कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसानों के फायदे और भारतीय कृषि को मजबूती देने के लिए लाए गए कृषि अधिनियम- नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने फॉरेन करस्पॉन्डंट्स क्लब ऑफ साउथ एशिया के सदस्यों के साथ किया संवाद
पीएम मोदी की अगुआई में पिछले छह साल के दौरान किसानों को फायदा पहुंचाने के लिए उठाए गए हैं कई कदम- कृषि मंत्री
22 DEC 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
फॉरेन करस्पॉन्डंट्स क्लब ऑफ साउथ एशिया से जुड़े अंतरराष्ट्रीय मीडिया के सदस्यों के साथ संवाद करते हुए केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में मुख्य रूप से 2022 तक किसानों की आमदनी दोगुनी करने पर जोर रहेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि कृषक उपज व्यापार और वाणिज्य (संवर्धन और सरलीकरण) अधिनियम 2020, कृषक (सशक्तिकरण और संरक्षण) कीमत आश्वासन और कृषि सेवा पर करार अधिनियम 2020 और आवश्यक वस्तु संशोधन अधिनियम 2020 देश में अभी तक के सबसे बड़े कृषि सुधार हैं। सुधारों से किसानों को बाजार स्वतंत्रता, उद्यमशीलता को प्रोत्साहन, तकनीक उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी और इनसे कृषि में व्यापक बदलाव होगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एक बड़े लोकतंत्र के रूप में भारत सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास के सिद्धांत पर काम करता है।
संवाद के दौरान कृषि मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने कृषि अधिनियमों के प्रावधानों और इनसे किसानों को कैसे फायदा होगा और कैसे नई व्यवस्था में भारतीय कृषि में सुधार होगा, के बारे में बताया। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सुधार कानूनों को लागू करने का फैसला रातोंरात नहीं लिया गया था, बल्कि इससे दो दशक से ज्यादा वक्त तक इस पर विचार विमर्श हुआ था, तमाम विशेषज्ञों द्वारा सुझाव और विभिन्न समितियों/समूहों द्वारा सिफारिशें दी गई थीं। एमएसपी के संबंध में मंत्री ने कहा कि एमएसपी एक प्रशासनिक फैसला है और यह जारी रहेगा। मोदी सरकार ने कई बार बढ़ोतरी के साथ एमएसपी को लेकर अपनी स्पष्ट प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई है और 2020-21 के खरीफ सत्र के साथ ही कुल खरीद में कई गुना बढ़ोतरी की है। मोदी सरकार ने ऐसे फॉर्मूले के आधार पर एमएसपी में बढ़ोतरी का ऐलान किया, जिससे किसानों को उत्पादन लागत की तुलना में कम से कम 1.5 गुनी कीमत मिले। यह वादा किया गया था और इसे पूरा भी किया गया।
कृषि मंत्री ने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा बीते छह साल में किए गए विभिन्न उपायों और सुधारों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय कृषि ने भोजन की कमी से खाद्यान्न सरप्लस तक का लम्बा सफर किया है। इस प्रकार सरकार को एहसास हुआ था कि किसान हितैषी सुधार अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ इस सेक्टर के उत्थान के लिए आवश्यक हैं। क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाने के लिए जरूरी किसान अनुकूल नीतियों का एक इकोसिस्टम तैयार करने का हर प्रयास किया जा रहा है। केन्द्र सरकार ने फरवरी, 2019 में प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) की शुरुआत की थी, जिसके तहत लाभार्थी किसान के खाते में हर साल तीन किस्तों में 6,000 रुपये हस्तांतरित किए जाते हैं। इस योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से, अभी तक कुल 95,979 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि जारी की जा चुकी है और 10.59 करोड़ किसान परिवारों का इसका लाभ मिला है। पीएम-किसान लाभार्थियों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के माध्यम से रियायती कर्ज उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एक विशेष अभियान चलाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि रसायनों के इस्तेमाल में कमी, मृदा स्वास्थ्य में सुधार, फसल की पैदावार में बढ़ोतरी और गैर कृषि उद्देश्यों के लिए यूरिया के इस्तेमाल में कमी के लिए 2015-16 में नीम कोटेड यूरिया की पेशकश की गई थी। कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ) को 9 अगस्त, 2020 को पेश किया गया था। इस कोष का उद्देश्य कटाई बाद प्रबंधन के लिए व्यवहार्य परियोजनाओं में निवेश के लिए मध्यम से दीर्घकालिक कर्ज वित्तपोषण उपलब्ध कराना है। श्री तोमर ने कृषक उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के बारे में भी बात की। कुल 6,865 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय प्रावधान के साथ 10,000 एफपीओ के गठन और संवर्धन की योजना को 29.02.2020 को पेश किया गया था। योजना के अंतर्गत, पांच साल में देश भर में 10,000 एफपीओ के गठन का लक्ष्य है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने दोहराया कि सुधार किसानों के हित में किए गए हैं और वे भारतीय कृषि को एक नए युग में ले जाएंगे। सरकार ने किसान संगठनों के साथ कई चरणों में बातचीत की है और विवादित मुद्दों, एक-एक खंड पर खुले मन से बातचीत जारी रखने को इच्छुक है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The Farm Acts were envisaged to benefit farmers and strengthen Indian Agriculture – Narendra Singh Tomar
Union Agriculture Minister interacts with members of the Foreign Correspondents’ Club of South Asia
Many steps have been taken over the last six years to benefit farmers under the leadership of PM Modi – Agriculture Minister
22 DEC 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Interacting with members of the International media from the Foreign Correspondents’ Club of South Asia Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the agriculture sector is the backbone of the Indian economy and under the leadership of the Prime Minister Modi the focus will be on doubling farmer’s income by 2022. He explained that the Farmers Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Act 2020 and Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Act 2020 and the Essential Commodities Amendment Act 2020 are the biggest agricultural reforms in the country so far. The reforms will provide farmers market freedom, encourage entrepreneurship, access to technology and they will transform agriculture. He also said that India being a large democracy functions on the principle of ‘’sabka saath, sabka vikas, sabka vishwas”.
During the interaction officials of the Agriculture Ministry explained in detail the provisions under the Farm Acts and how they will benefit the farmers and lead to the betterment of Indian agriculture in the new eco system. The Minister said that enacting the reform laws was not an overnight decision but it has gone through more than two decades of deliberations, suggested by numerous experts and recommendations by varied committees/groups. Regarding MSP the Minister said that MSP is an administrative decision and it will continue. The Modi Government has shown its commitment to MSP very clearly with multiple hikes and multi-fold increase in procurement, including in the 2020-21 Kharif season. Modi government announced MSP hikes based on the formula that farmers will get at least 1.5 times the cost of production. This was a promise made and delivered.
The Agriculture Minister outlined the various measures and reforms undertaken by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare during the last six years. He said that Indian agriculture has come a long way from food scarcity to food surplus. The Government therefore had realised that pro farmers reforms were essential to uplift the sector i.e. the backbone of the economy. Every effort is being made to create an eco system of farmer friendly policies to see that the sector goes from strength to strength. The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) was introduced by the central government in February 2019 under which Rs. 6,000 per year is transferred to the beneficiary farmer’s account per year in three instalments. Since the inception of the scheme, a total amount of RS. 95979 crore have been released so far and 10.59 crore farmer families have benefitted. A special drive has been undertaken to provide concessional credit to PM-KISAN beneficiaries through Kisan credit card. He said that Neem Coated Urea was introduced since 2015-16 for reduced use of chemicals, improved soil health, overall increase in crop yields and reduction in the use of urea for non-agricultural purposes. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) was launched on 9th August, 2020. The aim of the fund is to provide medium to long term debt financing for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management. Shri Tomar also spoke about the Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs). Scheme for Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs with a total budgetary provision of Rs. 6865 crore has been launched on 29.02.2020. Under the scheme, formation of 10,000 FPOs across the country is targeted in five years.
The Minister reiterated that reforms have been made in the interest of farmers and will bring about a new era in Indian agriculture. The Government has had many rounds of talks with farmer unions and is willing to continue the dialogue on contentious issues, clause by clause, with an open mind.