स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेन्स के माध्यम से अच्छे, अनुकरणीय व्यवहारों पर 7वें एनएचएम राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का डिजिटल रूप में उद्धघाटन किया
स्वास्थ्य सेवा डिलीवरी में नवाचार महत्वपूर्ण गुणांक है, कोविड-19 पर कार्य ने हमें कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने तथा नवाचार सृजन के नए मार्ग प्रारम्भ करने को प्रोत्साहित किया हैः डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
स्वास्थ्य सेवा डिलीवरी में नवाचार पर चिंतन में जमीनी स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मियों को शामिल और एकीकृत करना महत्वपूर्ण
28 DEC 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेन्स के माध्यम से अच्छे और अनुकरणीय व्यवहारों पर 7वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का डिजिटल रूप में उद्घाटन किया। डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी में टीबी सेवाओं के लिए संचालन दिशा निर्देशों तथा सक्रिय पहचान तथा कुष्ठ रोग के लिए नियमित निगरानी पर संचालन दिशा निर्देश 2020 के साथ नई स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एचएमआईएस) भी लॉन्च की।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय अच्छे, अनुकरणीय व्यवहारों तथा भारत में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों में नवाचार पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन करता है। पहला सम्मेलन सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में विभिन्न श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों तथा नवाचारों की मान्यता, प्रदर्शन और प्रलेखन के लिए 2013 में श्रीनगर में आयोजित किया गया था और पिछला सम्मेलन गुजरात के गांधी नगर में हुआ था।
डॉ. वर्धन ने सम्मेलन के आयोजन पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और महामारी की स्थिति में सम्मेलन आयोजित करने के लिए सभी को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि नवाचारी कनवरजेंस रणनीति पर फोकस आवश्यक है। यह भारत की स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को नई ऊंचाई तक ले जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा नावाचार पोर्टल पर 2020 में 210 नए कदमों को अपलोड किया गया। इन नवाचारों का अंतिम उद्देश्य एक ओर लोगों की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति को सुधारना है तो दूसरी ओर स्थायी रूप से सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा इको सिस्टम में नवाचार पर चिंतन के लिए जमीनी स्तर के स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मियों को शामिल और एकीकृत किया जाना चाहिए तथा सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य डिलीवरी प्रणाली में काम कर रहे लोगों के वर्षों के अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता से प्राप्त सामूहिक समझ का लाभ उठाया जाना चाहिए। डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने दिल्ली के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के रूप में पोलियो उन्नमूलन अभियान के अपने अनुभव को साझा किया और स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों में लोगों तथा समुदाय की भागीदारी की शक्ति के बारे में बताया।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने में विचारों और नवाचार की भूमिका पर बल देते हुए डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने में नवाचार महत्वपूर्ण गुणांक है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 पर कार्य से हमें कार्यक्रम लागू करने तथा नवाचार सृजन के नए मार्गों को अपनाने का प्रोत्साहन मिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी ने हमें पीपीई किट, वेंटीलेटर, मास्क, टीका आदि बनाने के क्षेत्र में हमें आत्मनिर्भर बनाया है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के ई-संजीवनी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक मिलियन टेली कन्सल्टेशन किए गए हैं। यह नवाचारी दृष्टिकोण का परिणाम है जो समन्वित प्रयासों से निकला है।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने में डिजिटल तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व को दोहराते हुए डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि डिजिटल बदलाव से हम राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इको सिस्टम विकसित करने में सक्षम हुए हैं। यह इको सिस्टम कारगर, पहुंच योग्य, समावेशी, किफायती, समयबद्ध तथा सुरक्षित तरीके से सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज को समर्थन देती है। नई स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एचएमआईएस) व्यापक सूचना तथा अवसंरचना के माध्यम से अबाधित ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि सूचना के अधिकतम आदान-प्रदान से बेहतर स्वास्थ्य परिणाम, बेहतर निर्णय प्रणाली तथा राज्य व राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के सुधारों में मदद मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग ने हाल में ई-संजीवनी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए ओपेन डाटा चैम्पियन श्रेणी में प्रतिष्ठित डिजिटल इंडिया पुरस्कार जीता है।
टीबी सेवाओं के लिए संचालन दिशा निर्देश जारी करते हुए केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि टीबी नियंत्रित करने की दिशा में भारत सरकार के निरन्तर प्रयासों से टीबी अधिसूचना में अप्रत्याशित वृद्धि हुई है और निदान, अनुपालन और इलाज परिणामों में सुधार हुआ है। 2019 में लापता मामलों की संख्या घटकर 2.9 लाख रह गई जबकि यह संख्या 2017 में 10 लाख मामलों की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2025 तक टीबी मुक्त भारत का साहसी लक्ष्य तय किया है। यह 2030 के एसडीजी लक्ष्यों से पांच वर्ष पहले तय किया गया लक्ष्य है। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए हमें एक साथ मिलकर टीबी के शीघ्र निदान, सभी टीबी रोगियों का इलाज करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि उचित रोगी समर्थन प्रणाली सुनिश्चित हो और समुदाय में टीबी की श्रृंखला टूटे।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आशा व्यक्त की कि स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय विचार-विमर्श आयोजित करने और देश के विभिन्न भागों में स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों में सुधार के लिए नए नवाचारी उपायों को अपनाने की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने और इस संदर्भ में एक दूसरे के अनुभवों को साझा करने तथा उनसे सीखने का काम जारी रखेगा।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण, एएसएंडएमडी (एनएचएम) वंदना गुरनानी, महानिदेशक (राज्य) सुश्री रत्ना अंजन जेना, ए एस (पॉलिसी) श्री विकास शील तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के अन्य वरिष्ठ स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी और डॉ. रॉड्रिक ऑफरीन, डब्ल्यूआर, डब्ल्यूएचओ भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan digitally inaugurates the 7th NHM National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices through a video conference
Innovation is an important coefficient in the delivery of Healthcare services. The work on COVID-19 has encouraged us to initiate new ways of dealing with programmes and create innovations- Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“Important to involve and integrate the grassroots healthcare worker to brainstorm for innovations in healthcare delivery”
28 DEC 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare digitally inaugurated the 7th National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices through a video conference here today. Dr. Vardhan also launched New Health Management Information System (HMIS) along with the Operational Guidelines for TB services at AB-HWCs and the Operational Guidelines 2020 on Active Case Detection and Regular Surveillance for Leprosy.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare holds the National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices and Innovations in Public Healthcare Systems in India. While the first one was held in 2013 at Srinagar to recognize, showcase and document various best practices and innovations in public healthcare system, the last was held at Gand hinagar, Gujarat.
Dr. Vardhan expressed his happiness on the event and congratulated everyone for organizing this event amid the pandemic situation. He said, “It is important to focus on innovative convergence strategies which will take India’s healthcare system to a new height. In the year 2020, 210 new initiatives were uploaded by the States and UTs in the National Healthcare Innovation Portal. The ultimate goal of these innovations is to improve the health status of the people on one hand and strengthen Public Health Systems in a sustainable manner on the other.” He also stressed on the need to involve and integrate the grassroots healthcare workers for brainstorming on the innovations in the healthcare ecosystem, and benefit from the collective wisdom which emanates from years of experience and expertise of working with people’s health delivery systems. Dr Harsh Vardhan shared his experiences of leading the Polio elimination drive when he was the Health Minister, Delhi, and reminisced about the power of people’s participation and community engagement in health programmes.
Emphasising the role of ideas and innovation in strengthening our healthcare system, Dr. Vardhan noted, “Innovation is a very important coefficient in the delivery of healthcare services. The work on COVID-19 has encouraged us to initiate new ways of dealing with programmes and create innovations. The pandemic has made us a self-reliant in the area of manufacturing of PPE kit, Ventilator, mask, vaccine etc. More than 1 million tele-consultations have been done on the eSanjeevani digital platform of the Health Ministry. This is a result of the innovative approach that has stem out of coordinated efforts.”
Reiterating the importance of digital and Information technology in delivery of Healthcare services, Dr Vardhan said, “Digital transformation has enabled us to develop a national digital health ecosystem that supports Universal Health Coverage in an efficient, accessible, inclusive, affordable, timely and safe manner. The new Health Management Information System (HMIS) provides a seamless online platform through the provision of a wide range of data, information and infrastructure services, duly leveraging open, interoperable, standards-based digital systems. The optimal information exchange has helped in achieving better health outcome, better decision support system, and facilitating improvement in the reforms of public health care at State and National level. Department of Health and Family Welfare has recently won a very prestigious Digital India award 2020 under Open Data Champion category for the eSanjeevani digital platform.”
Releasing the operational guidelines for TB services, the Union Minister noted, “The sustained efforts of the Government of India towards TB control have led to an unprecedented increase in TB notifications and improvements in diagnostics, adherence and treatment outcomes. The number of missing cases has reduced to 2.9 lakh cases in 2019, as against more than 10 lakh cases in 2017. Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has set a bold target of a TB-free India by 2025, five years ahead of the SDG targets of 2030. To achieve this goal, we need to work together for early diagnosis of TB, treat all TB patients at first interface along with ensuring suitable patient support systems, and break the chain of TB transmission in the community.”
At the end, Dr Vardhan concluded, “I am hopeful that the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare will continue with this good practice of holding national consultations and promote the culture of adopting new innovative approaches to improve health programmes in different parts of the country and share learnings and mutually enriching experiences in this context.”
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Health Secretary, Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS&MD (NHM), Ms. Ratna Anjan Jena, DG (Stats), Shri Vikas Sheel, AS (policy), MoHFW and other health officials from States/UTs joined the event. Dr Rodrico Ofrin, WR, WHO was also present at the event.