சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா பரவல் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது, மொத்த பாதிப்புகளில் தற்போது சிகிச்சையில் உள்ளவர்களின் விகிதம் வெறும் 3.89%
09 DEC 2020 11:12AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா வைரஸ் தொற்றின் பரவல் குறைந்து வருவது தொடர்கிறது. மொத்த பாதிப்புகளில் தற்போது சிகிச்சையில் உள்ளவர்களின் விகிதம் நான்கு சதவீதத்துக்கும் குறைவாக, அதாவது வெறும் 3.89 சதவீதம் என்னும் அளவில் உள்ளது.
நாட்டில் தற்போதைய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 3,78,909 ஆகும். தினசரி தொற்று உறுதிப்படுத்துதல் விகிதம் 3.14 சதவீதம் என்ற அளவில் உள்ளது.
அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகளை விட, தினமும் குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வந்ததால், தற்போது சிகிச்சையில் உள்ளவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை குறைந்துள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 4,957 என்னும் அளவில் இது குறைந்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், புதிய பாதிப்புகளை விட குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை உயர்ந்து காணப்படுகிறது. 32,080 நபர்களுக்கு புதிதாக தொற்று உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், 36,635 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள மொத்தப் பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 15 கோடியை நெருங்கி, 14,98,36,767 என்ற எண்ணிக்கையைத் தொட்டுள்ளது. தினமும் 10 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டு வரும் நிலையில், கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 10,22,712 பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நாடு முழுவதும் 2,220 ஆய்வகங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. 19 மாநிலங்களிலும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதிப்படுத்துதல் விகிதம் தேசிய சராசரியை விட அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1679268

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
At less than 4% of Total Cases, India’s Active Caseload of 3.78 lakh continues to retreat
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 3.14%
19 States/UTs have weekly Positivity Rate more than the national average
09 DEC 2020 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The ongoing trend of contraction of India’s total active cases continues. The active caseload of the country stands at 3,78,909. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 3.89%.
The daily recoveries exceeding the daily new cases have ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. A net decline of 4,957 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
India has reported more daily recoveries than the daily new cases during the past 24 hours. While 32,080 persons were found positive in the past 24 hours, India has registered 36,635 new recoveries during the same period.
India’s total cumulative tests are nearing 15 Cr (14,98,36,767). Keeping in line with its commitment to conduct more than one million tests every day, 10,22,712 samples were tested in the last 24 hours. The testing capacity of the country has grown to 15 lakh tests per day.
India’s testing infrastructure has seen a significant boost with 2,220 labs across the country.
An average of more than 10 lakh tests conducted daily has ensured that the cumulative positivity rate is sustained at low levels and is presently following a downward trajectory.
The cumulative national Positivity Rate stands at 6.50% today. The daily positivity rate is just 3.14%. Higher volumes of testing eventually lead to low Positivity Rate.
19 States/UTs have weekly positivity rate more than the national average.
Below are the States with highest cumulative testing along with their respective positivity rates.
Uttar Pradesh has the highest cumulative testing with more than 2 Cr tests. Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh are among the States with highest cumulative testing with more than 1 Cr tests.
The Recovery Rate has also increased to 94.66%. Total Recoveries have surpassed 92 lakhs today (92,15,581).
76.37% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,365 newly recovered cases. 4,735 people recovered in Kerala in the past 24 hours followed by 3,307 in Delhi.
75.11% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 5,032. It is followed by Maharashtra with 4,026 new cases.
402 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 76.37% of new deaths. Delhi saw the maximum casualties (57). Maharashtra and West Bengal follow with 53 and 49 daily deaths, respectively.