Ministry of Jal Shakti
Live Storage Status of 128 Reservoirs in The Country
04 DEC 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Central Water Commission is monitoring live storage status of 128 reservoirs of the country on weekly basis. Out of these reservoirs, 44 reservoirs have hydropower benefit with installed capacity of more than 60 MW. The total live storage capacity of these 128 reservoirs is 172.132 BCM which is about 66.77% of the live storage capacity of 257.812 BCM which is estimated to have been created in the country. As per Reservoir Storagereport dated 3rd December, 2020, live storage available in these reservoirs is 136.866 BCM, which is 80% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. However, last year the live storage available in these reservoirs for the corresponding period was 146.024 BCM and the average of last 10 years live storage was 114.439 BCM. Thus, the live storage available in 128 reservoirs as per 03.12.2020 reportis 94% of the live storage of corresponding period of last year and 120% of storage of average of last ten years. Details of region wise storage status are as under:
Northern Region includes States of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan. There are 8 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 19.17 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage reportdated 3rd December, 2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 10.66 BCM which is 56% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 78% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 69% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs.
Eastern Region includes States of Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal, Tripura and Nagaland. There are 19 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 19.65 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage report dated 3rd December, 2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 13.90 BCM which is 71% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 78% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 72% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs.
Western Region includes States of Gujarat and Maharashtra. There are 42 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 35.24 BCM. As per Reservoir Storagereport dated 3rd December, 2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 31.39 BCM which is 89% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 94% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 66% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs.
Central Region includes States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. There are 23 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 45.27 BCM. As per Reservoir Storagereport dated 3rd December, 2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 37.64 BCM which is 83% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 86% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 70% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs
Southern Region includes States of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, AP&TG (2combined projects in both states), Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. There are 36reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 52.81 BCM. As per Reservoir Storagereport dated 3rd December, 2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 43.28 BCM which is 82% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 83% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 61% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs.

جل شکتی وزارت
ملک میں 128 آبی ذخائر میں پانی کی موجودہ صورتحال
04 DEC 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی04،دسمبر 2020
مرکزی آبی کمیشن ہفتہ وار بنیاد پر ملک کے 128 آبی ذخائر میں پانی کی موجودہ صورتحال کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔ ان آبی ذخائر میں سے 44 آبی ذخائر میں 60 میگاواٹ سے زیادہ کی گنجائش کے نصب کیے گئے ہائیڈرو پاور ہیں۔ ان 128 آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی موجودہ کل صلاحیت 172.132 بی سی ایم ہے جو 257.812 بی سی ایم کی پانی کی موجودہ ذخیرے کی صلاحیت کا تقریباً 66.77 فیصد ہے۔
3دسمبر 2020 تک آبی ذخائر کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ان آبی ذخائر میں پانی کے ذخیرے کی گنجائش 136.866 بی سی ایم تھی جو ان ذخائر میں پانی کے جمع ہونے کی موجودہ کل صلاحیت کا 80 فیصد ہے۔ البتہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران ان آبی ذخائر میں پانی کا ذخیرہ 146.024 بی سی ایم تھا اور پانی کے ذخیرے کا پچھلے 10 سال کا اوسط 114.439 بی سی ایم تھا۔ اس طرح 128 آبی ذخائر میں 3 دسمبر 2020 کی رپورٹ تک دستیاب پانی کا ذخیرہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے عرصے میں آبی ذخیرے کا 94 فیصد تھا اور پچھلے 10 سال کی اوسط کے ذخیرہ کا 120 فیصد ہے۔
خطے کے اعتبار سے پانی کے ذخیرے کی تفصیلی صورتحال حسب ذیل ہے۔
شمالی خطے میں ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب اور راجستھان کی ریاستیں شامل ہیں اور سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن کی نگرانی کے تحت کل 8 آبی ذخائر آتے ہیں، جہاں کل پانی کی گنجائش 19.17 بی سی ایم ہے۔ 3 دسمبر 2020 تک ان آبی ذخائر میں پانی کے ذخیرے کی کل گنجائش 10.66 بی سی ایم تھی جو ان آبی ذخائر کی لائیو اسٹوریج کی کل صلاحیت کا 56 فیصد ہے۔ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران پانی کے ذخیرے کی گنجائش 78 فیصد تھی۔
مشرقی خطے میں جھارکھنڈ، اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال، تریپورہ اور ناگالینڈ کی ریاستیں آتی ہیں۔ سیٹرل واٹر کمیشن کے تحت کل 19 آبی ذخائر نگرانی میں آتے ہیں، جہاں پانی کے ذخیرے کی کل گنجائش 19.65 بی سی ایم ہے۔ 3 دسمبر 2020 کی تاریخ تک آبی ذخائرکی رپورٹ کے مطابق ان آبی ذخائر میں دستیاب پانی کا کل موجودہ ذخیرہ 13.90 بی سی ایم تھا جو ان آبی ذخائر کی کل موجودہ ذخیرے کی گنجائش کا 71 فیصد ہے۔ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران پانی کا ذخیرہ 78 فیصد تھا۔
سینٹرل خطے میں اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ کی ریاستیں آتی ہیں۔ سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن کی نگرانی میں 23 ذخائر آتے ہیں، جن کی اسٹوریج کی کل صلاحیت وگنجائش 45.27 بی سی ایم ہے۔ 3 دسمبر 2020 کی تاریخ تک آبی ذخائر کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ان آبی ذخائر میں پانی کا کل ذخیرہ 37.64 بی سی ایم تھا جو ان آبی ذخائر کی لائیو اسٹوریج کی کل گنجائش کا 83 فیصد ہے۔ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران پانی کا ذخیرہ 86 فیصد تھا۔
جنوبی خطے میں آندھرا پردیش، گلنگانہ، اے پی اور ٹی جی (دونوں ریاستوں میں 2 مشترکہ پروجیکٹس) کرناٹک، کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈو آگے ہیں۔ سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن کی نگرانی میں 36 آبی ذخائر آئے ہیں، جن کی آبی ذخیرے کی موجودہ کل صلاحیت 52.81بی سی ایم ہے۔ 3 دسمبر 2020 تک پانی کے ذخیرے سے متعلق رپورٹ کے مطابق ان آبی ذخائر میں دستیاب پانی کا کل ذخیرہ 43.28 بی سی ایم ہے، جو ان آبی ذخائر کی لائیو اسٹوریج کی کل صلاحیت کا 82 فیصد ہے۔ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران پانی کا ذخیرہ 83 فیصد تھا۔
......................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-7827