Ministry of Finance
Deadline for States to implement citizen centric reforms extended till 15th February 2021
States to get additional borrowing permission on completion of reforms
Successful States also get additional financial assistance for Capital Expenditure
11 States have already completed reforms in atleast one sector
16 DEC 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has extended the deadline for the States to complete citizen centric reforms in various sectors. Now, if the recommendation from the nodal Ministry concerned regarding implementation of the reform is received by 15th February, 2021, the State will be eligible for reform linked benefits.
The Government of India has identified four critical areas for reforms by the States:
1. Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System,
2. Ease of doing business reform,
3. Urban Local body/ utility reforms and
4. Power Sector reforms.
These were communicated to the States on 17th May, 2020.
States successfully completing the reforms are eligible to get two benefits. Such States get the facility of additional borrowing equivalent to 0.25 percent of their Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) for completing each reform. Under this facility, additional borrowings of up to Rs.2.14 lakh crore is available to the States on completion of all the four reforms.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had decided in May, 2020 to raise the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. This was aimed at enabling the States to mobilise additional financial resources of up to Rs.4.27 lakh crore. Half of this special dispensation was linked to reforms. The purpose was to motivate the States to carry out reforms in various citizen centric areas.
The second benefit available to the States completing three out of the four reforms is additional funds assistance under the “Scheme for Financial Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”. Under the scheme, an amount of Rs.2,000 crore is earmarked for the States that will complete at least three out of the four stipulated reforms.
The scheme was announced by the Finance Minister on 12th October, 2020 as part of AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package 2.0. It is aimed at boosting capital expenditure by State Governments who are facing difficult financial environment this year due to the shortfall in tax revenue arising from the COVID-19 pandemic. A total amount of Rs.12,000 crore has been earmarked by the Government of India under this scheme. Capital Expenditure has a higher multiplier effect, enhancing the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economy growth.
The twin incentives have pushed the States to undertake the reforms. So far 9 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 4 States have completed the ease of doing business reforms and one State has done the urban local body/ utility reforms. Additional borrowing permission of Rs.40,251 crore has been granted to these States. Extention of the date for completion of reforms is likely to motivate other States also to complete the reform process expediously and avail the linked financial benefits.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ 15 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਸਫਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ
11 ਰਾਜ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
16 DEC 2020 1:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ, ਜੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਨੋਡਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ 15 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਚਾਰ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ:
1. ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ,
2. ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਾਲ਼ਾ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ,
3. ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ / ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ
4. ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ।
ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ 17 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਉਹ ਰਾਜ ਦੋ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੇਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਜ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀਐਸਡੀਪੀ) ਦੇ 0.25 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਤਹਿਤ ਚਾਰੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2 ਕਰੋੜ 14 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਈ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਜੀਐੱਸਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 4.27 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵੰਡ ਦਾ ਅੱਧਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।
ਦੂਜਾ ਲਾਭ "ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ” ਤਹਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਚਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ 2,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਚਾਰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਤਿੰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 12 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ 2.0 ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੁੱਲ 12,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚੇ ਦਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਗੁਣਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਉੱਚੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 9 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, 4 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਸੁਖਾਲੇਪਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ / ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 40,251 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।