Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan distributes masks and soaps with Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS) at Old Delhi Railway Station
“We will soon be completing eleven months in our fight against COVID.Since then,our biggest weapon is mask and sanitizer.”
30 NOV 2020 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Chairman of Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS) distributed masks and soaps at the Old Delhi Railway Station today.
Emphasizing on the importance of wearing Mask and washing of hands, Dr Vardhan said, “We will soon be completing eleven months in our fightagainst COVID. Since then, the most important principle to protect ourselves and others is to follow basic principles of hygiene and physical distancing. In fight against COVID, our biggest weapon is mask and sanitizer.”
Appreciating the fact that everybody present at the event is wearing mask, Dr Vardhan said, “This mask and soap distribution has a big message behind it. The aim is to spread the message. The government is trying to spread awareness among people through different channels and activities. Coolies, Taxi unions, three wheeler unions play a very important role in its implementation.”
Speaking on the COVID situation in India, Dr Vardhan highlighted the progress in COVID parameters . He said, “ India has one of the highest recovery rate in the whole world. From 1 lab in January 2020, we now have 2165 labs. More than a million people are being tested on a daily basis. We have completed 14 Crore cumulative tests today. This all shows the determination of government and relentless efforts of our corona warriors whose contribution is significant in fighting the pandemic.”
He further added, “Under the able guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has become self reliant in production of masks, PPE kits, ventilators etc. More than 10 lakh PPE kits are being manufactured every day in India. And now, our scientists are instrumental in the research for the vaccine and it will be available on time.”
Dr Vardhan urged people to follow Do gaj ki doori. He said, “A small negligence or carelessness on our part may invite serious problems. Though we have one of the lowest fatality rate in the world, but even if one person succumbsto the disease, it is the biggest loss for their friends and family. This is my emotional appeal to all of you to spread the message to maximum people.”
Shri. R.K. Jain,Secretary General ,IRCS, Shri S C Jain, DRM, Delhi were present at the event.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन यांनी जुनी दिल्ली रेल्वे स्थानकावर इंडियन रेडक्रॉस सोसायटी (आयआरसीएस) सह मास्क आणि साबणांचे केले वितरण
“कोविड विरुद्धच्या लढ्याला लवकरच अकरा महिने पूर्ण होतील आणि तेव्हापासून मास्क आणि सेनेटायझर आमचे मुख्य शस्त्र आहे”
30 NOV 2020 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 नोव्हेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन आणि इंडियन रेडक्रॉस सोसायटीचे अध्यक्ष (आयआरसीएस) यांनी आज जुनी दिल्ली रेल्वे स्थानकात मास्क आणि साबणाचे वाटप केले.
मास्क घालणे आणि हात धुण्याच्या महत्वावर जोर देताना डॉ हर्षवर्धन म्हणाले, “कोविड विरुद्धच्या लढ्याला लवकरच अकरा महिने पूर्ण होतील. तेव्हापासून, स्वतःचे आणि इतरांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी स्वच्छता आणि सामाजिक अंतरांच्या मूलभूत तत्त्वांचे अनुसरण केले. कोविड विरूद्ध लढा देताना मास्क आणि सेनेटायझर आमचे मुख्य शस्त्र आहे.”
कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित असलेल्या प्रत्येकाने मास्क घातला आहे हे पाहून सगळ्यांचे कौतुक करताना डॉ हर्षवर्धन म्हणाले, “या मास्क आणि साबण वितरणामागे एक मोठा संदेश आहे. हा संदेश पोहोचविणे हे उद्दिष्ट आहे. सरकार वेगवेगळ्या वाहिन्या व उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून लोकांमध्ये जनजागृती करण्याचा प्रयत्न करीत आहे. या अंमलबजावणीमध्ये हमाल, टॅक्सी संघटना, तीन चाकी वाहन संघटना यांनी खूप महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. ”
भारतातील कोविड परिस्थितीबद्दल बोलताना डॉ. हर्षवर्धन यांनी कोविड पॅरामीटर्समधील प्रगतीवर प्रकाश टाकला. ते म्हणाले, “संपूर्ण जगात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा सर्वाधिक दर भारतामध्ये आहे. जानेवारी 2020 मध्ये आमच्यकडे फक्त एकच प्रयोगशाळा होती परंतु आता आमच्याकडे 2165 प्रयोगशाळा कार्यान्वित आहेत. दररोज दहा लाखाहून अधिक लोकांची चाचणी केली जाते. आम्ही आज 14 कोटी इतक्या एकत्रित चाचण्या पूर्ण केल्या आहेत. या सगळ्यातून, साथीच्या आजराविरुद्धच्या लढ्यात महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देणाऱ्या कोरोना योद्ध्यांचे अथक प्रयत्न आणि सरकारचा दृढनिश्चय दिसून येतो.”
ते पुढे म्हणाले, “पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या सक्षम मार्गदर्शनाखाली भारत मास्क, पीपीई किट्स, व्हेंटिलेटर इत्यादींच्या उत्पादनांमध्ये स्वावलंबी झाला आहे. भारतात दररोज 10 लाखाहून अधिक पीपीई किट तयार होत आहेत आणि आता या लसीच्या संशोधनात आमचे वैज्ञानिक मोलाची भूमिका बजावत असून ती वेळेवर उपलब्ध होईल.”
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन यांनी लोकांना 6 फुटाच्या अंतराच्या नियमाचे पालन करण्याची विनंती केली. ते म्हणाले, “आपल्याकडून झालेलं छोटेसे दुर्लक्ष किंवा निष्काळजीपणामुळे मोठ्या समस्या उद्भवू शकतात. संपूर्ण जगात कोविडमुळे होणाऱ्या मृत्यूचे सर्वात कमी प्रमाण जरी भारतात असले तरीदेखील, या आजारामुळे एखाद्या व्यक्तीचा झालेला मृत्यू हे त्याचे मित्र आणि कुटुंबाचे हे सर्वात मोठे नुकसान आहे. जास्तीत जास्त लोकांपर्यंत हा संदेश पोहचवावा असे आपणा सर्वांना माझे भावनिक आवाहन आहे. ”
या कार्यक्रमाला आर.के. जैन, सरचिटणीस, आयआरसीएस, एस. सी. जैन, डीआरएम, दिल्ली उपस्थित होते.