சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பழைய தில்லி ரயில் நிலையத்தில் செஞ்சிலுவை சங்கத்துடன் இணைந்து முககவசம் மற்றும் சோப் வழங்கினார் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன்
30 NOV 2020 1:45PM by PIB Chennai
பழைய தில்லி ரயில் நிலையத்தில், செஞ்சிலுவை சங்கத்துடன் இணைந்து பொது மக்களுக்கு முக கவசம் மற்றும் சோப்பு ஆகியவற்றை மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் இன்று வழங்கினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் பேசியதாவது:
கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், நாம் விரைவில் 11 மாதங்களை நிறைவு செய்யவுள்ளோம். அப்போதிருந்து, நம்மை பாதுகாக்கும் விதிமுறைகள், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் சமூக இடைவெளி. நமது மிகப் பெரிய ஆயுதம் முககவசம் மற்றும் கிருமிநாசினி.
இந்த சோப் மற்றும் முககவசம் வழங்கும் பின்னணியில் மிகப் பெரிய தகவல் உள்ளது. அந்த தகவலை பரப்புவதுதான் இதன் நோக்கம். மக்களிடம் பல வித வழிகள் மற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த அரசு முயற்சிக்கிறது. இவற்றை அமல்படுத்துவதில், சுமை தூக்குபவர்கள், வாடகை கார், ஆட்டோ சங்கங்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றுகின்றன.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், முககவசங்கள், பிபிஇ கவச உடைகள், வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் போன்றவற்றின் தயாரிப்பில் இந்தியா தற்சார்பாக உள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 10 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிபிஇ உடைகள் தயாராகின்றன. தடுப்பூசி தயாரிப்பில் நமது விஞ்ஞானிகள் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டுள்ளதால், அது சரியான நேரத்தில் கிடைக்கும்.
இவ்வாறு அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1677121

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan distributes masks and soaps with Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS) at Old Delhi Railway Station
“We will soon be completing eleven months in our fight against COVID.Since then,our biggest weapon is mask and sanitizer.”
30 NOV 2020 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Chairman of Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS) distributed masks and soaps at the Old Delhi Railway Station today.
Emphasizing on the importance of wearing Mask and washing of hands, Dr Vardhan said, “We will soon be completing eleven months in our fightagainst COVID. Since then, the most important principle to protect ourselves and others is to follow basic principles of hygiene and physical distancing. In fight against COVID, our biggest weapon is mask and sanitizer.”
Appreciating the fact that everybody present at the event is wearing mask, Dr Vardhan said, “This mask and soap distribution has a big message behind it. The aim is to spread the message. The government is trying to spread awareness among people through different channels and activities. Coolies, Taxi unions, three wheeler unions play a very important role in its implementation.”
Speaking on the COVID situation in India, Dr Vardhan highlighted the progress in COVID parameters . He said, “ India has one of the highest recovery rate in the whole world. From 1 lab in January 2020, we now have 2165 labs. More than a million people are being tested on a daily basis. We have completed 14 Crore cumulative tests today. This all shows the determination of government and relentless efforts of our corona warriors whose contribution is significant in fighting the pandemic.”
He further added, “Under the able guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has become self reliant in production of masks, PPE kits, ventilators etc. More than 10 lakh PPE kits are being manufactured every day in India. And now, our scientists are instrumental in the research for the vaccine and it will be available on time.”
Dr Vardhan urged people to follow Do gaj ki doori. He said, “A small negligence or carelessness on our part may invite serious problems. Though we have one of the lowest fatality rate in the world, but even if one person succumbsto the disease, it is the biggest loss for their friends and family. This is my emotional appeal to all of you to spread the message to maximum people.”
Shri. R.K. Jain,Secretary General ,IRCS, Shri S C Jain, DRM, Delhi were present at the event.