Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government committed to the welfare of farmers and is always ready for dialogue --Narendra Singh Tomar
Talks with representatives of Farmers Unions to continue on 3rd December 2020
01 DEC 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri. Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways & Commerce and Shri. Som Prakash, Minister of State, Ministry of Commerce and Industries interacted with the representatives of Farmers Organizations of Punjab on 1st December, 2020 in Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. The Ministers again explained the benefits of Farm Reform Acts to the representatives of the Farmers’ Unions. Various issues related to Farm Reform Acts were discussed at length and talks were held in a cordial atmosphere.
The Agriculture Minister cordially welcomed the representatives of Farmers Organizations of Punjab and emphasized that the Government is fully committed towards the welfare of farmers and agriculture development is always on the top priority for Government of India. During the deliberations, the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister proposed to constitute an expert committee to put forth the issues of farmers so as to resolve them with mutual consent but the representative of the Farmers Union suggested that all the representatives will attend further round of discussions with the Government to resolve the matter amicably.
During the interaction, it has been suggested by the Government to the representatives of Farmers Union to identify the specific issues related to Farm Reform Acts and share with the Government on 02.12.2020 for consideration. These issues will be discussed during the fourth round of meeting to be held on 03.12.2020.
It was assured that the Government of India is always committed to protect the interest of farmers and is always open for discussions for farmers’ welfare.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কৃষকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ আৰু আলোচনাৰ বাবে সকলো সময়তে প্ৰস্তুত – নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰ
কৃষকসকলৰ সংগঠনবোৰৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সৈতে ৩ ডিচেম্বৰতো আলোচনা চলিব
01 DEC 2020 8:03PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰে, শিল্প আৰু বাণিজ্য তথা ৰে’লমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল, শিল্প আৰু বাণিজ্য দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সোমপ্ৰকাশে ১ ডিচেম্বৰত নতুন দিল্লীৰ বিজ্ঞান ভৱনত পঞ্জাৱৰ কৃষক সংগঠনবোৰৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সৈতে বৈঠকচ মিলিত হৈছে। বৈঠকত কৃষক সংগঠনবোৰৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সমূখত মন্ত্ৰীসকলে পুনৰ এবাৰ কৃষি সংস্কাৰ আইনবোৰৰ উপকাৰিতাৰ ব্যাখ্যা কৰিছে। কৃষি সংস্কাৰ আইনৰ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ক লৈ বিস্তাৰিত আলোচনা হৈছে আৰু উভয় পক্ষৰ মাজত অত্যন্ত সৌহাৰ্দ্যপূৰ্ণ পৰিৱেশত আলোচনা চলিছে।
কৃষিমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পঞ্জাৱৰ কৃষক সংগঠনবোৰৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক সাদৰ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়। কৃষকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ অঙ্গীকাৰবদ্ধ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰই কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰৰ উন্নয়নক সকলো সময়তে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়ে বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। আলোচনাৰ সময়ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষককল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভৱিষ্যতে কৃষকসকলৰ বিভিন্ন বিষয়বোৰক লৈ আলোচনাৰ বাবে এখন বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি গঠনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত, পাৰস্পৰিক সহমতৰ ভিত্তিত সমস্যাবোৰৰ সমাধান কৰিব পৰা যাব। কিন্তু কৃষক সংগঠনৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে পৰামৰ্শ দিছে যে চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়ত আলোচনাৰ সময়তো সকলো প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে উপস্থিত থাকিব আৰু সমস্যাবোৰৰ যথাযথ সমাধান কৰা হ’ব।
বৈঠকত চৰকাৰে কৃষক সংগঠনবোৰৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ কৃষি সংস্কাৰ আইনৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট বিষয়বোৰক চিনাক্ত কৰিব বুলি কৈছে আৰু এই বিষয়ত ভৱিষ্যতে আলোচনাৰ বাবে ২ ডিচেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত সেইবোৰ চৰকাৰক জনাব বুলি কৈছে। এই সমগ্ৰ বিষয়ক লৈ ৩ ডিচেম্বৰত পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত বিস্তাৰিতভাৱে আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰই কৃষকসকলৰ স্বাৰ্থৰক্ষাৰ বাবে সদায়েই অঙ্গীকাৰবদ্ধ আৰু কৃষকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে যিকোনো বিষয়ক লৈ মুক্ত মনে আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰস্তুত বুলি প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ এই বৈঠকত আশ্বাস দিয়া হৈছে।