Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar along with Shri Hardeep Singh Puri releases book ‘PM Modi and his Government’s special relationship with Sikhs’
30 NOV 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today released a booklet ‘PM Modi and his Government’s special relationship with Sikhs’ along with Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri. The book was release in three languages Hindi, Punjabi and English.
During the occasion, Shri Hardeep Puri congratulated the Shri Javadekar and Ministry of I&B for bringing out the book. Shri Puri listed out the path-breaking decisions taken a year ago for celebrating 550th birth anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji, which comprise the booklet released today.
Speaking on the decisions the Minister said that it was decided to establish a Chair on Guru Nanak Dev Ji’s teachings in a University in United Kingdom and Canada and talks are underway to establish it in Canada. The Minster added that whatever decisions have been taken, have been implemented in record time. He credited the Prime Minister for personally supervising the smallest of arrangements and personally seeing off the first Jattha for Kartarpur Corridor.
Among the other important decision, the Minister highlighted the decision on no taxation on Langars, FCRA Registration to Sri Harmandir Sahib, allowing global Sangat participation, revision of ‘Blacklist’ as per demand of Sikh community et al.
The Minister reiterated the Union Government’s commitment to teachings of Guru Nanak Dev Ji on Sustainable Development and women empowerment and said the teachings of Guru Maharaj have been incorporated in the agenda of the Government.
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of I&B was also present on the occasion. The booklet produced by Bureau of Outreach Communication under Ministry of I&B has been released on the occasion of birth anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
The book can be accessed at
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/English.pdf
Saurabh Singh

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रकाश जावडेकर आणि हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी ‘शीखांशी पंतप्रधान मोदी आणि त्यांच्या सरकारचे विशेष संबंध’ या पुस्तकाचे केले प्रकाशन
30 NOV 2020 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 नोव्हेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर आणि केंद्रीय नागरी विमान वाहतूक आणि गृहनिर्माण व शहरी कामकाज मंत्री हरदीपसिंग पुरी यांनी आज ‘शीखांशी पंतप्रधान मोदी आणि त्यांच्या सरकारचे विशेष संबंध’ या पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशन केले. हिंदी, पंजाबी आणि इंग्रजी अशा तीन भाषांमध्ये हे पुस्तक प्रकाशित करण्यात आले.
हे पुस्तक प्रकाशित केल्याबद्दल हरदीप पुरी यांनी जावडेकर आणि माहिती व प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे अभिनंदन केले. श्री गुरु नानक देव जी यांची 550 वी जयंती साजरी करण्यासाठी वर्षभरापूर्वी घेण्यात आलेल्या विविध निर्णयांचा पुरी यांनी उल्लेख केला ज्यात आज प्रकाशित करण्यात आलेल्या पुस्तकाचाही समावेश होता.
या निर्णयाबाबत बोलताना ते म्हणाले की, ब्रिटन आणि कॅनडामधील विद्यापीठात गुरु नानक देव जी यांच्या शिकवणीवर आधारित अध्यासन केंद्र स्थापन करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला होता आणि कॅनडामध्ये ते स्थापित करण्यासाठी चर्चा सुरू आहे. जे काही निर्णय घेतले गेले आहेत, ते विक्रमी वेळेत अंमलात आणले गेले आहेत असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. अगदी छोटय़ा छोट्या व्यवस्थांकडे पंतप्रधान वैयक्तिकरित्या लक्ष देतात आणि कर्तारपूर कॉरिडॉरसाठी पहिला जत्था रवाना करताना पंतप्रधान स्वतः उपस्थित होते असे सांगत त्यांनी याचे श्रेय पंतप्रधानांना दिले.
अन्य महत्त्वाच्या निर्णयामध्ये , लंगरांवर कर न आकारणे , श्री हरमंदिर साहिबला एफसीआरए नोंदणी, जागतिक संगत सहभागाला परवानगी, शीख समुदायाच्या मागणीनुसार ‘ब्लॅकलिस्ट’ मध्ये सुधारणा आदींचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
शाश्वत विकास आणि महिला सक्षमीकरणाबाबत नानक देव जी यांच्या शिकवणप्रति केंद्र सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. ते म्हणाले की, गुरु महाराजांच्या शिकवणीचा समावेश सरकारच्या कार्यक्रम पत्रिकेत करण्यात आला आहे.
यावेळी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अमित खरे उपस्थित होते. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत बीओसी ने या पुस्तकाची निर्मिती केली असून श्री गुरु नानक देव जी यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त आज ते प्रकाशित करण्यात आले.
हे पुस्तक पुढील लिंकवर पाहता येईल : https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/English.pdf