Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the Valedictory Function of 95th Foundation Course at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration.
PM’s vision for Good Governance is reflected in new initiatives like Mission Karmayogi and Aarambh for Civil Services in the country,Says Dr Jitendra Singh
18 DEC 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh today said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision for Good Governance is reflected in new initiatives like Mission Karmayogi and Aarambh for Civil Services in the country. Addressing the Valedictory Function of 95th Foundation Course at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, he said that the training found its true virtue out of adversity conducted during the trying times of Corona Pandemic.
Expressing satisfaction that out of a total of 428 Officer Trainees in this Foundation Course, 136 are female that is roughly 32%, DrJitendra Singh said that the trend of women empowerment has gained momentum in the last six-seven years after the assumption of office by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He also underlined that the presence of large number of officers- 245 from engineering background will go a long way in Good Governance practices as this government had launched various specialized flagship schemes which need special expertise like the Ayushman Bharat, Soil Health Card or the promotion of Inland Waterways.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that officers have an opportunity to become the architect of New India, the foundation of which was laid down by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He recalled that in the last 5 to 6 years, a series of new beginnings and innovations were undertaken by Prime Minister to provide a new orientation and direction to bureaucracy in India. He particularly mentioned that a three-month Central Government stint as Assistant Secretaries for IAS officers in the beginning of their career started couple of years back added tremendously in their capacity building.
DrJitendra Singh recalled that in line with the objectives of the mission Karmyogi, online pre-Foundation Course was started with 95th FC and he also appreciated the new modules in the Foundation Course on Social Inclusion which covered aspects such as Gender, Children, Disability, urban labour force, and experiential activities such as breaking the barriers, power walk and visit to nearby worksites and places where people at margins were staying.
He said, with a vision to make the civil servants capable of leading the transformation and work seamlessly across departments and fields, Common Foundation Course (CFC) named Aarambh was started as part of the 94th Foundation course in 2019.
In 2020, for the 95th Foundation course 428 participants from various services started the Foundation Course from 12th October 2020. Because of COVID pandemic, the thematic exercise this year - “Aarambh-2020” – was organised from 14th October to 31st October, 2020, with experts and global thought leaders sharing their knowledge and experience on the theme chosen for this year, “Governance in India @100”.
In his address, Dr. Sanjeev Chopra, Director of LBSNAA said that for conducting the online sessions, the Learning Management System (LMS) known as GYAN is used at LBSNAA. He said that Prime Minister’s Vocal for Local campaign was well imbibed in the course and new things like co-learning in history projects and in other streams were encouraged. He said that this batch has the ability and agility to overcome the adversities like Corona and wished them all success in their future endeavors.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also distributed the President of India Gold Medal and Certificate for the Best Officer Trainee. He also laid the foundation stone of Government Primary School at Charleville, Mussoorie. A short movie made by the officers was also shown on the occasion.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن کے فاؤنڈیشن کورس کی الوداعی تقریب میں خطاب کیا
سول سروسیز کے لئے مشن کرم یوگی اور آرمبھ جیسے نئے اقدامات میں اچھی حکمرانی کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
18 DEC 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 18 دسمبر/ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ،عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ ملک میں سول سروسیز کے لئے مشن کرم یوگی اور آرمبھ جیسے نئے اقدامات میں وزیر اعظم کے اچھی حکمرانی کے لئے ویژن کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔ آج لال بہادر شاستری اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن کے 95 ویں فاؤنڈیشن کورس کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کورونا وباء کے مشکل وقت اور منفی ماحول میں کام کرنے سے تربیت کا حقیقی فائدہ ہوا ہے ۔
اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ اس فاؤنڈیشن کورس میں کل 428 زیر تربیت افسران میں 136 خواتین ہیں ، جو تقریباً 32 فی صد ہوتا ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد پچھلے 6 – 7 برسوں میں خواتین کو تفویض اختیارات کے رجحان میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بڑی تعداد میں افسران کی موجودگی ، جن میں 245 انجینئرنگ کے بیگ گراؤنڈ کے ہیں ، حکومت میں اچھی حکمرانی میں بہت کامیاب ہوں گے کیونکہ حکومت نے مختلف اہم اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں ، جیسے آیوشمان بھارت ، سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ اور اندرون ملک آبی گزر گاہوں کی اسکیموں میں خصوصی مہارت کی ضرورت ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ افسران کو نئے بھارت کا معمار بننے کا موقع حاصل ہے ، جس کی بنیاد وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے رکھی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے 5 – 6 برسوں میں بھارت میں بیورو کریسی کو نئی معلومات اور ہدایت دینے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ کئی نئے اقدامات اور اختراعات کی گئی ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کا حوالہ دیا کہ مشن کرم یوگی کے خطوط پر 95 ویں ایف سی کے ساتھ آن لائن پری فاؤنڈیشن کورس شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے سماجی شمولیت کے لئے فاؤنڈیشن کورس میں نئے ماڈیول کی ستائش کی ، جس میں صنف ، بچوں ، معذوری ، شہری افرادی قوت اور تجرباتی سرگرمیوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سول سرونٹس کو تمام محکموں اور شعبوں میں تبدیلی اور کام کی بلا رکاوٹ قیادت کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے مقصد سے کامن فاؤنڈیشن کورس ( سی ایف سی ) آرمبھ کےنام سے شروع کیا گیا تھا ، جو 2017 ء میں 94 ویں فاؤنڈیشن کورس کا حصہ تھا ۔
2020 ء میں 95 ویں فاؤنڈیشن کورس میں مختلف سروسیز کے 428 شرکاء نے 12 اکتوبر ، 2020 ء کو کورس کا آغاز کیا ۔ آرمبھ کا انعقاد 14 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر ، 2020 ء میں کیا گیا ، جس میں عالمی ماہرین نے ‘‘ بھارت میں حکمرانی @ 100 ’’ پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ۔
ایل بی ایس این اے اے کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سنجیو چوپڑہ نے اپنے خطاب میں بتایا کہ آن لائن سیشن کے لئے ایل بی ایس این اے اے میں ٹریننگ مینجمنٹ سسٹم ( ایل ایم ایس ) کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ، جو ‘‘ گیان ’’ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بہترین زیر تربیت افسران کو صدرِ جمہوریہ کا گولڈ میڈل بھی عطا کیا ۔ انہوں نے مسوری کے چاری ویلے میں ایک سرکاری پرائمری اسکول کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا ۔ اس موقع پر افسران کی بنائی گئی ایک مختصر فلم کی نمائش بھی کی گئی ۔