Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar along with Shri Hardeep Singh Puri releases book ‘PM Modi and his Government’s special relationship with Sikhs’
30 NOV 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today released a booklet ‘PM Modi and his Government’s special relationship with Sikhs’ along with Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri. The book was release in three languages Hindi, Punjabi and English.
During the occasion, Shri Hardeep Puri congratulated the Shri Javadekar and Ministry of I&B for bringing out the book. Shri Puri listed out the path-breaking decisions taken a year ago for celebrating 550th birth anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji, which comprise the booklet released today.
Speaking on the decisions the Minister said that it was decided to establish a Chair on Guru Nanak Dev Ji’s teachings in a University in United Kingdom and Canada and talks are underway to establish it in Canada. The Minster added that whatever decisions have been taken, have been implemented in record time. He credited the Prime Minister for personally supervising the smallest of arrangements and personally seeing off the first Jattha for Kartarpur Corridor.
Among the other important decision, the Minister highlighted the decision on no taxation on Langars, FCRA Registration to Sri Harmandir Sahib, allowing global Sangat participation, revision of ‘Blacklist’ as per demand of Sikh community et al.
The Minister reiterated the Union Government’s commitment to teachings of Guru Nanak Dev Ji on Sustainable Development and women empowerment and said the teachings of Guru Maharaj have been incorporated in the agenda of the Government.
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of I&B was also present on the occasion. The booklet produced by Bureau of Outreach Communication under Ministry of I&B has been released on the occasion of birth anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
The book can be accessed at
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/English.pdf
Saurabh Singh

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী আৰু তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে শিখসকলৰ বিশেষ সম্পৰ্ক বিষয়ক পুস্তিকা প্ৰকাশ অনুষ্ঠানত শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাভেডকাৰ আৰু শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰী
30 NOV 2020 4:45PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী আৰু তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে শিখসকলৰ বিশেষ সম্পৰ্ক বিষয়ক পুস্তিকা প্ৰকাশ অনুষ্ঠানত শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাভেডকাৰ আৰু শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰী
কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাভেডকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় আবাসন আৰু নগৰাঞ্চল দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰীয়ে আজি ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী আৰু তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে শিখসকলৰ বিশেষ সম্পৰ্ক বিষয়ক’ এক পুথি মুকলি কৰিছে। হিন্দী, পঞ্জাৱী আৰু ইংৰাজী ভাষাত এই গ্ৰন্থখন প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্ৰী হৰদীপ পুৰীয়ে গ্ৰন্থখন প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ বাবে শ্ৰী জাভেডকাৰ আৰু তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ক অভিনন্দন জনায়। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, শ্ৰী গুৰুনানক দেৱ জীৰ ৫৫০ তম জন্মবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপনৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে এবছৰ পূৰ্বেই কিছু ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিততেই আজিৰ এই গ্ৰন্থ মুকলি অনুষ্ঠান।
শ্ৰী পুৰীয়ে লগতে জনায়, ব্ৰিটেইন আৰু কানাডাৰ একোখনকৈ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত গুৰুনানক দেৱজীৰ নামাংকিত পদ গঠনৰ বিষয়ে চৰকাৰে এবছৰ পূৰ্বেই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী, দ্ৰুতভাৱে কাম সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ বাবে যাৱতীয় প্ৰয়াস কৰি থকা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে এই সিদ্ধান্তবোৰ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ দিশবোৰত নজৰ ৰাখিছে। আনকি, ৰেকৰ্ড সময়ৰ ভিতৰত শিখসকলৰ বাবে কৰতাৰপুৰ কৰিড’ৰো আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন আৰু মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ বিষয়ত গুৰু নানক দেৱজীৰ শিক্ষা আৰু আদৰ্শৰ প্ৰতি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ অঙ্গীকাৰৰ কথা পুনৰাই জনাই শ্ৰী পুৰীয়ে কয়, গুৰু মহাৰাজৰ শিক্ষা আৰু আদৰ্শবোৰকো চৰকাৰৰ এজেণ্ডাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
এই গ্ৰন্থ প্ৰকাশ অনুষ্ঠানত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী অমিত খাড়েও উপস্থিত আছিল। শ্ৰী গুৰু নানক দেৱজীৰ জন্মবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ব্যুৰ’ অৱ আউটৰীচ কমিউনিকেশ্যনৰ তৰফৰ পৰা গ্ৰন্থখন প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে। তলৰ লিংকত ক্লিক কৰি গ্ৰন্থখন চাব পৰা যাব -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/English.pdf