Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B issues advisory on advertisements on Online Gaming, Fantasy Sports etc.
04 DEC 2020 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued advisory on Online Gaming, Fantasy Sports etc. The Ministry has advised broadcasters to adhere to the Guidelines issues by Advertising Standards Council of India. The Ministry has also advised that the advertisements should not promote any activity prohibited by statute or law.
The detailed advisory can be accessed at the link below:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory.pdf

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने ऑनलाइन गेमिंग, भ्रामक खेलों आदि के विज्ञापनों पर सलाह जारी की
04 DEC 2020 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने आज ऑनलाइन गेमिंग, भ्रामक खेलों आदि के विज्ञापनों पर सलाह जारी की है। मंत्रालय ने प्रसारणकर्ताओं को भारतीय विज्ञापन मानक परिषद द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों का अनुपालन करने का सलाह दी है। मंत्रालय ने यह भी सलाह दी है कि विज्ञापन में ऐसी किसी भी गतिविधि को प्रोत्साहन नहीं दिया जाना चाहिए जो संविधि अथवा कानून द्वारा निषिद्ध हैं।
विस्तृत सलाह को नीचे दिए गए लिंक से देखा जा सकता है:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory.pdf