Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles invites proposals for constitution of a Dedicated Export Promotion Council for Technical Textiles
03 DEC 2020 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles has invited proposals for constitution of a dedicated Export Promotion Council (EPC) for Technical Textiles vide Public Notice dated December 01, 2020. The Exporter Association and Trade bodies registered under Companies Act or Society Registration Act have been asked to submit proposal for constitution of a dedicated EPC for Technical Textiles by 15th December 2020.
The Council shall abide by all directions of the Central Government in respect of promotion and development of international trade and would be responsible to promote ITC(HS) lines identified and Notified by Directorate General of Foreign Trade from time to time.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, in its meeting held on 26th February,2020, gave its approval to set up a National Technical Textiles Mission with a total outlay of Rs. 1480 Crore, with a view to position the country as a global leader in Technical Textiles. The Mission would have a four year implementation period from FY 2020-21 to 2023-24. Constitution of an Export Promotion Council for Technical Textiles is part of one of the components of the National Technical Textiles Mission.
Technical Textiles are futuristic and nice segment of textiles, which are used for various applications ranging from agriculture, roads, railway tracks, sportswear, health on one end to bullet proof jackets, fire proof jackets, high altitude combat gear and space applications on other end of spectrum.
Background of Technical Textiles:
• Technical textiles are textiles materials and products manufactured primarily for technical performance and functional properties rather than aesthetic characteristics. Technical Textiles products are divided into 12 broad categories (Agrotech, Buildtech, Clothtech, Geotech, Hometech, Indutech, Mobiltech, Meditech, Protech, Sportstech, Oekotech, Packtech) depending upon their application areas.
• India shares nearly 6% of world market size of 250 Billion USD. However, the annual average growth of the segment is 12%, as compared to 4% world average growth.
• Penetration level of technical textiles is low in India at 5-10%, against 30-70% in advanced countries. The Mission aims at improving penetration level of technical textiles in the country.

జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సాంకేతిక వస్త్రాల కోసం ప్రత్యేక ఎగుమతి ప్రమోషన్ కౌన్సిల్ ఏర్పాటుకు ప్రతిపాదనలను ఆహ్వానిస్తుంది
03 DEC 2020 1:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
టెక్నికల్ టెక్స్‌టైల్స్‌కు ప్రత్యేకమైన ఎగుమతి ప్రమోషన్ కౌన్సిల్ (ఇపిసి) ఏర్పాటు కోసం ప్రతిపాదనలు ఆహ్వానిస్తూ డిసెంబర్ 01, 2020న పబ్లిక్ నోటీసును జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జారీ చేసింది. కంపెనీల చట్టం లేదా సొసైటీ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ చట్టం కింద నమోదు చేసిన ఎగుమతిదారుల సంఘం, వాణిజ్య సంస్థలు సాంకేతిక వస్త్రాల కోసం ప్రత్యేకమైన ఇపిసి ఏర్పాటుకు 15 డిసెంబర్ లోగా ప్రతిపాదనను సమర్పించాలని కోరారు.
అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్యం ప్రోత్సాహం, అభివృద్ధికి సంబంధించి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని ఆదేశాలకు కౌన్సిల్ కట్టుబడి ఉంటుంది. ఎప్పటికప్పుడు విదేశీ వాణిజ్య డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ గుర్తించిన మరియు నోటిఫై చేసిన ఐటిసి (హెచ్ఎస్) మార్గాలను ప్రోత్సహించే బాధ్యత ఉంటుంది.
2020 ఫిబ్రవరి 26 న జరిగిన ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల కేబినెట్ కమిటీ సమావేశంలో, జాతీయ సాంకేతిక వస్త్ర మిషన్‌ను రూ. 1480 కోట్లతో ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. మొత్తం టెక్నికల్ టెక్స్‌టైల్స్‌లో దేశాన్ని ప్రపంచ దిగ్గజంగా నిలబెట్టాలన్నది ఉద్దేశ్యం. మిషన్ 2020-21 నుండి 2023-24 వరకు నాలుగు సంవత్సరాల అమలు కాలం ఉంటుంది. టెక్నికల్ టెక్స్‌టైల్స్‌కు ఎగుమతి ప్రోత్సాహక మండలి ఏర్పాటు జాతీయ సాంకేతిక వస్త్ర మిషన్‌లోని ఒక భాగం.
సాంకేతిక టెక్సటైల్స్ అనేవి భవిష్యత్ కు ఉపయోగపడే చక్కని వస్త్రాలు, వీటిని వ్యవసాయం, రోడ్లు, రైల్వే ట్రాక్‌లు, క్రీడా దుస్తులు, ఆరోగ్యం నుండి ఒక చివర వరకు బుల్లెట్ ప్రూఫ్ జాకెట్లు, ఫైర్ ప్రూఫ్ జాకెట్లు, హై ఎలిట్యూడ్ కంబాట్ గేర్ మరియు స్పేస్ అప్లికేషన్స్ వంటి వివిధ అనువర్తనాల కోసం ఉపయోగిస్తారు.
సాంకేతిక వస్త్రాల నేపధ్యం:
• టెక్సటైల్ మెటీరియల్ అయిన టెక్నికల్ టెక్సటైల్ ప్రధానంగా సాంకేతిక పనితీరు, క్రియాత్మక లక్షణాల కోసం తయారు చేయబడిన ఉత్పత్తులు. టెక్నికల్ టెక్స్‌టైల్స్‌ ఉత్పత్తులను వాటి అనువర్తన ప్రాంతాలను బట్టి 12 విస్తృత వర్గాలుగా (అగ్రోటెక్, బిల్డ్‌టెక్, క్లాత్‌టెక్, జియోటెక్, హోమ్‌టెక్, ఇండూటెక్, మొబిల్టెక్, మెడిటెక్, ప్రొటెక్, స్పోర్ట్‌స్టెక్, ఓకోటెక్, ప్యాక్‌టెక్) విభజించారు.
• ప్రపంచ మార్కెట్ పరిమాణం 250 బిలియన్ డాలర్లు లో ఇండియా దాదాపు 6% వాటాను కలిగి ఉంది. ఏదేమైనా, ఈ విభాగం 4% ప్రపంచ సగటు వృద్ధితో పోలిస్తే వార్షిక సగటు వృద్ధి 12% గా ఉంది.
• సాంకేతిక వస్త్రాల వ్యాప్తి స్థాయి భారతదేశంలో 5-10% వద్ద తక్కువగా ఉంది. అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశాలలో ఇది 30-70% ఉంది. దేశంలో సాంకేతిక వస్త్రాల చొచ్చుకు పోయే స్థాయిని మెరుగుపరచడం మిషన్ లక్ష్యం.