Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government committed to the welfare of farmers and is always ready for dialogue --Narendra Singh Tomar
Talks with representatives of Farmers Unions to continue on 3rd December 2020
01 DEC 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri. Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways & Commerce and Shri. Som Prakash, Minister of State, Ministry of Commerce and Industries interacted with the representatives of Farmers Organizations of Punjab on 1st December, 2020 in Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. The Ministers again explained the benefits of Farm Reform Acts to the representatives of the Farmers’ Unions. Various issues related to Farm Reform Acts were discussed at length and talks were held in a cordial atmosphere.
The Agriculture Minister cordially welcomed the representatives of Farmers Organizations of Punjab and emphasized that the Government is fully committed towards the welfare of farmers and agriculture development is always on the top priority for Government of India. During the deliberations, the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister proposed to constitute an expert committee to put forth the issues of farmers so as to resolve them with mutual consent but the representative of the Farmers Union suggested that all the representatives will attend further round of discussions with the Government to resolve the matter amicably.
During the interaction, it has been suggested by the Government to the representatives of Farmers Union to identify the specific issues related to Farm Reform Acts and share with the Government on 02.12.2020 for consideration. These issues will be discussed during the fourth round of meeting to be held on 03.12.2020.
It was assured that the Government of India is always committed to protect the interest of farmers and is always open for discussions for farmers’ welfare.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت کسانوں کی بہبود کی عہد بند اور ان کے ساتھ مذاکرات کے لئے ہمیشہ تیار ہے: نریندرسنگھ تومر
حکومت نے کسانوں کی یونینوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جو 3دسمبر 2020 کو بھی جاری رہے گی
01 DEC 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 02 دسمبر 2020: زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبودکے وزیر جناب نریندرسنگھ تومر، ریلوے اور کامرس کے وزری جناب پیوش گوئل ، کامرس اور صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت سوم پرکاش نے یکم دسمبر 2020 کو نئی دلی کے وگیا ن بھون میں پنجاب کے کسانوں کی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔وزیروں نے کسانوں کی یونینوں کے نمائندوں سے زرعی اصلاحات کے قوانین کے فوائدبیان کئے ۔ زرعی اصلاحات کے قوانین سے متعلق مختلف معاملات پرتفصیلی بات چیت ہوئی ۔ یہ بات چیت گرم جوشی کے ماحول میں کی گئی ۔
زراعت کے وزیر نےپنجاب کے کسانوں کی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں کا گرم جوشی سے خیر مقدم کیا اور زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت کسانوںکی بہبود کے تئیں پوری طرح عہد بند ہے اور زرعی ترقی ، حکومت ہند کے لئے ہمیشہ اولین ترجیح ہے۔ بات چیت کے دوران زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے تجویز پیش کی کہ کسانوں کے معاملات پیش کرنے کے لئے ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی جائے تاکہ ان معاملات کو باہمی طورپر نمٹایا جاسکے لیکن کسانوں کی یونین کے نمائندوں نے تجویز رکھی کہ ان معاملات کو قابل قبول طریقے سے حل کرنے کے لئے حکومت کے ساتھ سبھی نمائندے بات چیت میں حصہ لیں گے ۔
بات چیت کے دوران حکومت کی طرف سے کسانوں کی یونینوں کے نمائندوں کو یہ تجویز پیش کی گئی کہ زرعی اصلاحات کےقوانین سے متعلق خصوصی معاملات کی نشاندہی کی جائے اور اسے غوروخوض کے لئے 2 دسمبر 2020 کو حکومت کے سامنے پیش کیا جائے ۔ان معاملات پر چوتھے مرحلے کی میٹنگ میں تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا جو 3دسمبر 2020 کو منعقد ہوگی۔
اس بات کی یقین دہانی کی گئی کہ حکومت ہندکسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے تئیں ہمیشہ عہد بند ہے اور وہ کسانوں کی بہبود کے لئے تبادلہ خیال کی غرض سے ہمیشہ تیار ہے ۔