Ministry of Finance
Deadline for States to implement citizen centric reforms extended till 15th February 2021
States to get additional borrowing permission on completion of reforms
Successful States also get additional financial assistance for Capital Expenditure
11 States have already completed reforms in atleast one sector
16 DEC 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has extended the deadline for the States to complete citizen centric reforms in various sectors. Now, if the recommendation from the nodal Ministry concerned regarding implementation of the reform is received by 15th February, 2021, the State will be eligible for reform linked benefits.
The Government of India has identified four critical areas for reforms by the States:
1. Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System,
2. Ease of doing business reform,
3. Urban Local body/ utility reforms and
4. Power Sector reforms.
These were communicated to the States on 17th May, 2020.
States successfully completing the reforms are eligible to get two benefits. Such States get the facility of additional borrowing equivalent to 0.25 percent of their Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) for completing each reform. Under this facility, additional borrowings of up to Rs.2.14 lakh crore is available to the States on completion of all the four reforms.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had decided in May, 2020 to raise the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. This was aimed at enabling the States to mobilise additional financial resources of up to Rs.4.27 lakh crore. Half of this special dispensation was linked to reforms. The purpose was to motivate the States to carry out reforms in various citizen centric areas.
The second benefit available to the States completing three out of the four reforms is additional funds assistance under the “Scheme for Financial Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”. Under the scheme, an amount of Rs.2,000 crore is earmarked for the States that will complete at least three out of the four stipulated reforms.
The scheme was announced by the Finance Minister on 12th October, 2020 as part of AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package 2.0. It is aimed at boosting capital expenditure by State Governments who are facing difficult financial environment this year due to the shortfall in tax revenue arising from the COVID-19 pandemic. A total amount of Rs.12,000 crore has been earmarked by the Government of India under this scheme. Capital Expenditure has a higher multiplier effect, enhancing the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economy growth.
The twin incentives have pushed the States to undertake the reforms. So far 9 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 4 States have completed the ease of doing business reforms and one State has done the urban local body/ utility reforms. Additional borrowing permission of Rs.40,251 crore has been granted to these States. Extention of the date for completion of reforms is likely to motivate other States also to complete the reform process expediously and avail the linked financial benefits.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రజా సంక్షేమం కోసం రూపొందించిన సంస్కరణల అమలు గడువు 2021 ఫిబ్రవరి 15 వరకు పొడిగింపు
సంస్కరణలు అమలు చేసే రాష్ట్రాలకు రుణ పరిమితి పెంపు
సంస్కరణలు అమలు చేసే రాష్ట్రాలకు పెట్టుబడులకు అదనపు ఆర్ధిక సహకారం
ఒకో రంగంలో కొన్ని సంస్కరణలను అమలు చేసిన 11 రాష్ట్రాలు
16 DEC 2020 1:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
వివిధ రంగాలలో ప్రజలకు ప్రయోజనం కలిగించడానికి రూపొందించిన సంస్కరణలను అమలు చేయడానికి విధించిన గడువును ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని ఖర్చుల విభాగం పొడిగించింది. 2021 ఫిబ్రవరి 15 వ తేదీలోగా సంస్కరణల అమలు చేసినట్టు సంబంధిత సంస్థ ద్వారా నివేదిక అందించే రాష్ట్రాలు సంస్కరణల అమలుకు సంబంధించిన ప్రయోజనాలను పొందడానికి అర్హత సాధిస్తాయి.
రాష్ట్రాలు సంస్కరణలను అమలు చేయడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నాలుగు ముఖ్యమైన రంగాలను గుర్తించింది.
) ఒక దేశం ఒకే రేషన్ కార్డు వ్యవస్థను అమలుచేయడం
బి ) వ్యాపారం సులభతరం చేయదానికి సంస్కరణలు
సి) స్థానిక పట్టణ సంస్థ / వినియోగ సంస్కరణలు
డి ) విధ్యుత్ రంగంలో సంస్కరణలు
ఈ సంస్కరణల అమలుకు సంబంధించిన సమాచారాన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకు 2020 మే 17వ తేదీన తెలియజేయడం జరిగింది.
ఈ సంస్కరణలను అమలు చేసే రాష్ట్రాలు రెండు రకాల ప్రయోజనాలను పొందడానికి అర్హత సాధిస్తాయి. ఒక సంస్కరణను అమలు చేసే రాష్ట్రాలకు వాటి స్థూల రాష్ట్ర దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తిలో 0. 25 శాతం మొత్తానికి సమానమైన అదనపు రుణాలను సేకరించడానికి అర్హత సాధిస్తాయి. ఈ సౌకర్యం కింద నాలుగు సంస్కరణలను అమలు చేసే రాష్ట్రాలకు 2. 14 లక్షల కోట్ల రూపాయలు అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి.
కొవిడ్-19 వల్ల ఏర్పడిన పరిస్థితి నుంచి బయటపడడానికి రాష్ట్రాల రుణ పరపతిని వాటి స్థూల రాష్ట్ర దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తిలో రెండు శాతం అదనంగా సేకరించడానికి అనుమతి ఇవ్వాలని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2020 మే నెలలో నిర్ణయించింది. ఈ నిర్ణయం వల్ల రాష్ట్రాలకు 4. 27 లక్షల కోట్ల రూపాయల వరకు సేకరించడానికి అవకాశం కలిగింది. ఈ మొత్తంలో సగం మొత్తాన్ని సంస్కరణల అమలుతో ముడి పెట్టడం జరిగింది. ప్రజల సంక్షేమం కోసం రూపొందించిన సంస్కరణలను అమలు చేసేలా రాష్ట్రాలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకోవడం జరిగింది.
నాలుగు సంస్కరణలలో మూడు సంస్కరణలను అమలు చేసే రాష్ట్రాలు ' రాష్ట్రాలకు మూలధన ఆర్ధిక సహాయం అందించడానికి రూపొందించిన పథకం 'కింద సహకారం అందించడానికి 2,000 కోట్ల రూపాయలను కేటాయించడం జరిగింది.
ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ ప్యాకేజ్ 2 కింద కేంద్ర ఆర్ధిక మంత్రి ఈ పథకాన్ని 2020 అక్టోబర్ 12వ తేదీన ప్రకటించారు. కొవిడ్- 19 వల్ల పన్నుల వసూళ్లు తగ్గి ఆదాయ లోటును ఎదుర్కొంటున్న రాష్ట్రాలకు సహకారం అందించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్రం ఈ పథకాన్ని రూపొందించింది. ఈ పథకానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 12,000 కోట్ల రూపాయలను కేటాయించింది. మూలధన వ్యయం కింద అందించే సహకారం బహుళ ప్రయోజనాలను కలిగి ఉంటుంది. దీనివల్ల ఆర్ధిక వ్యవస్థ పుంజుకుని ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధి సాధించడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది. ఈ రెండు ప్రయోజనాలను పొందడానికి రాష్ట్రాలు సంస్కరణలను వేగంగా అమలు చేయడం ప్రారంభించాయి. ఇప్పటికే తొమ్మిది రాష్ట్రాలు ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డ్ విధానాన్ని, నాలుగు రాష్ట్రాలు వ్యాపారం సులభతరం చేయడానికి, ఒక రాష్ట్రం స్థానిక పట్టాణ సంస్థ / వినియోగ సంస్కరణలను విజయవంతంగా అమలు చేశాయి. ఈ రాష్ట్రాలకు అదనంగా 40,251 కోట్ల రూపాయలను అదనంగా సేకరించడానికి అనుమతులు జారీ అయ్యాయి. సంస్కరణల అమలు గడువు పొడిగించడంతో మరికొన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు వీటిని అమలు చేస్తాయని ఆశిస్తున్నారు.