Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
At less than 4% of Total Cases, India’s Active Caseload of 3.78 lakh continues to retreat
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 3.14%
19 States/UTs have weekly Positivity Rate more than the national average
09 DEC 2020 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The ongoing trend of contraction of India’s total active cases continues. The active caseload of the country stands at 3,78,909. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 3.89%.
The daily recoveries exceeding the daily new cases have ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. A net decline of 4,957 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
India has reported more daily recoveries than the daily new cases during the past 24 hours. While 32,080 persons were found positive in the past 24 hours, India has registered 36,635 new recoveries during the same period.
India’s total cumulative tests are nearing 15 Cr (14,98,36,767). Keeping in line with its commitment to conduct more than one million tests every day, 10,22,712 samples were tested in the last 24 hours. The testing capacity of the country has grown to 15 lakh tests per day.
India’s testing infrastructure has seen a significant boost with 2,220 labs across the country.
An average of more than 10 lakh tests conducted daily has ensured that the cumulative positivity rate is sustained at low levels and is presently following a downward trajectory.
The cumulative national Positivity Rate stands at 6.50% today. The daily positivity rate is just 3.14%. Higher volumes of testing eventually lead to low Positivity Rate.
19 States/UTs have weekly positivity rate more than the national average.
Below are the States with highest cumulative testing along with their respective positivity rates.
Uttar Pradesh has the highest cumulative testing with more than 2 Cr tests. Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh are among the States with highest cumulative testing with more than 1 Cr tests.
The Recovery Rate has also increased to 94.66%. Total Recoveries have surpassed 92 lakhs today (92,15,581).
76.37% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,365 newly recovered cases. 4,735 people recovered in Kerala in the past 24 hours followed by 3,307 in Delhi.
75.11% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 5,032. It is followed by Maharashtra with 4,026 new cases.
402 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 76.37% of new deaths. Delhi saw the maximum casualties (57). Maharashtra and West Bengal follow with 53 and 49 daily deaths, respectively.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 4% ന് താഴെ
09 DEC 2020 11:12AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 3,78,909 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരില്‍ 3.89% മാത്രമാണ് നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ പുതിയ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തേക്കാല്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ പേര്‍ കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നേടി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 32,080 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. 36,635 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി. ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 4957 പേര്‍ കുറയാന്‍ ഇത് കാരണമായി.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആകെ പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം 15 കോടിയോട് (14,98,36,767) അടുക്കുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ 10,22,712 പരിശോധനകള്‍ നടത്തി. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പരിശോധന ശേഷി പ്രതിദിനം 15 ലക്ഷം പരിശോധനകള്‍ എന്ന തോതിലേക്ക് ഉയര്‍ന്നു. 2,220 ലാബുകളാണ് കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനയ്ക്കായി രാജ്യത്തുള്ളത്.
2 കോടി പരിശോധനകള്‍ നടത്തിയ ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശാണ് പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ മുന്‍പില്‍. ബീഹാര്‍, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, കര്‍ണ്ണാടക, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ആന്ധ്രാ പ്രദേശ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലും 1 കോടിയിലധികം പരിശോധനകള്‍ നടത്തി.
ദേശീയ സഞ്ചിത പോസിറ്റീവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് ഇന്ന് 6.50 ശതമാനമാണ്. പ്രതിദിന പോസിറ്റീവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് 3.14 % . 19 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ പ്രതിവാര പോസിറ്റീവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാല്‍ കൂടുതലാണ്.
രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 94.66 ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ധിച്ചു. ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 92,15,581 ആണ്.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 76.37 % പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങ
ളില്‍ ആണ്. കേരളത്തില്‍ 4735 പേരും, ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 3307 പേരും, മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 6365 പേരും രോഗമുക്തരായി.
പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 75.11% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങ
ളില്‍ ആണ്. കേരളത്തിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍ – 5032 പേര്‍. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രിയില്‍ 4026 പേര്‍ക്കും ഇന്നലെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 402 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച് മരിച്ചത്. ഇതില്‍ 76.37% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങ
ളില്‍ ആണ്. ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 57, മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 53, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ 49 എന്നിങ്ങനെയാണ് മരണസംഖ്യ.