Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Centenary Celebrations of AMU on 22 December
20 DEC 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the centenary celebrations of Aligarh Muslim University on 22 December, 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also release a postal stamp during the event. Chancellor of the University His Holiness Syedna Mufaddal Saifudin and Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank will also be present on the occasion.
About AMU
AMU became a University in 1920, through an Act of Indian Legislative Council by elevating the Mohammedan Anglo Oriental (MAO) College to the status of a Central University. MAO College was set up in 1877 by Sir Syed Ahmad Khan. The University has a campus spread over 467.6 hectares of land in the city of Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh. It also has three off-campus centres in Malappuram (Kerala), Murshidabad-Jangipur (West Bengal) and Kishanganj (Bihar).

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২২ ডিচেম্বৰত এএমইউৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
20 DEC 2020 12:24PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২২ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০ তাৰিখে পুৱা ১১ বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ যোগেদি আলিগড় মুছলিম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠান উপলক্ষে এটা ডাক-টিকটো মুকলি কৰিব৷ অনুষ্ঠানটোত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনৰ আচাৰ্য ছৈয়দনা মুফাদ্দাল ছাইফুদ্দিন আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পখৰিয়াল নিশাংকো উপস্থিত থাকিব৷
এএমইউৰ বিষয়েঃ
এএমইউ-য়ে ১৯২০ চনত এক্ট অব্ ইণ্ডিয়ান লেজিছলেটিভ কাউন্সিলৰ জৰিয়তে মোহম্মেদ্দান এংলো অৰিয়েণ্টেল (এমএঅ’) মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ পৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ মৰ্যাদা লাভ কৰে৷ এমএঅ’ মহাবিদ্যালয় ছাৰ ছৈয়দ আহমেদ খানে ১৮৭৭ চনত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল৷ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনত ৪৬৭.৬ হেক্টৰ ভূমি আছে আৰু ই উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ আলিগড় চহৰত অৱস্থিত৷ তাৰোপৰি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনৰ কেৰেলাৰ মালাপ্পুৰম, পশ্চিম বংগৰ মুৰ্ছিদাবাদ-জাংগিপুৰ আৰু বিহাৰৰ কিষাণগঞ্জত অফ-কেম্পাছ কেন্দ্ৰও আছে৷