Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT-BIRAC supported indigenously developed DNA Vaccine Candidate by Zydus Cadila, approved for Phase III clinical trials
03 JAN 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Nation’s first indigenously developed DNA vaccine candidate against COVID-19, ZyCoV-D, by M/s Zydus Cadila has been approved by Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), for conduct of the Phase III clinical trials. The candidate has been supported by the National Biopharma Mission (NBM) under the aegis of BIRAC and the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India.
Zydus Cadila completed Phase-I/II clinical trials of this DNA Vaccine candidate, in India, in more than 1,000 participants and interim data indicated that the vaccine is safe and immunogenic when three doses were administered intradermally. Based on the recommendations of the Subject Expert Committee, which reviewed the interim data, the DCGI has accorded permission for conducting Phase-III clinical trial in 26,000 Indian participants.
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT and Chairperson, BIRAC expressed happiness and hoped that the candidate vaccine continues to show positive outcomes. Speaking on the occasion, she said, “The Department of Biotechnology, Government of India has partnered with Zydus Cadila, to address the need for accelerated development of an indigenous vaccine for COVID-19. The partnership exemplifies that such research endeavours demonstrate the Government’s focus on creating an ecosystem that nurtures and encourages new product innovation with societal relevance”. She also mentioned , “The establishment of the Nation’s first DNA vaccine platform is an important milestone for Atma Nirbhar Bharat and a big leap forward for Indian scientific research.”

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
டிஎன்ஏ அடிப்படையிலான கொரோனா தடுப்பூசியின் 3ம் கட்ட பரிசோதனைக்கு ஒப்புதல்
03 JAN 2021 5:51PM by PIB Chennai
டிஎன்ஏ அடிப்படையில், ஜைடஸ் கேடிலா நிறுவனம் தயாரிக்கும் கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியின் 3ம் கட்ட பரிசோதனைக்கு, இந்திய மருந்துகள் தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையம் அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது.
டிஎன்ஏ அடிப்படையில் கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியை ஜைகோவிட் என்ற பெயரில் ஜைடஸ் கேடிலா நிறுவனம் தயாரித்த பரிசோதித்து வருகிறதுஇது இந்தியாவில் டிஎன்ஏ அடிப்படையில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் முதல் தடுப்பூசி. இதற்கு தேசிய பயோபார்மா திட்டம் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசின் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப துறை ஆகியவை உதவி அளித்து வருகின்றன.
இந்தியாவில் 1000க்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்களிடம் முதல் மற்றும் இரண்டாம் கட்ட பரிசோதனைகளை ஜைடஸ் கேடிலா நிறுவனம் முடித்து விட்டது. இதன் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தி நன்றாக இருப்பதாக இடைக்கால அறிக்கைகள் தெரிவித்துள்ளன. இதையடுத்து இந்த தடுப்பூசியின் 3ம் கட்ட பரிசோதனையை, இந்தியாவில் 26,000 பேரிடம் மேற்கொள்ள இந்திய மருந்துகள் தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் நிபுணர் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இது குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்த உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ரேணு ஸ்வரூப், ‘‘ இந்த தடுப்பூசி தொடர்ந்து சாதகமான முடிவுகளை தெரிவிக்கும். நாட்டின் முதல் டிஎன்ஏ தடுப்பூசி தளம் அமைக்கப்பட்டது, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் முக்கியமான மைல்கல். இது இந்திய அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சியில் மிகப் பெரிய முன்னேற்றம்’’ என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685838