Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT-BIRAC supported indigenously developed DNA Vaccine Candidate by Zydus Cadila, approved for Phase III clinical trials
03 JAN 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Nation’s first indigenously developed DNA vaccine candidate against COVID-19, ZyCoV-D, by M/s Zydus Cadila has been approved by Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), for conduct of the Phase III clinical trials. The candidate has been supported by the National Biopharma Mission (NBM) under the aegis of BIRAC and the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India.
Zydus Cadila completed Phase-I/II clinical trials of this DNA Vaccine candidate, in India, in more than 1,000 participants and interim data indicated that the vaccine is safe and immunogenic when three doses were administered intradermally. Based on the recommendations of the Subject Expert Committee, which reviewed the interim data, the DCGI has accorded permission for conducting Phase-III clinical trial in 26,000 Indian participants.
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT and Chairperson, BIRAC expressed happiness and hoped that the candidate vaccine continues to show positive outcomes. Speaking on the occasion, she said, “The Department of Biotechnology, Government of India has partnered with Zydus Cadila, to address the need for accelerated development of an indigenous vaccine for COVID-19. The partnership exemplifies that such research endeavours demonstrate the Government’s focus on creating an ecosystem that nurtures and encourages new product innovation with societal relevance”. She also mentioned , “The establishment of the Nation’s first DNA vaccine platform is an important milestone for Atma Nirbhar Bharat and a big leap forward for Indian scientific research.”

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਬੀਟੀ-ਬੀਆਈਆਰਏਸੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਾਇਡਸ ਕੈਡੀਲਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਡੀਐਨਏ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਫੇਜ਼ III ਦੀਆਂ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ
03 JAN 2021 5:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜ਼ਾਇਡਸ ਕੈਡੀਲਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19, ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜ਼ਾਇਕੋਵ-ਡੀ ਡੀਐੱਨਏ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੜਾਅ III ਦੀਆਂ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਡੀਸੀਜੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਬੀਆਈਆਰਏਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬਾਇਓਫਰਮਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐਨਬੀਐਮ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਜ਼ਾਇਡਸ ਕੈਡੀਲਾ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਡੀਐਨਏ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ - I / II ਦੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 1000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਤਿੰਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਮਿਊਨੋਜਨਿਕ ਹੈ। ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਾਹਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਡੀਸੀਜੀਆਈ ਨੇ 26,000 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੇਜ਼ -3 ਦੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਆਈਆਰਏਸੀ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਡਾ. ਰੇਨੂੰ ਸਵਰੂਪ ਨੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦਿਖਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨਾਲੌਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਾਇਡਸ ਕੈਡੀਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਈ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਖੋਜ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਊਨਾ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ, "ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਡੀਐਨਏ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।"