जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
देशातील 128 जलाशयांतील पाणीसाठ्याची स्थिती
04 DEC 2020 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय जल आयोग देशातील 128 जलाशयांमधील पाणीसाठ्यावर साप्ताहिक स्वरूपात देखरेख करत आहे. या जलाशयांपैकी 44 जलाशयांमधून 60 मेगावॅटहून अधिक स्थापित क्षमतेची जलविद्युत निर्मिती होते. या 128 जलाशयांची एकूण जलसाठा क्षमता 172.132 बीसीएम आहे जी देशभरातील अंदाजित पाणीसाठयाच्या अंदाजे 66.77 टक्के आहे. 3 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजी जारी करण्यात आलेल्या जलाशय साठा अहवाला अनुसार, या जलाशयांमध्ये सध्या 136.866 बीसीएम पाणीसाठा आहे जो एकूण क्षमतेच्या 80% आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच काळात हा पाणीसाठा 146.439 बीसीएम होता आणि मागील 10 वर्षांतील पाणीसाठा 114.439 बीसीएम होता. अशा प्रकारे 3 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजी जारी अहवाला अनुसार, 128 जलाशयांमध्ये गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 94% आणि गेल्या दहा वर्षांच्या सरासरी साठयाच्या तुलनेत 120% जलसाठा आहे. प्रदेशानुसार जलसाठा स्थितीचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहेः
उत्तर क्षेत्रामध्ये हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब आणि राजस्थानचा समावेश आहे. सीडब्ल्यूसीच्या देखरेखीअंतर्गत 8 जलाशय येतात. त्यांची पाणीसाठा क्षमता 19.17 बीसीएम आहे. 3 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजी जाहीर केलेल्या जलाशय अहवाला अनुसार, या जलाशयांमध्ये सध्या 10.66 बीसीएम पाणीसाठा आहे जो एकूण क्षमतेच्या 56 टक्के आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत हा साठा 78 टक्के होता.
पूर्व क्षेत्रामध्ये ओदिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल, त्रिपुरा आणि नागालँडचा समावेश आहे. सीडब्ल्यूसीच्या देखरेखीअंतर्गत 19 जलाशय येतात. त्यांची पाणीसाठा क्षमता 19.65 बीसीएम आहे. 3 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजीजाहीर केलेल्या जलाशय अहवाला अनुसार, या जलाशयांमध्ये सध्या 13.90 बीसीएम पाणीसाठा आहे जो एकूण क्षमतेच्या 71 टक्के आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत हा साठा 78 टक्के होता.
पश्चिम क्षेत्रांमध्ये गुजरात आणि महाराष्ट्र राज्याचा समावेश आहे. सीडब्ल्यूसीच्या देखरेखीअंतर्गत 42 जलाशय येतात. त्यांची पाणीसाठा क्षमता 35.24 बीसीएम आहे. 3 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजीजाहीर केलेल्या जलाशय अहवाला अनुसार, या जलाशयांमध्ये सध्या 31.39 बीसीएम पाणीसाठा आहे जो एकूण क्षमतेच्या 89 टक्के आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत हा साठा 94 टक्के होता.
मध्य क्षेत्रामध्ये उत्तरप्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, मध्यप्रदेश आणि छत्तीसगडचा समावेश आहे. सीडब्ल्यूसीच्या देखरेखीअंतर्गत 23 जलाशय येतात. त्यांची पाणीसाठा क्षमता 45.27 बीसीएम आहे. 3 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजी जाहीर केलेल्या जलाशय अहवाला अनुसार, या जलाशयांमध्ये सध्या 37.64 बीसीएम पाणीसाठा आहे जो एकूण क्षमतेच्या 83 टक्के आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत हा साठा 86 टक्के होता.
दक्षिण क्षेत्रामध्ये आंध्रप्रदेश, तेलंगणा (दोन्ही राज्यात 2 संयुक्त प्रकल्प), कर्नाटक, केरळ आणि तामिळनाडूचा समावेश आहे. सीडब्ल्यूसीच्या देखरेखीअंतर्गत 36 जलाशय येतात. त्यांची पाणीसाठा क्षमता 52.81 बीसीएम आहे. 3 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजी जाहीर केलेल्या जलाशय अहवाला अनुसार, या जलाशयांमध्ये सध्या 43.28 बीसीएम पाणीसाठा आहे जो एकूण क्षमतेच्या 82 टक्के आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत हा साठा 83 टक्के होता.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Live Storage Status of 128 Reservoirs in The Country
04 DEC 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Central Water Commission is monitoring live storage status of 128 reservoirs of the country on weekly basis. Out of these reservoirs, 44 reservoirs have hydropower benefit with installed capacity of more than 60 MW. The total live storage capacity of these 128 reservoirs is 172.132 BCM which is about 66.77% of the live storage capacity of 257.812 BCM which is estimated to have been created in the country. As per Reservoir Storagereport dated 3rd December, 2020, live storage available in these reservoirs is 136.866 BCM, which is 80% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. However, last year the live storage available in these reservoirs for the corresponding period was 146.024 BCM and the average of last 10 years live storage was 114.439 BCM. Thus, the live storage available in 128 reservoirs as per 03.12.2020 reportis 94% of the live storage of corresponding period of last year and 120% of storage of average of last ten years. Details of region wise storage status are as under:
Northern Region includes States of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan. There are 8 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 19.17 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage reportdated 3rd December, 2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 10.66 BCM which is 56% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 78% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 69% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs.
Eastern Region includes States of Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal, Tripura and Nagaland. There are 19 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 19.65 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage report dated 3rd December, 2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 13.90 BCM which is 71% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 78% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 72% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs.
Western Region includes States of Gujarat and Maharashtra. There are 42 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 35.24 BCM. As per Reservoir Storagereport dated 3rd December, 2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 31.39 BCM which is 89% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 94% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 66% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs.
Central Region includes States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. There are 23 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 45.27 BCM. As per Reservoir Storagereport dated 3rd December, 2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 37.64 BCM which is 83% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 86% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 70% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs
Southern Region includes States of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, AP&TG (2combined projects in both states), Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. There are 36reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 52.81 BCM. As per Reservoir Storagereport dated 3rd December, 2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 43.28 BCM which is 82% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 83% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 61% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs.