Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Centenary Celebrations of AMU on 22 December
20 DEC 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the centenary celebrations of Aligarh Muslim University on 22 December, 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also release a postal stamp during the event. Chancellor of the University His Holiness Syedna Mufaddal Saifudin and Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank will also be present on the occasion.
About AMU
AMU became a University in 1920, through an Act of Indian Legislative Council by elevating the Mohammedan Anglo Oriental (MAO) College to the status of a Central University. MAO College was set up in 1877 by Sir Syed Ahmad Khan. The University has a campus spread over 467.6 hectares of land in the city of Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh. It also has three off-campus centres in Malappuram (Kerala), Murshidabad-Jangipur (West Bengal) and Kishanganj (Bihar).

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 22 ડિસેમ્બરના રોજ એએમયુના શતાબ્દી સમારોહમાં સંબોધન કરશે
20 DEC 2020 12:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 22 ડિસેમ્બર, 2020ના રોજ સવારે 11 વાગ્યે અલીગઢ મુસ્લિમ યુનિવર્સિટીના શતાબ્દી સમારોહમાં વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા સંબોધન કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન ટપાલ ટિકિટનું પણ વિમોચન કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે યુનિવર્સિટીના કુલપતિ શ્રી સૈયદના મુફદ્દલ સૈફુદીન અને કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણમંત્રી શ્રી રમેશ પોખરિયાલ નિશંક પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
એએમયુ વિશે
અલીગઢ મુસ્લિમ યુનિવર્સિટી 1920માં મોહમ્મડન એંગ્લો ઓરિએન્ટલ (એમએઓ) કોલેજને સેન્ટ્રલ યુનિવર્સિટીનો દરજ્જો અપાવતા ભારતીય વિધાન પરિષદના અધિનિયમ દ્વારા યુનિવર્સિટી બની. એમએઓ કોલેજની સ્થાપના 1877માં સર સૈયદ અહમદ ખાને કરી હતી. ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના અલીગઢ શહેરમાં સ્થિત આ યુનિવર્સિટી 467.6 હેક્ટર જમીનમાં વિસ્તરેલ છે. મલપ્પુરમ (કેરળ), મુર્શિદાબાદ-જંગીપુર (પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ) અને કિશનગંજ (બિહાર) માં પણ તેના ત્રણ કેન્દ્રો છે.