Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar along with Shri Hardeep Singh Puri releases book ‘PM Modi and his Government’s special relationship with Sikhs’
30 NOV 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today released a booklet ‘PM Modi and his Government’s special relationship with Sikhs’ along with Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri. The book was release in three languages Hindi, Punjabi and English.
During the occasion, Shri Hardeep Puri congratulated the Shri Javadekar and Ministry of I&B for bringing out the book. Shri Puri listed out the path-breaking decisions taken a year ago for celebrating 550th birth anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji, which comprise the booklet released today.
Speaking on the decisions the Minister said that it was decided to establish a Chair on Guru Nanak Dev Ji’s teachings in a University in United Kingdom and Canada and talks are underway to establish it in Canada. The Minster added that whatever decisions have been taken, have been implemented in record time. He credited the Prime Minister for personally supervising the smallest of arrangements and personally seeing off the first Jattha for Kartarpur Corridor.
Among the other important decision, the Minister highlighted the decision on no taxation on Langars, FCRA Registration to Sri Harmandir Sahib, allowing global Sangat participation, revision of ‘Blacklist’ as per demand of Sikh community et al.
The Minister reiterated the Union Government’s commitment to teachings of Guru Nanak Dev Ji on Sustainable Development and women empowerment and said the teachings of Guru Maharaj have been incorporated in the agenda of the Government.
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of I&B was also present on the occasion. The booklet produced by Bureau of Outreach Communication under Ministry of I&B has been released on the occasion of birth anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
The book can be accessed at
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/English.pdf
Saurabh Singh

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
' సిక్కులతో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోడీ మరియు అతని ప్రభుత్వానికి ఉన్న ప్రత్యేక అనుబంధం' అనే పుస్తకాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించిన శ్రీ ప్రకాష్ జవదేకర్ శ్రీ హర్దీప్ సింగ్
30 NOV 2020 4:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
' సిక్కులతో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోడీ మరియు అతని ప్రభుత్వానికి ఉన్న ప్రత్యేక అనుబంధం' అనే పుస్తకాన్ని కేంద్ర సమాచార ప్రసారశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రకాష్ జవదేకర్ కేంద్ర పౌరవిమానయాన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్ సింగ్ తో కలసి ఈరోజు ఆవిష్కరించారు. హిందీ, పంజాబీ మరియు ఆంగ్ల భాషలలో ఈ పుస్తకం విడుదల అయ్యింది.
ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడిన శ్రీ హర్దీప్ సింగ్ విలువైన పుస్తకాన్ని రూపొందించిన శ్రీ జవదేకర్ మరియు సమాచార పౌర సంబంధాల శాఖను అభినందించారు. శ్రీ గురు నానక్ జి 550వ జన్మదిన ఉత్సవాలను నిర్వహించాలని ఏడాది కిందట కేంద్రం తీసుకున్న చారిత్రాత్మక నిర్ణయాన్ని ఆయన గుర్తుచేశారు. శ్రీ గురునానక్ పేరిట కెనడా మరియు యునైటెడ్ కింగ్డమ్ లలో ఉపన్యాసాలను ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని నిర్ణయించామని కెనడాలో కూడా దీనిని నిర్వహించడానికి సంప్రదింపులు సాగుతున్నాయని ఆయన వివరించారు. తీసుసుకున్న ప్రతి నిర్ణయాన్ని రికార్డు సమయంలో అమలు చేస్తున్నామని ఆయన చెప్పారు. ప్రతి అంశంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోడీ వ్యక్తిగత శ్రద్ధ చూపిస్తున్నారని ఆయన అన్నారు. కర్తర్పూర్ జాతరను ఆయన స్వయంగా ప్రారంభించిన అంశాన్ని మంత్రి గుర్తు చేశారు.
సిక్కుల సంక్షేమం కోసం తీసుకున్న ఇతర ముఖ్య నిర్ణయాలను మంత్రి వివరించారు. లంగార్లకు పన్ను మినహాయింపు ఇవ్వడం, ప్రపంచ వ్యాపిత గుర్తింపు ఇవ్వడానికి శ్రీ హారమందిర్ సాహిబ్ కు ఎఫ్ సిఆర్ఏ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ సౌకర్యాన్ని కల్పించడం,సిక్కుల కోరిక మేరకు ఆంక్షలను తొలగించడం లాంటి నిర్ణయాలను ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్నదని ఆయన వివరించారు.
సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి, మహిళా సాధికారిత లాంటి అంశాలను అమలు చేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందన్న మంత్రి గురుమహరాజ్ భావాలను మార్గదర్శకంగా తీసుకుని పనిచేస్తున్నాదని అన్నారు.
కార్యక్రమంలో సమాచార మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అమిత్ ఖరే కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు. శ్రీ గురునానాకదేవ్ జి జన్మదినోత్సవం సందర్బంగా బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ అవుట్ రీచ్ కమ్యూనికేషన్ రూపొందించిన ఈ పుస్తకాన్ని విడుదల చేయడం జరిగింది.
ఈ పుస్తకాన్ని : https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/English.pdf