Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The Farm Acts were envisaged to benefit farmers and strengthen Indian Agriculture – Narendra Singh Tomar
Union Agriculture Minister interacts with members of the Foreign Correspondents’ Club of South Asia
Many steps have been taken over the last six years to benefit farmers under the leadership of PM Modi – Agriculture Minister
22 DEC 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Interacting with members of the International media from the Foreign Correspondents’ Club of South Asia Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the agriculture sector is the backbone of the Indian economy and under the leadership of the Prime Minister Modi the focus will be on doubling farmer’s income by 2022. He explained that the Farmers Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Act 2020 and Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Act 2020 and the Essential Commodities Amendment Act 2020 are the biggest agricultural reforms in the country so far. The reforms will provide farmers market freedom, encourage entrepreneurship, access to technology and they will transform agriculture. He also said that India being a large democracy functions on the principle of ‘’sabka saath, sabka vikas, sabka vishwas”.
During the interaction officials of the Agriculture Ministry explained in detail the provisions under the Farm Acts and how they will benefit the farmers and lead to the betterment of Indian agriculture in the new eco system. The Minister said that enacting the reform laws was not an overnight decision but it has gone through more than two decades of deliberations, suggested by numerous experts and recommendations by varied committees/groups. Regarding MSP the Minister said that MSP is an administrative decision and it will continue. The Modi Government has shown its commitment to MSP very clearly with multiple hikes and multi-fold increase in procurement, including in the 2020-21 Kharif season. Modi government announced MSP hikes based on the formula that farmers will get at least 1.5 times the cost of production. This was a promise made and delivered.
The Agriculture Minister outlined the various measures and reforms undertaken by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare during the last six years. He said that Indian agriculture has come a long way from food scarcity to food surplus. The Government therefore had realised that pro farmers reforms were essential to uplift the sector i.e. the backbone of the economy. Every effort is being made to create an eco system of farmer friendly policies to see that the sector goes from strength to strength. The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) was introduced by the central government in February 2019 under which Rs. 6,000 per year is transferred to the beneficiary farmer’s account per year in three instalments. Since the inception of the scheme, a total amount of RS. 95979 crore have been released so far and 10.59 crore farmer families have benefitted. A special drive has been undertaken to provide concessional credit to PM-KISAN beneficiaries through Kisan credit card. He said that Neem Coated Urea was introduced since 2015-16 for reduced use of chemicals, improved soil health, overall increase in crop yields and reduction in the use of urea for non-agricultural purposes. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) was launched on 9th August, 2020. The aim of the fund is to provide medium to long term debt financing for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management. Shri Tomar also spoke about the Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs). Scheme for Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs with a total budgetary provision of Rs. 6865 crore has been launched on 29.02.2020. Under the scheme, formation of 10,000 FPOs across the country is targeted in five years.
The Minister reiterated that reforms have been made in the interest of farmers and will bring about a new era in Indian agriculture. The Government has had many rounds of talks with farmer unions and is willing to continue the dialogue on contentious issues, clause by clause, with an open mind.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কৃষি আইনগুলি কৃষকদের সুবিধার জন্য এবং ভারতীয় কৃষি ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে তৈরি করা হয়েছে- নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর
22 DEC 2020 4:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর, ফরেন করেসপন্ডেন্টস ক্লাব অব সাউথ এশিয়ার আন্তর্জাতিক মাধ্যম জগতের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করার সময় জানিয়েছেন ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির মেরুদন্ড হল কৃষিক্ষেত্র। ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে দেশের কৃষকদের আয় দ্বিগুণ করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। কৃষকের উৎপাদিত পণ্যের ব্যবসা ও বাণিজ্য (প্রচার ও সুবিধাদি)বিল ২০২০, কৃষকদের (ক্ষমতায়ণ ও সুরক্ষা) মূল্য আশ্বাস এবং খামার পরিষেবায় চুক্তির বিল ২০২০ ও নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী আইন ২০২০ দেশের কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের জন্য সব থেকে বড় সংস্কার। এই সংস্কারগুলি কৃষকদের বাজারের স্বাধীনতা, শিল্পোদ্যোগ, প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে পরিবর্তন আনতে সাহায্য করবে। তিনি আরও বলেছেন, বিশ্বের সবথেকে বড় গণতন্ত্রের নীতি হল ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস’।
মত-বিনিময়ের সময় কৃষি মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা কৃষি আইনগুলির বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত ব্যাখ্যা করে জানিয়েছেন এর মাধ্যমে কৃষক, ভারতীয় কৃষি ব্যবস্থার কতটা সুবিধা হবে। মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন নতুন এই আইনগুলি রাতারাতি গ্রহণ করা হয়নি। দু-দশক ধরে বিভিন্ন বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে আলাপ-আলোচনার পর তাঁদের থেকে পরামর্শ এবং নানা কমিটির সুপারিশ মেনে এগুলি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রসঙ্গে মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন এটি একটি প্রশাসনিক সিদ্ধান্ত এবং এই ব্যবস্থা বজায় থাকবে। ২০২০-২১ খরিফ মরশুম সহ বিভিন্ন সময়ে মোদী সরকার ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের পরিমাণ বহুগুণ বৃদ্ধি করার মধ্য দিয়ে এই ব্যবস্থার প্রতি তার অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করেছে। মোদী সরকার কৃষকের কৃষিকাজে ব্যয় হওয়া অর্থের দেড় গুণ টাকা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য হিসেবে নির্ধারণের যে প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছিল তা বজায় রাখা হচ্ছে।
কৃষিমন্ত্রী, কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের বিগত ৬ বছরের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ ও সংস্কারের কথা জানিয়েছেন। ভারতীয় কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে খাদ্য সংকট থেকে বাড়তি ফসল উৎপাদনের অবস্থায় পৌঁছানোর একটি দীর্ঘ ইতিহাস রয়েছে। সরকার তাই মনে করে অর্থনীতির মেরুদন্ডকে ঠিক রাখার জন্য কৃষক সহায়ক একটি সংস্কারের প্রয়োজন। আর তাই বিভিন্ন কৃষক বান্ধব নীতি গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে। ২০১৯এর ফেব্রুয়ারীতে কেন্দ্র, প্রধাননমন্ত্রী কিষাণ নিধি বা পিএম-কিষাণ প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছে। সুবিধা ভোগী কৃষকদের অ্যাকাউন্টে বছরে তিনটি কিস্তিতে মোট ৬ হাজার টাকা দেওয়া হয়। এই প্রকল্প শুরু হওয়ার পর থেকে এ পর্যন্ত ৯৬৯৭৯ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে ১০.৫৯ কোটি কৃষক পরিবার উপকৃত হয়েছেন। কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের মাধ্যমে পিএম-কিষাণ প্রকল্পে সুবিধাভোগীদের বিশেষ হারে ঋণের ব্যবস্থা করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। শ্রী তোমর জানিয়েছেন ২০১৫-১৬ সাল থেকে রাসায়নিক পদার্থের ব্যবহার কমিয়ে মাটির স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতির জন্য নিমের আস্তরণযুক্ত ইউরিয়া আনা হয়েছে। এর ফলে শস্যের উৎপাদন বেড়েছে এবং কৃষিকাজ বহির্ভুত ক্ষেত্রে ইউরিয়ার ব্যবহার কমেছে। ৯ই আগস্ট কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিলের সূচনা করা হয়েছে। এর সাহায্যে ফসল তোলার পর কৃষকদের মাঝারি থেকে দীঘমেয়াদী ঋণের ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে। মন্ত্রী কৃষিপণ্য উৎপাদক সংগঠনের কথাও উল্লেখ করেছেন। ২৯শে ফেব্রুয়ারি শুরু হওয়া এই প্রকল্পে এ ধরণের ১০ হাজার সংগঠন তৈরি করা হবে যার জন্য বাজেট বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে ৬৮৬৫ কোটি টাকা। আগামী ৫ বছরের মধ্যে এই কাজ শেষ করা হবে।
মন্ত্রী আবারও জোর দিয়ে বলেছেন, কৃষকদের স্বার্থের কথা বিবেচনা করেই কৃষিক্ষত্রে নতুন যুগের সুচনা করতে এই সংস্কারগুলি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। সরকার কৃষক সংগঠনগুলির সঙ্গে বহু আলোচনা চালিয়েছে এবং খোলা মনে প্রত্যেকটি বিষয় নিয়ে তাদের সঙ্গে আরও আলোচনা চালাতে চায়, যাতে বিবাদের নিষ্পত্তি হয়।