Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff proceeds on a visit to the Republic of Korea
28 DEC 2020 7:51AM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, the Chief of Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a three day visit to the Republic of Korea (ROK) from 28 to 30 December 2020. During the visit, he will be meeting senior military and civilian leadership of the Republic of Korea.
General Naravane will lay wreath at National Cemetery and War Memorial at Seoul. He is scheduled to call on with the Minister of National Defence, ROK Army Chief, Chairman of Joint Chiefs of Staff, and Minister of Defence Acquisition Program Administration (DAPA) where he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-ROK defence relations.
The Army Chief will also visit Korea Combat Training Centre in Inje Country, Gangwon Province and Agency Defence Development (ADD) at Daejeon.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख जनरल एम.एम. नरवणे आज कोरिया गणराज्य की यात्रा पर रवाना
28 DEC 2020 7:51AM by PIB Delhi
सेना प्रमुख जनरल एम.एम. नरवणे आज से कोरिया गणराज्‍य की तीन दिवसीय यात्रा (28 से 30 दिसंबर 2020 तक) पर रवाना हुए। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान वे कोरिया गणतंत्र के वरिष्ठ सैन्‍य अधिकारियों और शीर्ष नेताओं के साथ मुलाकात करेंगे।
जनरल नरवणे सियोल के राष्ट्रीय समाधि स्‍थल और युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्‍पांजलि अर्पित करेंगे। उनका राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री, सेना प्रमुख, ज्‍वाइंट चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ के अध्यक्ष तथा रक्षा अधिग्रहण कार्यक्रम प्रशासन (डीएपीए) के मंत्री के साथ मुलाकात करने का भी कार्यक्रम है, जहां वे भारत-कोरिया गणराज्‍य रक्षा संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के तरीकों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
सेना प्रमुख नरवणे इन्‍जे कंट्री में कोरिया कॉम्बैट ट्रेनिंग सेंटर, गैंगवॉन प्रांत और डेयजोन में एडवांस डिफेंस डेवलपमेंट (एडीडी) का भी दौरा करेंगे।