Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Centenary Celebrations of AMU on 22 December
20 DEC 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the centenary celebrations of Aligarh Muslim University on 22 December, 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also release a postal stamp during the event. Chancellor of the University His Holiness Syedna Mufaddal Saifudin and Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank will also be present on the occasion.
About AMU
AMU became a University in 1920, through an Act of Indian Legislative Council by elevating the Mohammedan Anglo Oriental (MAO) College to the status of a Central University. MAO College was set up in 1877 by Sir Syed Ahmad Khan. The University has a campus spread over 467.6 hectares of land in the city of Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh. It also has three off-campus centres in Malappuram (Kerala), Murshidabad-Jangipur (West Bengal) and Kishanganj (Bihar).

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 22 दिसंबर को अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्‍वविद्यालय के शताब्दी समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे
20 DEC 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 22 दिसंबर, 2020 को सुबह 11 बजे अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय के शताब्दी समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे। आयोजन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री एक डाक टिकट भी जारी करेंगे। इस अवसर पर विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति श्री सैयदना मुफद्दल सैफुद्दीन और केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय के संबंध में
अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्‍वविद्यालय 1920 में भारतीय विधान परिषद के एक अधिनियम के माध्यम से एक विश्‍वविद्यालय बना। इस अधिनियम के तहत मोहम्मडन एंग्लो ओरिएंटल (एमएओ) कॉलेज को केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय का दर्जा देकर एक विश्वविद्यालय बना दिया गया। एमएओ कॉलेज की स्थापना 1877 में सर सैयद अहमद खान ने की थी। उत्तर प्रदेश के अलीगढ़ शहर में स्थित इस विश्वविद्यालय का परिसर 467.6 हेक्टेयर भूमि पर फैला है। इसके तीन अन्‍य परिसर केन्‍द्र मलप्पुरम (केरल), मुर्शिदाबाद-जंगीपुर (पश्चिम बंगाल) और किशनगंज (बिहार) में हैं।