Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff proceeds on a visit to the Republic of Korea
28 DEC 2020 7:51AM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, the Chief of Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a three day visit to the Republic of Korea (ROK) from 28 to 30 December 2020. During the visit, he will be meeting senior military and civilian leadership of the Republic of Korea.
General Naravane will lay wreath at National Cemetery and War Memorial at Seoul. He is scheduled to call on with the Minister of National Defence, ROK Army Chief, Chairman of Joint Chiefs of Staff, and Minister of Defence Acquisition Program Administration (DAPA) where he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-ROK defence relations.
The Army Chief will also visit Korea Combat Training Centre in Inje Country, Gangwon Province and Agency Defence Development (ADD) at Daejeon.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्कर प्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवणे आजपासून दक्षिण कोरियाच्या दौऱ्यावर
28 DEC 2020 11:55AM by PIB Mumbai
लष्कर प्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवणे आजपासून तीन दिवसांच्या दक्षिण कोरियाच्या दौऱ्यावर रवाना झाले आहेत. 30 डिसेंबर पर्यंतच्या या दौऱ्यादरम्यान ते दक्षिण कोरियाच्या वरिष्ठ लष्करी आणि नागरी नेत्यांची भेट घेणार आहेत.
सेउल इथल्या युद्ध स्मारकावर जनरल नरवणे पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करतील. दक्षिण कोरियाचे राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण मंत्री, लष्कर प्रमुख, जॉईंट चीफ ऑफ स्टाफचे अध्यक्ष आणि संरक्षण खरेदी कार्यक्रम प्रशासन मंत्री यांची भेट घेऊन भारत- दक्षिण कोरिया संरक्षण संबंध वृद्धींगत करण्याबाबत जनरल नरवणे चर्चा करतील.
गांगवान प्रांतातल्या इंजे देशातल्या कोरिया युद्ध प्रशिक्षण केंद्राला आणि दाईजेओन इथल्या प्रगत संरक्षण विकास केंद्रालाही ते भेट देणार आहेत.