Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Universal Healthcare Coverage Day celebrated in Health Ministry
1153 Primary Healthcare Worker felicitated for Exemplary Service
Dr. Harsh Vardhan releases 5thNational Family Health Survey (NFHS) for 17 States and 5 UTs
SDG Dashboard and NCD Medical Officer App also released
“Ayushman Bharat has completely revolutionised the healthcare delivery model”
Nearly 30 crore footfalls have been recorded at more than 51,500 functional AB-HWC centres till date: Dr Harsh Vardhan
12 DEC 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today chaired an event to mark Universal Health Coverage Day. Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare joined the event virtually from Patna.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan started by reminding the audience that COVID19 has greatly magnified the need for building resilient health care systems and ensuring their indiscriminate, equitable access to all. He continued, “We must do away with the status quo that got us here, and settle for nothing less than strong health systems that protect everyone — now and in the future. It has been my long-standing belief that India has the ability to deliver to the world, a robust model for providing Universal Health Coverage.”
Lauding the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi for his conception and implementation of the Ayushman Bharat, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The over-arching 'Ayushman Bharat' program launched in 2018 has completely revolutionized primary, secondary and tertiary healthcare system in the country, with a strong focus on preventive healthcare.”
The Minister noted that through the two wings of Ayushman Bharat, the Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs) and the Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (PMJAY), the government has been making quality healthcare affordable and accessible for crores of people in the country. He stated, “We have made remarkable progress in operationalizing Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centers and crossed a major landmark in our journey. With 51,500 centers now functional, more than 1/3 of the target has been met. This has led to improved access to affordable primary healthcare services for more than 25 crore people.It is our aim to establish 1.5 lakh such centers by December 2022. This also includes 12,500 AYUSH Health and Wellness Centers being set up by Ministry of AYUSH.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan took the opportunity to congratulate the States and Union Territories for their efforts in operationalizing Health and Wellness Centers despite the challenges posed by the COVID19 pandemic- a massive 30 crore footfall has been recorded at the 51,500 functional centers till date. More than 6.89 crore people have been screened for Hypertension and more than 5.62 Crore people have been screened for diabetes through the HWCs.The HWCs have also conducted over 35 lakh wellness sessions involving activities such as Yoga, Zumba, Shirodhara, Meditation. He also expressed his elation that the Ministry is collaborating with the States/UTs to identify best practices in the rollout of these HWCs.
The Union Health Minister appreciated that more than 1.45 crore cashless treatments have been provided to the poorest citizens under AB-PMJAY and recognized the programme as a huge source of support and security for millions of families reeling under the extreme stress of serious illness.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launched some resourceful apps and guidelines for implementing and monitoring various health programs on the occasion:
• The SDG-3 Health Dashboard would enable Policy makers and program implementers, to identify key priorities areas that require action and in framing future action plan for achieving Sustainable Development Goals by 2030.
• A compendium of Health and Wellness Centers Operationalization which provides an overview of the progress and achievement over the last two years in operationalizing Health and Wellness Centers across the country under the Ayushman Bharat program.
• A detailed set of guidelines for Comprehensive Primary Health Care Services for Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT), Eye, Mental Neurological Substance-use (MNS) disorder as well as Jan Aarogya Samiti (JAS) Guidelines. These have been formulated to support the States and UTs to achieve the mandate of providing expanded range of services at functional Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centers
• An e-Booklet on key information of ICT interventions by National Health Mission detailing IT initiatives taken up under the National Health Mission. This will serve as a ready reference compendium for all the stakeholders.
• The NCD Medical Officer App will ensure that the missing links in the follow up of patients suffering from Non-Communicable Diseases can be established in a more effective way.
Dr, Harsh Vardhan saluted the primary health care workers who have been at the forefront of the battle against COVID19 for rising to this unprecedented challenge and for continuing to serve the society selflessly. He virtually felicitated 1153 primary healthcare workers who have been nominated by the State for their exemplary service.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also released the 5th National Family Health Survey (NFHS) which contains detailed information on population, health, and nutrition for India and its States and Union Territories. This is a globally important data source as it is comparable to Demographic Health Surveys (DHS) Programme of 90 other countries on several key indicators and can be used for cross country comparisons and development indices.
The present NFHS is being conducted on 6.1 lakh sample households, involving household level interviews to collect information on population, health, family planning and nutrition related indicators. The results of 17 States and 5 UTs (Assam, Bihar, Manipur, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Tripura, Andhra Pradesh, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Karnataka, Goa, Maharashtra, Telangana, West Bengal, Mizoram, Kerala, Lakshadweep, Dadra Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu) have been released now as Phase-I. Phase II covering the remaining 12 States and 2 UTs had their fieldwork suspended due to COVID-19, which has been resumed from November and is expected to be completed by May, 2021.
Substantial improvement in maternal and child health indicators over NFHS-4 (2015-16) was recorded in the present survey. The fertility rate has further declined, contraceptive use has increased and unmet need has been reduced in most Phase I states. The survey found considerable improvement in vaccination coverage among children age 12-23 months across all states/UTs. Women’s empowerment indicators (including women with bank account) also portray considerable progress.
Congratulating everyone present on the hard-earned achievements in offering universal health coverage, Sh. Choubey said “The COVID Pandemic has changed people’s perspective and attitude to Healthcare. The foresight of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji had ensured that India was ahead the curve in planning a holistic healthcare system. The footfalls in the AB-HWC system during the Pandemic are a testimony of the system’s resilience.”
Dr. Roderico Orfin, WHO representative was also present in the event along with senior WHO officials. Other development partners like USAID who are helping in the rollout of the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre were also present.
Union Health Secretary Sh. Rajesh Bhushan said that a silent revolution in the Primary Healthcare is happening in the country with the setting up of AB-HWCs.
Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Addl. Secretary and Mission Director, NHM, Sh. Manohar Agnani, Addl. Secretary, Sh. Vishal Chouhan, Jt. Secretary, Smt. Ratna Anjan Jena, DG Statistics and other senior officials of the Ministry were present. Senior government officials serving the various States and UTs joined digitally.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा कवरेज दिवस मनाया गया
अनुकरणीय सेवा के लिए 1153 प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्यकर्ताओं को सम्मानित किया गया
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने 17 राज्यों और 5 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए 5 वां राष्ट्रीय परिवार स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण (एनएफएचएस) जारी किया
एसडीजी डैशबोर्ड और एनसीडी मेडिकल ऑफिसर ऐप भी जारी किया गया
"आयुष्मान भारत ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के मॉडल में पूरी तरह से क्रांति ला दी है"
अब तक 51,500 से अधिक कार्यात्मक एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी केंद्रों का लगभग 30 करोड़ लोगों ने लाभ उठाया: डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
12 DEC 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा कवरेज दिवस को मनाने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे वर्चुअल माध्यम से पटना से इस आयोजन में शामिल हुए।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने दर्शकों को याद दिलाते हुए अपने संबोधन के आरम्भ में कहा कि कोविड-19 ने आसान स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली के निर्माण और सभी के लिए उनकी बिना भेदभाव के, समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता को बहुत बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमें मौजूदा स्थिति से बाहर निकलना होगा, और हमें मजबूत स्वास्थ्य ढ़ांचा तैयार करना चाहिए जो वर्तमान और भविष्य में हर किसी की रक्षा कर सके। यह मेरी लंबे समय से चली आ रही धारणा है कि भारत के पास दुनिया को यूनिवर्सल हेल्थ कवरेज प्रदान करने का एक मजबूत मॉडल है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आयुष्मान भारत की अवधारणा और कार्यान्वयन के लिए दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “2018 में शुरू किए गए अभूतपूर्व आयुष्मान भारतकार्यक्रम ने देश में प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक और तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में पूरी तरह से क्रांति ला दी है, जिस पर एक मजबूत निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र (एचडब्ल्यूसी) और प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएमजेएवाई) के दो इकाइयों के माध्यम से, सरकार देश में करोड़ों लोगों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा सस्ती और सुलभ बना रही है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमने आयुष्मान भारत-स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों के संचालन में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है और हमारी यात्रा में एक प्रमुख मील का पत्थर पार किया है। अब 51,500 केंद्रों के साथ, कार्यात्मक 1/3 से अधिक लक्ष्य पूरा हो गया है। इसने 25 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों के लिए सस्ती प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक बेहतर पहुंच बनाई है। दिसंबर 2022 तक इस तरह के 1.5 लाख केंद्र स्थापित करना हमारा उद्देश्य है। इसमें आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थापित किए जा रहे 12,500 आयुष स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र भी शामिल हैं।"
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण केंद्रों के संचालन में अपने प्रयासों के लिए राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को बधाई देते हुए इस अवसर पर कहा कि- अब तक 51,500 कार्यात्मक केंद्रों का 30 करोड़ लोगों ने लाभ उठाया है। हाइपरटेंशन के लिए 6.89 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की जांच की गई है और 5.62 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को एचडब्ल्यूसी के माध्यम से मधुमेह के लिए परामर्श दिया गया है। एचडब्ल्यूसी ने योग, जुंबा, शिरोधारा, ध्यान जैसी गतिविधियों से जुड़े 35 लाख से अधिक कल्याण सत्रों का भी संचालन किया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मंत्रालय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है ताकि इन एचडब्ल्यूसी के संचालन में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं की पहचान की जा सके।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने सराहना की कि एबी-पीएमजेएवाई के तहत सबसे गरीब नागरिकों को 1.45 करोड़ से अधिक कैशलेस उपचार प्रदान किए गए हैं और इस कार्यक्रम को लाखों परिवारों के लिए समर्थन और सुरक्षा के एक विशाल स्रोत के रूप में मान्यता दी है, जो गंभीर बीमारी के तनाव में थे।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस अवसर पर विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने और उन पर निगरानी रखने के लिए कुछ संसाधनपूर्ण एप्लिकेशन और दिशा-निर्देश लॉन्च किए:
एसडीजी-3 हेल्थ डैशबोर्ड नीति निर्माताओं और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयनकर्ताओं को, 2030 तक सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्राथमिकताओं वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने और कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता वाले भावी कार्य योजना की पहचान करने में सक्षम करेगा।
स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों के संचालन का एक संकलन जो आयुष्मान भारत कार्यक्रम के तहत देश भर में स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों के संचालन में पिछले दो वर्षों में प्रगति और उपलब्धि का अवलोकन प्रदान करता है।
कान-नाक-गला (ईएनटी), नेत्र, मानसिक तंत्रिका संबंधी उपयोग (एमएनएस) विकार के साथ-साथ जन आरोग्य समिति (जेएएस) दिशा-निर्देशों के लिए व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों का एक विस्तृत सेट। कार्यात्मक आयुष्मान भारत- स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों पर सेवाओं की विस्तारित सीमा प्रदान करने के जनादेश को प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को समर्थन देने के लिए इन्हें तैयार किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन द्वारा आईसीटी उपायों की महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी पर एक ई-बुकलेट, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत उठाए गए आईटी पहलों का विवरण देना। यह सभी हितधारकों के लिए एक तैयार संदर्भ संकलन के रूप में काम करेगा।
एनसीडी मेडिकल ऑफिसर ऐप यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि गैर-संचारी रोगों से पीड़ित रोगियों के पालन में गुम लिंक को और अधिक प्रभावी तरीके से स्थापित किया जा सके।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस अभूतपूर्व चुनौती के लिए और समाज की निस्वार्थ भाव से सेवा करने के लिए कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सबसे आगे रहने वाले प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कर्मियों को सलाम किया। उन्होंने लगभग 1153 प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं को सम्मानित किया, जिन्हें उनकी अनुकरणीय सेवा के लिए राज्य द्वारा नामित किया गया है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने 5वें राष्ट्रीय परिवार स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण (एनएफएचएस) को भी जारी किया, जिसमें भारत और इसके राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए जनसंख्या, स्वास्थ्य और पोषण के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी शामिल है। यह विश्व स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण डेटा स्रोत है क्योंकि यह कई प्रमुख संकेतकों पर 90 अन्य देशों के जनसांख्यिकीय स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण (डीएचएस) कार्यक्रम के बराबर है और इसका उपयोग देशव्यापी तुलना और विकास सूचकांकों के लिए किया जा सकता है।
वर्तमान एनएफएचएस 6.1 लाख नमूना परिवारों पर आयोजित किया गया है, जिसमें जनसंख्या, स्वास्थ्य, परिवार नियोजन और पोषण संबंधी अन्य संकेतकों पर जानकारी एकत्र करने के लिए घरेलू स्तर के साक्षात्कार शामिल हैं। 17 राज्यों और 5 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (असम, बिहार, मणिपुर, मेघालय, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा, आंध्र प्रदेश, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख, कर्नाटक, गोवा, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना, पश्चिम बंगाल, मिजोरम, केरल, लक्षद्वीप, दादरा नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव) के परिणाम को अब चरण- I के रूप में जारी किया गया है। शेष 12 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करने के लिए चरण II को कोविड-19 के कारण निलंबित कर दिया गया था, जिसे नवंबर से फिर से शुरू किया गया है और मई, 2021 तक पूरा होने की संभावना है।
एनएफएचएस-4 (2015-16) में मातृ और बाल स्वास्थ्य संकेतकों में पर्याप्त सुधार वर्तमान सर्वेक्षण में दर्ज किया गया था। प्रजनन दर में और गिरावट आई है, गर्भनिरोधक उपयोग में वृद्धि हुई है और अधिकांश चरण I राज्यों में अपरिवर्तित आवश्यकता को कम किया गया है। सर्वेक्षण में सभी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 12-23 महीने की उम्र के बच्चों के टीकाकरण कवरेज में काफी सुधार पाया गया। महिला सशक्तिकरण संकेतक (बैंक खाते वाली महिलाएं) भी काफी प्रगति दर्शाते हैं।
कड़ी मेहनत से अर्जित सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज की उपलब्धियों पर आयोजन में उपस्थित सभी को बधाई देते हुए श्री चौबे ने कहा कोविड महामारी ने लोगों के दृष्टिकोण और स्वास्थ्य सेवा के दृष्टिकोण को बदल दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की दूरदर्शिता ने यह सुनिश्चित किया था कि समग्र स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की योजना बनाने में भारत आगे रहा। महामारी के दौरान एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी प्रणाली में आने वाली गड़बड़ी प्रणाली के लचीलेपन का प्रमाण है।
डब्लूएचओ के प्रतिनिधि डॉ. रोडेरिको ऑर्फ़िन भी वरिष्ठ डब्ल्यूएचओ अधिकारियों के साथ इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे। यूएसएआईडी जैसे अन्य विकास भागीदार जो आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र के कार्यान्वयन में मदद कर रहे हैं, वे भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने कहा कि देश में एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी की स्थापना के साथ प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में एक मौन क्रांति हो रही है।
अपर सचिव और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन की निदेशक सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी, अपर सचिव श्री मनोहर अगनानी, संयुक्त सचिव श्री विशाल चौहान, सांख्यिकीय महानिदेशक श्रीमती रत्ना अंजन जेना और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी डिजिटल रूप से शामिल हुए।