Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Centenary Celebrations of AMU on 22 December
20 DEC 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the centenary celebrations of Aligarh Muslim University on 22 December, 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also release a postal stamp during the event. Chancellor of the University His Holiness Syedna Mufaddal Saifudin and Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank will also be present on the occasion.
About AMU
AMU became a University in 1920, through an Act of Indian Legislative Council by elevating the Mohammedan Anglo Oriental (MAO) College to the status of a Central University. MAO College was set up in 1877 by Sir Syed Ahmad Khan. The University has a campus spread over 467.6 hectares of land in the city of Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh. It also has three off-campus centres in Malappuram (Kerala), Murshidabad-Jangipur (West Bengal) and Kishanganj (Bihar).

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 22 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਲੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
20 DEC 2020 12:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 22 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਅਲੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇੱਕ ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੈਯਦਨਾ ਮੁਫੱਦਲ ਸੈਫੂਦੀਨ (Syedna Mufaddal Saifudin) ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਅਲੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਬਾਰੇ
ਅਲੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ 1920 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਬਣੀ। ਇਸ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁਹੰਮਡਨ ਐਂਗਲੋ ਓਰੀਐਂਟਲ (ਐੱਮਏਓ) ਕਾਲਜ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਐੱਮਏਓ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 1877 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰ ਸੈਯਦ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਖਾਨ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਲੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਇਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਕੈਂਪਸ 467.6 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ’ਤੇ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਔਫ਼-ਕੈਂਪਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਮਲੱਪੁਰਮ (ਕੇਰਲ), ਮੁਰਸ਼ਿਦਾਬਾਦ-ਜੰਗੀਪੁਰ (ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ) ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸ਼ਨਗੰਜ (ਬਿਹਾਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।