Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the Valedictory Function of 95th Foundation Course at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration.
PM’s vision for Good Governance is reflected in new initiatives like Mission Karmayogi and Aarambh for Civil Services in the country,Says Dr Jitendra Singh
18 DEC 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh today said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision for Good Governance is reflected in new initiatives like Mission Karmayogi and Aarambh for Civil Services in the country. Addressing the Valedictory Function of 95th Foundation Course at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, he said that the training found its true virtue out of adversity conducted during the trying times of Corona Pandemic.
Expressing satisfaction that out of a total of 428 Officer Trainees in this Foundation Course, 136 are female that is roughly 32%, DrJitendra Singh said that the trend of women empowerment has gained momentum in the last six-seven years after the assumption of office by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He also underlined that the presence of large number of officers- 245 from engineering background will go a long way in Good Governance practices as this government had launched various specialized flagship schemes which need special expertise like the Ayushman Bharat, Soil Health Card or the promotion of Inland Waterways.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that officers have an opportunity to become the architect of New India, the foundation of which was laid down by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He recalled that in the last 5 to 6 years, a series of new beginnings and innovations were undertaken by Prime Minister to provide a new orientation and direction to bureaucracy in India. He particularly mentioned that a three-month Central Government stint as Assistant Secretaries for IAS officers in the beginning of their career started couple of years back added tremendously in their capacity building.
DrJitendra Singh recalled that in line with the objectives of the mission Karmyogi, online pre-Foundation Course was started with 95th FC and he also appreciated the new modules in the Foundation Course on Social Inclusion which covered aspects such as Gender, Children, Disability, urban labour force, and experiential activities such as breaking the barriers, power walk and visit to nearby worksites and places where people at margins were staying.
He said, with a vision to make the civil servants capable of leading the transformation and work seamlessly across departments and fields, Common Foundation Course (CFC) named Aarambh was started as part of the 94th Foundation course in 2019.
In 2020, for the 95th Foundation course 428 participants from various services started the Foundation Course from 12th October 2020. Because of COVID pandemic, the thematic exercise this year - “Aarambh-2020” – was organised from 14th October to 31st October, 2020, with experts and global thought leaders sharing their knowledge and experience on the theme chosen for this year, “Governance in India @100”.
In his address, Dr. Sanjeev Chopra, Director of LBSNAA said that for conducting the online sessions, the Learning Management System (LMS) known as GYAN is used at LBSNAA. He said that Prime Minister’s Vocal for Local campaign was well imbibed in the course and new things like co-learning in history projects and in other streams were encouraged. He said that this batch has the ability and agility to overcome the adversities like Corona and wished them all success in their future endeavors.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also distributed the President of India Gold Medal and Certificate for the Best Officer Trainee. He also laid the foundation stone of Government Primary School at Charleville, Mussoorie. A short movie made by the officers was also shown on the occasion.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्रीडॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्‍ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी में 95वें फाउंडेशन कोर्स के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
देश में सिविल सेवाओं के लिए मिशन कर्मयोगी तथा आरम्भ जैसी नईपहलों में गुड-गवर्नेंस के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का विजन दिखता है : डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
18 DEC 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्‍य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि देश में सिविल सेवाओं के लिए मिशन कर्मयोगी तथा आरम्भ जैसी नईपहलों में गुड-गवर्नेंस के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का विजन दिखता है। लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) में 95वें फाउंडेशन कोर्स के समापन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि कोरोना महामारी के संकट के दौरान प्रतिकूल स्थिति में इस प्रशिक्षण ने अपना सच्‍चा गुण प्राप्‍त किया।
इस फाउंडेशन कोर्स में 428 ऑफिसर ट्रेनी में से 136 यानी 32 प्रतिशत महिलाओं के होने पर संतोष व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद से पिछले 6-7 वर्षों में महिला सशक्तिकरण को गति मिली है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इंजीनियरिंग पृष्‍ठभूमि के 245 ऑफिसरों की मौजूदगी गुड-गवर्नेंस व्‍यवहारों में काम आएगी, क्‍योंकि इस सरकार ने विभिन्‍न विशेषज्ञता वाली अग्रणी योजनाओं को लॉन्‍च किया है, जिनमें आयुष्‍मान भारत, मृदा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कार्ड या अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के प्रोत्‍साहन जैसे विशेष विशेषज्ञता की जरूरत है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि ऑफिसरों के पास नये भारत का निर्माता बनने का अवसर है। नये भारत की आधारशिला प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा रखी गई। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पिछले पांच से छह वर्षों में नौकरशाही को नया रूप और दिशा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा अनेक नवाचारी कदम उठाए गए। उन्‍होंने विशेषकर कुछ वर्षों पहले कैरियर के प्रारंभ में आईएएस अधिकारियों के लिए तीन महीने की केन्‍द्रीय सरकार की सेवा प्रारंभ करने का जिक्र किया और कहा कि इससे क्षमता सृजन हुआ है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि मिशन कर्मयोगी के उद्देश्‍यों के अनुरूप 95वें फाउंडेशन कोर्स में ऑनलाइन प्री-फाउंडेशन कोर्स प्रारंभ किया गया। उन्‍होंने सामाजिक समावेश पर फाउंडेशन कोर्स में नये मॉड्यूलों की प्रशंसा की। इनमें लैंगिक, बाल, दिव्‍यांगता और शहरी श्रम बल शामिल हैं। इनमें अनुभव वाली गतिविधियां जैसे ब्रेकिंग द बैरियर्स, पॉवर वाक तथा नजदीक के कार्यस्‍थलों और स्‍थानों की यात्रा शामिल हैं।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि अधिकारियों को परिवर्तन का नेतृत्‍व करने में सक्षम और अबाधित रूप से काम करने में सक्षम बनाने के विजन के साथ कॉमन फाउंडेशन कोर्स (सीएफसी) -आरंभ की शुरुआत 2019 में 94वें फाउंडेशन कोर्स के हिस्‍से के रूप में हुआ।
2020 में 95वें फाउंडेशन कोर्स के लिए विभिन्‍न सेवाओं के 428 प्रतिभागियों ने फाउंडेशन कोर्स 12 अक्‍टूबर, 2020 से प्रारंभ किया। कोविड महामारी के कारण इस वर्ष विषय संबंधी अभ्‍यास-आरंभ-2020’ का आयोजन 14 अक्‍टूबर से 31 अक्‍टूबर, 2020 तक किया गया। इसमें इस वर्ष की थीम-“Governance in India @100” पर विशेषज्ञों तथा वैश्विक विचारकों ने अपना ज्ञान और अनुभव साझा किया।
एलबीएसएनएए के निदेशक डॉ. संजीव चोपड़ा ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि ऑनलाइन सत्र आयोजित करने के लिए लर्निंग मैनेजमेंट सिस्‍टम (एलएमएस) यानी ज्ञान का उपयोग अकादमी में किया गया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के वोकल फॉर लोकल अभियान को कोर्स में शामिल किया गया है और इतिहास परियोजनाओं तथा अन्‍य विषयों में को-लर्निंग जैसी नई बातें हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस बैच में कोरोना जैसी प्रतिकूल स्थितियों से निपटने की योग्‍यता और स्‍फूर्ति है। उन्‍होंने ऑफिसर ट्रेनी की सफलता की कामना की।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने बेस्‍ट ऑफिसर ट्रेनी के लिए राष्‍ट्रपति का स्‍वर्ण पदक और प्रमाण पत्र भी दिया। उन्‍होंने चार्लेविले, मसूरी में सरकारी प्राथमिक स्‍कूल की आधारशिला भी रखी। इस अवसर पर ऑफिसरों द्वारा बनाई गई एक संक्षिप्‍त मूवी भी दिखाई गई।