Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan digitally inaugurates the 7th NHM National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices through a video conference
Innovation is an important coefficient in the delivery of Healthcare services. The work on COVID-19 has encouraged us to initiate new ways of dealing with programmes and create innovations- Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“Important to involve and integrate the grassroots healthcare worker to brainstorm for innovations in healthcare delivery”
28 DEC 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare digitally inaugurated the 7th National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices through a video conference here today. Dr. Vardhan also launched New Health Management Information System (HMIS) along with the Operational Guidelines for TB services at AB-HWCs and the Operational Guidelines 2020 on Active Case Detection and Regular Surveillance for Leprosy.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare holds the National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices and Innovations in Public Healthcare Systems in India. While the first one was held in 2013 at Srinagar to recognize, showcase and document various best practices and innovations in public healthcare system, the last was held at Gand hinagar, Gujarat.
Dr. Vardhan expressed his happiness on the event and congratulated everyone for organizing this event amid the pandemic situation. He said, “It is important to focus on innovative convergence strategies which will take India’s healthcare system to a new height. In the year 2020, 210 new initiatives were uploaded by the States and UTs in the National Healthcare Innovation Portal. The ultimate goal of these innovations is to improve the health status of the people on one hand and strengthen Public Health Systems in a sustainable manner on the other.” He also stressed on the need to involve and integrate the grassroots healthcare workers for brainstorming on the innovations in the healthcare ecosystem, and benefit from the collective wisdom which emanates from years of experience and expertise of working with people’s health delivery systems. Dr Harsh Vardhan shared his experiences of leading the Polio elimination drive when he was the Health Minister, Delhi, and reminisced about the power of people’s participation and community engagement in health programmes.
Emphasising the role of ideas and innovation in strengthening our healthcare system, Dr. Vardhan noted, “Innovation is a very important coefficient in the delivery of healthcare services. The work on COVID-19 has encouraged us to initiate new ways of dealing with programmes and create innovations. The pandemic has made us a self-reliant in the area of manufacturing of PPE kit, Ventilator, mask, vaccine etc. More than 1 million tele-consultations have been done on the eSanjeevani digital platform of the Health Ministry. This is a result of the innovative approach that has stem out of coordinated efforts.”
Reiterating the importance of digital and Information technology in delivery of Healthcare services, Dr Vardhan said, “Digital transformation has enabled us to develop a national digital health ecosystem that supports Universal Health Coverage in an efficient, accessible, inclusive, affordable, timely and safe manner. The new Health Management Information System (HMIS) provides a seamless online platform through the provision of a wide range of data, information and infrastructure services, duly leveraging open, interoperable, standards-based digital systems. The optimal information exchange has helped in achieving better health outcome, better decision support system, and facilitating improvement in the reforms of public health care at State and National level. Department of Health and Family Welfare has recently won a very prestigious Digital India award 2020 under Open Data Champion category for the eSanjeevani digital platform.”
Releasing the operational guidelines for TB services, the Union Minister noted, “The sustained efforts of the Government of India towards TB control have led to an unprecedented increase in TB notifications and improvements in diagnostics, adherence and treatment outcomes. The number of missing cases has reduced to 2.9 lakh cases in 2019, as against more than 10 lakh cases in 2017. Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has set a bold target of a TB-free India by 2025, five years ahead of the SDG targets of 2030. To achieve this goal, we need to work together for early diagnosis of TB, treat all TB patients at first interface along with ensuring suitable patient support systems, and break the chain of TB transmission in the community.”
At the end, Dr Vardhan concluded, “I am hopeful that the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare will continue with this good practice of holding national consultations and promote the culture of adopting new innovative approaches to improve health programmes in different parts of the country and share learnings and mutually enriching experiences in this context.”
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Health Secretary, Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS&MD (NHM), Ms. Ratna Anjan Jena, DG (Stats), Shri Vikas Sheel, AS (policy), MoHFW and other health officials from States/UTs joined the event. Dr Rodrico Ofrin, WR, WHO was also present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے اچھے قابل تقلید طور طریقوں سےمتعلق 7ویں این ایچ ایم قومی سمٹ کا ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا
حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں اختراعت کی غرض سے غور و خوض کے لیے نچلی سطح کے حفظان صحت کارکنوں کو شامل کیا جانا اور منسلک کیا جانا اہم : ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
28 DEC 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28دسمبر ،2020 / صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے اچھے اور قابل تقلید طور طریقوں سے متعلق 7ویں قومی سمٹ کا ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا۔ ڈاکٹر وردھن نے اے بی – ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں ٹی بی سے متعلق خدمات کے لیے کام کاج کے طور طریقوں اور کوڑھ کے متاثرہ مریضوں کا پتہ لگانے اور ان پر لگاتار نظر رکھنے کے بارے میں کام کاج کے رہنما خطوط 2020 کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت کے بندوبست سے متعلق جانکاری کے نئے نظام کا بھی آغاز کیا۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے بھارت میں صحت عامہ کے نظام میں اچھے ، قابل تقلید طور طریقوں اور اخٹراعات سے متعلق ایک قومی سمٹ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ایسی پہہلی سمٹ سری نگر میں 2013 میں منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ جس کا مقصد صحت عامہ کے نظام میں مختلف بہترین طور طریقوں اور اختراعت کو تسلیم کرنا ان کی نمائش کرنا اور ان کو دستاویزی شکل دینا تھا۔ یہ سمٹ گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر وردھن نے اس تقریب کے بارے میں خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور عالمی وبا کی صورتحال کے وباوجود اس تقریب کے انعقاد پر ہر ایک کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ اس بات کی اہمیت ہے کہ اختراعی حکمت عملیوں پر توجہ دی جائے جن سے بھارت کا صحت عامہ کا نظام ایک نئی اونچائی پر پہنچے گا۔ سال 2020 میں حفظان صحت سے متعلق قومی اختراع پورٹل میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 210 نے اقدامات اپ لوڈ کیے۔ ان اختراعات کا اصل مقصد لوگوں کے صحت کے درجے میں بہتری لانا ہے۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے اس ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا کہ صحت عامہ کے معاشی نظام میں اختراعات پر غور و خوض کے لیے پچھلے درجے کے حفظان صحت کارکنوں کو شامل کیا جائے ۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ، جب وہ دلی کے وزیر صحت سے پولیو کے خاتمے کی مہم کی قیادت کے اپنے تجربات سے بھی آگاہ کیا اور صحت سے متعلق پروگراموں میں عوام کی شراکت کی طاقت کو اجاگر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ہمارے حفظان صحت کے نظام کو مستحکم کرنے میں نت نئے خیالات اور اختراعات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اختراع حفظان صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہت بڑا رول ادا کرتی ہیں ۔ کووڈ – 19 کیے گیے کام سے ہماری حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی ہے کہ ہم پروگراموں کے ساتھ نئے طور طریقوں سے نمٹیں اور اختراعات کریں۔ عالمی وبا سے ہم پی پی ای کٹ ، وینٹی لیٹر، ماسک ، ویکسین وغیرہ بنانے کے میدانوں میں خود کفیل ہو گئے ہیں۔
حفظان صحت خدمات کی فراہمی میں ڈیجیٹل اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر وردھن نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی سے ہم ایک ڈیجیٹل صحت قومی نظام تیار کر نے کے قابل ہو گئے ہیں۔ صحت کے بندوبست سے متعلق نئے اطلاعاتی نظام سے ہمیں ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم فراہم ہوا ہے۔
ٹی بی خدمات سے متعلق کام کاج کے رہنما خطوط جاری کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ٹی بی کنٹرول کی جانب حکومت ہند کی لگاتار کوششوں سے ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی شناخت میں بے مثال اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ لاپتہ کیسوں کی تعداد میں 2019 میں کمی آکر یہ 2.9 لاکھ ہو گئے۔ جبکہ 2017 میں یہ کیسز 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ تھے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اختتامی خطبہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے امید ہے کہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ان اچھے طور طریقوں کا سلسلہ جاری رکھے گی۔