Ministry of Jal Shakti
Live Storage Status of 128 Reservoirs in The Country
04 DEC 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Central Water Commission is monitoring live storage status of 128 reservoirs of the country on weekly basis. Out of these reservoirs, 44 reservoirs have hydropower benefit with installed capacity of more than 60 MW. The total live storage capacity of these 128 reservoirs is 172.132 BCM which is about 66.77% of the live storage capacity of 257.812 BCM which is estimated to have been created in the country. As per Reservoir Storagereport dated 3rd December, 2020, live storage available in these reservoirs is 136.866 BCM, which is 80% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. However, last year the live storage available in these reservoirs for the corresponding period was 146.024 BCM and the average of last 10 years live storage was 114.439 BCM. Thus, the live storage available in 128 reservoirs as per 03.12.2020 reportis 94% of the live storage of corresponding period of last year and 120% of storage of average of last ten years. Details of region wise storage status are as under:
Northern Region includes States of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan. There are 8 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 19.17 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage reportdated 3rd December, 2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 10.66 BCM which is 56% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 78% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 69% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs.
Eastern Region includes States of Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal, Tripura and Nagaland. There are 19 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 19.65 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage report dated 3rd December, 2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 13.90 BCM which is 71% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 78% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 72% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs.
Western Region includes States of Gujarat and Maharashtra. There are 42 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 35.24 BCM. As per Reservoir Storagereport dated 3rd December, 2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 31.39 BCM which is 89% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 94% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 66% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs.
Central Region includes States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. There are 23 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 45.27 BCM. As per Reservoir Storagereport dated 3rd December, 2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 37.64 BCM which is 83% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 86% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 70% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs
Southern Region includes States of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, AP&TG (2combined projects in both states), Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. There are 36reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 52.81 BCM. As per Reservoir Storagereport dated 3rd December, 2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 43.28 BCM which is 82% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 83% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 61% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
দেশে ১২৮টি চালু জলাধারের সঞ্চিত জলের পরিমাণ
04 DEC 2020 5:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
সেন্ট্রাল ওয়াটার কমিশন (সিডব্ল্যুসি) কেন্দ্রীয় জল আয়োগ প্রতি সপ্তাহে দেশের ১২৮টি জলাধারের সঞ্চিত জলের পরিমাণ নিরীক্ষণ করছে। এই জলাধারগুলির মধ্যে ৪৪টি জলাধারের জল বিদ্যুতের সুবিধা আছে, যার ক্ষমতা ৬০ মেগাওয়াটের বেশি। এই ১২৮টি জলাধারের জল সঞ্চয়ের মোট ক্ষমতা ১৭২.১৩২ বিসিএম, দেশে ২৫৭.৮১২ বিসিএম জলধারণের যে ক্ষমতা তৈরি করা হয়েছে তার ৬৬.৭৭ শতাংশ। ২০২০র ৩ ডিসেম্বরের জলাধারের সঞ্চিত জলের প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী এই জলাধারগুলিতে এখন সঞ্চিত জলের পরিমাণ ১৩৬.৮৬৬ বিসিএম যা এই জলাধারগুলির মোট ক্ষমতার ৮০ শতাংশ। তবে গত বছর এই একই সময়ে এই জলাধারগুলিতে সঞ্চিত জলের পরিমাণ ছিল ১৪৬.০২৪ বিসিএম এবং গত ১০ বছরের গড় সঞ্চয়ের পরিমাণ ছিল ১১৪.৪৩৯ বিসিএম। তাই ৩.১২.২০র প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী ১২৮টি জলাধারে সঞ্চিত জলের পরিমাণ গত বছরের একই সময়ে সঞ্চিত জলের পরিমাণের ৯৪ শতাংশ এবং গত ১০ বছরের গড় সঞ্চয়ের ১২০ শতাংশ। আঞ্চলিক ভিত্তিতে নিম্নলিখিত বিবরণ অনুযায়ী :
উত্তরাঞ্চলে আছে হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, পাঞ্জাব এবং রাজস্থান। সিডব্লুসি-র তত্ত্বাবধানে আছে ৮টি জলাধার যার জল সঞ্চয়ের মোট ক্ষমতা ১৯.১৭ বিসিএম। ৩ ডিসেম্বর ২০২০র প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী এই জলাধারগুলিতে মোট প্রাপ্তব্য সঞ্চিত জলের পরিমাণ ১০.৬৬ বিসিএম যা এই জলাধারগুলির মোট ক্ষমতার ৫৬ শতাংশ। গত বছর এই একই সময় সঞ্চয় ছিল ৭৮ শতাংশ। গত বছরের একই সময়ে গত ১০ বছরের গড়ের ৬৯ শতাংশ।
পূর্বাঞ্চলে আছে ঝাড়খন্ড, ওড়িশা, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, ত্রিপুরা, নাগাল্যান্ড। সিডব্লুসি-র তত্ত্বাবধানে আছে ১৯টি জলাধার যার মোট সঞ্চয়ের ক্ষমতা ১৯.৬৫ বিসিএম। ৩ ডিসেম্বর জলাধারে সঞ্চিত জলের প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী এই জলাধারগুলিতে মোট সঞ্চিত জলের পরিমাণ ১৩.৯০ বিসিএম যা এই জলাধারগুলির মোট ক্ষমতার ৭১ শতাংশ। গত বছর এই একই সময় সঞ্চিত জল ছিল ৭৮ শতাংশ। ওই সময়ে গত ১০ বছরের গড়ের ৭২ শতাংশ।
পশ্চিমাঞ্চলে আছে গুজরাট, মহারাষ্ট্র। সিডব্লুসি-র তত্ত্বাবধানে ৪২টি জলাধার আছে যার মোট সঞ্চয়ের ক্ষমতা ৩৫.২৪ বিসিএম। ৩ ডিসেম্বর ২০২০র জলাধারে সঞ্চিত জলের প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী এই জলাধারগুলির মোট প্রাপ্তব্য জলের পরিমাণ ৩১.৩৯ বিসিএম যা মোট ক্ষমতার ৮৯ শতাংশ। গত বছর একই সময় সঞ্চয়ের পরিমাণ ছিল ৯৪ শতাংশ এবং ওই একই সময় গত ১০ বছরের গড় এই জলাধারগুলির মোট ক্ষমতার ৬৬ শতাংশ ছিল।
মধ্যাঞ্চলে আছে উত্তরপ্রদেশ, উত্তরাখন্ড, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, ছত্তিশগড়। সিডব্লুসি-র তত্ত্বাবধানে আছে ২৩টি জলাধার যার মোট ক্ষমতা ৪৫.২৭ বিসিএম। ৩ ডিসেম্বর ২০২০র জলাধারে সঞ্চিত জলের প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী এই জলাধারগুলির মোট প্রাপ্তব্য জলের পরিমাণ ৩৭.৬৪ বিসিএম যা এই জলাধারগুলির মোট ক্ষমতার ৮৩ শতাংশ। গত বছর একই সময় সঞ্চয়ের পরিমাণ ছিল ৮৬ শতাংশ এবং ওই একই সময় গত ১০ বছরের গড় এই জলাধারগুলির মোট ক্ষমতার ৭০ শতাংশ ছিল।
দক্ষিণাঞ্চলে আছে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, এপি ও টিজি (দুটি রাজ্যের যৌথ দুটি প্রকল্প), কর্ণাটক, কেরল এবং তামিলনাড়ু। সিডব্লুসি-র তত্ত্বাবধানে আছে ৩৬টি জলাধার যার মোট ক্ষমতা ৫২.৮১ বিসিএম। ৩ ডিসেম্বর ২০২০র জলাধারে সঞ্চিত জলের প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী এই জলাধারগুলির মোট প্রাপ্তব্য জলের পরিমাণ ৪৩.২৮ বিসিএম যা এই জলাধারগুলির মোট ক্ষমতার ৮২ শতাংশ। গত বছর একই সময় সঞ্চয়ের পরিমাণ ছিল ৮৩ শতাংশ এবং ওই একই সময় গত ১০ বছরের গড় এই জলাধারগুলির মোট ক্ষমতার ৬১ শতাংশ ছিল।