Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed amalgamation of Srikalahasthi Pipes Limited (SPL) with and into Electrosteel Castings Limited (ECL)
01 DEC 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the proposed amalgamation of Srikalahasthi Pipes Limited (SPL) with and into Electrosteel Castings Limited (ECL) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
ECL is a publicly listed company in India and ultimate holding company of the Electrosteel group of companies. It is primarily engaged in the business of manufacturing and supply of ductile iron pipes, ductile iron fittings and cast iron pipes.
SPL is a publicly listed company in India and also a part of the Electrosteel group. It is engaged in the business of manufacturing and supply of ductile iron pipes.
The proposed combination is an amalgamation of SPL with and into ECL pursuant to a scheme of amalgamation, such that, post the amalgamation, SPL will dissolve and ECL will be the surviving entity.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने इलेक्ट्रोस्टील कास्टिंग्स लिमिटेड (ईसीएल) के साथ श्रीकलहस्ती पाइप्स लिमिटेड (एसपीएल) के प्रस्तावित एकीकरण को मंजूरी दी
01 DEC 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने आज प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31 (1) के तहत इलेक्ट्रोस्टील कास्टिंग्स लिमिटेड (ईसीएल) के साथ श्रीकलहस्ती पाइप्स लिमिटेड (एसपीएल) के प्रस्तावित एकीकरण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
ईसीएल, भारत में सार्वजनिक रूप से सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है और इलेक्ट्रोस्टील समूह की अंतिम होल्डिंग कंपनी है। यह मुख्य रूप से नम्य लोहे के पाइप, आयरन फिटिंग और कास्ट आयरन पाइप के निर्माण और आपूर्ति का व्यवसाय करती है।
एसपीएल भारत में सार्वजनिक रूप से सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है और इलेक्ट्रोस्टील समूह का एक हिस्सा भी है। यह नम्य लोहे के पाइपों के निर्माण और आपूर्ति का व्यवसाय करती है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन ईसीएल के साथ एसपीएल का एकीकरण है और एकीकरण की उस योजना का अनुसरण करता है, जिसके तहत एकीकरण के बाद एसपीएल का विघटन हो जाएगा और ईसीएल जीवित इकाई रहेगी।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।