Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver inaugural address at National Metrology Conclave on 4 January
PM to dedicate National Atomic Timescale and Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya to the Nation
PM to also lay Foundation Stone of National Environmental Standards Laboratory
02 JAN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address at the National Metrology Conclave on 4th January 2021 via video conferencing. He will also dedicate ‘National Atomic Timescale’, and ‘Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya’ to the nation, and lay the foundation stone of the ‘National Environmental Standards Laboratory’. Union Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan will also be present on the occasion.
The National Atomic Timescale generates Indian Standard Time with an accuracy of 2.8 nanosecond. Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya is supporting testing and calibration of laboratories for quality assurance, at par with international standards. The National Environmental Standards Laboratory will aid self-reliance in the certification of ambient air and industrial emission monitoring equipment.
About the Conclave
National Metrology Conclave 2021 is being organised by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL), New Delhi, which is entering into its 75th year of inception. The theme of the conclave is ‘Metrology for the Inclusive Growth of the Nation’.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 4 जनवरी को राष्ट्रीय माप पद्धति सम्‍मेलन में उद्घाटन भाषण देंगे
प्रधानमंत्री नेशनल एटॉमिक टाइमस्‍केल और भारतीय निर्देशक द्रव्‍य राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण संबंधी मानक प्रयोगशाला की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे
02 JAN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 4 जनवरी 2021 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय माप पद्धति सम्‍मेलन में उद्घाटन भाषण देंगे। वह ‘नेशनल एटॉमिक टाइमस्‍केल’ और ‘भारतीय निर्देशक द्रव्‍य’ राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे और राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण संबंधी मानक प्रयोगशाला (नेशनल एनवायरमेंटल स्टैंडर्ड लैबोरेट्री) की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
नेशनल एटॉमिक टाइमस्‍केल भारतीय मानक समय 2.8 नैनो सेकंड की सटीकता के साथ देता है। भारतीय निर्देशक द्रव्‍य अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रयोगशालाओं में जांच और मापांकन में सहयोग कर रहा है। राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण संबंधी मानक प्रयोगशाला नजदीकी परिवेश की वायु और औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन निगरानी उपकरणों के प्रमाणीकरण में आत्मनिर्भरता में सहायता करेगी।
सम्‍मेलन के बारे में
नेशनल माप पद्धति सम्‍मेलन 2020 का आयोजन वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला (सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल), नई दिल्ली द्वारा किया जा रहा है, जो अपनी स्थापना के 75वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहा है। सम्‍मेलन का विषय है, ‘मेट्रोलॉजी फॉर द इन्‍क्‍लूसिव ग्रोथ ऑफ द नेशन।