ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் புதிய தலைவராக திரு சுனீத் சர்மா பொறுப்பேற்பு
01 JAN 2021 10:53AM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் புதிய தலைவராகவும் மற்றும் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரியாகவும் திரு சுனீத் சர்மா இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார்இவர் அலுவல் சார்ந்து இந்திய அரசின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளராகவும் பணியாற்றுவார். திரு சுனீத் சர்மாவை ரயில்வே வாரிய தலைவராக நியமிப்பதற்கு, மத்திய அமைச்சரவையின் நியமனக்குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதற்கு முன்பாக, திரு சுனீத் சர்மா, கிழக்கு ரயில்வே பொது மேலாளராக பணியாற்றினார்.
திரு சுனீத் சர்மா, இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் கடந்த 1979ம் ஆண்டு சேர்ந்தார். இவர் ஐஐடி கான்பூரில் மெக்கானிக்கல் மற்றும் எலக்ட்ரிக்கல் இன்ஜினியரிங் படிப்பை முடித்து ரயில்வேயில் சேர்ந்தார். இவர் 40 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேல், இந்திய ரயில்வே துறையில் பல பதவிகளில் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். மும்பை பாரெல் ரயில்வே பணிமனையில் தலைமை மேலாளராகவும் இவர் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
மும்பை புறநகர் ரயிலில், கடந்த 2006ம் ஆண்டு குண்டு வெடித்தபோது, சில மணி நேரத்தில் ரயில் சேவை மீண்டும் தொடரப்பட்டது. அந்த சீரமைப்புக் குழுவில் திரு சுனீத் சர்மாவும் இருந்தார் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. ரேபரேலியில் உள்ள நவீன ரயில்பெட்டி தயாரிப்பு தொழிற்சாலையில், இவர் பொது மேலாளராகவும் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். அப்போது ரயில் பெட்டிகள் தயாரிப்பை இரு மடங்கு அதிகரித்து சாதனை படைத்துள்ளார். கிழக்கு ரயில்வேயில் பணியாற்றியபோது, சரக்கு ரயில்களின் வேகத்தை அதிகரிக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளையும் இவர் மேற்கொண்டார். ஜெர்மனி, பிரான்ஸ் ஆகிய நாடுகளில் நடந்த தொழிற் பயிற்சிகளில் இவர் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளார்.
இவர் தனது பணிக் காலத்தில் பல விருதுகளை பெற்றுள்ளார். சிறந்த விளையாட்டு வீரரான இவர், பில்லியர்ட்ஸ், ஸ்னூக்கர் போட்டிகளில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் அளவு பயிற்சி பெற்றவராவர். பேட்மிண்டன், ஸ்குவாஷ் போன்ற விளையாட்டுகளிலும் ஆர்வம் உள்ளவர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685280

Ministry of Railways
Shri Suneet Sharma takes over the charge of new Chairman & CEO of Railway Board
01 JAN 2021 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
Shri SuneetSharma, has taken over the charge of new Chairman & Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Railway Board (Ministry of Railways) and ex-officio Principal Secretary to Government of India. The appointments committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Shri Suneet Sharma as Chairman & CEO of Railway Board. Prior to this, Shri Suneet Sharma worked as General Manager, Eastern Railway.
Shri Suneet Sharma joined the Indian Railways in 1979 as a Special Class Apprentice while he was studying engineering at IIT Kanpur. A graduate in Mechanical and Electrical Engineering he has more than 40 years of experience serving in the Indian Railways in various capacities. He has done stints in Operational working, maintenance in Sheds, Depots and Workshops. He was Chief Workshop Manager, Parel workshop in Mumbai where he was instrumental in manufacturing narrow gauge locomotives for hill railways. He also restored old steam narrow gauge locomotive for the heritage Matheran line near Mumbai. During the 2006 Mumbai suburban train blasts, he was part of the team which put the suburban network on track within a few hours after the terror attack. As ADRM, Mumbai CST, he is credited with increasing the services of the suburban network, which is considered the life-line of Mumbai. During the 2008 Mumbai terror attacks, he was part of the team that managed the aftermath of the attacks at Mumbai CST, Central Railway. As DRM, Pune he was instrumental in adding infrastructure which brought about operational efficiency. As Chief Mechanical Engineer diesel locomotive works Varanasi he was team leader for starting electric locomotive production. Conversion of diesel to electric locomotives took place under his leadership in record time and for the first time anywhere in the world.
As General Manager Modern Coach Factory, Raebareli he set a record by doubling the out turn of the much required modern passenger coaches in one year.
As General Manager Eastern Railway, he took initiative in increasing the speed of goods trains to a record level and for completing a number of infrastructure projects of new lines and electrification which not only resulted in operational efficiency but developed the local areas. He is known for bringing about systemic changes for ease of working and administrative reforms.
During the course of his career, he has won many professional awards. As General Manager (Modern Coach Factory Raebareli) and Chief Mechanical Engineer (Banaras Locomotive Works)) the factories won the award for best production units.
Suneet Sharma has attended professional training in Germany and France and he has done an advanced leadership and management course at Carnegie Mellon University in USA. He has visited Iran as a consultant for manufacture of locomotives.
He is an avid sportsman and has played Billiards and Snooker at competitive level. He is also a keen golfer and a badminton and squash player.