Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and USA for exchange of information in areas of mutual interest in the electricity sector
16 DEC 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for Central Electricity Regulatory Commission’s proposal for entering into a Memorandum of Understanding between Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC), India and Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC), United States of America (USA) for exchange of information and experiences in areas of mutual interest to both in the electricity sectors.
The MoU will help in improving regulatory and policy framework for developing efficient whole sale power market and enhancing grid reliability.
The activities to be carried out under the MoU include the following:
1. Identify energy-related issues and develop topics and possible agendas for the exchange of information and regulatory practices in areas of mutual interest;
2. Organize visits by Commissioners and/or staff to participate in activities at each other’s facilities;
3. Participate in seminars, visit, and exchanges;
4. Develop programs of mutual interests and where appropriate hold these programs locally to enhance participation;
5. When practical and of mutual interest, provide speakers on energy issues and other personnel (management or technical).

ಸಂಪುಟ
ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ವಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವಿನಿಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯು.ಎಸ್.ಎ. ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ
16 DEC 2020 3:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಭಾರತದ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಆಯೋಗ (ಸಿಇಆರ್.ಸಿ.) ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಸಂಯುಕ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾನ (ಯು.ಎಸ್.ಎ.)ದ ಫೆಡರಲ್ ಇಂಧನ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಆಯೋಗ (ಎಫ್.ಇ.ಆರ್.ಸಿ.) ನಡುವೆ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ವಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಭವಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯದ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಆಯೋಗದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗೆ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ.
ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಸಮರ್ಥ ಸಗಟು ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಿಡ್ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಕೆಳಗಿನವುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿವೆ:
1. ಇಂಧನ-ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕ ರೂಢಿಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಭವನೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು;
2. ಪರಸ್ಪರರ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಆಯುಕ್ತರು ಮತ್ತು / ಅಥವಾ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಭೇಟಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲು;
3. ವಿಚಾರ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಗಳು, ಭೇಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿನಿಮಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು;
4. ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಲು;
5. ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯಿರುವ, ಇಂಧನ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳ (ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಅಥವಾ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ) ಕುರಿತು ವಾಗ್ಮಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು.