Ministry of Finance
Deadline for States to implement citizen centric reforms extended till 15th February 2021
States to get additional borrowing permission on completion of reforms
Successful States also get additional financial assistance for Capital Expenditure
11 States have already completed reforms in atleast one sector
16 DEC 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has extended the deadline for the States to complete citizen centric reforms in various sectors. Now, if the recommendation from the nodal Ministry concerned regarding implementation of the reform is received by 15th February, 2021, the State will be eligible for reform linked benefits.
The Government of India has identified four critical areas for reforms by the States:
1. Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System,
2. Ease of doing business reform,
3. Urban Local body/ utility reforms and
4. Power Sector reforms.
These were communicated to the States on 17th May, 2020.
States successfully completing the reforms are eligible to get two benefits. Such States get the facility of additional borrowing equivalent to 0.25 percent of their Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) for completing each reform. Under this facility, additional borrowings of up to Rs.2.14 lakh crore is available to the States on completion of all the four reforms.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had decided in May, 2020 to raise the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. This was aimed at enabling the States to mobilise additional financial resources of up to Rs.4.27 lakh crore. Half of this special dispensation was linked to reforms. The purpose was to motivate the States to carry out reforms in various citizen centric areas.
The second benefit available to the States completing three out of the four reforms is additional funds assistance under the “Scheme for Financial Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”. Under the scheme, an amount of Rs.2,000 crore is earmarked for the States that will complete at least three out of the four stipulated reforms.
The scheme was announced by the Finance Minister on 12th October, 2020 as part of AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package 2.0. It is aimed at boosting capital expenditure by State Governments who are facing difficult financial environment this year due to the shortfall in tax revenue arising from the COVID-19 pandemic. A total amount of Rs.12,000 crore has been earmarked by the Government of India under this scheme. Capital Expenditure has a higher multiplier effect, enhancing the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economy growth.
The twin incentives have pushed the States to undertake the reforms. So far 9 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 4 States have completed the ease of doing business reforms and one State has done the urban local body/ utility reforms. Additional borrowing permission of Rs.40,251 crore has been granted to these States. Extention of the date for completion of reforms is likely to motivate other States also to complete the reform process expediously and avail the linked financial benefits.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক সংস্কার রূপায়ণের জন্য রাজ্যগুলির সময়সীমা ২০২১ সালের ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে
16 DEC 2020 1:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
অর্থ মন্ত্রকের অধীন ব্যয় বিভাগের পক্ষ থেকে নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক সংস্কার রূপায়ণের জন্য রাজ্যগুলির সময়সীমা ২০২১ সালের ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার মূলক সুবিধাগুলি রাজ্য সরকার এই সময়ের মধ্যে করতে পারবে। ইতিমধ্যেই ভারত সরকার রাজ্যগুলির দ্বারা সংস্কারের জন্য চারটি ক্ষেত্রকে চিহ্নিত করেছে।
এগুলি হচ্ছে- এক জাতি এক রেশন কার্ড পদ্ধতির বাস্তবায়ন।
ব্যবসা সংস্কারের সহজতা।
নগরকেন্দ্রিক স্থানীয় সংস্থা ও উপযোগী মূলক সংস্কার।
বিদ্যুৎ খাতে সংস্কার।
এই বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে ইতিমধ্যেই রাজ্যগুলিকে গত ১৭ মে বিশদে জানানো হয়েছে।
এইসব সংস্কার রাজ্যগুলি সফলভাবে সমাপ্ত করলে দুটি সুবিধা পাওয়ার যোগ্য হয়ে উঠবে। সংস্কার সম্পন্ন করার জন্য তারা গ্রস স্টেটস ডোমেস্টিক প্রডাক্ট বা জি এস ডি পি-র ০.২৫ শতাংশের সমতুল্য ঋণ গ্রহণের সুবিধা পাবে। এই সুবিধার আওতায় চারটি সংস্কার সমাপ্তির পর রাজ্যগুলি ২.১৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত অতিরিক্ত ঋণ নিতে পারবে।
কোভিড জনিত অতিমারির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্র গত মে মাসে সিদ্ধান্ত নেয় যে, জিএসডিপি খাতে রাজ্যগুলিকে ঋণ নেওয়ার পরিমাণ ২ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি করা হবে। এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার পিছনে লক্ষ্য ছিল রাজ্যগুলিকে ৪.২৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার অতিরিক্ত আর্থিক সংস্থান জোগাড় করতে সক্ষম করা। যার মূল উদ্দেশ্য ছিল বিভিন্ন নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্যগুলিকে সংস্কারের পথে যাওয়ার জন্য উদ্বুদ্ধ করা।
অন্যদিকে, চারটি সংস্কারের মধ্যে তিনটি সম্পূর্ণ করা রাজ্যগুলির ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিতীয় সুবিধা হল, মূলধন ব্যয়ের জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রকল্পের অধীনে অতিরিক্ত তহবিলের যোগান দেওয়া। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় রাজ্যগুলির জন্য ২ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হয়েছে, যারা কমপক্ষে তিনটি নির্ধারিত সংস্কার সম্পন্ন করবে তাদের জন্য।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের অঙ্গ হিসাবে গত ১২ অক্টোবর কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী এই প্রকল্পের কথা ঘোষণা করেন। যার উদ্দেশ্য, কোভিড জনিত পরিস্থিতিতে রাজ্যগুলিকে আর্থিক মন্দা কাটানোর সুযোগ করে দেওয়া। সরকার এই খাতে ১২ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছিল।
এ পর্যন্ত ৯টি রাজ্য 'এক জাতি এক রেশন কার্ড' ব্যবস্থার লাগু করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, চারটি রাজ্য ব্যবসায়ীক সংস্কার সম্পন্ন করতে পেরেছে। কেবল একটি রাজ্য নগর কেন্দ্রিক সংস্থার সংস্কার সম্পন্ন করেছে। এইসব রাজ্যকে ৪০,২৫১ কোটি টাকা অতিরিক্ত ঋণ গ্রহণের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে অন্য রাজ্যগুলিকেও দ্রুত সংস্কার প্রক্রিয়াটি সম্পন্ন করার জন্য উদ্বুদ্ধ করবে।