Ministry of Jal Shakti
Live Storage Status of 128 Reservoirs in The Country
04 DEC 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Central Water Commission is monitoring live storage status of 128 reservoirs of the country on weekly basis. Out of these reservoirs, 44 reservoirs have hydropower benefit with installed capacity of more than 60 MW. The total live storage capacity of these 128 reservoirs is 172.132 BCM which is about 66.77% of the live storage capacity of 257.812 BCM which is estimated to have been created in the country. As per Reservoir Storagereport dated 3rd December, 2020, live storage available in these reservoirs is 136.866 BCM, which is 80% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. However, last year the live storage available in these reservoirs for the corresponding period was 146.024 BCM and the average of last 10 years live storage was 114.439 BCM. Thus, the live storage available in 128 reservoirs as per 03.12.2020 reportis 94% of the live storage of corresponding period of last year and 120% of storage of average of last ten years. Details of region wise storage status are as under:
Northern Region includes States of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan. There are 8 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 19.17 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage reportdated 3rd December, 2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 10.66 BCM which is 56% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 78% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 69% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs.
Eastern Region includes States of Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal, Tripura and Nagaland. There are 19 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 19.65 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage report dated 3rd December, 2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 13.90 BCM which is 71% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 78% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 72% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs.
Western Region includes States of Gujarat and Maharashtra. There are 42 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 35.24 BCM. As per Reservoir Storagereport dated 3rd December, 2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 31.39 BCM which is 89% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 94% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 66% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs.
Central Region includes States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. There are 23 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 45.27 BCM. As per Reservoir Storagereport dated 3rd December, 2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 37.64 BCM which is 83% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 86% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 70% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs
Southern Region includes States of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, AP&TG (2combined projects in both states), Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. There are 36reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 52.81 BCM. As per Reservoir Storagereport dated 3rd December, 2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 43.28 BCM which is 82% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 83% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 61% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs.

জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
দেশৰ ১২৮টা জল-ভাণ্ডাৰৰ সক্ৰিয় বহণ সামৰ্থ্যৰ শেহতীয়া স্থিতি
04 DEC 2020 5:03PM by PIB Guwahati
‘কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল আয়োগ’য়ে প্ৰতি সপ্তাহত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত থকা ১২৮টা জল-ভাণ্ডাৰৰ ‘সক্ৰিয় বহণ সামৰ্থ্য’ৰ শেহতীয়া স্থিতি পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰি প্ৰতিবেদন যুগুতাই আহিছে। ইয়াৰে ৪৪টা জল-ভাণ্ডাৰৰ সৈতে ৬০ মেগাৱাটৰো অধিক পৰিমাণৰ জল-বিদ্যুত উত্পাদনৰ সুবিধা জড়িত হৈ আছে। ১২৮টা জল-ভাণ্ডাৰৰ মুঠ বহণ সামৰ্থ্য হৈছে ১৭২.১৩২ ‘বিলিয়ন কিউবিক মিটাৰ’(বিচিএম)। এই পৰিমাণ দেশত সৃষ্টি কৰিব খোজা জল-ভাণ্ডাৰৰ মুঠ ‘সক্ৰিয় বহণ সামৰ্থ্য’ ২৫৭.৮১২বিচিএম-ৰ প্ৰায় ৬৬.৭৭%। ৩ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০ত প্ৰকাশ কৰা প্ৰতিবেদনৰ তথ্য অনুসৰি এইসমূহ জলভণ্ডাৰত এই মুহূৰ্তত উপলব্ধ থকা ‘সক্ৰিয় বহণ সামৰ্থ্য’ৰ পৰিমাণ হ’ল ১৩৬.৮৬৬বিচিএম। অৰ্থাত্ এয়া হৈছে সামগ্ৰিক ‘সক্ৰিয় বহণ সামৰ্থ্য’ৰ ৮০%ৰ সমান। যিকি নহওক, যোৱাটো বছৰত এই একোছোৱা সময়ত এই পৰিমাণ ১৪৬.০২৪বিচিএম হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে বিগত দহোটা বছৰত এইসমূহ জলভাণ্ডাৰৰ গড় ‘সক্ৰিয় বহণ সামৰ্থ্য’ আছিল ১১৪.৪৩৯বিচিএম। এতেকে, ৩-১২-২০২০ত প্ৰকাশিত প্ৰতিবেদনৰ তথ্যৰ আধাৰত ক’বলৈ গ’লে যোৱাটো বছৰৰ এইছোৱা সময়ত উপলব্ধ ‘সক্ৰিয় বহণ সামৰ্থ্য’ৰ তুলনাত এইবেলিৰ পৰিমাণ ৯৪% হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে বিগত ১০টা বছৰৰ তুলনাত এই পৰমাণ হ’ল ১২০%।
তলত আঞ্চলিক জল-ভাণ্ডাৰ ভিত্তিক তথ্যাৱলী দাঙি ধৰা হ’ল :
উত্তৰাঞ্চল-হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, পাঞ্জাৱ আৰু ৰাজস্থানক সামৰি হোৱা অঞ্চলটোত থকা ৮টা জল-ভাণ্ডাৰৰ ‘সক্ৰিয় বহণ সামৰ্থ্য’ৰ পৰিমাণ হ’ল ১৯.১৭বিচিএম। ৩ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০ত প্ৰকাশিত তথ্য মতে, এই মুহূৰ্তত উপলব্ধ সক্ৰিয় বহণ সামৰ্থ্যৰ পৰিমাণ হ’ল ১০.৬৬বিচিএম। এই পৰিমাণ জল ভাণ্ডাৰসমূহৰ মুঠ সামৰ্থ্যৰ ৫৬%। ইফালে বিগত বৰ্ষৰ এই একেছোৱা সময়ত আৰু বিগত দহবছৰত উপলব্ধ গড় ‘সক্ৰিয় বহণ সামৰ্থ্য’ৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ক্ৰমে ৭৮% আৰু ৬৯%।
পূৰ্বাঞ্চল-ঝাৰখণ্ড আৰু ওড়িশা, পশ্চিম বংগ, ত্ৰিপুৰা আৰু নাগালেণ্ডক সামৰি গঠিত অঞ্চলটোত থকা ১৯টা জল-ভাণ্ডাৰৰ ‘সক্ৰিয় বহণ সামৰ্থ্য’ৰ পৰিমাণ হ’ল ১৯.৬৫বিচিএম। ৩ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০ত প্ৰকাশিত তথ্য মতে, এই মুহূৰ্তত উপলব্ধ ‘সক্ৰিয় বহণ সামৰ্থ্য’ৰ পৰিমাণ হ’ল ১৩.৯০বিচিএম। এই পৰিমাণ জল ভাণ্ডাৰসমূহৰ মুঠ সামৰ্থ্যৰ ৭১%। ইফালে বিগত বৰ্ষৰ এই একেছোৱা সময়ত আৰু বিগত দহবছৰত উপলব্ধ গড় সক্ৰিয় বহণ সামৰ্থ্যৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ক্ৰমে ৭৮% আৰু ৭২%।
পশ্চিমাঞ্চল-গুজৰাট আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰে গঠিত অঞ্চলটোত থকা ৪২টা জল-ভাণ্ডাৰৰ ‘সক্ৰিয় বহণ সামৰ্থ্য’ৰ পৰিমাণ হ’ল ৩৫.২৪বিচিএম। ৩ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০ত প্ৰকাশিত তথ্য মতে, এই মুহূৰ্তত উপলব্ধ ‘সক্ৰিয় বহণ সামৰ্থ্য’ৰ পৰিমাণ হ’ল ৩১.৩৯বিচিএম। এই পৰিমাণ জল ভাণ্ডাৰসমূহৰ মুঠ সামৰ্থ্যৰ ৮৯%। ইফালে বিগত বৰ্ষৰ এই একেছোৱা সময়ত আৰু বিগত দহবছৰত উপলব্ধ গড় ‘সক্ৰিয় বহণ সামৰ্থ্য’ৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ক্ৰমে ৯৪% আৰু ৬৬%।
মধ্যাঞ্চল-উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ আৰু চত্তিশগড়ৰে গঠিত অঞ্চলটোত থকা ২৩টা জল-ভাণ্ডাৰৰ ‘সক্ৰিয় বহণ সামৰ্থ্য’ৰ পৰিমাণ হ’ল ৪৫.২৭বিচিএম। ৩ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০ত প্ৰকাশিত তথ্য মতে এই মুহূৰ্তত উপলব্ধ ‘সক্ৰিয় বহণ সামৰ্থ্য’ৰ পৰিমাণ হ’ল ৩৭.৬৪বিচিএম। এই পৰিমাণ জল ভাণ্ডাৰসমূহৰ মুঠ সামৰ্থ্যৰ ৮৯%। ইফালে বিগত বৰ্ষৰ এই একেছোৱা সময়ত আৰু বিগত দহবছৰত উপলব্ধ গড় ‘সক্ৰিয় বহণ সামৰ্থ্য’ৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ক্ৰমে ৮৬% আৰু ৭০%।
দক্ষিণাঞ্চল-অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, তেলেংগাণা, ‘এপি এণ্ড টিজি’(দুটাকৈ যুৰীয়া প্ৰকল্প), কৰ্ণাটক, কেৰালা আৰু তামিল নাডুৰে গঠিত অঞ্চলটোত থকা ৩৬টা জল-ভাণ্ডাৰৰ ‘সক্ৰিয় বহণ সামৰ্থ্য’ৰ পৰিমাণ হ’ল ৫২.৮১বিচিএম। ৩ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০ত প্ৰকাশিত তথ্য মতে এই মুহূৰ্তত উপলব্ধ ‘সক্ৰিয় বহণ সামৰ্থ্য’ৰ পৰিমাণ হ’ল ৪৩.২৮বিচিএম। এই পৰিমাণ জল ভাণ্ডাৰসমূহৰ মুঠ সামৰ্থ্যৰ ৮২%। ইফালে বিগত বৰ্ষৰ এই একেছোৱা সময়ত আৰু বিগত দহবছৰত উপলব্ধ গড় ‘সক্ৰিয় বহণ সামৰ্থ্য’ৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ক্ৰমে ৮৩% আৰু ৬১%।