Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar on “Secrets and Delights of Indian Cuisine”
Food in India is a vibrant assortment of uncountable dishes, cooking styles
27 DEC 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar series titled “Secrets and Delights of Indian Cuisine” held on 26th December 2020 focused on Indian Cuisine and its importance. Food in India is a vibrant assortment of uncountable dishes, cooking styles and it is distinctly characterised by the subtle and sophisticated use of spices, grains, vegetables and fruits that are locally available. Indian food is a balance food as it satiates the taste buds with all sorts of flavours in it such as salty, sweet, bitter or spicy with combination of one or more food grains, vegetables spices etc.
The webinar was presented by Dr. Aruna Sharma, retired IASofficer of MP Cadre batch 1982.She mainly emphasized on importance of the locally grown food grains, vegetables, role & importance of spices and itsrole in building immunity.
In India the landscape, culture, food changes every few hundred kilometres and how true is that! There are endless varieties of cooking styles & cuisines from North to South and East to West across our incredible country. Indian food is based on holistic approach to nutrition with locally available food grains, vegetables, spices etc. The food culture in India is very vibrant and available in different forms and style from home cooked food, street food to a fine dine experience.
Dekho Apna Desh series highlight the beautifully diverse culture of the country and espouse the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
Summing up the webinar, Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General spoke about the different types of cuisines, food trails available across the country. She also mentioned about the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) Certification, a digital initiative by the Ministry of Tourism for the citizens of India to become the part of Tourism Industry.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media accounts of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next webinar in the series, will be on Winter in Kolkata- 10 hidden places for the soul traveller and is scheduled for 2nd January 2021 at 11.00 am.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت کے دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبنار سیریز میں ‘‘بھارت کے طرح طرح کے کھانوں کے راز اور لطف ’’
بھارت میں کھانے، بے شمار ڈشیز ، کھانا پکانے کے طور طریقوں کی قسم بندی
27 DEC 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت کی 26 دسمبر 2020ء کو منعقد دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبنار سیریز کا عنوان تھابھارت کے طرح طرح کے کھانوں کا راز جو بھارتی کھانوں اور اس کی اہمیت پر مرکوز رہی۔ بھارت میں کھانے بے شمار، ڈشیز ، کھانا پکانے کے طورطریقوں کی قسم بندی ہے اور جس کی خوبی خاص طورسے مصالحوں، اناج ، سبزیوں اور پھلوں کے استعمال یہ سبھی طرح کے ذائقے مقامی طورپر مہیا ہوتے ہیں۔ جیسے نمکین ، میٹھا، کڑوا یا مصالحے دار ایک یا ا س سے زیادہ غذائی اجناس ، سبزیوں کے مصالحے وغیرہ کےساتھ۔
ویبنار ایم پی کیڈر بیچ1982ء کے ریٹائرڈ آئی اے ایس افسر ڈاکٹر ارونا شرما کی جانب سے پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے خاص طورسے مقامی طورپر اُگائے جانے والے غذائی اجناس، سبزیوں، رول اور مصالحوں کی اہمیت اور بلڈنگ ایمیونٹی میں اس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
بھارت میں ثقافت ، قدرتی مناظر، کھانے ہر سو کلو میٹر میں بدلتا ہے اور یہ کتنا سچ ہے ہمارے ملک بھر میں شمال سے لے کر جنوب اور مشرق سے لے کر مغرب تک کھانا پکانے کے مختلف طور طریقے اور کھانوں کی بے شمار قسمیں ہیں۔ بھارت کے کھانے مقامی طورسے دستیاب غذائی اجناس ، سزیوں ، مصالحوں وغیرہ کے ساتھ تغذیہ سے بھرپورہوتے ہیں۔ہندوستان میں فوڈ کلچر نہایت روشن ہے یہ مختلف شکلوں اور گھر سے تیار کئے گئے کھانے ، اسٹریٹ فوڈ سے لے کر بڑھیا قسم کے کھانے کے تجربوں تک دستیاب ہیں۔
دیکھو اپنا دیش سیریز ملک کی خوبصورت گوناگوں ثقافت پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے اورایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو اُجاگر کرتی ہے۔
ویبنار کے اختتام پر ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل روپیندر برار نے ملک بھر میں دستیاب مختلف قسم کے کھانوں فوڈ ٹریلس کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے شہریوں کو سیاحت کے صنعت کا حصہ بننے کے لئے وزارت صحت کے ذریعے ایک ڈیجیٹل پہل اِنکریڈیبل انڈیا ٹورسٹ فیسیلیٹیٹر سرٹیفکیشن(آئی آئی ٹی ایف) کے بارے میں بتایا۔
دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبنار سیریز کو نیشنل ای- گورننس ڈیپارٹمنٹ ، الیکٹرونکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ساتھ تکنیکی ساجھیداری میں پیش کرتا ہے۔ ویبنار کے سیشن اب https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured دستیاب ہیں اوربھار ت سرکار کی وزارت کے سیاحت کی سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔
سیریز میں اگلا ویبنار ونٹر اِن کولکاتہ پر ہوگا۔ مسافروں کے لئے 10 مقام ہیں اور ویبنار 2 جنوری 2021ء صبح گیارہ بجے ہوگا۔