প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
সশস্ত্র বাহিনীৰ পতাকা দিৱস ২০২০, এএফএফডি পুঁজিলৈ স্বেচ্ছাই দান আগবঢ়াবলৈ জনগণৰ প্রতি আহ্বান প্রতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী ৰাজনাথ সিঙৰ
02 DEC 2020 5:54PM by PIB Guwahati
সমগ্ৰ দেশজুৰি অহা ৭ ডিচেম্বৰত সশস্ত্র বাহিনীৰ পতাকা দিৱস উদযাপন কৰা হব। দেশৰ সম্মান ৰক্ষাৰ্থে সীমান্তত যিসকল সেনাই সাহসেৰে যুঁজ দি শ্বহীদ হৈছে তেওঁলোকক স্মৰণাৰ্থে ১৯৪৯ চনৰ পৰা প্রতিবছৰে এই দিনটো উদযাপন কৰি অহা হৈছে। আজি নতুন দিল্লীত সশস্ত্র বাহিনীৰ ফ্লেগ পিনিং" অনুষ্ঠানত অংশ লৈ প্রতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্রী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে দেশবাসীক স্বেচ্ছানুসৰি সশস্ত্র বাহিনী অর্থাৎ এএফএফডিৰ-পুঁজিলৈ দান দিয়াৰ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ কয়, দেশৰ সার্বভৌমত্ব ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীয়ে সদায়ে বীৰত্বৰ সৈতে যুঁজ দি আহিছে। বহু ক্ষেত্রত তেওঁলোকে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ কথা পাহৰি গৈ দেশৰ স্বার্থত যুদ্ধ কৰি জীৱন বলিদান দিছে। দেশৰ প্রাক্তন সেনাসকলৰ পুনৰসংস্থাপন আৰু কল্যাণৰ বাবে দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ কর্তব্যৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই দি প্রতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, এএফএফডি নিধিলৈ দান দি শ্বহীদসকলৰ প্রতি দায়িত্ব পালনৰ এক সুযোগ দিয়ে পতাকা দিৱসে। প্রতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, ২০১৯-২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ স্বেচ্ছা অনুসৰি কৰা দানৰ ফলত এএফএফডি পুঁজিত মুঠ ৪৭ কোটি টাকা জমা হৈছিল। তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে এই বছৰতো দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলে একেই মনোভাৱ প্রদৰ্শন কৰিব।
প্রতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, এই এএফএফডি পুঁজিৰ ধন শ্বহীদ সেনাসকলৰ পৰিয়ালৰ পুনৰ সংস্থাপন আৰু কল্যাণত ব্যৱহাৰ হয়। ইয়াৰ উপৰি এই ধন সেনাসকলৰ পৰিয়ালৰ লৰা-ছোৱালীৰ পঢ়া-শুনাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি চিকিৎসা, বিধৱাসকলৰ ভৰণ-পোষণ, কন্যাৰ বিবাহ নাইবা বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়।
সশস্ত্র বাহিনীৰ পতাকা দিৱসত যি পুঁজি গঠন কৰা হৈছে তাৰ পৰা এই পর্যন্ত ৩২লাখ প্রাক্তন সেনা কর্মীয়ে সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছে। প্রতি বছৰে ৬০ হাজাৰকৈ প্রাক্তন সেনা কর্মী এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ পৰে বুলি জনায় প্রতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্রীয়ে।
সশস্ত্র বাহিনীৰ কল্যাণৰ অৰ্থে এই পুঁজিলৈ বেংক একাউন্টৰ জৰিয়তে ধন পঠিয়াব পাৰি। পঞ্জাৱ নেশ্যনেল বেংকৰ একাউন্ট নম্বৰ-৩০৮৩০০০১০০১৭৯৮৭৫, আইএফএছচি কোড-পিইউএনবি-৩০৮৩০০, সেৱা ভৱন, আৰ কে পুৰম শাখা। ইয়াৰ উপৰি ষ্টেট বেংক অৱ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ একাউন্ট নম্বৰ-৩৪৪২০৪০০৬২৩, আইএফএছচি কোড-এছবিআইএন-০০০১০৭৬, আৰ কে পুৰম শাখা। নাইবা আইচিআইচিআই বেংকৰ একাউন্ট নম্বৰ-১৮২৪০১০০১৩৮০, আইএফএছচি কোড- আইচিআইচি০০০১৮২৪, আৰ কে পুৰম শাখা।

Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces Flag Day 2020: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh urges people to voluntarily contribute to AFFD Fund
02 DEC 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces Flag Day will be observed all over the country on 07th December 2020 like previous years. Since 1949, the day is observed to honour the martyrs as well as men and women in uniform, who valiantly fight on our borders to safeguard the country’s honour. Speaking at a function organized in New Delhi on 2nd December 2020, for the customary launch of the Armed Forces Flag pinning, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh urged countrymen to voluntarily contribute to AFFD Fund. Hesaid our forces have always been fighting valiantly to safe guard the sovereignty of the country. In the process sometimes, they have even laid down their lives, leaving behind their families or were rendered disabled. “Hence the rehabilitation and welfare of our Ex Servicemen, the next of kin of our martyrs and our disabled soldiers is the responsibility of all citizens” Raksha Mantri said. “The Flag Day provides us an opportunity to fulfill this responsibility by contributing to the AFFD fund” he added. Noting that over 47 crore rupees were raised during 2019-20 through voluntary contributions of people, Shri Rajnath Singh expressed hope that “people of India will manifest the same spirit of voluntary contributions this year too.”
AFFD fund is used for the rehabilitation and welfare of next of kin of those soldiers who laid their lives in the line of duty, or were rendered disabled, old, non-pensioners, widows and orphaned children. They are given financial assistance through various schemes like penury grant, education grant, widow/daughter marriage grant, disabled children grant, medical grant, house repair grant, funeral grant, orphan grant and some other grants.
The ‘Armed forces Flag Day Fund’ (AFFDF) has been constituted by the Government of India for the welfare and rehabilitation of the Ex-Servicemen (ESM) community. There are more than 32 lakh ESM and around 60,000 ESM are added every year due to early superannuation.
Contributions to Armed forces Flag Day Fund can be remitted through bank accounts. The details are as follows: i) Punjab National Bank (A/c No. 3083000100179875 IFSC Code PUNB308300, Branch Sewa Bhawan, RK Puram); (ii) State Bank of India (A/c No. 34420400623, IFSC Code SBIN0001076 Branch RK Puram) and (iii) ICICI Bank A/c No. 182401001380, IFSC Code ICIC0001824 Branch RK Puram)
Contributions to AFFDF are exempted from Income Tax vide Government of India Notification No. 78/2007 dated 26 Mar 07 and under section 80 G (5) (vi) of Income Tax Act 1961 vide Director of Income Tax (E) letter No. NQ.DIT(E)|2010-11/DEL-AE22280-04012011/2186 dated 04 Jan 11.
Corporate contributions to AFFDF are also eligible for fulfilling the CSR obligation under section 135 of Companies Act, 2013 as it adheres to “Measures for the benefit of Armed Forces Veterans, War Widows and their dependents” (Clause VI of Schedule VII of the Companies Act, 2013).
Secretary KendriyaSainik Board, Air Cmdr B. Ahluwaliasaid the month of December this year will be celebrated as “Gaurav Maah” (Pride Month) to honour the contributions of armed forces and its veterans. KSB is the apex body of the Government of India, which formulates policies for rehabilitation and welfare of ex-servicemen and their dependants. The AFFDF is administratively controlled by KSB