Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces Flag Day 2020: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh urges people to voluntarily contribute to AFFD Fund
02 DEC 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces Flag Day will be observed all over the country on 07th December 2020 like previous years. Since 1949, the day is observed to honour the martyrs as well as men and women in uniform, who valiantly fight on our borders to safeguard the country’s honour. Speaking at a function organized in New Delhi on 2nd December 2020, for the customary launch of the Armed Forces Flag pinning, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh urged countrymen to voluntarily contribute to AFFD Fund. Hesaid our forces have always been fighting valiantly to safe guard the sovereignty of the country. In the process sometimes, they have even laid down their lives, leaving behind their families or were rendered disabled. “Hence the rehabilitation and welfare of our Ex Servicemen, the next of kin of our martyrs and our disabled soldiers is the responsibility of all citizens” Raksha Mantri said. “The Flag Day provides us an opportunity to fulfill this responsibility by contributing to the AFFD fund” he added. Noting that over 47 crore rupees were raised during 2019-20 through voluntary contributions of people, Shri Rajnath Singh expressed hope that “people of India will manifest the same spirit of voluntary contributions this year too.”
AFFD fund is used for the rehabilitation and welfare of next of kin of those soldiers who laid their lives in the line of duty, or were rendered disabled, old, non-pensioners, widows and orphaned children. They are given financial assistance through various schemes like penury grant, education grant, widow/daughter marriage grant, disabled children grant, medical grant, house repair grant, funeral grant, orphan grant and some other grants.
The ‘Armed forces Flag Day Fund’ (AFFDF) has been constituted by the Government of India for the welfare and rehabilitation of the Ex-Servicemen (ESM) community. There are more than 32 lakh ESM and around 60,000 ESM are added every year due to early superannuation.
Contributions to Armed forces Flag Day Fund can be remitted through bank accounts. The details are as follows: i) Punjab National Bank (A/c No. 3083000100179875 IFSC Code PUNB308300, Branch Sewa Bhawan, RK Puram); (ii) State Bank of India (A/c No. 34420400623, IFSC Code SBIN0001076 Branch RK Puram) and (iii) ICICI Bank A/c No. 182401001380, IFSC Code ICIC0001824 Branch RK Puram)
Contributions to AFFDF are exempted from Income Tax vide Government of India Notification No. 78/2007 dated 26 Mar 07 and under section 80 G (5) (vi) of Income Tax Act 1961 vide Director of Income Tax (E) letter No. NQ.DIT(E)|2010-11/DEL-AE22280-04012011/2186 dated 04 Jan 11.
Corporate contributions to AFFDF are also eligible for fulfilling the CSR obligation under section 135 of Companies Act, 2013 as it adheres to “Measures for the benefit of Armed Forces Veterans, War Widows and their dependents” (Clause VI of Schedule VII of the Companies Act, 2013).
Secretary KendriyaSainik Board, Air Cmdr B. Ahluwaliasaid the month of December this year will be celebrated as “Gaurav Maah” (Pride Month) to honour the contributions of armed forces and its veterans. KSB is the apex body of the Government of India, which formulates policies for rehabilitation and welfare of ex-servicemen and their dependants. The AFFDF is administratively controlled by KSB

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் கொடி நாள் 2020 - மக்கள் தானாக முன்வந்து நிதி அளிக்க அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வேண்டுகோள்
02 DEC 2020 5:54PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் கொடி நாள் 2020-ஐ முன்னிட்டு மக்கள் தாமாக முன்வந்து நிதி அளிக்க வேண்டும் என பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளார்.
பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் கொடி நாள், நாடு முழுவதும், டிசம்பர் 7ம் தேதி கடைபிடிக்கப்படுகிறது. 1949ம் ஆண்டு முதல் இந்த நாள் உயிர் தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களுக்கும், நாட்டின் கவுரவத்தை காக்க பாதுகாப்பு பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள ராணுவத்தினருக்கும் மரியாதை செலுத்தும் நாளாக கடைபிடிக்கப்படுகிறது.
பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் கொடி அணிதல் நிகழ்ச்சியை இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்த அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பேசியதாவது:
பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் கொடி நாள் நிதிக்கு, நாட்டு மக்கள் தானாக முன்வந்து நிதியளிக்க வேண்டும். நாட்டின் இறையாண்மையை பாதுகாக்க, நமது படைகள் எப்போதும் தீரத்துடன் போராடி வருகின்றன. இந்த பணியில் சில நேரங்களில், அவர்கள் தங்கள் குடும்பத்தை தவிக்க விட்டு உயிரிழக்க நேரிடுகிறது அல்லது படு காயம் அடைய நேரிடுகிறது. ஆகையால், நமது முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள், உயிர் தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களின் குடும்பத்தினர், படுகாயம் அடைந்த வீரர்களின் மறுவாழ்வு மற்றும் நலன் ஆகியவை அனைத்து மக்களின் பொறுப்பு. அந்த பொறுப்பை நிறைவேற்ற, கொடி நாள், ஒரு வாய்ப்பு வழங்குகிறது. பாதுாப்பு படைகளின் கொடி நாள் நிதிக்கு மக்கள் தானாக முன்வந்து நிதி அளிக்க வேண்டும்.
கடந்த ஆண்டு கொடி நாள் நிதிக்கு மக்கள் தானாக முன்வந்து ரூ.47 கோடிக்கும் மேல் வழங்கினர். அதேபோல் இந்த ஆண்டும், மக்கள் தானாக முன்வந்து கொடி நாள் நிதி வழங்குவர்.
இவ்வாறு அவர் கூறினார்.
பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் கொடி நாள் நிதி, பணியின் போது உயிர் நீத்த வீரர்களின் குடும்பத்தினர் மற்றும் படுகாயம் அடைந்த வீரர்கள், வயதான வீரர்கள், ஓய்வூதியம் அற்ற வீரர்கள், விதவைகள் மற்றும் ஆதரவற்ற குழந்தைகளின் மறுவாழ்வு மற்றும் நலனுக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. அவர்களுக்கு வறுமை உதவி, கல்வி உதவி, விதவை/மகள் திருமண உதவி, மாற்றுத்திறன் குழந்தைகளுக்கான உதவி, மருத்துவ உதவி, வீடு பழுதுபார்க்கும் உதவி, ஈமச்சடங்கு உதவி போன்ற பல திட்டங்களின் கீழ் உதவிகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1677709