Prime Minister's Office
Focus on quality products and winning hearts
05 JAN 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has posted @LinkedIn few thoughts on Aatmanirbhar Bharat, making quality products and ensuring they are widely accepted globally.
Following is the text of his thoughts;
"A few days ago, I was addressing a national conclave on Metrology.
This is an important subject, even though it is not discussed that widely.
During my address, one of the topics I touched upon was how Metrology, or the study of measurement, can contribute towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India) and economic prosperity for our entrepreneurs.
India is a powerhouse of skill and talent.
The success of our start-up industry shows the innovative zeal of our youth.
New products and services are being created rapidly.
There is also huge market, both domestically and globally waiting to be tapped.
The world today is in pursuit of affordable, durable and usable products.
Aatmanirbhar Bharat rests on the twin principles of scale and standards.
We want to make more. At the same time, we want to make products that are of good quality.
India does not want to merely fill global markets with its products.
We want Indian products to win the hearts of people around the world.
When we ‘Make in India’, we not only aim to fulfil global demand but also get global acceptance.
I would urge you all to think about ‘Zero Effect, Zero Defect’ in any product or service you create.
During my interactions with industry leaders, business representatives, youth of the start up sector and professionals, I can see that there is already a great degree of consciousness about this.
Today, the world is our market.
The people of India have the ability.
As a nation the world trusts, India as a nation with credibility.
With our people’s ability and the nation’s credibility, Indian products of top quality will travel far and wide. This will also be a true tribute to the ethos of Aatmanirbhar Bharat- a force multiplier for global prosperity."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
गुणवत्‍तायुक्‍त उत्पादों और लोगों का दिल जीतने पर विशेष जोर
05 JAN 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत, गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पाद बनाने और वैश्विक स्तर पर उनकी व्यापक स्वीकार्यता सुनिश्चित करने से जुड़े कुछ विचार लिंक्डइन पर साझा किए।
उनके विचारों का विवरण निम्नलिखित है;
कुछ दिन पहले, मैं मैट्रोलॉजी (मापविद्या) पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रहा था। भले ही इस पर व्यापक स्तर पर चर्चा नहीं की जाती है, इसके बावजूद यह एक महत्वपूर्ण विषय है।
मेरे संबोधन के दौरान, कुछ विषयों में से एक ने मुझे खासा प्रभावित किया। वह यह था कि कैसे मैट्रोलॉजी या माप का अध्ययन आत्मनिर्भर भारत और हमारे उद्यमियों की आर्थिक संपन्नता में योगदान कर सकता है।
भारत कौशल और प्रतिभा का एक बड़ा केंद्र है।
हमारे स्टार्ट-अप उद्योग की सफलता से हमारे युवाओं के कुछ नया करने के प्रति उत्साह का पता चलता है।
नए उत्पाद और सेवाएं तेजी से सामने आ रही हैं।
घरेलू और वैश्विक दोनों स्तर पर बाजार में व्यापक संभावनाएं भी हैं।
दुनिया आज सस्ते, टिकाऊ और प्रयोग करने योग्य उत्पादों की खोज में लगी हुई है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत आकार और मानकों के दोहरे सिद्धांतों पर निर्भर है।
हम ज्यादा निर्माण करना चाहते हैं। इसके साथ ही हम ऐसे उत्पाद बनाना चाहते हैं, जो अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले हों।
भारत सिर्फ अपने उत्पादों से वैश्विक बाजारों को भरना नहीं चाहता है।
हम चाहते हैं कि भारतीय उत्पाद दुनिया भर के लोगों के दिलों को जीतें।
जब हम मेक इन इंडिया की बात करते हैं तो हमारा लक्ष्य सिर्फ वैश्विक मांग को पूरा करना ही नहीं, बल्कि वैश्विक स्वीकार्यता हासिल करना भी होता है।
मैं आप सभी से आपके द्वारा निर्मित किसी भी उत्पाद या सेवा में जीरो इफेक्ट, जीरो डिफेक्ट को ध्यान में रखने का आह्वान करता हूं।
उद्योगपतियों, व्यावसायिक प्रतिनिधियों, स्टार्टअप क्षेत्र से जुड़े युवाओं और पेशेवरों के साथ अपने संवाद के दौरान, मैं देख सकता हूं कि इसको लेकर वे पहले से ही काफी सचेत हैं।
आज, दुनिया हमारा बाजार है।
भारत के लोगों में क्षमता है।
एक राष्ट्र के रूप में दुनिया भारत पर एक विश्वसनीय राष्ट्र के रूप में भरोसा करती है।
हमारे लोगों की क्षमता और राष्ट्र की विश्वसनीयता के साथ शीर्ष गुणवत्ता वाले भारतीय उत्पादों की पहुंच व्यापक होगी। यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत- वैश्विक संपन्नता को बढ़ाने वाला बलकी लोकनीति के प्रति एक सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि होगी।
A few thoughts on Aatmanirbhar Bharat and how it is as much about scale and standards.
We want Indian products to be accepted and admired worldwide.
My @LinkedIn post. https://t.co/edYTvDclhM
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) January 5, 2021