இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
எஸ்பிஎல் நிறுவனத்தை ஈசிஎல் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைக்க இந்திய சந்தைப்போட்டி ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல்
01 DEC 2020 1:10PM by PIB Chennai
சந்தைப் போட்டிச் சட்டம் 2002, பிரிவு 31(1)- இன் கீழ் ஸ்ரீகாளஹஸ்தி பைப்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தை (எஸ்பிஎல்) எலக்ட்ரோஸ்டீல் காஸ்டிங் நிறுவனத்துடன் (ஈசிஎல்) இணைக்க இந்திய சந்தைப்போட்டி ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
ஈசிஎல் நிறுவனம், இரும்பு குழாய்களின் தயாரிப்பு, வழங்கல் மற்றும் அவற்றைப் பொருத்தும் தொழிலில் ஈடுபட்டுவருகிறது.
எலக்ட்ரோஸ்டீல் குழுமத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக செயல்படும் எஸ்பிஎல் நிறுவனமும் இரும்புக் குழாய்களின் தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் வழங்கலில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்த இணைப்பு குறித்த விரிவான ஆணை விரைவில் வெளியிடப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1677326

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed amalgamation of Srikalahasthi Pipes Limited (SPL) with and into Electrosteel Castings Limited (ECL)
01 DEC 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the proposed amalgamation of Srikalahasthi Pipes Limited (SPL) with and into Electrosteel Castings Limited (ECL) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
ECL is a publicly listed company in India and ultimate holding company of the Electrosteel group of companies. It is primarily engaged in the business of manufacturing and supply of ductile iron pipes, ductile iron fittings and cast iron pipes.
SPL is a publicly listed company in India and also a part of the Electrosteel group. It is engaged in the business of manufacturing and supply of ductile iron pipes.
The proposed combination is an amalgamation of SPL with and into ECL pursuant to a scheme of amalgamation, such that, post the amalgamation, SPL will dissolve and ECL will be the surviving entity.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.