Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar along with Shri Hardeep Singh Puri releases book ‘PM Modi and his Government’s special relationship with Sikhs’
30 NOV 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today released a booklet ‘PM Modi and his Government’s special relationship with Sikhs’ along with Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri. The book was release in three languages Hindi, Punjabi and English.
During the occasion, Shri Hardeep Puri congratulated the Shri Javadekar and Ministry of I&B for bringing out the book. Shri Puri listed out the path-breaking decisions taken a year ago for celebrating 550th birth anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji, which comprise the booklet released today.
Speaking on the decisions the Minister said that it was decided to establish a Chair on Guru Nanak Dev Ji’s teachings in a University in United Kingdom and Canada and talks are underway to establish it in Canada. The Minster added that whatever decisions have been taken, have been implemented in record time. He credited the Prime Minister for personally supervising the smallest of arrangements and personally seeing off the first Jattha for Kartarpur Corridor.
Among the other important decision, the Minister highlighted the decision on no taxation on Langars, FCRA Registration to Sri Harmandir Sahib, allowing global Sangat participation, revision of ‘Blacklist’ as per demand of Sikh community et al.
The Minister reiterated the Union Government’s commitment to teachings of Guru Nanak Dev Ji on Sustainable Development and women empowerment and said the teachings of Guru Maharaj have been incorporated in the agenda of the Government.
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of I&B was also present on the occasion. The booklet produced by Bureau of Outreach Communication under Ministry of I&B has been released on the occasion of birth anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
The book can be accessed at
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/English.pdf
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کے ساتھ جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے ‘ پی ایم مودی اور سکھوں کے ساتھ ان کی حکومت کے خاص رشتے ’ کتاب کا اجرا کیا
30 NOV 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 نومبر 2020: مرکری وزیراطلاعات و نشریات جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے آج شہری ہوابازی اور مکان اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کے ساتھ ’ پی ایم مودی اور سکھوں کے ساتھ ان کی حکومت کے خاص رشتے ’ کتاب کا اجرا کیا۔ اس کتاب کو تین زبانوں ہندی ، پنجابی اور انگریزی میں جاری کیا گیا۔
اس کتاب کے اجرا کے دوران جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے اس کتاب کو لانے کے لئے جناب جاوڈیکر اور وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کو مبارکباد دی۔ جناب پوری نے جناب گرونانک دیوجی کی 550 ویں جینتی منانے کے لئے ایک سال پہلے لئے گئے رہنما فیصلوں کو فہرست بند کیا جس میں آج جاری کی گئی کتاب شامل ہے۔
ان فیصلوں کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ برطانیہ اور کینیڈا کی ایک یونیورسٹی میں گرو نانک دیوجی کی تعلیمات پر ایک چیئر قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا اور کناڈا میں اسے قائم کرنے کے لئے بات چیت چل رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جو بھی فیصلے لئے گئے ہیں انہیں ریکارڈ وقت میں نافذ بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب پوری نے وزیراعظم کو ذاتی طور پر چھوٹے انتظامات کی دیکھ بھال کرنے اور ذاتی طور پر کرتارپور کوریڈور کے لئے پہلا قافلہ بھیجنے کا کریڈٹ دیا۔
دیگر اہم فیصلوں کے درمیان مرکزی وزیر نے شری ہرمیندر صاحب میں لنگر ، ایف سی آر اے رجسٹریشن پر کوئی ٹیکس نہیں لگانے کے فیصلے پر روشنی ڈالی جس سے کہ سکھ برادری کی مانگ کے مطابق عالمی سنگت کی شرکت ممکن ہوسکے اور ‘بلیک لسٹ’ کی ترمیم کی جاسکے۔
وزیرموصوف نے مستحکم ترقی اور عورتوں کی خودمختاری کے بارے میں گرو نانک دیو جی کی تعلیمات کے تئیں مرکزی حکومت کے وعدے کو دوہرایا اور کہا کہ گرونانک مہاراج کی تعلیمات کو حکومت کے ایجنڈے میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری جناب امت کھرے نے بھی اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے تحت کام کرنے والے ادارہ بیورو آف آؤٹ ریچ کمیونی کیشن نے اس کتابچہ کو شری گرو نانک دیوجی کی جینتی پر جاری کیا ہے۔
اس کتاب کو یہاں سے حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے :
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/English.pdf