প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর পতাকা দিবস ২০২০' প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এএফএফডি তহবিলে স্বেচ্ছায় দান করতে জনগণের প্রতি আবেদন জানিয়েছেন
02 DEC 2020 5:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
সারা দেশ জুড়ে আগামী ৭ ডিসেম্বর সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর পতাকা দিবস উদযাপন করা হবে। যারা দেশের সম্মান রক্ষায় সীমান্তে সাহসী লড়াই করে শহীদ হয়েছেন তাঁদের স্মরণে ১৯৪৯ সালে থেকে প্রতিবছর এই দিনটি পালন করা হয়। আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর "ফ্ল্যাগ পিনিং" অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং দেশবাসীকে স্বেচ্ছায় সশস্ত্রবাহিনী অর্থাৎ এএফএফডির- তহবিলে দান করার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, দেশের সার্বভৌমত্ব রক্ষার জন্য সশস্ত্রবাহিনী সর্বদা বীরত্বের সাথে লড়াই করে চলেছে। অনেক ক্ষেত্রেই তাঁরা তাঁদের পরিবারের কথা ভুলে গিয়ে দেশের স্বার্থে লড়াই করে জীবন দিয়েছেন। দেশের প্রাক্তন সেনাদের পুনর্বাসন ও কল্যাণে দেশের নাগরিকদের কর্তব্যের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, পতাকা দিবসে এএফ এফডি তহবিলে দান করে শহীদদের প্রতি দায়িত্ব পালনের একটা সুযোগ থাকে।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী জানান, ২০১৯-২০ আর্থিক বছরে দেশের নাগরিকদের স্বেচ্ছায় দানের ফলে এএফএফডি তহবিলে মোট ৪৭ কোটি টাকা জমা পড়ে। তিনি আশা করেন যে এ বছরেও দেশের নাগরিকরা একই মনোভাব প্রকাশ করবেন।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী জানান, এই এএফএফডি তহবিলের অর্থ শহীদ সেনাদের পরিবারের পুনর্বাসন ও কল্যাণে ব্যবহৃত হয়। এছাড়াও এই অর্থ সেনাদের পরিবারের ছেলেমেয়েদের পড়াশোনা থেকে শুরু করে চিকিৎসা, বিধবাদের ভরণপোষণ, কন্যার বিবাহ বা বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহার করা হয়।
সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর পতাকা দিবসে যে তহবিল গঠন করা হয়েছে তাতে এ পর্যন্ত ৩২ লক্ষ প্রাক্তন সেনা কর্মী সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন। প্রতি বছর ৬০ হাজার করে প্রাক্তন সেনা কর্মী এই ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হন বলে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জানান।
সশস্ত্রবাহিনীর কল্যাণে এই তহবিলে ব্যাংক একাউন্টের মাধ্যমে অর্থ পাঠানো যেতে পারে। পাঞ্জাব ন্যাশনাল ব্যাংকের অ্যাকাউন্ট নম্বর- ৩০৮৩০০০১০০১৭৯৮৭৫, আইএফএসসি কোড- পিইউএনবি- ৩০৮৩০০, সেবা ভবন আরকে পুরম। এছাড়া স্টেট ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়ার অ্যাকাউন্ট নম্বর- ৩৪৪২০৪০০৬২৩, আইএফ এস সি কোড- এসবিআইএন- ৩৪৪২০৪০০৬২৩, আরকে পুরম শাখা। কিংবা আইসিআইসিআই ব্যাংকের অ্যাকাউন্ট নম্বর- ১৮২৪০১০০১৩৮০, আইএফএসসি কোড- আইসিআইসি০০০১৮২৪, আরকে পুরম শাখা।
সমস্ত দানকে আয়কর ছাড়ের এর আওতায় রাখা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces Flag Day 2020: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh urges people to voluntarily contribute to AFFD Fund
02 DEC 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces Flag Day will be observed all over the country on 07th December 2020 like previous years. Since 1949, the day is observed to honour the martyrs as well as men and women in uniform, who valiantly fight on our borders to safeguard the country’s honour. Speaking at a function organized in New Delhi on 2nd December 2020, for the customary launch of the Armed Forces Flag pinning, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh urged countrymen to voluntarily contribute to AFFD Fund. Hesaid our forces have always been fighting valiantly to safe guard the sovereignty of the country. In the process sometimes, they have even laid down their lives, leaving behind their families or were rendered disabled. “Hence the rehabilitation and welfare of our Ex Servicemen, the next of kin of our martyrs and our disabled soldiers is the responsibility of all citizens” Raksha Mantri said. “The Flag Day provides us an opportunity to fulfill this responsibility by contributing to the AFFD fund” he added. Noting that over 47 crore rupees were raised during 2019-20 through voluntary contributions of people, Shri Rajnath Singh expressed hope that “people of India will manifest the same spirit of voluntary contributions this year too.”
AFFD fund is used for the rehabilitation and welfare of next of kin of those soldiers who laid their lives in the line of duty, or were rendered disabled, old, non-pensioners, widows and orphaned children. They are given financial assistance through various schemes like penury grant, education grant, widow/daughter marriage grant, disabled children grant, medical grant, house repair grant, funeral grant, orphan grant and some other grants.
The ‘Armed forces Flag Day Fund’ (AFFDF) has been constituted by the Government of India for the welfare and rehabilitation of the Ex-Servicemen (ESM) community. There are more than 32 lakh ESM and around 60,000 ESM are added every year due to early superannuation.
Contributions to Armed forces Flag Day Fund can be remitted through bank accounts. The details are as follows: i) Punjab National Bank (A/c No. 3083000100179875 IFSC Code PUNB308300, Branch Sewa Bhawan, RK Puram); (ii) State Bank of India (A/c No. 34420400623, IFSC Code SBIN0001076 Branch RK Puram) and (iii) ICICI Bank A/c No. 182401001380, IFSC Code ICIC0001824 Branch RK Puram)
Contributions to AFFDF are exempted from Income Tax vide Government of India Notification No. 78/2007 dated 26 Mar 07 and under section 80 G (5) (vi) of Income Tax Act 1961 vide Director of Income Tax (E) letter No. NQ.DIT(E)|2010-11/DEL-AE22280-04012011/2186 dated 04 Jan 11.
Corporate contributions to AFFDF are also eligible for fulfilling the CSR obligation under section 135 of Companies Act, 2013 as it adheres to “Measures for the benefit of Armed Forces Veterans, War Widows and their dependents” (Clause VI of Schedule VII of the Companies Act, 2013).
Secretary KendriyaSainik Board, Air Cmdr B. Ahluwaliasaid the month of December this year will be celebrated as “Gaurav Maah” (Pride Month) to honour the contributions of armed forces and its veterans. KSB is the apex body of the Government of India, which formulates policies for rehabilitation and welfare of ex-servicemen and their dependants. The AFFDF is administratively controlled by KSB