শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
বণিকসভা ফিকির বার্ষিক সম্মেলন এবং ৯৩তম বার্ষিক সাধারণ বৈঠকে ভাষণ দিলেন শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল
12 DEC 2020 2:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল আজ বণিকসভা ফিকির বার্ষিক সম্মেলন এবং ৯৩তম আর্থিক সাধারণ বৈঠকে ভাষণ দেন। তিনি বলেন, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে প্রকৃতপক্ষে প্রতিযোগিতামুখী করে তুলতে গুণমান ও উৎপাদনশীলতার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে উৎপাদনের পরিমাণও বাড়াতে হবে। এর ফলে, আত্মনির্ভার ভারত গঠনের পথ আরও প্রশস্ত হবে, যা নতুন ভারত গঠনের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠবে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত হ’ল – গুণমান ও উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির দিক থেকে ভারতের ধারাবাহিক অগ্রগতির পরিচয়।
শ্রী গোয়েল আরও বলেন, সেই সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করতে হবে, যেগুলিতে প্রতিযোগিতাপূর্ণ ও সমকক্ষ ওঠার সুবিধা রয়েছে। ভারতকে বিশ্বের অগ্রণী দেশে পরিণত করতে এবং বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যে আরও বেশি অংশীদারিত্ব বাড়াতে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে বড় ভূমিকা নিতে হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, টায়ার ও রাবার শিল্প আগামী বছরগুলিতে ব্যবসায়িক ক্ষেত্রে বড় ভূমিকা নিতে পারে বলে মন্তব্য করে শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, বেসরকারি বিনিয়োগের মাধ্যমে রাবার গাছ রোপণ ও প্রতিপালনে উৎসাহিত করতে হবে। অন্যদিকে, সরকার টায়ার শিল্প ক্ষেত্রকে প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা যোগাবে। এই দুই উদ্যোগের ফলে রাবার ও টায়ার শিল্প উভয়ই আরও সমৃদ্ধ হয়ে উঠবে। তিনি বলেন, সরকার আরও ২৪টি ক্ষেত্রকে চিহ্নিত করেছে। এই ক্ষেত্রগুলির জন্য আরও অনুকূল বাতাবরণ গড়ে তুলতে অগ্রণী শিল্পপতিরা একটি কর্মপরিকল্পনা প্রণয়নের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছে। এই বিরাট কর্মযজ্ঞ কার্যকর হলে ভারতে আগামী ১০ বছরে প্রায় ২০০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার উৎপাদন হবে। একইভাবে, লক্ষ লক্ষ কাজের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। সেই সঙ্গে, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন ও গুণমান বাড়বে।
স্টার্ট আপগুলিকে নতুন ভারতের মেরুদন্ড হিসাবে বর্ণনা করে শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, স্টার্ট আপ এবং স্টার্ট আপ উপযোগী অনুকূল বাতাবরণ উদ্ভাবনের প্রসারে উৎসাহিত করছে তথা নবীন প্রজন্মের মধ্যে শিল্পোদ্যোগী মনোভাবকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করছে। তিনি ভারতীয় শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে বিভিন্ন দিক থেকে স্টার্ট আপগুলিকে সহায়তার আহ্বান জানান।
শিল্প বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন মান্যতা বোঝার হ্রাস প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, মান্যতাগুলি অনুসরণ করা এবং সহজেই অনুমোদন দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে একটি একক জানালা ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে সরকার কাজ করছে। বিভিন্ন মান্যতা সহজেই অনুসরণ করার ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক একযোগে কাজ করছে, যাতে আইনগত মান্যতাগুলির বোঝা কমানো যায়। তিনি বণিকসভা ফিকিকে ব্র্যান্ড ইন্ডিয়ার প্রসারে আরও উদ্যোগী হওয়ার জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses FICCI’s Annual Convention & 93rd AGM
Scale of manufacturing, coupled with quality & productivity, can truly make India competitive: Shri Goyal
Indian brand should demonstrate to the world that it is of superior quality
Urges business leaders & intellectuals to talk about the benefits of the farm laws
12 DEC 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today addressed FICCI’s annual convention & 93rd Annual General Meeting. Shri Goyal said in his address that Scale of manufacturing, coupled with quality & productivity, can truly make India competitive in several sectors & help move towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat which is going to be an important building block of the New India.AatmanirbharBharat is about India improving its quality & scale of production, he stated.
Shri Goyal said that we will identify areas where we have competitive & comparative advantages, where we can become global players & contribute to global trade in a bigger way. “The tyre& rubber industry ecosystem can become a great business leader in the years to come. We will be encouraging rubber plantation through the support of private investment & Governmen twill give adequate support to tyre industry so that it can grow & flourish. We have identified another 24 sectors on which work is going on by industry leaders who are working together to come up with actionable agenda to add nearly 200 lakh crores worth of manufacturing in India in the next 10 years. This will certainly add lakhs of job opportunities and create scale & quality in different sectors.”, he added.
Describing Startups as the backbone of new India, Shri Goyal said that Startups & the ecosystem of Startups are encouraging innovation and promoting & strengthening new & young entrepreneurs. He urged the Indian industry to support the startups, by providing them financial support, handholding, opportunities and mentorship so that they can grow, without resorting to dilution of their stakes to foreign companies at very low valuations at the initial stage itself.
Talking about reducing the compliance burdens, Shri Goyal said that we are working hard to create the first genuine Single Window System in terms of compliances, ease of approval process. “We intent to come up with a much easier process to meet with compliances, while simultaneously working across ministries to see if we can reduce the burden of compliances:, he added.
Speaking about the proposed Brand India initiative, the Minister said that it is an idea where Government& Industry will partner with each other & develop both on the Make in India side & overall Brand India side. He said “we are also looking at branding India. It's time now that India demonstrate to the world our leadership position & commitment of quality. Once a product is branded an Indian brand, it should demonstrate to the world that it is of superior quality.Under the Brand India initiative, we will educate consumers both in India & internationally about products which are made in India. We are pushing all industry to certify the Make in India products.” He thanked FICCI for their support in the initiative to create Brand India.
Shri Goyal said that the Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi has worked tirelessly & inspired the nation with his vision, simplicity & courage to think beyond the past limitations & willingness to embrace change. He said that the PM is very clear in his mind that the country has to prosper, laws have to be made for the larger benefit of our society and benefits of growth & economic development should reach to the last man standing at the bottom of the pyramid.
Stating that the Union Government is committed to the welfare of farmers, Shri PiyushGoyalurged all business leaders & intellectuals associated with FICCI to talk about the benefits of the farm laws, as these laws are for the benefit of all the farmers across the country. He said that these laws without changing the past systems will open up new opportunities to do trade, commerce & business for the farmers. This will bring more investment in rural India & increase farmers’ income, he said.