Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar along with Shri Hardeep Singh Puri releases book ‘PM Modi and his Government’s special relationship with Sikhs’
30 NOV 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today released a booklet ‘PM Modi and his Government’s special relationship with Sikhs’ along with Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri. The book was release in three languages Hindi, Punjabi and English.
During the occasion, Shri Hardeep Puri congratulated the Shri Javadekar and Ministry of I&B for bringing out the book. Shri Puri listed out the path-breaking decisions taken a year ago for celebrating 550th birth anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji, which comprise the booklet released today.
Speaking on the decisions the Minister said that it was decided to establish a Chair on Guru Nanak Dev Ji’s teachings in a University in United Kingdom and Canada and talks are underway to establish it in Canada. The Minster added that whatever decisions have been taken, have been implemented in record time. He credited the Prime Minister for personally supervising the smallest of arrangements and personally seeing off the first Jattha for Kartarpur Corridor.
Among the other important decision, the Minister highlighted the decision on no taxation on Langars, FCRA Registration to Sri Harmandir Sahib, allowing global Sangat participation, revision of ‘Blacklist’ as per demand of Sikh community et al.
The Minister reiterated the Union Government’s commitment to teachings of Guru Nanak Dev Ji on Sustainable Development and women empowerment and said the teachings of Guru Maharaj have been incorporated in the agenda of the Government.
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of I&B was also present on the occasion. The booklet produced by Bureau of Outreach Communication under Ministry of I&B has been released on the occasion of birth anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
The book can be accessed at
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/English.pdf
Saurabh Singh

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ও তাঁর সরকারের সঙ্গে শিখদের বিশেষ সম্পর্ক বিষয়ক পুস্তিকা প্রকাশ অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর ও শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী
30 NOV 2020 4:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর এবং কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী আজ ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এবং তাঁর সরকারের সঙ্গে শিখদের বিশেষ সম্পর্ক বিষয়ক’ একটি পুস্তক প্রকাশ করেছেন। হিন্দি, পাঞ্জাবী ও ইংরাজী ভাষায় এই বইটি প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী হরদীপ পুরী বইটি প্রকাশ করার জন্য শ্রী জাভড়েকর এবং তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রককে অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি আরও বলেন, শ্রী গুরুনানক দেবজীর ৫৫০তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের জন্য সরকার এক বছর আগে কিছু ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। এই সিদ্ধান্তের প্রেক্ষিতেই আজকের এই বই প্রকাশ অনুষ্ঠান। শ্রী পুরী আরও জানান, ব্রিটেন ও কানাডার একটি করে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে গুরুনানক দেবজীর নামাঙ্কিত পদ গঠনের বিষয়ে সরকার এক বছর আগেই সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী, দ্রত কাজ সম্পন্ন করার যাবতীয় প্রয়াস নেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্যক্তিগতভাবে এই সিদ্ধান্তগুলি কার্যকর করার ব্যাপারে নজর রেখেছেন। এমনকি, রেকর্ড সময়ে শিখদের জন্য করতারপুর করিডর চালু করা হয়েছে।
সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন ও মহিলা ক্ষমতায়নের বিষয়ে গুরু নানকদেবজীর শিক্ষা ও আদর্শের প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের কথা পুনরায় জানিয়ে শ্রী পুরী বলেন, গুরু মহারাজের শিক্ষা ও আদর্শগুলিকেও সরকারের এজেন্ডায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এই বই প্রকাশ অনুষ্ঠানে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অমিত খাড়ে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। শ্রী গুরু নানক দেবজীর জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের ব্যুরো অফ আউটরিচ কম্যুনিকেশনের পক্ষ থেকে বইটি প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করে বইটি দেখা যেতে পারে https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/English.pdf