Ministry of Railways
Shri Suneet Sharma takes over the charge of new Chairman & CEO of Railway Board
01 JAN 2021 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
Shri SuneetSharma, has taken over the charge of new Chairman & Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Railway Board (Ministry of Railways) and ex-officio Principal Secretary to Government of India. The appointments committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Shri Suneet Sharma as Chairman & CEO of Railway Board. Prior to this, Shri Suneet Sharma worked as General Manager, Eastern Railway.
Shri Suneet Sharma joined the Indian Railways in 1979 as a Special Class Apprentice while he was studying engineering at IIT Kanpur. A graduate in Mechanical and Electrical Engineering he has more than 40 years of experience serving in the Indian Railways in various capacities. He has done stints in Operational working, maintenance in Sheds, Depots and Workshops. He was Chief Workshop Manager, Parel workshop in Mumbai where he was instrumental in manufacturing narrow gauge locomotives for hill railways. He also restored old steam narrow gauge locomotive for the heritage Matheran line near Mumbai. During the 2006 Mumbai suburban train blasts, he was part of the team which put the suburban network on track within a few hours after the terror attack. As ADRM, Mumbai CST, he is credited with increasing the services of the suburban network, which is considered the life-line of Mumbai. During the 2008 Mumbai terror attacks, he was part of the team that managed the aftermath of the attacks at Mumbai CST, Central Railway. As DRM, Pune he was instrumental in adding infrastructure which brought about operational efficiency. As Chief Mechanical Engineer diesel locomotive works Varanasi he was team leader for starting electric locomotive production. Conversion of diesel to electric locomotives took place under his leadership in record time and for the first time anywhere in the world.
As General Manager Modern Coach Factory, Raebareli he set a record by doubling the out turn of the much required modern passenger coaches in one year.
As General Manager Eastern Railway, he took initiative in increasing the speed of goods trains to a record level and for completing a number of infrastructure projects of new lines and electrification which not only resulted in operational efficiency but developed the local areas. He is known for bringing about systemic changes for ease of working and administrative reforms.
During the course of his career, he has won many professional awards. As General Manager (Modern Coach Factory Raebareli) and Chief Mechanical Engineer (Banaras Locomotive Works)) the factories won the award for best production units.
Suneet Sharma has attended professional training in Germany and France and he has done an advanced leadership and management course at Carnegie Mellon University in USA. He has visited Iran as a consultant for manufacture of locomotives.
He is an avid sportsman and has played Billiards and Snooker at competitive level. He is also a keen golfer and a badminton and squash player.

ریلوے کی وزارت
جناب سنیت شرما نے ریلوے بورڈ کے نئے چیئر مین اور سی ای او کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 JAN 2021 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
جناب سنیت شرما نے ریلوے بورڈ (ریلوے کی وزارت)کے نئے چیئر مین اور چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر (سی ای او)اورحکومت ہند کے قائم مقام پرنسپل سکریٹری کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے ۔کابینہ کی تقرر کرنے والی کمیٹی نے ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئر مین اور سی ای او کے طور پر جناب سنیت شرما کی تقرری کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔اس سے پہلے جناب سنیت شرما مشرقی ریلوے کے جنرل منیجر کے عہدے پر فائز تھے ۔
جناب سنیت شرما نے 1979 میں بطور اسپیشل کلاس اپرینٹس ہندوستانی ریلوے میں شمولیت اختیار کی تھی جبکہ اس وقت وہ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور میں انجینئر نگ کی تعلیم حاصل کررہے تھے۔مکینکل اور الیکٹریکل انجینئرنگ کے گریجویٹ کے طور پر ہندوستانی ریلوے میں مختلف عہدوں پر فائز رہتے ہوئے ان کے پاس 40سال سے زیادہ کا تجربہ ہے۔انہوں نے آپریشنل ورکنگ ،شیڈز،ڈپو اور ورکشاپ کی کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات بخوبی انجام دی۔ممبئی کے پریل ورکشاپ میں چیف ورکشاپ منیجر کے طور پر انہوں نے پہاڑی ریلوے پر چھوٹی لائن کے انجن تیار کرنے میں کلیدی رول ادا کیا ۔انہوں نے ممبئی کے قریب واقع تاریخی ماتھے ران لائن کے بھاپ سے چلنے والے چھوٹی ریلوے لائن کے انجن کو بھی بحال کیا ۔ سال 2006 میں ممبئی ٹرین دھماکوں کے دوران وہ اس ٹیم کا حصہ تھے جس میں دہشت گردانہ حملے کے چند گھنٹوں کے اندر ہی مقامی ریلوے لائن کے نیٹ ورک کو بحال کردیا تھا۔ ممبئی سی ایس ٹی کے اے ڈی آر ایم کے طور پر انہیں مقامی نیٹ ورک کی خدمات میں اضافہ کرنے کا کریڈیٹ دیا جاتاہے۔ یہ مقامی لائن ممبئی کے شہ رگ تصور کی جاتی ہے۔2008کے ممبئی دہشت گردانہ حملوں کے دوران وہ اس ٹیم کا حصہ تھے جس نے ممبئی سی ایس ٹی ، سینٹرل ریلوے کے کام کو حملے کےبعد بحال کیا تھا۔ ڈی آر ایم پونہ کے طور پرانہوں نے ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو مضبوط کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا۔ وارانسی میں ڈیزل سے چلنے والے انجن کے کام کو انجام دینے والی ٹیم کے وہ چیف مکینکل انجینئر تھے۔ اسی ٹیم نے الیکٹرک انجن تیار کرنا شروع کیا تھا۔دنیا میں کہیں بھی پہلی بار ریکارڈ وقت میں انہیں کی قیادت میں ڈیزل انجن کو الیکٹرک انجن میں بدلنے کا کام شروع ہوا ۔
رائے بریلی کی ماڈرن کوچ فیکٹری کے جنرل منیجر کے طور پر انہوں نے ایک سال کے اندر سواریوں کے ضروری جدید کوچ کی تعداد کو دوگنا کرنے کا کام انجام دیا۔
مشرقی ریلوے کے جنرل منیجر کے طور پر انہوں نے مال ڈھلائی کی ٹرین کی رفتار کو ریکارڈ سطح تک بڑھایا اور نئی لائنوں کے انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹ میں اضافہ کرنے اور بجلی کاری کے کام کو بھی مکمل کیا جس سے نہ صرف ٹرینوں کی آمد ورفت میں بہتری آئی بلکہ مقامی علاقوں کی بھی ترقی ہوئی۔وہ کام کو آسان کرنے اور انتظامی اصلاحات میں سلسلہ وار تبدیلیاں پیدا کرنے کیلئے جانے جاتے ہیں۔
اپنے کیئریر کے دوران انہیں کئی پروفیشنل ایوارڈس حاصل ہوچکے ہیں۔جنرل منیجر (ماڈرن کوچ فیکٹر رائے بریلی) اور چیف مکینکل انجینئر (بنارس لوکو موٹیو ورکس) کے طور پر ان فیکٹریوں نے بہترین پروڈکشن یونٹ کا انعام حاصل کیا۔
سنیت شرما نے جرمنی اور فرانس میں پیشہ ورانہ تربیت میں شرکت کی اور امریکہ کی کارنیگی میلن یونیورسٹی سے ایڈوانسڈ لیڈر شپ اینڈ منیجمنٹ کا کورس پورا کیا۔ لوکو موٹیو کی پیداوار کیلئے بطور صلاح کار وہ ایران کا بھی دورہ کرچکے ہیں۔
وہ ایک اچھے کھلاڑی ہیں اور بلیرڈز اور اسنوکر میں مقابلہ کی سطح تک کھیل چکے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ ایک گولفرہیں اور بیڈمنٹن اور اسکواش بھی کھیلنا پسند کرتے ہیں۔