രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സായുധ സേനാ പതാക ദിനം 2020; AFFD നിധിയിലേക്ക് ഉദാരമായി സംഭാവന ചെയ്യാൻ രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങളോട് പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിങ്
02 DEC 2020 5:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മുൻ വർഷങ്ങളിലെപ്പോലെ തന്നെ വർഷവും ഡിസംബർ 7 സായുധ സേനാ പതാക ദിനമായി ആചരിക്കും. 2020 ഡിസംബർ രണ്ടിന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച പ്രത്യേക പരിപാടിയിൽ സംസാരിക്കവേ AFFD നിധിയിലേക്ക് സംഭാവന ചെയ്യാൻ രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങൾ തയ്യാറാകണമെന്ന് പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിങ് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. 2019-20 കാലയളവിൽ പൊതുജനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സംഭാവനയായി നിധിയിലേക്ക് 47 കോടി രൂപ ലഭിച്ചതായും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു.
വിരമിച്ച സൈനികരുടെ പുനരധിവാസവും ക്ഷേമവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടു ഭാരത സർക്കാർ രൂപം നൽകിയതാണ് സായുധ സേന പതാക ദിന നിധി (AFFD).
നിലവിൽ മുപ്പത്തി രണ്ട് ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ വിരമിച്ച സൈനികരാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് ഉള്ളത്. കൂടാതെ ഓരോ വർഷവും ഏതാണ്ട് അറുപതിനായിരത്തോളം പേരും ഇതിൽ പുതുതായി ചേർക്കപ്പെടുന്നു.
ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ വഴി സായുധ സേന പതാക ദിന നിധിയിലേക്കുള്ള സംഭാവനകൾ നൽകാവുന്നതാണ്. ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ട് വിവരങ്ങൾ താഴെ കൊടുക്കുന്നു:
i) Punjab National Bank (A/c No. 3083000100179875 IFSC Code PUNB308300, Branch Sewa Bhawan, RK Puram); (ii) State Bank of India (A/c No. 34420400623, IFSC Code SBIN0001076 Branch RK Puram) and (iii) ICICI Bank A/c No. 182401001380, IFSC Code ICIC0001824 Branch RK Puram)
സായുധ സേന പതാക ദിന നിധിയിലേക്കുള്ള സംഭാവനകളെ ആദായനികുതി പരിധിയിൽ നിന്നും കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ പ്രത്യേക വിജ്ഞാപനത്തിലൂടെ ഒഴിവാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട് (Notification No. 78/2007 dated 26 Mar 07 and under section 80 G (5) (vi) of Income Tax Act 1961).
2013ലെ കമ്പനി നിയമത്തിലെ 135 ആം വകുപ്പിന് കീഴിലെ, CSR പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി AFFD ലേക്കുള്ള കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് സംഭാവനകളെ പരിഗണിക്കുന്നതാണ്.
സായുധ സേനയുടെയും സേനാംഗങ്ങളുടെയും നിസ്തുല സംഭാവനകളെ ആദരിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഈ മാസംഅഭിമാന മാസമായി” (“ഗൗരവ് മാഹ്") ആചരിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രീയ സൈനിക ബോർഡ് സെക്രട്ടറി എയർ കമാൻഡർ ബി അലുവാലിയ അറിയിച്ചു.
വിരമിച്ച സൈനികർ അവരുടെ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങൾ എന്നിവരുടെ പുനരധിവാസം/ക്ഷേമം എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള നയങ്ങൾക്ക് രൂപം നൽകുന്ന ഉന്നതാധികാര സ്ഥാപനമാണ് കേന്ദ്രീയ സൈനിക ബോർഡ്. സായുധസേനാ പതാക ദിന നിധി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നത് കെഎസ്ബിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലാണ്.

Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces Flag Day 2020: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh urges people to voluntarily contribute to AFFD Fund
02 DEC 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces Flag Day will be observed all over the country on 07th December 2020 like previous years. Since 1949, the day is observed to honour the martyrs as well as men and women in uniform, who valiantly fight on our borders to safeguard the country’s honour. Speaking at a function organized in New Delhi on 2nd December 2020, for the customary launch of the Armed Forces Flag pinning, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh urged countrymen to voluntarily contribute to AFFD Fund. Hesaid our forces have always been fighting valiantly to safe guard the sovereignty of the country. In the process sometimes, they have even laid down their lives, leaving behind their families or were rendered disabled. “Hence the rehabilitation and welfare of our Ex Servicemen, the next of kin of our martyrs and our disabled soldiers is the responsibility of all citizens” Raksha Mantri said. “The Flag Day provides us an opportunity to fulfill this responsibility by contributing to the AFFD fund” he added. Noting that over 47 crore rupees were raised during 2019-20 through voluntary contributions of people, Shri Rajnath Singh expressed hope that “people of India will manifest the same spirit of voluntary contributions this year too.”
AFFD fund is used for the rehabilitation and welfare of next of kin of those soldiers who laid their lives in the line of duty, or were rendered disabled, old, non-pensioners, widows and orphaned children. They are given financial assistance through various schemes like penury grant, education grant, widow/daughter marriage grant, disabled children grant, medical grant, house repair grant, funeral grant, orphan grant and some other grants.
The ‘Armed forces Flag Day Fund’ (AFFDF) has been constituted by the Government of India for the welfare and rehabilitation of the Ex-Servicemen (ESM) community. There are more than 32 lakh ESM and around 60,000 ESM are added every year due to early superannuation.
Contributions to Armed forces Flag Day Fund can be remitted through bank accounts. The details are as follows: i) Punjab National Bank (A/c No. 3083000100179875 IFSC Code PUNB308300, Branch Sewa Bhawan, RK Puram); (ii) State Bank of India (A/c No. 34420400623, IFSC Code SBIN0001076 Branch RK Puram) and (iii) ICICI Bank A/c No. 182401001380, IFSC Code ICIC0001824 Branch RK Puram)
Contributions to AFFDF are exempted from Income Tax vide Government of India Notification No. 78/2007 dated 26 Mar 07 and under section 80 G (5) (vi) of Income Tax Act 1961 vide Director of Income Tax (E) letter No. NQ.DIT(E)|2010-11/DEL-AE22280-04012011/2186 dated 04 Jan 11.
Corporate contributions to AFFDF are also eligible for fulfilling the CSR obligation under section 135 of Companies Act, 2013 as it adheres to “Measures for the benefit of Armed Forces Veterans, War Widows and their dependents” (Clause VI of Schedule VII of the Companies Act, 2013).
Secretary KendriyaSainik Board, Air Cmdr B. Ahluwaliasaid the month of December this year will be celebrated as “Gaurav Maah” (Pride Month) to honour the contributions of armed forces and its veterans. KSB is the apex body of the Government of India, which formulates policies for rehabilitation and welfare of ex-servicemen and their dependants. The AFFDF is administratively controlled by KSB