Ministry of Finance
Reform linked borrowing permissions lead to various citizen centric reforms in the States
9 States have successfully completed One Nation One Ration Card Reform
Reform linked borrowing permission of Rs.23,523 crore issued to these States
09 DEC 2020 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
In view of the challenges posed by the COVID 19 pandemic for mobilisation of financial resources, the Government of India has strengthened the hands of the States through multiple measures. These included grant of additional borrowing permission of 2% of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) in the year 2020-21. This has enabled the States to mobilise additional financial resources to fight the pandemic and maintain the standards of service delivery to the public. However, to ensure long-term debt sustainability and prevent any adverse impact on future, a part of the additional borrowing was linked to the States carrying out reforms in the sectors critical for service delivery to the citizens.
One of the sectors identified for reforms is the Public Distribution System. Out of the additional borrowing limit of 2% of GSDP, 0.25% is linked to implementation of “One Nation One Ration Card system”. This was aimed to ensure that the beneficiaries under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) and other welfare schemes, especially the migrant workers and their families, get ration from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) across the country. Other aims of the intended reform were to better target beneficiaries, elimination of bogus/ duplicate/ ineligible ration cards and thus enhance welfare and reduce leakage. For this, the reform conditions stipulated Aadhar Seeding of all Ration Cards, biometric authentification of beneficiaries and automation of all the Fair Price Shops (FPS) in the State.
So far nine States have successfully completed reforms in PDS and implemented One Nation One Ration System. These States are : Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Telangana, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh. On completion of reforms, additional borrowing permission of Rs.23,523 crore has been issued to them. The State-wise amount of additional borrowing permitted on account of implementing One Nation One Ration Card system is as under :
Name of the State
Amount of Permission accorded
(Rupees in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
2,525.00
Goa
223.00
Gujarat
4,352.00
Haryana
2146.00
Karnataka
4,509.00
Kerala
2,261.00
Telangana
2,508.00
Tripura
148.00
Uttar Pradesh
4,851.00
Total
23,523.00
Department of Food and Public Distribution in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution is the Nodal Department to certify that a State has met the conditions stipulated for this reform. Further, to become eligible for additional borrowing, the States have to complete the reforms by 31st December, 2020. It is expected that many more States will complete this reform before the stipulated date.
In addition to the One Nation One Ration Card, other reforms specified as a precondition to avail additional borrowing are : ease of doing business reform, urban local body/ utility reforms and power sector reforms.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सुधार से जुड़ी उधारी की अनुमति मिलने से राज्‍यों में नागरिक केंद्रित विभिन्‍न सुधारों का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त होगा
9 राज्यों ने 'वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड' सुधार को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया
​​​​​​​सुधार से जुड़ी उधारी की अनुमति मिलने से इन राज्यों को 23,523 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए
09 DEC 2020 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय संसाधनों को जुटाने के लिए कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के कारण पैदा हुई चुनौतियों के मद्देनजर भारत सरकार ने विभिन्‍न उपायों के जरिये राज्यों को मजबूत किया है। इनमें वर्ष 2020-21 में सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) के 2 प्रतिशत की अतिरिक्त उधारी की अनुमति भी शामिल है। इसने राज्यों को कोविड वैश्विक महामारी से लड़ने और लोगों तक सेवा सेवाओं की डिलिवरी के मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने में समर्थ किया है। हालांकि, दीर्घकालिक ऋण स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने और भविष्य में किसी भी प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को रोकने के लिए अतिरिक्त उधारी के एक हिस्से को नागरिकों तक सेवाओं की डिलिवरी के लिए इन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सुधार करने वाले राज्यों से संबद्ध किया गया था।
सुधारों के लिए जिन क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई थी उनमें से एक सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली भी है। जीएसडीपी के 2 प्रतिशत की अतिरिक्त उधारी सीमा में से 0.25 प्रतिशत को 'वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड सिस्टम' के कार्यान्वयन से जोड़ा गया है। इसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना था कि राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए) और अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं, विशेष रूप से प्रवासी श्रमिकों एवं उनके परिवारों, के लाभार्थियों को देश भर में किसी भी उचित मूल्य की दुकान (एफपीएस) से राशन उपलब्‍ध हो सके। इस लक्षित सुधार के अन्य उद्देश्यों में लाभार्थियों को बेहतर तरीके से लक्षित करना, फर्जी/ डुप्लिकेट/ अयोग्य राशन कार्डों को समाप्त करना और इस प्रकार जनकल्याण को बढ़ावा देना एवं खामियों को कम करना शामिल हैं। इसके लिए, सुधार की शर्तों के तहत सभी राशन कार्डों की आधार सीडिंग, लाभार्थियों का बायोमेट्रिक सत्‍यापन और राज्य में सभी उचित मूल्य की दुकानों (एफपीएस) में स्वचालन की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है।
अब तक नौ राज्यों ने पीडीएस में सुधारों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है और वन नेशन वन राशन सिस्टम को लागू किया है। ये राज्य हैं: आंध्र प्रदेश, गोवा, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, केरल, तेलंगाना, त्रिपुरा और उत्तर प्रदेश। इन सुधारों के पूरा होने पर उन्हें 23,523 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त उधारी जारी करने की अनुमति दी गई है। वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड व्‍यवस्‍था को लागू करने के मद्देनजर अतिरिक्त उधारी अनुमति के तहत आवंटित रकम का राज्यवार ब्‍योरा निम्‍नलिखित है:
राज्‍य का नाम
अतिरिक्त उधारी अनुमति के तहत आवंटित रकम
(रुपए करोड़ में)
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,525.00
गोवा
223.00
गुजरात
4,352.00
हरियाणा
2146.00
कर्नाटक
4,509.00
केरल
2,261.00
तेलंगाना
2,508.00
त्रिपुरा
148.00
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
4,851.00
कुल
23,523.00
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग को इसके लिए नोडल विभाग नियुक्‍त किया गया जो यह प्रमाणित करता है कि किसी राज्य ने इस सुधार के लिए निर्धारित शर्तों को पूरा किया है। इसके अलावा, अतिरिक्त उधारी के लिए पात्रता हासिल करने के लिए राज्यों को 31 दिसंबर, 2020 तक इन सुधारों को पूरा करना होगा। उम्मीद है कि कई अन्‍य राज्य इस सुधार को निर्धारित तिथि से पहले पूरा कर लेंगे।
वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड के अलावा अतिरिक्त उधारी के लिए पूर्व शर्त के तौर पर निर्दिष्ट अन्य सुधारों में कारोबारी सुगमता के लिए सुधार, शहरी स्थानीय निकाय/ यूटिलिटी सुधार और बिजली क्षेत्र में सुधार शामिल हैं।