Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff proceeds on a visit to the Republic of Korea
28 DEC 2020 7:51AM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, the Chief of Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a three day visit to the Republic of Korea (ROK) from 28 to 30 December 2020. During the visit, he will be meeting senior military and civilian leadership of the Republic of Korea.
General Naravane will lay wreath at National Cemetery and War Memorial at Seoul. He is scheduled to call on with the Minister of National Defence, ROK Army Chief, Chairman of Joint Chiefs of Staff, and Minister of Defence Acquisition Program Administration (DAPA) where he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-ROK defence relations.
The Army Chief will also visit Korea Combat Training Centre in Inje Country, Gangwon Province and Agency Defence Development (ADD) at Daejeon.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
কোৰিয়া গণৰাজ্য ভ্ৰমণলৈ ৰাওনা স্থল সেনাৰ মুৰব্বী
28 DEC 2020 7:51AM by PIB Guwahati
স্থল সেনাৰ মুৰব্বী জেনেৰেল এমএম নাৰাভানেই ২৮ৰ পৰা ৩০ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২০লৈ তিনিদিনীয়া কাৰ্যসূচীৰে কোৰিয়া গণৰাজ্যলৈ ৰাওনা হৈছে৷ তেওঁৰ ভ্ৰমণকালত সেনা প্ৰধানগৰাকীয়ে কোৰিয়াৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ সামৰিক আৰু অসামৰিক নেতৃবৰ্গৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হ’ব৷
জেনেৰেল নাৰাভানেই ছিউলত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুদ্ধ স্মাৰকত মাল্যাৰ্পণ কৰিব৷ তেওঁ কোৰিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী, সেনা প্ৰধান, সেনাৰ যুটীয়া মুৰব্বীৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আহৰণ কাৰ্যসূচী প্ৰশাসনৰ মন্ত্ৰীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিব, য’ত তেওঁলোকে ভাৰত-কোৰিয়াৰ মাজৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্ক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰিব৷
স্থল সেনাৰ মুৰব্বীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে গাংৱান প্ৰদেশৰ ইনজে কাউণ্ট্ৰীৰ কোৰিয়া যুদ্ধ প্ৰশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ডাইজিঅনৰ এডভান্সড ডিফেন্স ডেভেলপমেণ্ট(এডিডি)ও পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব৷