NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases ‘Vision 2035: Public Health Surveillance in India’
14 DEC 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today released a white paper: Vision 2035: Public Health Surveillance in India with the vision:
• To make India’s public health surveillance system more responsive and predictive to enhance preparedness for action at all levels.
• Citizen-friendly public health surveillance system will ensure individual privacy and confidentiality, enabled with a client feedback mechanism.
• Improved data-sharing mechanism between Centre and states for better disease detection, prevention, and control.
• India aims to provide regional and global leadership in managing events that constitute a public health emergency of international concern.
The white paper was released by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar; Member (Health) DrVinod K Paul; CEO Amitabh Kant; and Additional Secretary DrRakesh Sarwal.
‘Vision 2035: Public Health Surveillance in India’is a continuation of the work on health systems strengthening. It contributes by suggesting mainstreaming of surveillance by making individual electronic health records the basis for surveillance. Public health surveillance (PHS) is an important function that cuts across primary, secondary, and tertiary levels of care. Surveillance is ‘Information for Action’.
The Covid-19 pandemic has provided us with an opportunity to revisit (re) emerging diseases due to increased interaction between human-animal-environment. Early identification of this interference is essential to break the chain of transmissions and create a resilient surveillance system. This vision document is a step in that direction, it articulates the vision and highlights the building blocks. It envisions a citizen-friendly public health system, which will involve stakeholders at all levels, be it individual, community, health care facilities or laboratories, all while protecting the individual’s privacy and confidentiality.’
The white paper lays out India’s vision 2035 for public health surveillance through the integration of the three-tiered public health system into Ayushman Bharat. It also spells out the need for expanded referral networks and enhanced laboratory capacity. The building blocks for this vision are an interdependent federated system of governance between the Centre and states, a new data-sharing mechanism that involves the use of new analytics, health informatics, and data science including innovative ways of disseminating ‘information for action’.
The paper released today is envisagedto serve as a vision document to propel public health surveillance in Indiaand establish India as a global leader in the area.
The full document can be accessed here: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2020-12/PHS_13_dec_web.pdf

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے ‘ویژن 2035:بھارت میں صحت عامہ کی نگرانی ’جاری کیا
14 DEC 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے آج ایک وہائٹ پیپر:ویژن 2035:بھارت میں صحت عامہ کی نگرانی’ جاری کیا جس کا ویژن ہے :
بھارت کے صحت عامہ کی نگرانی کے نظام کو مزید جواب دہ بنانااورتمام سطحوں پر کارروائی کے لئے تیاری بڑھانا۔
شہری دوست صحت عامہ کی نگرانی کانظام انفرادی رازداری کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
بیماریوں کی بہترطورپرشناخت کرنے ، روک تھام اورقابوپانے کے لئے مرکز اورریاستوں کے درمیان ڈاٹاشیئرنگ کے میکانزم کو بہتربنانا۔
بھارت کا مقصد عالمی تشویش کی صحت عامہ کی ہنگامی صورت حال کی روک تھام کے پروگراموں میں علاقائی اور عالمی قیادت فراہم کرناہے ۔
نیتی آیوگ کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹرراجیوکمار، رکن (صحت ) ڈاکٹرونود کے پال ، سی ای اوامیتابھ کانت اورایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹرراکیش سروال کے ہاتھوں وہائٹ پیپرجاری کیاگیا۔
ویژن 2035،بھارت میں صحت عامہ کی نگرانی صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پرکام کا تسلسل ہے ۔ یہ انفرادی الیکٹرانک صحت ریکارڈوں کو نگرانی کی بنیادبناکر نگرانی کو مرکزی دھارے میں شامل کرنے تجویز پیش کرتاہے ۔
کووڈ -19وبانے ہمیں انسانوں اور جانوروں کے مابین بڑھتے تعامل کی وجہ سے ابھرتی ہوئی بیماریوں پر نظرثانی کرنے کاموقع فراہم کیاہے ۔ اس مداخلت کا ابتدائی پتہ لگاناضروری ہے تاکہ پھیلاوکے سلسلے کو توڑاجاسکے اورایک لچک دارنگرانی کانظام بنایاجاسکے ۔ یہ ویژن ڈاکیومنٹ کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے ۔ یہ ویژن کوواضح کرتاہے اوراکائیوں کواجاگرکرتاہے ۔اس میں شہری دوست صحت عامہ کے نظام کا تصورپیش کیا گیاہے جس میں تمام سطحوں پر اسٹیک ہولڈرشامل ہوں گے ، خواہ وہ فرد ہو ، برادری ہو، حفظان صحت کی سہولیات ہوں یاتجربہ گاہیں ہوں ،سبھی افراد کی رازداری کا تحفظ کیاگیاہے ۔
وہائٹ پیپرمیں تین سطحی صحت عامہ کے نظام کو آیوشمان بھارت میں شامل کرکے صحت عامہ کی نگرانی کے لئے بھارت کے ویژن 2035کا خاکہ پیش کیاگیاہے ۔ اس میں توسیع شدہ ریفرل نیٹ ورکس اور اضافہ شدہ لیباریٹری کی صلاحیت کی ضرورت پربھی زوردیاگیاہے ۔ اس ویژن کے لئے اکائیاں مرکز اورریاستوں کے مابین حکمرانی کے بین انحصاری وفاقی نظام ہیں، ڈاٹاشیئرنگ کاایک نیا میکانزم ہے جس میں کارروائی کے لئے معلومات کی ترسیل کے اختراعی طریقوں سمیت نئے تجزیات ، صحت معلومات اورڈیٹاسائنس کااستعمال شامل ہے ۔
آج کا جاری کردہ پیپر بھارت میں صحت عامہ کی نگرانی کوآگے بڑھانے اوربھارت کو اس شعبے میں ایک عالمی رہنماکے طورپر قائم کرنے کے لئے ایک ویژن دستاویز کے طورپرکام کرے گا۔
مکمل دستاویز تک رسائی اس لنک : : https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2020-12/PHS_13_dec_web.pdf
پرحاصل کی جاسکتی ہے ۔