Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver inaugural address at National Metrology Conclave on 4 January
PM to dedicate National Atomic Timescale and Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya to the Nation
PM to also lay Foundation Stone of National Environmental Standards Laboratory
02 JAN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address at the National Metrology Conclave on 4th January 2021 via video conferencing. He will also dedicate ‘National Atomic Timescale’, and ‘Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya’ to the nation, and lay the foundation stone of the ‘National Environmental Standards Laboratory’. Union Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan will also be present on the occasion.
The National Atomic Timescale generates Indian Standard Time with an accuracy of 2.8 nanosecond. Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya is supporting testing and calibration of laboratories for quality assurance, at par with international standards. The National Environmental Standards Laboratory will aid self-reliance in the certification of ambient air and industrial emission monitoring equipment.
About the Conclave
National Metrology Conclave 2021 is being organised by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL), New Delhi, which is entering into its 75th year of inception. The theme of the conclave is ‘Metrology for the Inclusive Growth of the Nation’.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ദേശീയ അളവുതൂക്ക ശാസ്ത്ര പഠന കോണ്‍ക്ലേവില്‍ ജനുവരി 4ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനപ്രസംഗം നടത്തും
ദേശീയ ആണവോര്‍ജ്ജ ടൈംസ്‌കെയിലും ഭാരതീയ നിര്‍ദേശക് ദ്രവ്യയും രാജ്യത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സമര്‍പ്പിക്കും
02 JAN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയ അളവുതൂക്ക ശാസ്ത്ര പഠനകോണ്‍ക്ലേവില്‍ 2021 ജനുവരി 4ന് വിഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിംഗിലൂടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനപ്രസംഗം നടത്തും. 'ദേശീയ ആണവോര്‍ജ്ജ ടൈംസ്‌കെയിലും' ഭാരതീയ നിര്‍ദേശക ദ്രവ്യയും' അദ്ദേഹം നാടിന് സമര്‍പ്പിക്കുകയും ദേശീയ പരിസ്ഥിതി സ്റ്റാന്‍ഡാര്‍ഡ് ലബോറട്ടറിയുടെ തറക്കല്ലിടുകയും ചെയ്യും. കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ഡോ: ഹര്‍ഷവര്‍ദ്ധനും തദ്ദവസരത്തില്‍ സംബന്ധിക്കും.
ദേശീയ ആണവോര്‍ജ്ജ ടൈംസ്‌കെയില്‍ 2.8 നാനോ സെക്കണ്ടിൻ്റെ കൃത്യതയോടെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സ്റ്റാന്‍ഡേര്‍ഡ് സമയം നിശ്ചയിക്കും. ഭാരതീയ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശക് ദ്രവ്യ പരിശോധനയെ സഹായിക്കുകയും ഗുണനിലവാരം അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നിലവാരത്തിനനൃസരിച്ച് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിന് വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ലാബേറട്ടറികളുടെ കഴിവ് ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ദേശീയ പരിസ്ഥിതി സ്റ്റാന്‍ഡാര്‍ഡ് ലാബോറട്ടറി അന്തരീക്ഷവായുവിൻ്റെ സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കേഷനിലെ സ്വാശ്രയത്വത്തിനെയും വ്യവസായവികിരണ നിരീക്ഷണ ഉപകരണത്തിനെ സഹായിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
കോണ്‍ക്ലേവിനെക്കുറിച്ച്:
ദേശീയ അളവുതൂക്ക ശാസ്ത്ര പഠന കോണ്‍ക്ലേവ് 2020 സി.എസ്.ഐ.ആര്‍ -ദേശീയ ഫിസിക്കല്‍ ലബോറട്ടറി ഒരുമിച്ചാണ് ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചതിൻ്റെ 75-ാം വര്‍ഷത്തിലേക്ക് ഇത് കടക്കുകയാണ്.