Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses FICCI’s Annual Convention & 93rd AGM
Scale of manufacturing, coupled with quality & productivity, can truly make India competitive: Shri Goyal
Indian brand should demonstrate to the world that it is of superior quality
Urges business leaders & intellectuals to talk about the benefits of the farm laws
12 DEC 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today addressed FICCI’s annual convention & 93rd Annual General Meeting. Shri Goyal said in his address that Scale of manufacturing, coupled with quality & productivity, can truly make India competitive in several sectors & help move towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat which is going to be an important building block of the New India.AatmanirbharBharat is about India improving its quality & scale of production, he stated.
Shri Goyal said that we will identify areas where we have competitive & comparative advantages, where we can become global players & contribute to global trade in a bigger way. “The tyre& rubber industry ecosystem can become a great business leader in the years to come. We will be encouraging rubber plantation through the support of private investment & Governmen twill give adequate support to tyre industry so that it can grow & flourish. We have identified another 24 sectors on which work is going on by industry leaders who are working together to come up with actionable agenda to add nearly 200 lakh crores worth of manufacturing in India in the next 10 years. This will certainly add lakhs of job opportunities and create scale & quality in different sectors.”, he added.
Describing Startups as the backbone of new India, Shri Goyal said that Startups & the ecosystem of Startups are encouraging innovation and promoting & strengthening new & young entrepreneurs. He urged the Indian industry to support the startups, by providing them financial support, handholding, opportunities and mentorship so that they can grow, without resorting to dilution of their stakes to foreign companies at very low valuations at the initial stage itself.
Talking about reducing the compliance burdens, Shri Goyal said that we are working hard to create the first genuine Single Window System in terms of compliances, ease of approval process. “We intent to come up with a much easier process to meet with compliances, while simultaneously working across ministries to see if we can reduce the burden of compliances:, he added.
Speaking about the proposed Brand India initiative, the Minister said that it is an idea where Government& Industry will partner with each other & develop both on the Make in India side & overall Brand India side. He said “we are also looking at branding India. It's time now that India demonstrate to the world our leadership position & commitment of quality. Once a product is branded an Indian brand, it should demonstrate to the world that it is of superior quality.Under the Brand India initiative, we will educate consumers both in India & internationally about products which are made in India. We are pushing all industry to certify the Make in India products.” He thanked FICCI for their support in the initiative to create Brand India.
Shri Goyal said that the Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi has worked tirelessly & inspired the nation with his vision, simplicity & courage to think beyond the past limitations & willingness to embrace change. He said that the PM is very clear in his mind that the country has to prosper, laws have to be made for the larger benefit of our society and benefits of growth & economic development should reach to the last man standing at the bottom of the pyramid.
Stating that the Union Government is committed to the welfare of farmers, Shri PiyushGoyalurged all business leaders & intellectuals associated with FICCI to talk about the benefits of the farm laws, as these laws are for the benefit of all the farmers across the country. He said that these laws without changing the past systems will open up new opportunities to do trade, commerce & business for the farmers. This will bring more investment in rural India & increase farmers’ income, he said.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گویل نے فکی کے سالانہ کنونشن اور 93ویں اے جی ایم سے خطاب کیا
معیار اور پیداواری کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پرمینو فیکچرنگ ، بھارت کو یقینی طو رپر مسابقتی بنا سکتا ہے: جناب گویل
بھارتی برانڈ کو اپنےبہتر معیار کا دنیا کے سامنے اظہار کرنا چاہئے۔
کاروباری سربراہوں اور دانشوروں سے زرعی قوانین کےفائدوں کے بارے میں بات کرنے کی اپیل
12 DEC 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گویل نے آج فکی کے سالانہ کنونشن اور 93ویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔ جناب گویل نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ مینوفیکچرنگ ،معیار اور پیداواری کے ساتھ مل کر بھارت کے کئی شعبوں میں یقینی طور پر مسابقت بنا سکتا ہے ور ایک خود کفیل بھارت کی جانب بڑھنے میں معاون ہوسکتا ہے، جو ’نیو انڈیا‘ کی اہم بنیاد ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت، معیاری اور پیداواری کے پیمانے میں بہتری سے متعلق ہے۔
جناب گویل نے کہا کہ ہم ان شعبوں کی شناخت کریں گے جہاں ہم مسابقتی ہیں اور تقابلی طور پربہتر حالت میں ہیں، جہاں ہم عالمی سطح پر اپنی حاضری درج کراسکتے ہیں ور عالمی تجارت میں بڑےپیمانے پر تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’ٹائر اور ربر صنعت ایکو نظام میں آنے والے برسوں میں ایک بڑی تجارت بن سکتے ہیں۔ ہم نجی سرمایہ کاری کے تعاون سےربر شجرکاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے اور اسے فروغ دینے کے لئےحکومت ٹائر صنعت کو مناسب مدد کرے گی ۔ ہم نے 24 دیگر شعبوں کی شناخت کی ہے، جن پر کاروباری دنیا کے نمائندے کام کررہے ہیں۔ ایک کام کاجی منصوبہ تیار کیا جارہا ہے ، جس کا نشانہ اگلے 10 برسوں میں بھارت میں مینوفیکچرنگ میں تقریباً 200 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اس سے یقینی طور پر روزگار کے لاکھوں مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور مختلف سیکٹروں میں پیمانے اور کوالٹی میں بہتری آئے گی۔
اسٹار پ کو نیو انڈیا کی بنیاد بتاتے ہوئے جناب گویل نے کہا اسٹارٹ اپ اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو نظام کی جدت کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہے ہیں اور نئے نوجوان صنعتکاروں کو بڑھاوا دے رہے ہیں اور انہیں مضبوطی مہیا کررہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے بھارتی صنعت سے اسٹارٹ اپ کو تعاون دینے کی اپیل کی، انھیں مالی مدد، ہینڈ ہولڈنگ، مواقع اور رہنمائی دستیاب کی جانی چاہئے تاکہ ان کی کمپنی کے مفادات کو ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہی بہت کم قیمت پر غیرملکی کمپنیاں کمزور نہ کرسکیں۔
تعمیل کا بوجھ کم کرنے کے بارے میں جناب گویل نے کہا کہ ہم تعمیل کے عمل میں آسانی کے معاملے میں پہلا سنگل ونڈو سسٹم بنانے کے لئے سخت محنت کررہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا ’’ہم تعمیل کا بہت آسان عمل پیش کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔ ہم مختلف وزارتوں کے ساتھ کام کررہے ہیں کہ کیا ہم تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرسکتے ہیں۔‘‘
مجوزہ برانڈ انڈیا پہل کے بارے میں محترم وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ ایک خیال ہے جہاں حکومت اور صنعت ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ شراکت داری کریں گے اور میک ان انڈیا سائڈ اور مجموعی برانڈ انڈیا سائڈ دونوں کو ترقی دیں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم بھارت کی برانڈنگ بھی کررہے ہیں۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ بھارت دنیاکے سامنے اپنی قائدانہ صورتحال اور معیار کا مظاہرہ کرے۔ جب بھارتی برانڈ کا پروڈکٹ تیار ہو، تو اسے دنیا کے سامنے لانا چاہئے کہ وہ بہتر معیار کا ہے۔ برانڈ انڈیا پہل کے تحت ہم ملک میں اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھارت میں تیار کی جانے والی مصنوعات کے بارے میں صارفین کو آگاہ کریں گے۔ ہم سبھی صنعتوں پر زور دے رہے ہیں کہ وہ پروڈکٹس کومیک ان انڈیا سے توثیق کرائیں۔ ‘‘ انھوں نے برانڈ پہل کی حمایت کے لئے فکی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب گویل نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے ملک کو ماضی کی حدود سے ہٹ کر سوچنے اور تبدیلی کو اپنانے کی خواہش کو بیدار کرنے کے لئے اپنے وژن ، سادگی اور حوصلے کے ساتھ انتھک کوشش کی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کا خیال بالکل واضح ہے کہ ملک کو خوشحال بنانا ہے، سماج کے وسیع فائدوں کے لئے قانون بنانے ہیں اور اقتصادی ترقی کا فائدہ سب سے نچلے پائیدان پر کھڑے آخری شخص تک پہنچانا ہے۔
جناب پیوش گویل نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کسانوں کی بہبود کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ انھوں نے فکی سے جڑے تجارتی دنیا کے سربراہوں اور دانشوروں سے زرعی قوانین کے فائدوں کے بارے بات کرنے پر زور دیا، کیونکہ یہ قوانین ملک بھر کے تما م کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے بنے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ماضی کے نظام کو تبدیلی کئے بغیر یہ قانون کسانوں کے تجارت، کاروبار اور تجارت کرنے کے نئے مواقع کھولیں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے دیہی بھارت میں مزید سرمایہ آئے گا اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔