Prime Minister's Office
Focus on quality products and winning hearts
05 JAN 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has posted @LinkedIn few thoughts on Aatmanirbhar Bharat, making quality products and ensuring they are widely accepted globally.
Following is the text of his thoughts;
"A few days ago, I was addressing a national conclave on Metrology.
This is an important subject, even though it is not discussed that widely.
During my address, one of the topics I touched upon was how Metrology, or the study of measurement, can contribute towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India) and economic prosperity for our entrepreneurs.
India is a powerhouse of skill and talent.
The success of our start-up industry shows the innovative zeal of our youth.
New products and services are being created rapidly.
There is also huge market, both domestically and globally waiting to be tapped.
The world today is in pursuit of affordable, durable and usable products.
Aatmanirbhar Bharat rests on the twin principles of scale and standards.
We want to make more. At the same time, we want to make products that are of good quality.
India does not want to merely fill global markets with its products.
We want Indian products to win the hearts of people around the world.
When we ‘Make in India’, we not only aim to fulfil global demand but also get global acceptance.
I would urge you all to think about ‘Zero Effect, Zero Defect’ in any product or service you create.
During my interactions with industry leaders, business representatives, youth of the start up sector and professionals, I can see that there is already a great degree of consciousness about this.
Today, the world is our market.
The people of India have the ability.
As a nation the world trusts, India as a nation with credibility.
With our people’s ability and the nation’s credibility, Indian products of top quality will travel far and wide. This will also be a true tribute to the ethos of Aatmanirbhar Bharat- a force multiplier for global prosperity."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পণ্যের গুণগত মানের ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করলে হৃদয় জয় করা সম্ভব
05 JAN 2021 6:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তার চিন্তা ভাবনার কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেছেন যে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে পণ্যের গুণগত মান ও উৎকর্ষই বিশ্বে গ্রহণযোগ্যতা আনবে।
তাঁর চিন্তা ভাবনার কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন," দিনকয়েক আগে তিনি পরিমাপ বিজ্ঞানের একটি জাতীয় সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দেন। এটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় হলেও চিন্তাভাবনা সেই ভাবে বিকশিত করা যায়নি।
আমার ভাষনে একটি বিষয়ে কেবল উল্লেখ করেছিলাম যে, পরিমাপ বিজ্ঞান কিভাবে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনে সাহায্য করতে পারে। এর পাশাপাশি কিভাবে তা উদ্যোগপতিদের আর্থিক বিকাশ ঘটাতে পারে।
ভারত হচ্ছে দক্ষতা এবং প্রতিভার একটি শক্তিশালী দেশ।
শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের সাফল্য আমাদের দেশের যুবাদের উদ্ভাবনী শক্তিকে পরিলক্ষিত করে।
নতুন পণ্য ও পরিষেবাগুলি দ্রুত চালু হচ্ছে। ফলে দেশীয় এবং বিশ্ববাজারে বিপুল চাহিদার সৃষ্টি হবে।
সারাবিশ্ব আজ সাশ্রয়ী, টেকসই এবং ব্যবহারযোগ্য পণ্যের সন্ধানে রয়েছে।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত তাই পরিমাপক এবং গুণগত মানের উপরে ভরসা রাখে।
আমরা এমন পণ্য তৈরি করতে চাই যা উন্নত মানের হবে।
ভারত কেবলমাত্র তার পণ্যগুলি দিয়ে বৈদেশিক বাজার দখল করতে চায় না। আমরা চাই ভারতীয় পণ্যগুলি বিশ্বজুড়ে মানুষের মন জয় করুক।
যখন আমরা 'মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া' করি, তখন আমরা কেবল বিশ্বব্যাপী চাহিদা পূরণের লক্ষ্য রাখি না, গ্রহণযোগ্যতার ওপরেও নজর দিই। আমি আপনাদের কাছে অনুরোধ করব যে, আপনাদের তৈরি যেকোনো পণ্য বা পরিষেবাতে 'জিরো এফেক্ট, জিরো ডিফেক্ট' নিয়ে ভাবতে।
শিল্প নেতৃত্ব এবং বাণিজ্য প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে আমার কথোপকথনের সময় এটা আমি উপলব্ধি করতে পেরেছি যে এ বিষয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে যথেষ্ট সচেতনতাবোধ রয়েছে। সারাবিশ্ব বিশ্বাস করে ভারতকে বিশ্বাসযোগ্য জাতি হিসাবে।
দেশের জনগণের দক্ষতা এবং বিশ্ব যোগ্যতাসহ শীর্ষ মানের ভারতীয় পণ্যগুলির বহুদূর পর্যন্ত ব্যাপ্তি ঘটবে। আর এটাই হচ্ছে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের নীতিকে প্রকৃতভাবে প্রশংসিত করার উপায়।