Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and USA for exchange of information in areas of mutual interest in the electricity sector
16 DEC 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for Central Electricity Regulatory Commission’s proposal for entering into a Memorandum of Understanding between Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC), India and Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC), United States of America (USA) for exchange of information and experiences in areas of mutual interest to both in the electricity sectors.
The MoU will help in improving regulatory and policy framework for developing efficient whole sale power market and enhancing grid reliability.
The activities to be carried out under the MoU include the following:
1. Identify energy-related issues and develop topics and possible agendas for the exchange of information and regulatory practices in areas of mutual interest;
2. Organize visits by Commissioners and/or staff to participate in activities at each other’s facilities;
3. Participate in seminars, visit, and exchanges;
4. Develop programs of mutual interests and where appropriate hold these programs locally to enhance participation;
5. When practical and of mutual interest, provide speakers on energy issues and other personnel (management or technical).

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
மின்சாரத்துறையில் தகவல்களை பரிமாறிக் கொள்வதற்கான இந்திய, அமெரிக்கா புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
16 DEC 2020 3:31PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அமைச்சரவை, இந்தியாவும், அமெரிக்காவும், மின்சாரத்துறையில் இருதரப்பு நலன் குறித்த தகவல்களை பரிமாறிக் கொள்வதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம், இந்தியாவின் மத்திய மின்சார ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையமும், அமெரிக்காவின் எரிசக்தி ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையமும் தகவல்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திடுவார்கள்.
மொத்த விலை மின்சார சந்தையை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காகவும், மின்சார தொகுப்பின் நம்பகத்தன்மையை அதிகரிப்பதற்காகவுமான ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் கொள்கைக் கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு, இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் வழிவகுக்கும்.
கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றங்கள் மட்டுமில்லாமல், வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள், பயணங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1681045