சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பின்பற்றப்பட வேண்டிய சிறந்த சேவைகள் குறித்த ஏழாவது தேசிய உச்சிமாநாட்டை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
28 DEC 2020 5:05PM by PIB Chennai
பின்பற்றப்பட வேண்டிய சிறந்த சேவைகள் குறித்த ஏழாவது தேசிய உச்சி மாநாட்டை காணொலி வாயிலாக மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். புதிய சுகாதார மேலாண்மைத் தகவல் அமைப்பு முறையையும், காசநோய் மற்றும் தொழுநோய் கண்காணிப்பு குறித்த வழிகாட்டியையும் நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார்.
இந்தியாவின் பொது சுகாதார முறையின் பின்பற்றப்பட வேண்டிய சிறந்த சேவைகள், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் குறித்த தேசிய உச்சி மாநாட்டை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகம் நடத்துகிறதுநிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன், “இந்தியாவில் சுகாதார முறையை புதிய உச்சத்திற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லும் வகையிலான புதுமையான ஒருங்கிணைந்த வழிமுறைகள் மீது கவனம் செலுத்துவது மிகவும் முக்கியம். 2020-ஆம் ஆண்டு 210 புதிய முன்முயற்சிகளை மாநிலங்களும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் தேசிய சுகாதாரப் புதுமை இணையதளத்தில் பதிவேற்றம் செய்தன. மக்களின் சுகாதார நிலையை மேம்படுத்துவதும் அதே வேளையில் நீடித்த பொது சுகாதார முறையை வலுப்படுத்துவதும் இதன் நோக்கமாகும்”, என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
புதிய திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் வழிமுறைகளின் மூலம் நமது சுகாதார முறையை வலுப்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக பேசிய அமைச்சர், “பொது சுகாதாரச் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதில் புதுமையான முறைகள் முக்கியமான பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன. கோவிட்-19-இன் போது மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பணிகள், புதுமைகளை உருவாக்கவும் புதிய திட்டங்களில் ஈடுபடவும் எங்களை ஊக்குவித்துள்ளன. முழு உடல் கவசங்கள், செயற்கை சுவாசக் கருவிகள், முகக்கவசங்கள், தடுப்புமருந்து போன்றவற்றில் நாம் தற்சார்பு அடைய பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக இருந்துள்ளது.
சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் சஞ்சீவனி மின்னணு தளத்தின் மூலம் ஒரு மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான தொலைதூர மருத்துவ ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது, ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகள் வாயிலான புதிய அணுகுமுறையின் பலனாகும்”, என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மின்னணு மாற்றத்தின் வாயிலாக உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரச் சேவையை குறைந்த செலவில் குறுகிய காலத்தில் எளிதில் பெறக்கூடிய உள்ளடக்கிய பாதுகாப்பான முறையில் வழங்கும் தேசிய மின்னணு சுகாதாரச் சூழலியலை உருவாக்க நமக்குக் காரணியாக இருந்துள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அரசு மேற்கொண்ட பல்வேறு நீடித்த நடவடிக்கைகளின் மூலம் காசநோய்க்கான பரிசோதனை, சிகிச்சை முதலியவற்றில் இந்த முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி வரும் 2025ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் காசநோய் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் இலக்கை நிர்ணயித்துள்ளார். இந்த இலக்கை அடைவதில் நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து நோயைக் குறுகிய காலத்தில் கண்டறிந்து அதற்கான சிகிச்சையை முறையாக வழங்கி நோய்ப் பரவல் சங்கிலியைத் தகர்க்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684130

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan digitally inaugurates the 7th NHM National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices through a video conference
Innovation is an important coefficient in the delivery of Healthcare services. The work on COVID-19 has encouraged us to initiate new ways of dealing with programmes and create innovations- Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“Important to involve and integrate the grassroots healthcare worker to brainstorm for innovations in healthcare delivery”
28 DEC 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare digitally inaugurated the 7th National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices through a video conference here today. Dr. Vardhan also launched New Health Management Information System (HMIS) along with the Operational Guidelines for TB services at AB-HWCs and the Operational Guidelines 2020 on Active Case Detection and Regular Surveillance for Leprosy.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare holds the National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices and Innovations in Public Healthcare Systems in India. While the first one was held in 2013 at Srinagar to recognize, showcase and document various best practices and innovations in public healthcare system, the last was held at Gand hinagar, Gujarat.
Dr. Vardhan expressed his happiness on the event and congratulated everyone for organizing this event amid the pandemic situation. He said, “It is important to focus on innovative convergence strategies which will take India’s healthcare system to a new height. In the year 2020, 210 new initiatives were uploaded by the States and UTs in the National Healthcare Innovation Portal. The ultimate goal of these innovations is to improve the health status of the people on one hand and strengthen Public Health Systems in a sustainable manner on the other.” He also stressed on the need to involve and integrate the grassroots healthcare workers for brainstorming on the innovations in the healthcare ecosystem, and benefit from the collective wisdom which emanates from years of experience and expertise of working with people’s health delivery systems. Dr Harsh Vardhan shared his experiences of leading the Polio elimination drive when he was the Health Minister, Delhi, and reminisced about the power of people’s participation and community engagement in health programmes.
Emphasising the role of ideas and innovation in strengthening our healthcare system, Dr. Vardhan noted, “Innovation is a very important coefficient in the delivery of healthcare services. The work on COVID-19 has encouraged us to initiate new ways of dealing with programmes and create innovations. The pandemic has made us a self-reliant in the area of manufacturing of PPE kit, Ventilator, mask, vaccine etc. More than 1 million tele-consultations have been done on the eSanjeevani digital platform of the Health Ministry. This is a result of the innovative approach that has stem out of coordinated efforts.”
Reiterating the importance of digital and Information technology in delivery of Healthcare services, Dr Vardhan said, “Digital transformation has enabled us to develop a national digital health ecosystem that supports Universal Health Coverage in an efficient, accessible, inclusive, affordable, timely and safe manner. The new Health Management Information System (HMIS) provides a seamless online platform through the provision of a wide range of data, information and infrastructure services, duly leveraging open, interoperable, standards-based digital systems. The optimal information exchange has helped in achieving better health outcome, better decision support system, and facilitating improvement in the reforms of public health care at State and National level. Department of Health and Family Welfare has recently won a very prestigious Digital India award 2020 under Open Data Champion category for the eSanjeevani digital platform.”
Releasing the operational guidelines for TB services, the Union Minister noted, “The sustained efforts of the Government of India towards TB control have led to an unprecedented increase in TB notifications and improvements in diagnostics, adherence and treatment outcomes. The number of missing cases has reduced to 2.9 lakh cases in 2019, as against more than 10 lakh cases in 2017. Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has set a bold target of a TB-free India by 2025, five years ahead of the SDG targets of 2030. To achieve this goal, we need to work together for early diagnosis of TB, treat all TB patients at first interface along with ensuring suitable patient support systems, and break the chain of TB transmission in the community.”
At the end, Dr Vardhan concluded, “I am hopeful that the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare will continue with this good practice of holding national consultations and promote the culture of adopting new innovative approaches to improve health programmes in different parts of the country and share learnings and mutually enriching experiences in this context.”
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Health Secretary, Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS&MD (NHM), Ms. Ratna Anjan Jena, DG (Stats), Shri Vikas Sheel, AS (policy), MoHFW and other health officials from States/UTs joined the event. Dr Rodrico Ofrin, WR, WHO was also present at the event.