বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক প্রযুক্তি বস্ত্রের জন্য একটি সমর্পিত রপ্তানী প্রসার পরিষদ গঠনের প্রস্তাবের আমন্ত্রণ জানাল
03 DEC 2020 1:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক পয়লা ডিসেম্বর ২০২০ তারিখের জন বিজ্ঞপ্তি মোতাবেক একটি সমর্পিত এক্সপোর্ট প্রমোশন কাউন্সিল (ইপিসি)গঠনের প্রস্তাবের আমন্ত্রণ জানাল। কোম্পানী আইন অথবা সোস্যাইটি রেজিস্ট্রেশন আইনে নথিভুক্ত রপ্তানী সংঘ এবং বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থাগুলিকে প্রস্তাব দিতে বলা হয়েছে ১৫ই ডিসেম্বর ২০২০র মধ্যে।
আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য প্রসার উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সব নির্দেশ মানতে হবে পরিষদকে এবং সময়ে সময়ে বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্যিক ডিরেক্টরেট জেনারেল চিহ্নিত এবং বিজ্ঞাপিত আইটিসি(এইচএস) ধারার প্রসারের জন্য দায়ী থাকতে হবে।
অর্থ বিষয়ক ক্যাবিনেট কমিটি ২৬শে ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২০র বৈঠকে ন্যাশনাল টেকনিক্যাল টেক্সটাইলস মিশন স্থাপনে অনুমোদন দেয় ১৪৮০ কোটি টাকা লগ্নিতে, সারা বিশ্বে দেশকে টেকনিক্যাল টেক্সটাইলসে নেতৃত্বের স্থানে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যে। মিশন রূপায়নের মেয়াদ ৪ বছর। ২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০২৩-২৪। ন্যাশনাল টেকনিক্যাল টেক্সটাইলস মিশনের অন্যতম উপাদানের অংশ হল টেকনিক্যাল টেক্সটাইলসের জন্য এক্সপোর্ট প্রমোশন কাউন্সিল গঠন।
টেকনিক্যাল টেক্সটাইলস বস্ত্র শিল্পের ভবিষ্যৎ শিল্প এবং সুন্দর বিভাগ, যা কৃষি, সড়ক, রেললাইন, খেলাধূলায় ব্যবহারের জামা, স্বাস্থ্য এক দিকে,অন্যদিকে বুলেট প্রুফ জ্যাকেট, অগ্নি প্রতিরোধী জ্যাকেট, অতি উচ্চতায় যুদ্ধকালীন পোশাক, মহাকাশ পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহার করা যায়।

Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles invites proposals for constitution of a Dedicated Export Promotion Council for Technical Textiles
03 DEC 2020 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles has invited proposals for constitution of a dedicated Export Promotion Council (EPC) for Technical Textiles vide Public Notice dated December 01, 2020. The Exporter Association and Trade bodies registered under Companies Act or Society Registration Act have been asked to submit proposal for constitution of a dedicated EPC for Technical Textiles by 15th December 2020.
The Council shall abide by all directions of the Central Government in respect of promotion and development of international trade and would be responsible to promote ITC(HS) lines identified and Notified by Directorate General of Foreign Trade from time to time.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, in its meeting held on 26th February,2020, gave its approval to set up a National Technical Textiles Mission with a total outlay of Rs. 1480 Crore, with a view to position the country as a global leader in Technical Textiles. The Mission would have a four year implementation period from FY 2020-21 to 2023-24. Constitution of an Export Promotion Council for Technical Textiles is part of one of the components of the National Technical Textiles Mission.
Technical Textiles are futuristic and nice segment of textiles, which are used for various applications ranging from agriculture, roads, railway tracks, sportswear, health on one end to bullet proof jackets, fire proof jackets, high altitude combat gear and space applications on other end of spectrum.
Background of Technical Textiles:
• Technical textiles are textiles materials and products manufactured primarily for technical performance and functional properties rather than aesthetic characteristics. Technical Textiles products are divided into 12 broad categories (Agrotech, Buildtech, Clothtech, Geotech, Hometech, Indutech, Mobiltech, Meditech, Protech, Sportstech, Oekotech, Packtech) depending upon their application areas.
• India shares nearly 6% of world market size of 250 Billion USD. However, the annual average growth of the segment is 12%, as compared to 4% world average growth.
• Penetration level of technical textiles is low in India at 5-10%, against 30-70% in advanced countries. The Mission aims at improving penetration level of technical textiles in the country.