Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces Flag Day 2020: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh urges people to voluntarily contribute to AFFD Fund
02 DEC 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces Flag Day will be observed all over the country on 07th December 2020 like previous years. Since 1949, the day is observed to honour the martyrs as well as men and women in uniform, who valiantly fight on our borders to safeguard the country’s honour. Speaking at a function organized in New Delhi on 2nd December 2020, for the customary launch of the Armed Forces Flag pinning, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh urged countrymen to voluntarily contribute to AFFD Fund. Hesaid our forces have always been fighting valiantly to safe guard the sovereignty of the country. In the process sometimes, they have even laid down their lives, leaving behind their families or were rendered disabled. “Hence the rehabilitation and welfare of our Ex Servicemen, the next of kin of our martyrs and our disabled soldiers is the responsibility of all citizens” Raksha Mantri said. “The Flag Day provides us an opportunity to fulfill this responsibility by contributing to the AFFD fund” he added. Noting that over 47 crore rupees were raised during 2019-20 through voluntary contributions of people, Shri Rajnath Singh expressed hope that “people of India will manifest the same spirit of voluntary contributions this year too.”
AFFD fund is used for the rehabilitation and welfare of next of kin of those soldiers who laid their lives in the line of duty, or were rendered disabled, old, non-pensioners, widows and orphaned children. They are given financial assistance through various schemes like penury grant, education grant, widow/daughter marriage grant, disabled children grant, medical grant, house repair grant, funeral grant, orphan grant and some other grants.
The ‘Armed forces Flag Day Fund’ (AFFDF) has been constituted by the Government of India for the welfare and rehabilitation of the Ex-Servicemen (ESM) community. There are more than 32 lakh ESM and around 60,000 ESM are added every year due to early superannuation.
Contributions to Armed forces Flag Day Fund can be remitted through bank accounts. The details are as follows: i) Punjab National Bank (A/c No. 3083000100179875 IFSC Code PUNB308300, Branch Sewa Bhawan, RK Puram); (ii) State Bank of India (A/c No. 34420400623, IFSC Code SBIN0001076 Branch RK Puram) and (iii) ICICI Bank A/c No. 182401001380, IFSC Code ICIC0001824 Branch RK Puram)
Contributions to AFFDF are exempted from Income Tax vide Government of India Notification No. 78/2007 dated 26 Mar 07 and under section 80 G (5) (vi) of Income Tax Act 1961 vide Director of Income Tax (E) letter No. NQ.DIT(E)|2010-11/DEL-AE22280-04012011/2186 dated 04 Jan 11.
Corporate contributions to AFFDF are also eligible for fulfilling the CSR obligation under section 135 of Companies Act, 2013 as it adheres to “Measures for the benefit of Armed Forces Veterans, War Widows and their dependents” (Clause VI of Schedule VII of the Companies Act, 2013).
Secretary KendriyaSainik Board, Air Cmdr B. Ahluwaliasaid the month of December this year will be celebrated as “Gaurav Maah” (Pride Month) to honour the contributions of armed forces and its veterans. KSB is the apex body of the Government of India, which formulates policies for rehabilitation and welfare of ex-servicemen and their dependants. The AFFDF is administratively controlled by KSB

وزارت دفاع
مسلح دستہ یوم پرچم 2020:وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے عوام سے مسلح دستوں کے یوم پرچم خزانہ میں تعاون دینے کی اپیل کی
02 DEC 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2دسمبر 2020/مسلح دستوں کا یوم پرچم ملک بھر میں ہر سال کی طرح اس مرتبہ بھی 7 دسمبر 2020 کو منایا جائے گا۔ 1949 کے بعد سے یہ دن شہیدوں کے ساتھ ساتھ وردی میں خدمات فراہم کرنے والے مردوں اور خواتین کی یکساں طور سے عزت افزائی کرنے کے لئےمنایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ان لوگوں کی عزت افزائی ہے جو ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے لئے بہادری سے لڑتے ہیں۔ 2 دسمبر 2020 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اہل وطن سے رضاکارانہ طور سے مسلح دستوں کے یوم پرچم فنڈ (اے ایف ایف ڈی) میں تعاون دینے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری فوج ہمیشہ ملک کی خودمختاری کی حفاظت کرنے کے لئے بہادری سے لڑتی رہی ہے۔ اس عمل میں کئی مرتبہ انہوں نے اپنی زندگیوں کو بھی داؤں پر لگایا ہے اور اپنے خاندان کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا۔ وزیر دفاع نے کہا ’’اس لئے ہمارے سابق فوجیوں کی باز آبادکاری اور بہبود، ہمارے شہیدوں اور ہمارے معذور فوجیوں کے اہل خانہ کی دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری ہم سب شہریوں کی ہے۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یوم پرچم ہمیں اس فنڈ میں تعاون کرکے اس ذمہ داری کو پورا کرنے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ‘‘ یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ لوگوں کے رضاکارانہ تعاون کے ذریعہ 20-2019 کے دوران 47 کروڑ روپے جمع کئے گئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ’’ہندستان کے لوگ اس سال بھی رضاکارانہ تعاون کے جذبوں کا اظہار کریں گے۔‘‘
اے ایف ایف ڈی فنڈ کا استعمال ان فوجیوں کے کنبوں کے باز آباد کاری اور بہبود کے لئے کیا جاتا ہے۔ جنہوں نے اپنی زندگی کو فرض کی راہ میں آگے رکھا، ساتھ ہی ان فوجیوں جو معذوری کا شکار ہوگئے ہوں، بزرگ، غیر پنشن یافتہ فوجیوں کی بیواؤں اور یتیم بچوں کے پرورش کے لئے بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔ عطیہ، یتیم عطیہ اور کچھ عطیات کے ذریعہ بھی مالی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔
سابق فوجیوں (ای ایس ایم) معاشرے کی بہبود اور باز آباد کاری کے لئے حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ مسلح دستے یوم پرچم فنڈ (اے ایف ایف ڈی ایف) کا قیام کیا گیا ہے۔ 32 لاکھ سے زیادہ سابق فوجی ہیں اور ہر سال 60 ہزار فوجی سبکدوش ہونے کی وجہ سے اس میں جڑ جاتے ہیں۔
مسلح دستوں کے یوم پرچم فنڈ میں تعاون ، اس کے بینک کھاتوں کے ذریعہ سے بھیجا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس کا تفصیلات اس طرح ہیں
1۔ پنجاب نیشنل بینک (کھاتا نمبر 3083000100179875، آئی ایف سی کوڈ پی یو این بی 308300 ۔ برانچ سیوا بھون، آر کے پورم )
2۔ اسٹیٹ بینک انڈیا (کھاتا نمبر 34420400623 آئی ایف سی کوڈ ایس بی آئی اینی 0001076 ، برانچ آر کے پورم اور
3۔ آئی سی آئی سی آئی بینک نمبر 182401001380۔ آئی ایف سی بینک آئی سی آئی سی 00001824 برانچ آر کے پورم)
اس فنڈ میں تعاون کو حکومت ہند کے انکم ٹیکس کے نوٹی فکیشن نمبر 2207/78 مورخہ 26 مارچ 07 اور انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کی دفعہ 80 جی (5) (vi) کے تحت انکم ٹیکس ڈائریکٹوریٹ (ای) لیٹر این کیو سے چھوٹ دی گئی ہے۔ ڈی آئی ٹی (ای) 11-2010 / ڈی ای ایل –اے ای 22280-04012011 / 2186 مورخہ 4 جنوری 11۔
اس پرچم فنڈ میں کارپوریٹ تعاون کمپنی ایکٹ 2013 دفعہ 135 کے تحت کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اہل ہیں۔ کیونہ یہ ’’مسلح دستوں کے بزرگ فوجیوں، جنگی بیواؤں اور ا ن کے منحصر کے فائدہ کے لئے اقدام کی تعمیل کرتا ہے۔(کمپنی ایکٹ کی فہرست ساتویں حصہ VI.2013)
مرکزی فوجی بورڈ کے سکریٹری ایئر کمانڈر بی اہلووالیہ نے کہا کہ اس سال دسمبر مہینے کو مسلح دستوں اور اسکے سینئر فوجیوں کے تعاون کی عزت افزائی کرنے کے لئے ’’گوررماہ‘ ماہ فخر ‘ کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔ یہ بورڈ حکومت ہند کا اعلی ادارہ ہے جو سابق فوجیوں اور ان پر منحصر افراد کے باز آباد کاری اور بہبودی کے لئے پالیسیاں بناتے ہیں۔ مسلح دستہ یوم پرچم فنڈ کو سینٹرل فو فوجی بورڈ کے ذریعہ انتظامی طور سے کنٹرول کیا جاتا ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7747