Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar along with Shri Hardeep Singh Puri releases book ‘PM Modi and his Government’s special relationship with Sikhs’
30 NOV 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today released a booklet ‘PM Modi and his Government’s special relationship with Sikhs’ along with Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri. The book was release in three languages Hindi, Punjabi and English.
During the occasion, Shri Hardeep Puri congratulated the Shri Javadekar and Ministry of I&B for bringing out the book. Shri Puri listed out the path-breaking decisions taken a year ago for celebrating 550th birth anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji, which comprise the booklet released today.
Speaking on the decisions the Minister said that it was decided to establish a Chair on Guru Nanak Dev Ji’s teachings in a University in United Kingdom and Canada and talks are underway to establish it in Canada. The Minster added that whatever decisions have been taken, have been implemented in record time. He credited the Prime Minister for personally supervising the smallest of arrangements and personally seeing off the first Jattha for Kartarpur Corridor.
Among the other important decision, the Minister highlighted the decision on no taxation on Langars, FCRA Registration to Sri Harmandir Sahib, allowing global Sangat participation, revision of ‘Blacklist’ as per demand of Sikh community et al.
The Minister reiterated the Union Government’s commitment to teachings of Guru Nanak Dev Ji on Sustainable Development and women empowerment and said the teachings of Guru Maharaj have been incorporated in the agenda of the Government.
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of I&B was also present on the occasion. The booklet produced by Bureau of Outreach Communication under Ministry of I&B has been released on the occasion of birth anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
The book can be accessed at
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/English.pdf
Saurabh Singh

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
'പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും സിഖ് കാരുമായുള്ള അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പ്രത്യേക ബന്ധവും' -ലഘുലേഖ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു
30 NOV 2020 4:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
'പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും സിഖ്കാരുമായുള്ള അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പ്രത്യേക ബന്ധവും' എന്ന പേരിലുള്ള ലഘുലേഖ കേന്ദ്ര വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രകാശ് ജാവദേക്കറും കേന്ദ്ര വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരിയും ചേർന്ന് പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു.ഹിന്ദി, പഞ്ചാബി, ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് എന്നീ മൂന്നു ഭാഷകളിലാണ് ലഘുലേഖ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ലഘുലേഖ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രകാശ് ജാവദേക്കറേയും വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തെയും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ.ഹർദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.ഗുരുനാനാക്ക് ദേവ് ജിയുടെ 550-ാം ജന്മ വാർഷിക ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങൾക്കായി കഴിഞ്ഞവർഷം എടുത്ത സുപ്രധാന തീരുമാനങ്ങളാണ് ഈ ലഘുലേഖയുടെ ഉള്ളടക്കം.
വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഖാരെ ചടങ്ങിൽ സന്നിഹിതനായിരുന്നു. ശ്രീ ഗുരുനാനാക്ക് ദേവ് ജിയുടെ ജന്മവാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് ഔട്ട്റീച്ച് കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ ആണ് ലഘുലേഖ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ലഘുലേഖക്കായി ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക.
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/English.pdf