Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver inaugural address at National Metrology Conclave on 4 January
PM to dedicate National Atomic Timescale and Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya to the Nation
PM to also lay Foundation Stone of National Environmental Standards Laboratory
02 JAN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address at the National Metrology Conclave on 4th January 2021 via video conferencing. He will also dedicate ‘National Atomic Timescale’, and ‘Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya’ to the nation, and lay the foundation stone of the ‘National Environmental Standards Laboratory’. Union Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan will also be present on the occasion.
The National Atomic Timescale generates Indian Standard Time with an accuracy of 2.8 nanosecond. Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya is supporting testing and calibration of laboratories for quality assurance, at par with international standards. The National Environmental Standards Laboratory will aid self-reliance in the certification of ambient air and industrial emission monitoring equipment.
About the Conclave
National Metrology Conclave 2021 is being organised by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL), New Delhi, which is entering into its 75th year of inception. The theme of the conclave is ‘Metrology for the Inclusive Growth of the Nation’.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାନୁଆରୀ 4ରେ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ମେଟ୍ରୋଲୋଜି କନକ୍ଲେଭରେ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ପରମାଣୁ ଟାଇମସ୍କେଲ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ପରିବେଶ ମାନକ ଲାବୋରେଟୋରୀର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
02 JAN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜାନୁଆରୀ 4, 2021 ରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ଜାତୀୟ ମେଟ୍ରୋଲୋଜି କନକ୍ଲେଭରେ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ । ସେ ‘ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଆଟୋମିକ୍ ଟାଇମସ୍କେଲ’ ଏବଂ ‘ଭାରତୀୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ’ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକୁ ସମର୍ପିତ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ‘ଜାତୀୟ ପରିବେଶ ମାନକ ଲାବୋରେଟୋରୀ’ର ଆଧାରଶିଳା ରଖିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ ।
ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଆଟୋମିକ ଟାଇମସ୍କେଲ 2.8 ନାନୋ ସେକେଣ୍ଡର ସଠିକତା ସହିତ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ ଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଡାର୍ଡ ଟାଇମ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛି । ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମାନକ ସହିତ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତାର ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତତା ପାଇଁ ଲାବୋରେଟୋରୀଗୁଡିକର ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ କ୍ରମାଙ୍କନକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ପରିବେଶ ମାନକ ଲାବୋରେଟୋରୀ ପରିବେଶ ବାୟୁ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ନିର୍ଗମନ ମନିଟରିଂ ଉପକରଣର ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହେବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।
କନକ୍ଲେଭ ବିଷୟରେ
କାଉନସିଲ ଅଫ ସାଇଣ୍ଟିଫିକ ଏବଂ ଇଣ୍ଡଷ୍ଟ୍ରିଆଲ ରିସର୍ଚ୍ଚ-ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଫିଜିକାଲ ଲାବୋରେଟୋରୀ (CSIR-NPL) ଦ୍ଵାରା ଜାତୀୟ ମେଟ୍ରୋଲୋଜି କନକ୍ଲେଭ 2020 ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି, ଯାହା ଏହାର 75 ତମ ବର୍ଷରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରୁଛି । କନକ୍ଲେଭର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ‘ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ମେଟ୍ରୋଲୋଜି’ ।