குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய-திபெத் எல்லைக் காவல் படையினருக்கு பருத்திக் கம்பளங்கள்: புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
06 JAN 2021 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
துணை ராணுவப் படைகளில் சுதேசிப் பொருட்களை அதிகளவில் பயன்படுத்த மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா எடுத்த நடவடிக்கையின் பலனாக, இந்திய-திபெத் எல்லைக் காவல் படையினருக்கு காதி பருத்திக் கம்பளங்களை விநியோகிப்பதற்கான புதிய ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளது.
வருடத்திற்கு 1.72 லட்சம் பருத்திக் கம்பளங்களை விநியோகிப்பதற்காக, காதி கிராமப்புற தொழில்கள் ஆணையம், இந்திய-திபெத் எல்லைக் காவல் படையுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
காதி கிராமப்புற தொழில்கள் ஆணைய துணை தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி, இந்திய-திபெத் எல்லைக் காவல் படை துணைத் தலைவர் ஆகியோர், காதி கிராமப்புற தொழில்கள் ஆணையத் தலைவர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா, உள்துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு விவேக் பரத்வாஜ் முன்னிலையில் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
ஒரு வருடத்திற்கு கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த ஒப்பந்தம், அதன் பின்னர் புதுப்பிக்கப்படும். 1.72 லட்சம் பருத்திக் கம்பளங்களின் மதிப்பு ரூ 8.74 கோடி ஆகும்.
தேவைகளுக்கேற்ப, 1.98 மீட்டர் நீளம் மற்றும் 1.07 மீட்டர் அகலமுள்ள நீல வண்ண கம்பளங்களை காதி கிராமப்புற தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் வழங்கும். உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ஹரியானா, பஞ்சாபில் உள்ள காதி கைவினைஞர்களால் இந்த கம்பளங்கள் தயாரிக்கப்படும்.
காதி போர்வைகள், படுக்கை விரிப்புகள், தலையணை உறைகள், ஊறுகாய்கள், தேன், அப்பளம், அழகு சாதனப் பொருட்கள் ஆகியவை விரைவில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளன.
இந்த வளர்ச்சி, வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்கது என்று வர்ணித்த காதி கிராமப்புற தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர், நமது படையினரிடையே சுதேசிப் பொருட்களின் பயன்பாட்டை இது ஊக்குவிப்பதோடு மட்டுமில்லாமல், காதி கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகளவில் கூடுதல் வேலைவாய்ப்பையும் உருவாக்கும் என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1686532

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi and Village Industries Commission Signs MoU with ITBP
Paramilitary Forces to Use Khadi Durries
06 JAN 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The big Swadeshi drive in paramilitary forces envisaged by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has gained fresh momentum with a new agreement for supply of Khadi cotton durries to the forces. In another first, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) today signed a MoU with ITBP for supply of 1.72 lakh cotton durries every year. The agreement was signed by Deputy CEO KVIC and DIG, ITBP, in presence of KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena and Additional Secretary (Home) Shri Vivek Bhardwaj and other officials of CAPFs.
The agreement has been signed for one year which will be renewed thereafter. The total value of 1.72 lakh durries is Rs 8.74 crore.
The development comes in wake of the instructions of Union Home Minister to the paramilitary forces to encourage local products in a bid to support the “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan” initiated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Union Minister for MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari welcomed the move.
As per the specifications, KVIC will provide blue-colour durries of 1.98 m length and 1.07 m width. The cotton durries will be produced by Khadi artisans in Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and Punjab. The next products in the pipeline are Khadi blankets, bed sheets, pillow covers, pickles, honey, papad and cosmetics, etc.
KVIC Chairman termed the development as ‘historic’ saying this would not only encourage the use of Swadeshi products in our forces but also create large scale additional employment for Khadi artisans. “Providing best quality products to our jawans and timely delivery of consignment will be the top priority of KVIC. The purchase orders from the CAPFs is also a matter of pride for Khadi artisans who are serving country’s jawans in their own ways,” Saxena said.
KVIC developed the cotton durries as per the samples provided by ITBP and the same has been approved by agency. The cotton durries prepared by KVIC have also been certified by Northern India Textile Research Association (NITRA), a unit of the Textile Ministry recognized by the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research.
Earlier, on July 31 last year, KVIC had signed an agreement with ITBP for supplying Kacchi Ghani mustard oil which has been successfully supplied. The ITBP is the nodal agency appointed by MHA for the procurement of provisions on behalf of all paramilitary forces.