Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Centenary Celebrations of AMU on 22 December
20 DEC 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the centenary celebrations of Aligarh Muslim University on 22 December, 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also release a postal stamp during the event. Chancellor of the University His Holiness Syedna Mufaddal Saifudin and Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank will also be present on the occasion.
About AMU
AMU became a University in 1920, through an Act of Indian Legislative Council by elevating the Mohammedan Anglo Oriental (MAO) College to the status of a Central University. MAO College was set up in 1877 by Sir Syed Ahmad Khan. The University has a campus spread over 467.6 hectares of land in the city of Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh. It also has three off-campus centres in Malappuram (Kerala), Murshidabad-Jangipur (West Bengal) and Kishanganj (Bihar).

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২২শে ডিসেম্বর আলিগড় মুসলিম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন
20 DEC 2020 12:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ই ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২২শে ডিসেম্বর বেলা ১১টার সময় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আলিগড় মুসলিম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিটও প্রকাশ করবেন। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের আচার্য্য সৈয়দনা মুফাদ্দাল সইফুদ্দিন এবং কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’ এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
আলিগড় মুসলিম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় সম্পর্কে
মহামেডান অ্যাঙ্গলো ওরিয়েন্টাল (এমএও) কলেজ ১৯২০ সালে ভারতীয় আইন সভার প্রস্তাবের মাধ্যমে একটি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে উন্নীত হয়। এটি একটি কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়। স্যার সৈয়দ আহমেদ খান ১৮৭৭ সালে এমএও কলেজ প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছিলেন। উত্তরপ্রদেশের আলিগড়ে ৪৬৭.৬ হেক্টর জমিতে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ক্যাম্পাস অবস্থিত। কেরালার মালাপ্পুরম, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুর্শিদাবাদের জঙ্গিপুর এবং বিহারের কিষাণগঞ্জে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ৩টি ক্যাম্পাস রয়েছে।