Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and USA for exchange of information in areas of mutual interest in the electricity sector
16 DEC 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for Central Electricity Regulatory Commission’s proposal for entering into a Memorandum of Understanding between Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC), India and Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC), United States of America (USA) for exchange of information and experiences in areas of mutual interest to both in the electricity sectors.
The MoU will help in improving regulatory and policy framework for developing efficient whole sale power market and enhancing grid reliability.
The activities to be carried out under the MoU include the following:
1. Identify energy-related issues and develop topics and possible agendas for the exchange of information and regulatory practices in areas of mutual interest;
2. Organize visits by Commissioners and/or staff to participate in activities at each other’s facilities;
3. Participate in seminars, visit, and exchanges;
4. Develop programs of mutual interests and where appropriate hold these programs locally to enhance participation;
5. When practical and of mutual interest, provide speakers on energy issues and other personnel (management or technical).

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને અમેરિકા વચ્ચે વિદ્યુત ક્ષેત્રે પારસ્પરિક હિતના ક્ષેત્રોમાં માહિતીના આદાન-પ્રદાન માટેના સમજૂતી કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
16 DEC 2020 3:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે ભારતના કેન્દ્રીય વીજળી નિયમન આયોગ (સીઇઆરસી) અને અમેરિકા (યુએસએ)ના ફેડરલ એનર્જી રેગ્યુલેટરી કમિશન (એફઇઆરસી) વચ્ચે વિદ્યુત ક્ષેત્રે પારસ્પરિક હિતના ક્ષેત્રોમાં માહિતી અને અનુભવના આદાન-પ્રદાન માટે સમજૂતી કરાર કરવાના કેન્દ્રીય વીજળી નિયમન આયોગના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
આ સમજૂતી કરાર પાવર બજારમાં જથ્થાબંધ વેચાણની કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવા તથા વિકાસ કરવા માટે અને નિયમનકારી તથા નીતિ માળખાને સુધારવામાં અને ગ્રીડની વિશ્વસનીયતા વધારવામાં મદદ કરશે.
સમજૂતી કરાર હેઠળ થનારી પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
1. ઉર્જા સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ ઓળખવા અને પરસ્પર હિતના ક્ષેત્રોમાં માહિતીના વિનિમય અને નિયમનકારી વ્યવહાર માટે વિષયો અને શક્ય એજન્ડા વિકસાવવા;
2. એકબીજાની સુવિધાઓ પરની પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં ભાગ લેવા કમિશનરો અને / અથવા કર્મચારીઓની મુલાકાત ગોઠવવી;
3. પરિસંવાદ, મુલાકાત અને વિનિમયમાં ભાગ લેવો;
4. પારસ્પરિક હિતોના કાર્યક્રમો વિકસિત કરવા અને ભાગીદારી વધારવા માટે આ કાર્યક્રમોનું સ્થાનિક રૂપે આયોજન કરવા;
5. જ્યારે વ્યવહારુ અને પરસ્પર હિત તથા ઉર્જાના મુદ્દાઓ હોય ત્યારે (મેનેજમેન્ટ અથવા તકનીકી) અન્ય કર્મચારીઓ જેવા વક્તાઓ પ્રદાન કરવા.