MoU with ITBP
Paramilitary Forces to Use Khadi Durries
06 JAN 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The big Swadeshi drive in paramilitary forces envisaged by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has gained fresh momentum with a new agreement for supply of Khadi cotton durries to the forces. In another first, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) today signed a MoU with ITBP for supply of 1.72 lakh cotton durries every year. The agreement was signed by Deputy CEO KVIC and DIG, ITBP, in presence of KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena and Additional Secretary (Home) Shri Vivek Bhardwaj and other officials of CAPFs.
The agreement has been signed for one year which will be renewed thereafter. The total value of 1.72 lakh durries is Rs 8.74 crore.
The development comes in wake of the instructions of Union Home Minister to the paramilitary forces to encourage local products in a bid to support the “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan” initiated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Union Minister for MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari welcomed the move.
As per the specifications, KVIC will provide blue-colour durries of 1.98 m length and 1.07 m width. The cotton durries will be produced by Khadi artisans in Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and Punjab. The next products in the pipeline are Khadi blankets, bed sheets, pillow covers, pickles, honey, papad and cosmetics, etc.
KVIC Chairman termed the development as ‘historic’ saying this would not only encourage the use of Swadeshi products in our forces but also create large scale additional employment for Khadi artisans. “Providing best quality products to our jawans and timely delivery of consignment will be the top priority of KVIC. The purchase orders from the CAPFs is also a matter of pride for Khadi artisans who are serving country’s jawans in their own ways,” Saxena said.
KVIC developed the cotton durries as per the samples provided by ITBP and the same has been approved by agency. The cotton durries prepared by KVIC have also been certified by Northern India Textile Research Association (NITRA), a unit of the Textile Ministry recognized by the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research.
Earlier, on July 31 last year, KVIC had signed an agreement with ITBP for supplying Kacchi Ghani mustard oil which has been successfully supplied. The ITBP is the nodal agency appointed by MHA for the procurement of provisions on behalf of all paramilitary forces.