Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The Farm Acts were envisaged to benefit farmers and strengthen Indian Agriculture – Narendra Singh Tomar
Union Agriculture Minister interacts with members of the Foreign Correspondents’ Club of South Asia
Many steps have been taken over the last six years to benefit farmers under the leadership of PM Modi – Agriculture Minister
22 DEC 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Interacting with members of the International media from the Foreign Correspondents’ Club of South Asia Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the agriculture sector is the backbone of the Indian economy and under the leadership of the Prime Minister Modi the focus will be on doubling farmer’s income by 2022. He explained that the Farmers Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Act 2020 and Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Act 2020 and the Essential Commodities Amendment Act 2020 are the biggest agricultural reforms in the country so far. The reforms will provide farmers market freedom, encourage entrepreneurship, access to technology and they will transform agriculture. He also said that India being a large democracy functions on the principle of ‘’sabka saath, sabka vikas, sabka vishwas”.
During the interaction officials of the Agriculture Ministry explained in detail the provisions under the Farm Acts and how they will benefit the farmers and lead to the betterment of Indian agriculture in the new eco system. The Minister said that enacting the reform laws was not an overnight decision but it has gone through more than two decades of deliberations, suggested by numerous experts and recommendations by varied committees/groups. Regarding MSP the Minister said that MSP is an administrative decision and it will continue. The Modi Government has shown its commitment to MSP very clearly with multiple hikes and multi-fold increase in procurement, including in the 2020-21 Kharif season. Modi government announced MSP hikes based on the formula that farmers will get at least 1.5 times the cost of production. This was a promise made and delivered.
The Agriculture Minister outlined the various measures and reforms undertaken by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare during the last six years. He said that Indian agriculture has come a long way from food scarcity to food surplus. The Government therefore had realised that pro farmers reforms were essential to uplift the sector i.e. the backbone of the economy. Every effort is being made to create an eco system of farmer friendly policies to see that the sector goes from strength to strength. The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) was introduced by the central government in February 2019 under which Rs. 6,000 per year is transferred to the beneficiary farmer’s account per year in three instalments. Since the inception of the scheme, a total amount of RS. 95979 crore have been released so far and 10.59 crore farmer families have benefitted. A special drive has been undertaken to provide concessional credit to PM-KISAN beneficiaries through Kisan credit card. He said that Neem Coated Urea was introduced since 2015-16 for reduced use of chemicals, improved soil health, overall increase in crop yields and reduction in the use of urea for non-agricultural purposes. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) was launched on 9th August, 2020. The aim of the fund is to provide medium to long term debt financing for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management. Shri Tomar also spoke about the Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs). Scheme for Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs with a total budgetary provision of Rs. 6865 crore has been launched on 29.02.2020. Under the scheme, formation of 10,000 FPOs across the country is targeted in five years.
The Minister reiterated that reforms have been made in the interest of farmers and will bring about a new era in Indian agriculture. The Government has had many rounds of talks with farmer unions and is willing to continue the dialogue on contentious issues, clause by clause, with an open mind.

कृषी मंत्रालय
शेतकर्‍यांच्या फायद्यासाठी आणि भारतीय शेती बळकट व्हावी या उद्देशाने कृषी कायद्याची परिकल्पना- नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली शेतकऱ्यांच्या हितासाठी मागील सहा वर्षात अनेक पावले उचलली- कृषी मंत्री
22 DEC 2020 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
कृषी क्षेत्र हे भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेचा कणा असून पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली वर्ष 2022 पर्यंत शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न दुप्पट करण्याच्या उद्देशाने अनेक पावले उचलण्यात आली आहेत. दक्षिण आशियाच्या परदेशी प्रतिनिधी क्लबच्या सदस्यांशी संवाद साधताना साधताना केंद्रीय कृषिमंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर बोलत होते. शेतकरी उत्पादने व्यापार व वाणिज्य (प्रोत्साहन व सुविधा) कायदा, 2020, शेतकरी (हक्क आणि सुरक्षा) किंमत हमी आणि कृषी सेवा करार कायदा, 2020, अत्यावश्यक वस्तू (दुरुस्ती)कायदा, 2020 ही आतापर्यंतची सर्वात मोठी कृषी सुधारणा आहे. या सुधारणांमुळे शेतकऱ्यांना बाजारपेठ निवडण्याचे स्वातंत्र्य मिळेल, उद्योजकता वाढेल, तंत्रज्ञान उपलब्ध होईल आणि ते शेतीमध्ये बदल घडवून आणतील. ते म्हणाले की, भारत एक विशाल लोकशाही असलेला देश असून तो ‘’ सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास ’’ या तत्त्वावर कार्य करतो.
संवाद साधताना कृषी मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकार्‍यांनी कृषी कायद्या अंतर्गत असणाऱ्या तरतुदी आणि त्याचा शेतकऱ्यांना होणारा फायदा आणि नवीन प्रणालीमध्ये भारतीय कृषी क्षेत्र कशाप्रकारे प्रगती करेल याची सविस्तर माहिती दिली. सुधारित कायदा तयार करणे हा काही एका रात्रीत घेतलेला निर्णय नाही त्यासाठी असंख्य तज्ज्ञांनी आणि विविध समिती / गटांनी केलेल्या शिफारशींवर दोन दशकांहून अधिक काळ विचारविनिमय करण्यात आला आहे असे ते म्हणाले. एमएसपी बाबत मंत्री म्हणाले की एमएसपी हा प्रशासकीय निर्णय असून तो सुरूच राहील. मोदी सरकारने 2020-21 च्या खरीप हंगामासह एमएसपी मध्ये अनेक पट वाढ करून आणि अन्नधान्याच्या खरेदीत केलेल्या वाढीसह एमएसपी संदर्भातील सरकारची वचनबद्धता स्पष्टपणे दर्शविली आहे. शेतकऱ्यांना उत्पादन खर्चाच्या किमान दीडपट पैसे मिळतील, या सूत्रानुसार मोदी सरकारने एमएसपी भाडेवाढ जाहीर केली. हे वचन दिले होते आणि ते पूर्ण देखील केले.
कृषिमंत्र्यांनी यावेळी मागील सहा वर्षात कृषी व शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाने केलेल्या विविध उपाययोजना व सुधारणांची माहिती दिली. ते म्हणाले की भारतीय कृषी क्षेत्राने अन्नधान्याच्या टंचाईपासून ते अन्नधान्याचा अतिरिक्त साठा इतका मोठा पल्ला गाठला आहे. म्हणूनच सरकारला हे समजले आहे की, अर्थव्यवस्थेचा कणा असलेल्या या क्षेत्राच्या प्रगतीसाठी शेतकरी समर्थक सुधारणा आवश्यक आहेत. हे क्षेत्र मजबूत करण्यासाठी शेतकरी अनुकूल धोरणांचे वातावरण निर्माण करण्यासाठी सर्व प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. केंद्र सरकारने फेब्रुवारी 2019 मध्ये पंतप्रधान शेतकरी सन्मान निधी (पीएम-किसन) योजना सुरु केली ज्या अंतर्गत दरवर्षी लाभार्थी शेतकऱ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात तीन हफ्त्यांम्ध्य्रे 6,000 रुपये जमा केले जातात.
योजना सुरू झाल्यापासून आतापर्यंत एकूण 95,979 कोटी रुपये वितरीत करण्यात आले असून 10.59 कोटी शेतकरी कुटुंबांना याचा फायदा झाला आहे. किसान क्रेडिट कार्डच्या माध्यमातून पंतप्रधान-शेतकरी योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांना सवलतीच्या दरात पतपुरवठा करण्यासाठी विशेष मोहीम हाती घेण्यात आली आहे. ते म्हणाले की, रसायनांचा कमी वापर, मातीचे आरोग्य सुधारणे, पिकांच्या उत्पादनात वृद्धी आणि बिगर शेती उद्देशाने कामासाठी युरियाचा वापर कमी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने 2015-16 पासून निम-लेपित युरियाचा वापर सुरु केला आहे. 9 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा निधी (एआयएफ) सुरू करण्यात आला.
कापणीनंतरच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी व्यवहार्य प्रकल्पांमध्ये गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठी मध्यम ते दीर्घ मुदतीचा कर्जपुरवठा करणे हे या निधीचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. तोमर यांनी शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्था (एफपीओ) योजनेबद्दल देखील माहिती दिली. 29 फेब्रुवारी 2020 रोजी एकूण 6865 कोटी रुपयांच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूदीसह 10,000 एफपीओची स्थापना व प्रोत्साहन योजना सुरु केली. या योजनेंतर्गत पाच वर्षात देशभरात 10,000 एफपीओ स्थापण्याचे लक्ष्य आहे.
या सुधारणा शेतकर्‍यांच्या हितासाठी असून यामुळे भारतीय शेतीत एक नवीन पर्व सुरु होईल, असा पुनरुच्चार तोमर यांनी यावेळी केला. शासनाने शेतकरी संघटनांशी चर्चेच्या अनेक फेऱ्या केल्या असून आणि विविध मुद्द्यांवर अजूनही मोकळ्या मानाने संवाद सुरू ठेवण्यास इच्छुक आहे.