Ministry of Finance
Reform linked borrowing permissions lead to various citizen centric reforms in the States
9 States have successfully completed One Nation One Ration Card Reform
Reform linked borrowing permission of Rs.23,523 crore issued to these States
09 DEC 2020 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
In view of the challenges posed by the COVID 19 pandemic for mobilisation of financial resources, the Government of India has strengthened the hands of the States through multiple measures. These included grant of additional borrowing permission of 2% of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) in the year 2020-21. This has enabled the States to mobilise additional financial resources to fight the pandemic and maintain the standards of service delivery to the public. However, to ensure long-term debt sustainability and prevent any adverse impact on future, a part of the additional borrowing was linked to the States carrying out reforms in the sectors critical for service delivery to the citizens.
One of the sectors identified for reforms is the Public Distribution System. Out of the additional borrowing limit of 2% of GSDP, 0.25% is linked to implementation of “One Nation One Ration Card system”. This was aimed to ensure that the beneficiaries under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) and other welfare schemes, especially the migrant workers and their families, get ration from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) across the country. Other aims of the intended reform were to better target beneficiaries, elimination of bogus/ duplicate/ ineligible ration cards and thus enhance welfare and reduce leakage. For this, the reform conditions stipulated Aadhar Seeding of all Ration Cards, biometric authentification of beneficiaries and automation of all the Fair Price Shops (FPS) in the State.
So far nine States have successfully completed reforms in PDS and implemented One Nation One Ration System. These States are : Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Telangana, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh. On completion of reforms, additional borrowing permission of Rs.23,523 crore has been issued to them. The State-wise amount of additional borrowing permitted on account of implementing One Nation One Ration Card system is as under :
Name of the State
Amount of Permission accorded
(Rupees in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
2,525.00
Goa
223.00
Gujarat
4,352.00
Haryana
2146.00
Karnataka
4,509.00
Kerala
2,261.00
Telangana
2,508.00
Tripura
148.00
Uttar Pradesh
4,851.00
Total
23,523.00
Department of Food and Public Distribution in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution is the Nodal Department to certify that a State has met the conditions stipulated for this reform. Further, to become eligible for additional borrowing, the States have to complete the reforms by 31st December, 2020. It is expected that many more States will complete this reform before the stipulated date.
In addition to the One Nation One Ration Card, other reforms specified as a precondition to avail additional borrowing are : ease of doing business reform, urban local body/ utility reforms and power sector reforms.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਨੁਮਤੀਆਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ
9 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ 23,523 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਤੀ ਹੈ
09 DEC 2020 10:55AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਥ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਵਿਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਜ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀਐਸਡੀਪੀ) ਦੇ 2% ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਮਾੜੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ, ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਂਦਾ ਸੀ।
ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਜੀਐਸਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 2% ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿਚੋਂ, 0.25% "ਇਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ" ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਹ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ (ਐਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ, ਖ਼ਾਸਕਰ ਪਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਾਜਬ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੀ ਦੁਕਾਨ (ਐੱਫਪੀਐਸ) ਤੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ। ਸੰਕਲਪਿਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਕਸ਼ਤ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀ, ਜਾਅਲੀ / ਡੁਪਲਿਕੇਟ / ਅਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਕੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਧਾਰ ਸੀਡਿੰਗ, ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਾਇਓਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਾਜਬ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ (ਐਫਪੀਐਸ) ਦੇ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਨੌਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੀਡੀਐਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਹਨ: ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਗੋਆ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼। ਸੁਧਾਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 23,523 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਤੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਵਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ:
Name of the State
Amount of Permission accorded
(Rupees in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
2,525.00
Goa
223.00
Gujarat
4,352.00
Haryana
2146.00
Karnataka
4,509.00
Kerala
2,261.00
Telangana
2,508.00
Tripura
148.00
Uttar Pradesh
4,851.00
Total
23,523.00
ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੋਡਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸਤੋਂ ਅਲਾਵਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਵਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵਾਧੂ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਵ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹਨ: ਈਜ ਆਫ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜਨੇਸ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ / ਉਪਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ।