Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff proceeds on a visit to the Republic of Korea
28 DEC 2020 7:51AM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, the Chief of Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a three day visit to the Republic of Korea (ROK) from 28 to 30 December 2020. During the visit, he will be meeting senior military and civilian leadership of the Republic of Korea.
General Naravane will lay wreath at National Cemetery and War Memorial at Seoul. He is scheduled to call on with the Minister of National Defence, ROK Army Chief, Chairman of Joint Chiefs of Staff, and Minister of Defence Acquisition Program Administration (DAPA) where he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-ROK defence relations.
The Army Chief will also visit Korea Combat Training Centre in Inje Country, Gangwon Province and Agency Defence Development (ADD) at Daejeon.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋରିଆ ଗସ୍ତରେ ସ୍ଥଳ ସେନା ମୁଖ୍ୟ
28 DEC 2020 7:51AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜେନେରାଲ ଏମ ଏମ ନରଭଣେ, ସ୍ଥଳ ସେନା ମୁଖ୍ୟ (ସିଓଏଏସ) ଆଜିଠାରୁ 30 ଡିସେମ୍ବର 2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ତିନି ଦିନିଆ କୋରିଆ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ସେ କୋରିଆର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ସେନା ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି ।
ଜେନେରାଲ ନରଭଣେ ସିଓଲଠାରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ସମାଧିସ୍ଥଳ ଏବଂ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ସ୍ମାରକୀରେ ପୁଷ୍ପମାଲ୍ୟ ଅର୍ପଣ କରିବେ । ସେ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, କୋରିଆର ସେନା ମୁଖ୍ୟ, ଯୁଗ୍ମ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ତଥା ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପ୍ରଶାସଙ୍କ ସହ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି । ସେଠାରେ ସେ ଭାରତ-କୋରିଆ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ନେଇ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ।
ସେନା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ନରଭଣେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଇଞ୍ଜେ ଦେଶ, ଗାଙ୍ଗୱନ ପ୍ରଦେଶର କୋରିଆ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ତାଲିମ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ଡେଜିଓନରେ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ବିକାଶ (ଏଡିଡି) ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ ।