நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மக்கள் மைய சீர்திருத்தங்களை அமல்படுத்துவதற்கான காலக்கெடு நீட்டிப்பு
16 DEC 2020 1:06PM by PIB Chennai
மக்கள் மைய சீர்திருத்தங்களை, அமல்படுத்துவதற்கான காலக்கெடு 2021 பிப்ரவரி 15ம் தேதி வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பல துறைகளில், மக்கள் மைய சீர்திருத்தங்களை அமல்படுத்துவதற்கான காலக்கெடுவை, மத்திய நிதியமைச்சகத்தின் செலவினத்துறை நீட்டித்துள்ளது. சீர்திருத்தங்களை அமல்படுத்துதல் தொடர்பாக, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகத்தின் பரிந்துரை, 2021 பிப்ரவரி 15ம் தேதிக்குள் பெறப்பட்டால், அந்த மாநிலம் சீர்திருத்தம் தொடர்பான பலன்களைப் பெறலாம்.
மாநிலங்கள் சீர்திருத்தம் செய்ய வேண்டிய 4 முக்கியப் பகுதிகளை, மத்திய அரசு அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது.
ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே ரேஷன் கார்டு திட்டம் அமலாக்கம்,
தொழில்களை எளிதாக செய்வதற்கான சீர்திருத்தம்,
நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்பு / பயன்பாட்டு சீர்திருத்தங்கள்
மின்துறை சீர்திருத்தங்கள்.
இத்தகவல் மாநிலங்களுக்கு 2020 மே 17ம் தேதியே தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த சீர்திருத்தங்களை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்யும் மாநிலங்கள், 2 பயன்களைப் பெறலாம். ஒவ்வொரு சீர்திருத்தத்தையும் நிறைவு செய்வதற்கு, மொத்த மாநில உற்பத்தியில் 0.25 சதவீத அளவுக்கு கூடுதல் கடன் பெறலாம். இந்த வசதி மூலம், 4 சீர்திருத்தங்களை நிறைவு செய்வதற்கு ரூ.2.14 லட்சம் கோடி வரை கூடுதல் கடன் கிடைக்கும்.
மக்கள் மைய சீர்திருத்தங்களை மாநிலங்கள் மேற்கொள்ள ஊக்குவிப்பதே, இதன் நோக்கம்.
நான்கு சீர்திருத்தங்களில் மூன்றை நிறைவு செய்யும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு கிடைக்கும் 2வது சலுகை, ‘மாநிலங்களுக்கான மூலதன செலவுக்கு நிதியுதவி அளிக்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கூடுதல் நிதியுதவி அளிக்கப்படும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 4 சீர்திருத்தங்களில், குறைந்தது மூன்றை நிறைவு செய்யும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.2,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டம், தற்சார்பு இந்திய நிதியுதவித் திட்டம் 2.0-ன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய நிதியமைச்சரால் கடந்த அக்டோபர் 12ம் தேதி அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. கொவிட் தொற்று காரணமாக வரி வருவாய் இழப்பை சந்திக்கும் மாநில அரசுகளின் மூலதனச் செலவை ஊக்குவிப்பதுதான் இதன் நோக்கம். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மொத்தம் ரூ.12,000 கோடியை மத்திய அரசு ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த இரண்டு விதமான சலுகைகள், சீர்திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொள்ள மாநிலங்களை ஊக்குவித்துள்ளன. இது வரை, 9 மாநிலங்கள் ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே ரேஷன் கார்டு முறையை அமல்படுத்தியுள்ளன. தொழில்களை எளிதாக செய்யும் சீர்திருத்தங்களை 4 மாநிலங்கள் நிறைவு செய்துள்ளன. ஒரு மாநிலம் நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்பு / பயன்பாடு சீர்திருத்தங்களை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த மாநிலங்கள் ரூ. 40,251 கோடி கூடுதலாக கடன் வாங்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சீர்திருத்தங்களை நிறைவு செய்வதற்கான காலக்கெடு நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இதர மாநிலங்களும் சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகளை விரைவாக நிறைவு செய்து அது தொடர்பான நிதி உதவிகள் பெறுவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.

Ministry of Finance
Deadline for States to implement citizen centric reforms extended till 15th February 2021
States to get additional borrowing permission on completion of reforms
Successful States also get additional financial assistance for Capital Expenditure
11 States have already completed reforms in atleast one sector
16 DEC 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has extended the deadline for the States to complete citizen centric reforms in various sectors. Now, if the recommendation from the nodal Ministry concerned regarding implementation of the reform is received by 15th February, 2021, the State will be eligible for reform linked benefits.
The Government of India has identified four critical areas for reforms by the States:
1. Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System,
2. Ease of doing business reform,
3. Urban Local body/ utility reforms and
4. Power Sector reforms.
These were communicated to the States on 17th May, 2020.
States successfully completing the reforms are eligible to get two benefits. Such States get the facility of additional borrowing equivalent to 0.25 percent of their Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) for completing each reform. Under this facility, additional borrowings of up to Rs.2.14 lakh crore is available to the States on completion of all the four reforms.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had decided in May, 2020 to raise the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. This was aimed at enabling the States to mobilise additional financial resources of up to Rs.4.27 lakh crore. Half of this special dispensation was linked to reforms. The purpose was to motivate the States to carry out reforms in various citizen centric areas.
The second benefit available to the States completing three out of the four reforms is additional funds assistance under the “Scheme for Financial Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”. Under the scheme, an amount of Rs.2,000 crore is earmarked for the States that will complete at least three out of the four stipulated reforms.
The scheme was announced by the Finance Minister on 12th October, 2020 as part of AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package 2.0. It is aimed at boosting capital expenditure by State Governments who are facing difficult financial environment this year due to the shortfall in tax revenue arising from the COVID-19 pandemic. A total amount of Rs.12,000 crore has been earmarked by the Government of India under this scheme. Capital Expenditure has a higher multiplier effect, enhancing the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economy growth.
The twin incentives have pushed the States to undertake the reforms. So far 9 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 4 States have completed the ease of doing business reforms and one State has done the urban local body/ utility reforms. Additional borrowing permission of Rs.40,251 crore has been granted to these States. Extention of the date for completion of reforms is likely to motivate other States also to complete the reform process expediously and avail the linked financial benefits.