Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles invites proposals for constitution of a Dedicated Export Promotion Council for Technical Textiles
03 DEC 2020 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles has invited proposals for constitution of a dedicated Export Promotion Council (EPC) for Technical Textiles vide Public Notice dated December 01, 2020. The Exporter Association and Trade bodies registered under Companies Act or Society Registration Act have been asked to submit proposal for constitution of a dedicated EPC for Technical Textiles by 15th December 2020.
The Council shall abide by all directions of the Central Government in respect of promotion and development of international trade and would be responsible to promote ITC(HS) lines identified and Notified by Directorate General of Foreign Trade from time to time.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, in its meeting held on 26th February,2020, gave its approval to set up a National Technical Textiles Mission with a total outlay of Rs. 1480 Crore, with a view to position the country as a global leader in Technical Textiles. The Mission would have a four year implementation period from FY 2020-21 to 2023-24. Constitution of an Export Promotion Council for Technical Textiles is part of one of the components of the National Technical Textiles Mission.
Technical Textiles are futuristic and nice segment of textiles, which are used for various applications ranging from agriculture, roads, railway tracks, sportswear, health on one end to bullet proof jackets, fire proof jackets, high altitude combat gear and space applications on other end of spectrum.
Background of Technical Textiles:
• Technical textiles are textiles materials and products manufactured primarily for technical performance and functional properties rather than aesthetic characteristics. Technical Textiles products are divided into 12 broad categories (Agrotech, Buildtech, Clothtech, Geotech, Hometech, Indutech, Mobiltech, Meditech, Protech, Sportstech, Oekotech, Packtech) depending upon their application areas.
• India shares nearly 6% of world market size of 250 Billion USD. However, the annual average growth of the segment is 12%, as compared to 4% world average growth.
• Penetration level of technical textiles is low in India at 5-10%, against 30-70% in advanced countries. The Mission aims at improving penetration level of technical textiles in the country.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿਤਾ
03 DEC 2020 1:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਈਪੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਮੰਗੇ ਹਨ। ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐਕਟ ਜਾਂ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੇਡ ਬਾਡੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ 15 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਈਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੌਂਸਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਪਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਆਈਟੀਸੀ (ਐੱਚਐੱਸ) ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਲੀਡਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨਾਲ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ 26 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ, 1480 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਨਾਲ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਤੋਂ 2023-24 ਤੱਕ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਲਈ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।
ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ, ਕਪੜੇ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੀਆ ਭਾਗ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਖੇਤੀ, ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਟਰੈਕਾਂ, ਸਪੋਰਟਸਵੇਅਰ, ਸਿਹਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਸਿਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੁਲੇਟ ਪਰੂਫ ਜੈਕਟਾਂ, ਫਾਇਰ ਪਰੂਫ ਜੈਕਟਾਂ, ਹਾਈ ਅਲਟੀਟਿਊਡ ਕੋਂਬੈਟ ਗੀਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੇਸ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਦਾ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
• ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ, ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਸਮਗਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਫਾਰਮੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਫੰਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ 12 ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ (ਐਗਰੋਟੈੱਕ, ਬਿਲਡਟੈੱਕ, ਕਲੋਥਟੈੱਕ, ਜਿਓਟੈੱਕ, ਹੋਮਟੈੱਕ, ਇੰਡੂਟੈੱਕ, ਮੋਬਿਲਟੈੱਕ, ਮੈਡੀਟੈੱਕ, ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈੱਕ, ਸਪੋਰਟਸਟੈੱਕ, ਓਏਕੋਟੈੱਕ, ਪੈੱਕਟੈੱਕ) ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
• ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ 250 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਆਕਾਰ ਵਾਲੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 6% ਦਾ ਹੈ ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਸ ਸੈਗਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ 4% ਔਸਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਔਸਤਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ 12% ਹੈ।
• ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਦਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਖਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਸਿਰਫ 5-10% ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਉੱਨਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 30-70% ਹੈ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨਾ ਹੈ।