Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces Flag Day 2020: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh urges people to voluntarily contribute to AFFD Fund
02 DEC 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces Flag Day will be observed all over the country on 07th December 2020 like previous years. Since 1949, the day is observed to honour the martyrs as well as men and women in uniform, who valiantly fight on our borders to safeguard the country’s honour. Speaking at a function organized in New Delhi on 2nd December 2020, for the customary launch of the Armed Forces Flag pinning, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh urged countrymen to voluntarily contribute to AFFD Fund. Hesaid our forces have always been fighting valiantly to safe guard the sovereignty of the country. In the process sometimes, they have even laid down their lives, leaving behind their families or were rendered disabled. “Hence the rehabilitation and welfare of our Ex Servicemen, the next of kin of our martyrs and our disabled soldiers is the responsibility of all citizens” Raksha Mantri said. “The Flag Day provides us an opportunity to fulfill this responsibility by contributing to the AFFD fund” he added. Noting that over 47 crore rupees were raised during 2019-20 through voluntary contributions of people, Shri Rajnath Singh expressed hope that “people of India will manifest the same spirit of voluntary contributions this year too.”
AFFD fund is used for the rehabilitation and welfare of next of kin of those soldiers who laid their lives in the line of duty, or were rendered disabled, old, non-pensioners, widows and orphaned children. They are given financial assistance through various schemes like penury grant, education grant, widow/daughter marriage grant, disabled children grant, medical grant, house repair grant, funeral grant, orphan grant and some other grants.
The ‘Armed forces Flag Day Fund’ (AFFDF) has been constituted by the Government of India for the welfare and rehabilitation of the Ex-Servicemen (ESM) community. There are more than 32 lakh ESM and around 60,000 ESM are added every year due to early superannuation.
Contributions to Armed forces Flag Day Fund can be remitted through bank accounts. The details are as follows: i) Punjab National Bank (A/c No. 3083000100179875 IFSC Code PUNB308300, Branch Sewa Bhawan, RK Puram); (ii) State Bank of India (A/c No. 34420400623, IFSC Code SBIN0001076 Branch RK Puram) and (iii) ICICI Bank A/c No. 182401001380, IFSC Code ICIC0001824 Branch RK Puram)
Contributions to AFFDF are exempted from Income Tax vide Government of India Notification No. 78/2007 dated 26 Mar 07 and under section 80 G (5) (vi) of Income Tax Act 1961 vide Director of Income Tax (E) letter No. NQ.DIT(E)|2010-11/DEL-AE22280-04012011/2186 dated 04 Jan 11.
Corporate contributions to AFFDF are also eligible for fulfilling the CSR obligation under section 135 of Companies Act, 2013 as it adheres to “Measures for the benefit of Armed Forces Veterans, War Widows and their dependents” (Clause VI of Schedule VII of the Companies Act, 2013).
Secretary KendriyaSainik Board, Air Cmdr B. Ahluwaliasaid the month of December this year will be celebrated as “Gaurav Maah” (Pride Month) to honour the contributions of armed forces and its veterans. KSB is the apex body of the Government of India, which formulates policies for rehabilitation and welfare of ex-servicemen and their dependants. The AFFDF is administratively controlled by KSB

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सशस्त्र दल ध्वज दिन 2020 : सशस्त्र दल ध्वज दिन निधीला ऐच्छिक योगदान देण्याचे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांचे आवाहन
02 DEC 2020 11:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 डिसेंबर 2020
दरवर्षी देशभर 7 डिसेंबर रोजी सशस्त्र दल ध्वज दिन साजरा करण्यात येतो. 1949 या वर्षापासून सेनादलातील शहिद तसेच देशाच्या सन्मानार्थ सीमेवर लढणाऱ्या पुरुष आणि महिला सैनिकांच्या सन्मानार्थ साजरा केला जातो. नवी दिल्ली येथे 2 डिसेंबर 2020 ला परंपरेनुसार सशस्त्र ध्वज लावण्यासाठी भरलेल्या सोहोळ्यात संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांनी देशवासियांना सशस्त्र सेना ध्वज निधीत स्वेच्छेने योगदान देण्याचे आवाहन केले. “देशाच्या सार्वभौमत्वाचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी आपल्या सेना नेहमीच शूरपणे लढत असतात. या लढ्यात कधी कधी ते प्राणही गमावतात. त्यांच्यामागे त्यांचे कुटुंबिय असतात, कधीकधी सैनिकाला स्वतःला अपंगत्व येते. म्हणून माजी सैनिक, शहीदांचे कुटुंबिय व आपल्या अपंग सैनिकांचे कल्याण आणि पुनर्वसन ही सर्व नागरिकांची जबाबदारी आहे”, असे संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणाले. “सशस्त्र दल ध्वज दिनाने दिलेल्या या संधीचा लाभ घेत सशस्त्र दल ध्वज दिन निधीला आपले योगदान द्या”, असे आवाहन त्यांनी यावेळी केले. जनसहभागातून गेल्या वर्षी 2019-20 मध्ये 47 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी गोळा झाल्याचे नमूद करत त्यांनी “यावर्षीही भारतीय स्वेच्छेने त्यात उत्साहाने योगदान देतील”, असा विश्वास व्यक्त केला.
सशस्त्र दल ध्वज निधी हा कर्तव्य बजावताना शहीद झालेल्या सैनिकांच्या कुटुंबियांसाठी तसेच युध्दात अपंगत्व आलेल्या सैनिकांसाठी, वृद्ध, निवृत्तीवेतन नसलेल्या सैनिकांच्या विधवा आणि अनाथ मुलांच्या कल्याणासाठी वापरला जातो. गरीबी अनुदान, शिक्षण अनुदान, विधवा/कन्या विवाह अनुदान, दिव्यांग बालक अनुदान, वैद्यकिय अनुदान, घरदुरुस्ती अनुदान, अंत्यविधी अनुदान, अनाथ बालक अनुदान अश्या अनेक अनुदानांच्या माध्यमातून त्यांना मदत केली जाते.
सशस्त्र दल ध्वज निधी (AFFDF) हा भारत सरकारद्वारे माजी सैनिक समुदायाचे (ESM) कल्याण आणि पुनर्वसनासाठी स्थापन झाला आहे. आतापर्यंत 32 लाख माजी सैनिक आहेत आणि सैन्यात सेवासमाप्ती लवकर होत असल्याने त्यात दरवर्षी साधारण 32 लाख सैनिकांची भर पडते.
सशस्त्र दल ध्वज दिन निधीच्या बँक खात्यातही मदत देता येते. त्याचे तपशील पुढीलप्रमाणे :
(1) पंजाब नॅशनल बँक (खाते क्रमांक 3083000100179875 IFSC कोड PUNB308300, शाखाः सेवा भवन आरके पुरम), (ii) भारतीय स्टेट बॅंक (खाते क्रमांक 34420400623, IFSC कोड SBIN0001076 शाखा आरके पुरम) और (iii) आईसीआईसीआई बँक खाते क्रमांक 182401001380, IFSC कोड ICIC0001824 शाखा आरके पुरम)
सशस्त्र दल ध्वज दिन निधीतील योगदान भारत सरकारच्या 26 मार्च 07 रोजीच्या सूचना क्रमांक 78/2007 नुसार आणि आयकर कायदा 1961च्या कलम 80 G (5) अन्वये 04 जानेवारी 2011 रोजीच्या आयकर संचालक(E) पत्र क्रमांक. NQ.DIT(E)|2010-11/DEL-AE22280-04012011/2186 नुसार आयकरातून सूट देण्यासाठी पात्र असेल.
सशस्त्र दल ध्वज निधीतील कॉर्पोरेट योगदान हे कंपनी कायदा, 2013 च्या कलम 135 नुसार सामाजिक जबाबदारी पूर्ण करण्यास पात्र आहेत. सशस्त्र दलात सेवा बजावलेले वयोवृद्ध, युद्धात नवरा गमावलेल्या आणि परावलंबी यांच्या कल्याणासाठी ते देण्यात येते. ( कंपनी कायदा Clause VI of Schedule VII)
सशस्त्र सैनिकांचे योगदान आणि त्यांचे शौर्य यांची आठवण म्हणून यावर्षी डिसेंबर महिना हा ‘गौरव माह’ म्हणून साजरा केला जाईल, असे केंद्रीय सैनिक बोर्डचे सचिव एअर कमाडोर बी अहलुवालिया यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. केंद्रीय सैनिक बोर्ड ही भारताची सर्वोच्च संस्था माजी सैनिकांच्या तसेच त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांच्या पुनर्वसनाची आणि कल्याणाची धोरणे निर्धारित करते. सशस्त्र दल ध्वज दिन निधीचे व्यवस्थापन केंद्रीय सैनिक बोर्डाकडून होते.