Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed amalgamation of Srikalahasthi Pipes Limited (SPL) with and into Electrosteel Castings Limited (ECL)
01 DEC 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the proposed amalgamation of Srikalahasthi Pipes Limited (SPL) with and into Electrosteel Castings Limited (ECL) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
ECL is a publicly listed company in India and ultimate holding company of the Electrosteel group of companies. It is primarily engaged in the business of manufacturing and supply of ductile iron pipes, ductile iron fittings and cast iron pipes.
SPL is a publicly listed company in India and also a part of the Electrosteel group. It is engaged in the business of manufacturing and supply of ductile iron pipes.
The proposed combination is an amalgamation of SPL with and into ECL pursuant to a scheme of amalgamation, such that, post the amalgamation, SPL will dissolve and ECL will be the surviving entity.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

কম্পিতিসন কম্মিসন ওফ ইন্দিয়া
স্রিকালাহস্থি পাইপ্স লিমিতেদ (এস.পি.এল.)বু ইলেক্ত্রোস্তীল কাস্তিং লিমিতেদ (ই.সি.এল.)দা পুনশিনবগা ৱাফম সি.সি.আই.না অয়াবা পীখ্রে
01 DEC 2020 1:10PM by PIB Imphal
কম্পিতিসন কম্মিসন ওফ ইন্দিয়া (সি.সি.আই.)না স্রিকালাহস্থি পাইপ্স লিমিতেদ (এস.পি.এল.)বু ইলেক্ত্রোস্তীল কাস্তিং লিমিতেদ (ই.সি.এল.)দা পুনশিনবগা ৱাফম কম্পিতিসন এক্ত, ২০০২গী সেক্সন ৩১(১)গী মখাদা ঙসি অয়াবা পীখ্রে‍।
ই.সি.এল. ভারতকী মীয়াম খঙনা লিস্ত তৌরবা কম্পেনী অমনি অদুগা ইলেক্ত্রোস্তীল গ্রুপ ওফ কম্পেনিজগী মপুং ওইবা হোল্দিং কম্পেনীনি‍। মসি মরুওইনা দক্তাইল য়োৎপা পাইপ, দক্তাইল য়োৎকী ফিত্তিং অমদি কাস্ত য়োৎকী পাইপশিং পুথোকপা অমদি সপ্লাই তৌবগী লমদা থবক তৌবনি‍।
এস.পি.এল. মীয়াম খঙনা লিস্ত তৌবা ভারতকী কম্পেনী অমনি অদুগা ইলেক্ত্রোস্তীল গ্রুপকী শরুক অমসুনি‍। মসি দক্তাইল য়োৎপী পাইপশিং পুথোকপা অমদি সপ্লাইগী লমদা থবক তৌবনি‍।
হৌদোরক্লিবা ৱাফম অসি পুনশিনবগী স্কিম অমগী মতুং ইন্না ই.সি.এল.দা এস.পি.এল.গা তিনশিন্দুনা পুনশিন্নরবা মতুংদা এস.পি.এল. মখা তানা লৈররোই অমদি ই.সি.এল.না লৈহৌগদবনি‍।
সি.সি.আই.গী মচা খায়বা য়াথং থোরকখিগনি‍।