Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles invites proposals for constitution of a Dedicated Export Promotion Council for Technical Textiles
03 DEC 2020 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles has invited proposals for constitution of a dedicated Export Promotion Council (EPC) for Technical Textiles vide Public Notice dated December 01, 2020. The Exporter Association and Trade bodies registered under Companies Act or Society Registration Act have been asked to submit proposal for constitution of a dedicated EPC for Technical Textiles by 15th December 2020.
The Council shall abide by all directions of the Central Government in respect of promotion and development of international trade and would be responsible to promote ITC(HS) lines identified and Notified by Directorate General of Foreign Trade from time to time.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, in its meeting held on 26th February,2020, gave its approval to set up a National Technical Textiles Mission with a total outlay of Rs. 1480 Crore, with a view to position the country as a global leader in Technical Textiles. The Mission would have a four year implementation period from FY 2020-21 to 2023-24. Constitution of an Export Promotion Council for Technical Textiles is part of one of the components of the National Technical Textiles Mission.
Technical Textiles are futuristic and nice segment of textiles, which are used for various applications ranging from agriculture, roads, railway tracks, sportswear, health on one end to bullet proof jackets, fire proof jackets, high altitude combat gear and space applications on other end of spectrum.
Background of Technical Textiles:
• Technical textiles are textiles materials and products manufactured primarily for technical performance and functional properties rather than aesthetic characteristics. Technical Textiles products are divided into 12 broad categories (Agrotech, Buildtech, Clothtech, Geotech, Hometech, Indutech, Mobiltech, Meditech, Protech, Sportstech, Oekotech, Packtech) depending upon their application areas.
• India shares nearly 6% of world market size of 250 Billion USD. However, the annual average growth of the segment is 12%, as compared to 4% world average growth.
• Penetration level of technical textiles is low in India at 5-10%, against 30-70% in advanced countries. The Mission aims at improving penetration level of technical textiles in the country.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
وزارت ٹیکسٹائل نے ، تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے لئے ایکسپورٹ پرموشن کونسل کے قیام کے لئے تجاویز مدعو کی
03 DEC 2020 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3دسمبر 2020/ وزارت ٹیکسٹائل نے یکم دسمبر 2020 کو عوامی نوٹس کے تحت ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے لئے ایک وقف ایکسپورٹ کونسل ( ای پی سی) کے قیام کے لئے تجاویز مدعو کی ہیں۔ کمپنیز ایکٹ کا سوسائٹی رجسٹریشن ایکٹ کے تحت رجسٹر ایکسپورٹ ایسویسی ایشن کاروباری اداروں سے 15 دسمبر 2020 تک تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے لئے ایک وقت ای پی سی کی تشکیل کے لئے تجاویز پیش کرنے کو کہا گیا ہے۔
کونسل بین الاقوامی تجارت کے فروغ اور ترقی کے سلسلہ میں مرکزی حکومت کی تمام ہدایات کی پابندی کرے گی اور وقتاً فوقتاً غیر ملکی تجارت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل کے ذریعہ شناخت شدہ اور مطلع کردہ آئی ٹی سی ( لائنوں کو) فروغ دینے کےلئے ذمہ دار ہوگی۔
کابینہ کمیٹی برائے اقتصادی امور نے 26 فروری 2020 کو منعقدہ اجلاس میں قومی ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن کے قیام کی منظوری دی جس میں مجموعی طور پر 1480 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے، جس کا مقصد ملک کو ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں عالمی رہنما کی حیثیت سے پیش کرنا ہے۔ مشن پر مالی سال چار سال کے لئے مالی سال 21-2020 سے 24-2023 تک عمل درآمد ہوگا۔ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے لئے ایک ایکسپورٹ پرموشن کونسل کا قیام قومی تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل مشن کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر ہوگا۔
ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل، ٹیکسٹائل کا ایک عمدہ اور مستقبل کا ایک عمدہ حصہ ہے، جو زراعت، سڑکوں ، ریلوے ٹریکوں ، کھیلوں کے لباس صحت سے لے کر ایک طرف یا ایک سرے سے بلٹ پروف جیکٹس ، فائر پروف جیکٹس ، بلندی پر استعمال ہونے والے گیئر اور خلائی استعمال کے لئے اسپیکٹرم کا دوسرا حصہ ہے۔
تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کا پس منظر:
• تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل ، ٹیکسٹائل میٹریل اور مصنوعات ہیں جو بنیادی طور پر تکنیکی کارکردگی اور فنکشنل خصوصیات کے لئے تیار ہوتی ہیں۔ اس میں خوبصورتی سے زیادہ فنکشن خصوصیات پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کو ان کے میدانوں پر منحصر کرتے ہوئے بارہ وسیع زمروں (ایگروٹیک، بلڈ ٹیک، کلاتھ ٹیک، جیو ٹیک، ہوم ٹیک، انڈوٹیک، موبائل ٹیک، میڈی ٹیک، پروٹیک، اسپورٹس ٹیک، اوکو ٹیک، پیکٹ ٹیک) میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔
• 250 ارب بلین امریکی ڈالر کی عالمی منڈی میں ہندستان کا تقریباً 6 فی صد حصہ ہے، تاہم اس حصہ کی سالانہ اوسط مہم 12 فی صد ہے جبکہ اس کی اوسط شرح 4 فی صد ہے۔
• تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی پینی ٹریشن کی سطح ہندستان میں کم ہے جو 5 سے 10 فی صد ہی ہے جبکہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں اس کی سطح 30 سے 70 فی صد ہے۔ مشن کا مقصد تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی داخل ہونے کی سطح کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7788