Ministry of Finance
Deadline for States to implement citizen centric reforms extended till 15th February 2021
States to get additional borrowing permission on completion of reforms
Successful States also get additional financial assistance for Capital Expenditure
11 States have already completed reforms in atleast one sector
16 DEC 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has extended the deadline for the States to complete citizen centric reforms in various sectors. Now, if the recommendation from the nodal Ministry concerned regarding implementation of the reform is received by 15th February, 2021, the State will be eligible for reform linked benefits.
The Government of India has identified four critical areas for reforms by the States:
1. Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System,
2. Ease of doing business reform,
3. Urban Local body/ utility reforms and
4. Power Sector reforms.
These were communicated to the States on 17th May, 2020.
States successfully completing the reforms are eligible to get two benefits. Such States get the facility of additional borrowing equivalent to 0.25 percent of their Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) for completing each reform. Under this facility, additional borrowings of up to Rs.2.14 lakh crore is available to the States on completion of all the four reforms.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had decided in May, 2020 to raise the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. This was aimed at enabling the States to mobilise additional financial resources of up to Rs.4.27 lakh crore. Half of this special dispensation was linked to reforms. The purpose was to motivate the States to carry out reforms in various citizen centric areas.
The second benefit available to the States completing three out of the four reforms is additional funds assistance under the “Scheme for Financial Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”. Under the scheme, an amount of Rs.2,000 crore is earmarked for the States that will complete at least three out of the four stipulated reforms.
The scheme was announced by the Finance Minister on 12th October, 2020 as part of AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package 2.0. It is aimed at boosting capital expenditure by State Governments who are facing difficult financial environment this year due to the shortfall in tax revenue arising from the COVID-19 pandemic. A total amount of Rs.12,000 crore has been earmarked by the Government of India under this scheme. Capital Expenditure has a higher multiplier effect, enhancing the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economy growth.
The twin incentives have pushed the States to undertake the reforms. So far 9 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 4 States have completed the ease of doing business reforms and one State has done the urban local body/ utility reforms. Additional borrowing permission of Rs.40,251 crore has been granted to these States. Extention of the date for completion of reforms is likely to motivate other States also to complete the reform process expediously and avail the linked financial benefits.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राज्यों के लिए नागरिक केन्द्रित सुधारों को लागू करने की समय-सीमा 15 फरवरी, 2021 तक बढ़ाई गई
सुधारों के पूर्ण होने पर राज्यों को अतिरिक्त ऋण लेने की अनुमति मिलेगी
सफल राज्यों को पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सहायता भी मिलेगी
11 राज्यों ने पहले ही कम-से-कम एक क्षेत्र में सुधार के कार्य पूरे किए हैं
16 DEC 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने राज्यों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नागरिक केंद्रित सुधारों को पूर्ण करने के लिए समय-सीमा बढ़ा दी है। अब यदि सुधार के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में नोडल मंत्रालय की सिफारिश 15 फरवरी, 2021 तक प्राप्त हो जाती है तो राज्य सुधार से जुड़े लाभों के लिए पात्र होगा।
भारत सरकार ने राज्यों द्वारा सुधार के लिए चार महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों की पहचान की है:
• एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन,
• कारोबारी सुगमता सुधार,
• शहरी स्थानीय निकाय/उपयोगिता सुधार और
• विद्युत क्षेत्र में सुधार
इन सुधार के क्षेत्रों के संबंध में 17 मई, 2020 को राज्यों को सूचित किया गया था।
सुधारों को सफलतापूर्वक पूर्ण करने वाले राज्य दो लाभ प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं। ऐसे राज्यों को प्रत्येक सुधार को पूरा करने के लिए उनके सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) के 0.25 प्रतिशत के बराबर अतिरिक्त ऋण की सुविधा मिलती है। इस सुविधा के तहत, सभी चार सुधारों को पूरा करने पर राज्यों को 2.14 लाख करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त ऋण का लाभ मिलता है।
कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए संसाधन की आवश्यकता के मद्देनजर, भारत सरकार ने मई, 2020 में राज्यों की ऋण सीमा को उनके जीएसडीपी के 2 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया था। इसका उद्देश्य राज्यों को 4.27 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक के अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने में सक्षम बनाना था। इस विशेष वितरण का आधा सुधारों से जुड़ा था। इसका उद्देश्य राज्यों को विभिन्न नागरिक केन्द्रित क्षेत्रों में सुधार करने के लिए प्रेरित करना था।
चार में से तीन सुधारों को पूरा करने वाले राज्यों को उपलब्ध दूसरा लाभ "पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता की योजना" के तहत अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सहायता है। इस योजना के तहत, उन राज्यों के लिए 2,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि निर्धारित की गई है, जो चार में से कम से कम तीन सुधारों को पूरा करेंगे।
इस योजना की घोषणा वित्त मंत्री ने 12 अक्टूबर, 2010 को आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज 2.0 के हिस्से के रूप में की थी। यह राज्य सरकारों द्वारा पूंजीगत व्यय को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से है, जो इस वर्ष कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न कर राजस्व में कमी के कारण कठिन वित्तीय परिस्थिति का सामना कर रहे हैं। इस योजना के तहत भारत सरकार द्वारा कुल 12,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि निकाली गई है। पूंजीगत व्यय का एक उच्च गुणक प्रभाव पड़ता है, जो अर्थव्यवस्था की भविष्य की उत्पादक क्षमता को बढ़ाता है और जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अर्थव्यवस्था की उच्च दर विकसित होती है।
दोनों प्रोत्साहनों ने राज्यों को सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। अब तक 9 राज्यों ने वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड प्रणाली को लागू किया है, 4 राज्यों ने कारोबारी सुगमता सुधार और एक राज्य ने शहरी स्थानीय निकाय/उपयोगिता सुधार किए हैं। इन राज्यों को 40,251 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त ऋण की अनुमति दी गई है। सुधारों को पूरा करने के लिए समय-सीमा बढ़ाने से अन्य राज्यों को भी सुधार प्रक्रिया को तेजी से पूरा करने और जुड़े हुए वित्तीय लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रेरित होने की संभावना है।