Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan distributes masks and soaps with Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS) at Old Delhi Railway Station
“We will soon be completing eleven months in our fight against COVID.Since then,our biggest weapon is mask and sanitizer.”
30 NOV 2020 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Chairman of Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS) distributed masks and soaps at the Old Delhi Railway Station today.
Emphasizing on the importance of wearing Mask and washing of hands, Dr Vardhan said, “We will soon be completing eleven months in our fightagainst COVID. Since then, the most important principle to protect ourselves and others is to follow basic principles of hygiene and physical distancing. In fight against COVID, our biggest weapon is mask and sanitizer.”
Appreciating the fact that everybody present at the event is wearing mask, Dr Vardhan said, “This mask and soap distribution has a big message behind it. The aim is to spread the message. The government is trying to spread awareness among people through different channels and activities. Coolies, Taxi unions, three wheeler unions play a very important role in its implementation.”
Speaking on the COVID situation in India, Dr Vardhan highlighted the progress in COVID parameters . He said, “ India has one of the highest recovery rate in the whole world. From 1 lab in January 2020, we now have 2165 labs. More than a million people are being tested on a daily basis. We have completed 14 Crore cumulative tests today. This all shows the determination of government and relentless efforts of our corona warriors whose contribution is significant in fighting the pandemic.”
He further added, “Under the able guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has become self reliant in production of masks, PPE kits, ventilators etc. More than 10 lakh PPE kits are being manufactured every day in India. And now, our scientists are instrumental in the research for the vaccine and it will be available on time.”
Dr Vardhan urged people to follow Do gaj ki doori. He said, “A small negligence or carelessness on our part may invite serious problems. Though we have one of the lowest fatality rate in the world, but even if one person succumbsto the disease, it is the biggest loss for their friends and family. This is my emotional appeal to all of you to spread the message to maximum people.”
Shri. R.K. Jain,Secretary General ,IRCS, Shri S C Jain, DRM, Delhi were present at the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने पुरानी दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर इंडियन रेडक्रोस सोसाइटी (आईआरसीएस) के साथ मास्क और साबुन वितरित किया
‘कोविड के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में हम शीघ्र 11 महीने पूरे करेंगे, तब से हमारा सबसे बड़ा हथियार मास्क और सैनिटाइजर है’
30 NOV 2020 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, इंडियन रेडक्रोस सोसाइटी (ईआरसीएस) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज पुरानी दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर मास्क और साबुन वितरित किया।
मास्क लगाने तथा हाथ धोने के महत्व पर बल देते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि शीघ्र ही कोविड से हमारी लड़ाई के 11 महीने पूरे होने वाले हैं। तब से स्वयं तथा दूसरों को सुरक्षित रखने का सर्वाधिक महत्वपूर्ण सिद्धांत साफ-सफाई तथा शारीरिक दूरी के बुनियादी सिद्धांतों का पालन करना है। कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई में हमारा सबसे बड़ा हथियार मास्क और सैनिटाइजर है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने समारोह में उपस्थित सभी लोगों के मास्क लगाने पर प्रसन्नता जाहिर की। उन्होंने कहा कि मास्क और साबुन वितरण के पीछे एक बहुत बड़ा संदेश है। इस संदेश को फैलाना उद्देश्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार विभिन्न चैनलों तथा गतिविधि के माध्यम से लोगों में जागरूकता फैलाने का प्रयास कर रही है। इसके क्रियान्वयन में भार-वाहकों, टैक्सी यूनियन, थ्री-विलर यूनियन बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा करती हैं।
भारत में कोविड की स्थिति के बारे में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड मानकों में प्रगति की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए कहा कि पूरे विश्व में सबसे अधिक ठीक होने वाले लोगों की दर भारत में है। जनवरी, 2020 में हमारे पास एक लैब थी और अब हमारे पास 2165 लैब हैं। दैनिक आधार पर एक मिलियन से अधिक लोगों की जांच की जा रही है। आज हमने संचित रूप से 14 करोड़ जांच पूरी की। इन सभी बातों से सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और हमारे कोरोना योद्धाओं का अथक प्रयास दिखता है। महामारी से लड़ने में कोरोना योद्धाओं का योगदान महत्वपूर्ण है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के सक्षम निर्देश से भारत मास्क, पीपीई किट, वेंटिलेटर आदि बनाने में आत्मनिर्भर हो गया है। भारत में रोजाना 10 लाख से अधिक पीपीई किट बनाए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे वैज्ञानिक टीका शोध कार्य में सहायता दे रहे हैं और टीका समय पर उपलब्ध होगा।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने लोगों से दो गज की दूरी का पालन करने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी छोटी सी अनदेखी या असावधानी गम्भीर समस्या आमंत्रित कर सकती है। यद्यपि भारत में विश्व की तुलना में मृत्यु दर सबसे कम है लेकिन किसी एक व्यक्ति की जान इस बीमारी से जाती है तो ये उनके मित्रों और परिवार के लिए सबसे बड़ा नुकसान है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये मेरी भावनात्मक अपील है कि आप सभी अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक इस संदेश को फैलाएं।
आईआरसीएस के महासचिव श्री आर.के. जैन तथा डीआरएम, दिल्ली श्री एस.सी. जैन समारोह में उपस्थित थे।