Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and USA for exchange of information in areas of mutual interest in the electricity sector
16 DEC 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for Central Electricity Regulatory Commission’s proposal for entering into a Memorandum of Understanding between Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC), India and Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC), United States of America (USA) for exchange of information and experiences in areas of mutual interest to both in the electricity sectors.
The MoU will help in improving regulatory and policy framework for developing efficient whole sale power market and enhancing grid reliability.
The activities to be carried out under the MoU include the following:
1. Identify energy-related issues and develop topics and possible agendas for the exchange of information and regulatory practices in areas of mutual interest;
2. Organize visits by Commissioners and/or staff to participate in activities at each other’s facilities;
3. Participate in seminars, visit, and exchanges;
4. Develop programs of mutual interests and where appropriate hold these programs locally to enhance participation;
5. When practical and of mutual interest, provide speakers on energy issues and other personnel (management or technical).

मंत्रिमंडळ
विद्युत क्षेत्रातील परस्परहिताच्या बाबींसंदर्भातील माहितीच्या देवाणघेवाणीला मान्यता देणाऱ्या सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळाची मंजुरी
16 DEC 2020 5:46PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळाने, भारताचे केंद्रीय विद्युत नियामक मंडळ (CERC) आणि युनायटेड स्टेट्स ऑफ अमेरिकेचे फेडरल एनर्जी रेग्युलेटरी कमिशन, (FERC) यांच्यामधील सामंजस्य कराराच्या प्रस्तावाला मान्यता दिली आहे. विद्युत क्षेत्रातील परस्पर हिताच्या माहितीची तसेच अनुभवांची देवाणघेवाण करण्याची अनुमती देणारा हा प्रस्ताव आहे.
हा सामंजस्य करार नियामक आणि धोरणात्मक चौकट यामध्ये सुधारणा करत विद्युत विपणनाची कार्यक्षमता तसेच ग्रीडची विश्वसनियता वाढवण्यास मदत करेल.
या सामंजस्य करारात खालील बाबी अंतर्भूत आहेत.
1. विद्युतउर्जेसंबधीत बाबी आणि परस्परहिताच्या क्षेत्रातील माहिती व नियामक बाबींच्या देवाणघेवाणीसाठी संभवनीय धोरणांची माहिती घेणे.
2. परस्परांच्या विद्युत सुविधां उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभाग भाग घेण्यासाठी आयुक्त आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या भेटींचे आयोजन करणे.
3. परिसंवाद, भेटीगाठी आणि देवाणघेवाणीत सहभाग
4. परस्परहिताचे कार्यक्रमाची आखणी तयार करणे आणि जेणेकरून त्याआधारे स्थानिक पातळीवरील सहभाग वाढवण्याच्या हेतूने ते राबवता येतील.
5. व्यावहारिक आणि परस्पर हिताच्या असणाऱ्या उर्जाक्षेत्राशी निगडीत (व्यवस्थापन किंवा तंत्रज्ञानविषयक) बाबींसंबधीत भाष्य करु शकणाऱ्या तज्ज्ञ व्यक्ती उपलब्ध करून देणे.