Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Centenary Celebrations of AMU on 22 December
20 DEC 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the centenary celebrations of Aligarh Muslim University on 22 December, 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also release a postal stamp during the event. Chancellor of the University His Holiness Syedna Mufaddal Saifudin and Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank will also be present on the occasion.
About AMU
AMU became a University in 1920, through an Act of Indian Legislative Council by elevating the Mohammedan Anglo Oriental (MAO) College to the status of a Central University. MAO College was set up in 1877 by Sir Syed Ahmad Khan. The University has a campus spread over 467.6 hectares of land in the city of Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh. It also has three off-campus centres in Malappuram (Kerala), Murshidabad-Jangipur (West Bengal) and Kishanganj (Bihar).

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଡିସେମ୍ବର 22ରେ ଆଲିଗଡ଼ ମୁସଲିମ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ସମାରୋହକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
20 DEC 2020 12:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ 22 ଡିସେମ୍ବର, 2020 ଦିନ 11ଟା ସମୟରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆଲିଗଡ ମୁସଲିମ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର (ଏଏମୟୁ) ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ସମାରୋହକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ଡାକ ଟିକଟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର କୁଳପତି ମହାମହିମ ସୟଦନା ମୁଫାଦଲ ସଇଫୁଦ୍ଦିନ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରମେଶ ପୋଖରିୟାଲ ନିଶଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ ।
ଏଏମୟୁ ବିଷୟରେ
ମହମ୍ମଦାନ ଆଙ୍ଗ୍ଲୋ ଓରିଏଣ୍ଟାଲ (ଏମଏଓ) କଲେଜକୁ ଏକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ମାନ୍ୟତା ଦେଇ ଭାରତୀୟ ବିଧାନ ପରିଷଦର ଏକ ଅଧିନିୟମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ 1920ରେ ଏଏମୟୁ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ରୂପେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେଲା । 1877 ମସିହାରେ ସାର ସୟଦ ଅହମ୍ମଦ ଖାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏମଏଓ କଲେଜ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ଆଲିଗଡ଼ ସହରରେ 467.6 ହେକ୍ଟର ଜମିରେ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ଏକ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଛି । ମାଲାପୁରମ (କେରଳ), ମୁର୍ସିଦାବାଦ-ଜାଙ୍ଗିପୁର (ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ) ଏବଂ କିଶନଗଞ୍ଜ (ବିହାର)ରେ ଏହାର ତିନୋଟି ଅଫ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରହିଛି ।