Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver inaugural address at National Metrology Conclave on 4 January
PM to dedicate National Atomic Timescale and Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya to the Nation
PM to also lay Foundation Stone of National Environmental Standards Laboratory
02 JAN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address at the National Metrology Conclave on 4th January 2021 via video conferencing. He will also dedicate ‘National Atomic Timescale’, and ‘Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya’ to the nation, and lay the foundation stone of the ‘National Environmental Standards Laboratory’. Union Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan will also be present on the occasion.
The National Atomic Timescale generates Indian Standard Time with an accuracy of 2.8 nanosecond. Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya is supporting testing and calibration of laboratories for quality assurance, at par with international standards. The National Environmental Standards Laboratory will aid self-reliance in the certification of ambient air and industrial emission monitoring equipment.
About the Conclave
National Metrology Conclave 2021 is being organised by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL), New Delhi, which is entering into its 75th year of inception. The theme of the conclave is ‘Metrology for the Inclusive Growth of the Nation’.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 4 જાન્યુઆરીએ રાષ્ટ્રીય મેટ્રોલોજી પરિસંવાદમાં સંબોધન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય અણુ ટાઇમસ્કેલ અને ભારતીય નિર્દેશક દ્રવ્ય રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય પર્યાવરણ માપદંડ લેબોરેટરીની આધારશિલા પણ રોપશે
02 JAN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 4 જાન્યુઆરી 2021ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રીય મેટ્રોલોજી પરિસંવાદના ઉદ્ઘાટન પ્રસંગે સંબોધન કરશે. તેઓ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન ‘રાષ્ટ્રીય અણુ ટાઇમસ્કેલ’ અને ‘ભારતીય નિર્દેશક દ્રવ્ય’ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે તેમજ, ‘રાષ્ટ્રીય પર્યાવરણ માપદંડ લેબોરેટરી’ની આધારશિલા રોપશે. આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. હર્ષવર્ધન પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય અણુ ટાઇમસ્કેલ 2.8 નેનોસેકન્ડની ચોકસાઇ સાથે ભારતીય પ્રમાણભૂત સમય જનરેટ કરે છે. ભારતીય નિર્દેશક દ્રવ્ય ગુણવત્તાની ખાતરી માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય માપદંડો અનુસાર લેબોરેટરીમાં પરીક્ષણ અને કેલિબ્રેશન માટે સહાયતા કરે છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય પર્યાવરણ માપદંડ લેબોરેટરી વાતાવરણની હવા અને ઔદ્યોગિક ઉત્સર્જન દેખરેખ ઉપકરણોના પ્રમાણીકરણ મામલે આત્મનિર્ભરતામાં મદદરૂપ થશે.
પરિસંવાદ વિશે
ભારતીય મેટ્રોલોજી પરિસંવાદ 2020નું આયોજન 75મા સ્થાપના વર્ષમાં પ્રવેશી રહેલી વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને ઔદ્યોગિક સંશોધન – રાષ્ટ્રીય ભૌતિકવિજ્ઞાન લેબોરેટરી (CSIR-NPL) પરિષદ, નવી દિલ્હી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે. આ પરિસંવાદની થીમ ‘રાષ્ટ્રના સહિયારા વિકાસ માટે મેટ્રોલોજી’ રાખવામાં આવી છે.