Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and USA for exchange of information in areas of mutual interest in the electricity sector
16 DEC 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for Central Electricity Regulatory Commission’s proposal for entering into a Memorandum of Understanding between Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC), India and Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC), United States of America (USA) for exchange of information and experiences in areas of mutual interest to both in the electricity sectors.
The MoU will help in improving regulatory and policy framework for developing efficient whole sale power market and enhancing grid reliability.
The activities to be carried out under the MoU include the following:
1. Identify energy-related issues and develop topics and possible agendas for the exchange of information and regulatory practices in areas of mutual interest;
2. Organize visits by Commissioners and/or staff to participate in activities at each other’s facilities;
3. Participate in seminars, visit, and exchanges;
4. Develop programs of mutual interests and where appropriate hold these programs locally to enhance participation;
5. When practical and of mutual interest, provide speakers on energy issues and other personnel (management or technical).

کابینہ
کابینہ نے بجلی کے سیکٹر میں باہمی مفاد کے شعبوں میں معلومات کے تبادلے کے لئے بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی
16 DEC 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 16 دسمبر / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے بھارت کے سینٹرل الیکٹریسٹی ریگولیٹری کمیشن ( سی ای آر سی ) اور امریکہ کے فیڈرل اینرجی ریگولیٹری کمیشن ( ایف ای آر سی ) کے درمیان بجلی کے سیکٹر میں باہمی مفاد کے شعبوں میں معلومات اور تجربات کے تبادلے کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے کی تجویز کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ تھوک بجلی مارکیٹ کے موثر فروغ اور گرڈ کی بھروسہ مندی کو بڑھانے کے لئے ریگولیٹری اور پالیسی فریم ورک کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گا ۔
ایم او یو کے تحت مندرجہ ذیل سرگرمیاں انجام دی جائیں گی :
1. باہمی مفاد کے شعبوں میں معلومات اور ریگو لیٹری عمل کے تبادلے کے لئے توانائی سے متعلق امور کی نشاندہی اور موضوعات اور امکانی ایجنڈا تیار کرنا ۔
2. ایک دوسرے کی تنصیبات میں کمشنروں اور / یا عملے کی شرکت کے لئے دوروں کا اہتمام کرنا ۔
3. سیمیناروں ، دوروں اور تبادلوں میں شرکت ۔
4. باہمی مفاد کے پروگرام مرتب کرنا اور جہاں مناسب ہو ، ایسے پروگراموں کو منعقد کرکے مقامی شرکت کو بڑھاوا دینا ۔
5. جہاں باہمی مفاد اور عملی طور پر ممکن ہو ، مقررین کو توانائی کے معاملات اور دیگر بندوبست یا تکنیکی امور پر بولنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ۔