Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles invites proposals for constitution of a Dedicated Export Promotion Council for Technical Textiles
03 DEC 2020 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles has invited proposals for constitution of a dedicated Export Promotion Council (EPC) for Technical Textiles vide Public Notice dated December 01, 2020. The Exporter Association and Trade bodies registered under Companies Act or Society Registration Act have been asked to submit proposal for constitution of a dedicated EPC for Technical Textiles by 15th December 2020.
The Council shall abide by all directions of the Central Government in respect of promotion and development of international trade and would be responsible to promote ITC(HS) lines identified and Notified by Directorate General of Foreign Trade from time to time.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, in its meeting held on 26th February,2020, gave its approval to set up a National Technical Textiles Mission with a total outlay of Rs. 1480 Crore, with a view to position the country as a global leader in Technical Textiles. The Mission would have a four year implementation period from FY 2020-21 to 2023-24. Constitution of an Export Promotion Council for Technical Textiles is part of one of the components of the National Technical Textiles Mission.
Technical Textiles are futuristic and nice segment of textiles, which are used for various applications ranging from agriculture, roads, railway tracks, sportswear, health on one end to bullet proof jackets, fire proof jackets, high altitude combat gear and space applications on other end of spectrum.
Background of Technical Textiles:
• Technical textiles are textiles materials and products manufactured primarily for technical performance and functional properties rather than aesthetic characteristics. Technical Textiles products are divided into 12 broad categories (Agrotech, Buildtech, Clothtech, Geotech, Hometech, Indutech, Mobiltech, Meditech, Protech, Sportstech, Oekotech, Packtech) depending upon their application areas.
• India shares nearly 6% of world market size of 250 Billion USD. However, the annual average growth of the segment is 12%, as compared to 4% world average growth.
• Penetration level of technical textiles is low in India at 5-10%, against 30-70% in advanced countries. The Mission aims at improving penetration level of technical textiles in the country.

ৰেচম মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্রযুক্তি বস্ত্রৰ বাবে এক সমর্পিত ৰপ্তানী প্রসাৰ পৰিষদ গঠনৰ প্রস্তাৱ আমন্ত্রণ বস্ত্র মন্ত্রালয়ৰ
03 DEC 2020 1:42PM by PIB Guwahati
১ ডিচেম্বৰ,২০২০ তাৰিখৰ চৰকাৰী বিজ্ঞপ্তিৰ জৰিয়তে এক সমর্পিত এক্সপোর্ট প্রমোচন কাউন্সিল(ইপিচি)গঠনৰ প্রস্তাৱ আমন্ত্রণ জনাইছে বস্ত্র মন্ত্রালয়ে। ১৫ ডিচেম্বৰ,২০২০ৰ ভিতৰত কোম্পানী আইন অথবা ছোচাইটি ৰেজিস্ট্রেশন আইনত নথিভুক্ত ৰপ্তানী সংস্থা আৰু বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থাসমূহক প্রস্তাৱ জমা দিবলৈ কোৱা হৈছে ।
আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য প্রসাৰ উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্রত কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰৰ সকলো নির্দেশ পৰিষদে মানি চলিব লাগিব আৰু সময়ে সময়ে বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্যিক ডিৰেক্টৰেট জেনেৰেল চিহ্নিত আৰু বিজ্ঞাপিত আইটিচি(এইচএছ) ধাৰাৰ প্রসাৰৰ বাবে দায়ী হব লাগিব।
বিত্ত বিষয়ক কেবিনেট কমিটি ২৬ ফেব্রুৱাৰী,২০২০ৰ বৈঠকত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বজুৰি দেশক টেকনিকেল টেক্সটাইলছৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নেতৃত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যেৰে ১৪৮০ কোটি টকা মুঠ ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নেশ্যনেল টেকনিকেল টেক্সটাইলছ মিশ্যন স্থাপনত অনুমোদন দিছে। মিশ্যন ৰূপায়ণৰ সময় ৪ বছৰ। ২০২০-২১ ৰ পৰা ২০২৩-২৪ৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ হব লাগিব। নেশ্যনেল টেকনিকেল টেক্সটাইলছ মিশ্যনৰ অন্যতম উপাদানৰ অংশ হল টেকনিকেল টেক্সটাইলছৰ বাবে এক্সপোর্ট প্রমোচন কাউন্সিল গঠন কৰা।
টেকনিকেল টেক্সটাইলছ বস্ত্র শিল্পৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ শিল্প আৰু সুন্দৰ বিভাগ, যি কৃষি, পথ, ৰেল লাইন, খেলা-ধূলাত ব্যৱহাৰৰ কাপোৰ, স্বাস্থ্য এফালে, আনফালে বুলেট প্রুফ জেকেট, অগ্নি প্রতিৰোধী জেকেট, অতি উচ্চতাত যুদ্ধকালীন পোছাক, মহাকাশ পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়।