Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff proceeds on a visit to the Republic of Korea
28 DEC 2020 7:51AM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, the Chief of Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a three day visit to the Republic of Korea (ROK) from 28 to 30 December 2020. During the visit, he will be meeting senior military and civilian leadership of the Republic of Korea.
General Naravane will lay wreath at National Cemetery and War Memorial at Seoul. He is scheduled to call on with the Minister of National Defence, ROK Army Chief, Chairman of Joint Chiefs of Staff, and Minister of Defence Acquisition Program Administration (DAPA) where he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-ROK defence relations.
The Army Chief will also visit Korea Combat Training Centre in Inje Country, Gangwon Province and Agency Defence Development (ADD) at Daejeon.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কোরিয়া প্রজাতন্ত্র সফরে সেনা প্রধান
28 DEC 2020 7:51AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
সেনা প্রধান জেনারেল মনোজ মুকুন্দ নারাভানে আজ থেকে তিনদিনের কোরিয়া প্রজাতন্ত্র সফরে গেছেন। সফরকালে সেনা প্রধান সে দেশের সামরিক ও অসামরিক নেতৃবৃন্দের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে মিলিত হবেন।
সে দেশ সফরকালে জেনারেল নারাভানে সিওলে জাতীয় সমাধি ও যুদ্ধস্মারকে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করবেন। এরপর তিনি সে দেশের জাতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী, সেনা প্রধান, জয়েন্ট চিফ-অফ-স্টাফ-এর চেয়ারম্যান এবং প্রতিরক্ষা সংগ্রহ সংক্রান্ত প্রশাসনিক মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ভারত-দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া প্রতিরক্ষা সম্পর্কের আরও সম্প্রসারণের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে কথা বলবেন।
সেনা প্রধান নারাভানে সে দেশের গাঙ্গোন প্রদেশে কমব্যাট ট্রেনিং সেন্টার এবং ডেজোন-এ অ্যাডভান্সড ডিফেন্স ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্রতিষ্ঠান ঘুরে দেখবেন।