Ministry of Railways
Rail Electrification gets super boost.
A critical section Dighawara-Bandikui of railway route between Ajmer to Delhi has been electrified.
A key step towards making NCR region free from Railways diesel engines.
This will contribute to make cleaner and greener environment in the National Capital Region.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, inaugurated newly electrified Dhigawara-Bandikui section of North Western Railway and flagged off first train on this newly electrified route
Indian Railways has set a target to complete Electrification of its Broad gauge network by December 2023.
More than 66% of Broad gauge route has already electrified.
With 18065 km of electrification, Railways record an astonishing 371 % increase in electrification during 2014-20 period as compared to 2009-2014.
Target to complete 28143 km of Railway Track electrification by December 2023.
41500 km already electrified.
More than 66% tracks in Railways already electrified.
29 NOV 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, inaugurated newly electrified Dhigawara-Bandikui section of North Western Railway and flagged off first train on this newly electrified route at the function organized at Dhigawara station. Public representatives and senior railway officials were present on this occasion.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India said in his address that today is a very special day that we mark this day before the birth anniversary of Guru Nanak. He said that under the leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister, Indian Railways is moving forward in a phased manner with fast pace and quality and is making great achievements with everyone's cooperation, teamwork and motivation.
While emphasizing railway works, Shri Goyal said that the electrification work was done on the Kota-Mumbai line in Rajasthan 35 years ago, after that no one paid attention to this area. While working on this in the railways, a target has been set to electrify the entire percentage of railway lines across India. Talking about Rajasthan, he said that till 2009-14, there was 0 km of electrification work in this area which was 1433 km in the last five and a half years (till September 2020) i.e. 240 km route was electrified every year. He said that there has been a change in thinking over the years and there has been a change in the way we work. Today, after the electrification of this line, the route from Rewari to Ajmer has been electrified and now the electrified trains from Delhi to Ajmer will start soon. After running of these trains, the diesel trains will be stopped, which will eliminate pollution as well as the dependence on the fuel imported from outside and trains will be operated from the electricity produced in self-reliant India, this will also save significant revenue. Apart from this, the average speed of trains will increase and there will be development of industries, agro-based businesses and progress of villagers and farmers. To avoid any inconvenience to the farmers, Kisan Rail are being operated by the railways to transport their agricultural products. The government is committed for the progress of farmers.
Shri Goyal also appealed everyone to follow Covid Protocol, wearing masks, maintain social distancing and take care of hygiene.
The electrification work is being done by the Central Organization for Railway Electrification (CORE), Prayagraj. The work of electrification of Delhi Sarai Rohilla-Madar (Ajmer) section was sanctioned by CORE and handed over to Rail Electrification project, Jaipur. A total of 23418 foundations, 26 switching stations, 6 traction sub stations and 7 OHE depots have been set up for electrification on Delhi Sarai Rohilla-Madar (Ajmer).

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کی برق کاری میں زبردست تیزی
اجمیر اور دلّی کے درمیان اہم سیکشن دیگھا واڑہ – بندیکوئی روٹ پر برق کاری کی گئی
دسمبر ، 2023 ء تک 28143 کلو میٹر ریل پٹریوں کی برق کاری مکمل کرنے کا ہدف
41500 کلو میٹر کی برق کاری پہلے ہی کی جا چکی ہے
ریلوے نے 66 فی صد سے زیادہ ریل پٹریوں پر پہلے ہی برق کاری مکمل کر لی ہے
29 NOV 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 30 نومبر / ریلوے ، کامرس و صنعت ، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور تقسیمِ عامہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے شمال مغربی ریلوے کے اہم سیکشن دیگھا واڑہ – بندیکوئی سیکشن کا افتتاح کیا اور نئے برق کاری شدہ ، اِس روٹ پر پہلی ٹرین کو دیگھا واڑہ اسٹیشن پر منعقد ایک تقریب میں ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا ۔ اس موقع پر عوامی نمائندے اور ریلوے کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ آج بہت خاص دن ہے کہ ہم گرو نانک دیو جی کی سالگرہ سے قبل یہ دن منا رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارتی ریلوے تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہاہے اور معیار اور رفتار کے ساتھ ہر ایک کے تعاون ، ٹیم ورک اور ترغیب کے ساتھ عظیم کامیابیاں حاصل کر رہا ہے ۔
ریلوے کے کاموں پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ 35 سال پہلے راجستھان میں کوٹا – ممبئی کی لائن پر برق کاری کا کام کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے بعد ، اِس شعبے میں کسی نے توجہ نہیں دی ۔ ریلوے میں اِس پر کام کرتے ہوئے پورے بھارت میں ریلوے لائنوں کی صد فی صد برق کاری کا ہدف رکھا گیا ہے ۔ راجستھان کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ 2009 ء سے 2014 ء کے درمیان ، اِس علاقے میں برق کاری کا کوئی کام نہیں ہوا اور پچھلے ساڑھے پانچ برسوں میں ( ستمبر ، 2020 ء تک ) 1433 کلو میٹر یعنی 240 کلو میٹر کے روٹ پر سالانہ برق کاری کی گئی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزرتے ہوئے وقت کے ساتھ سوچ میں تبدیلی آئی ہے اور ہمارے کام کرنے کے طریقے میں بھی یہ تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔ اس لائن کی برق کاری کے بعد آج ریواڑی سے اجمیر تک کے روٹ پر برق کاری کی جا چکی ہے اور اب دلّی سے اجمیر کے لئے الیکٹرک ٹرینیں جلد ہی شروع ہو جائیں گی ۔ ان ٹرینوں کو چلانے کے بعد ڈیزل ٹرینیں روک دی جائیں گی ، جن سے غیر ملکوں سے در آمد ہونے والے ایندھن پر انحصار سمیت آلودگی میں بھی کمی آئے گی اور یہ ٹرینیں خود کفیل بھارت میں تیار بجلی سے چلائی جائیں گی اور اِن سے قابلِ قدر مالیہ کی بھی بچت ہو گی ۔ اِس کے علاوہ ، ٹرینوں کی اوسط رفتار میں اضافہ ہو گا اور اِس سے صنعتوں ، زراعت پر مبنی کاروبار میں ترقی ہو گی اور گاؤوں اور کسانوں کو فروغ حاصل ہو گا ۔ کسانوں کو کسی دشواری سے بچانے کے لئے ریلوے کے ذریعے زرعی اشیاء کی نقل و حمل کی خاطر کسان ریل چلائی جا رہی ہے ۔ حکومت کسانوں کی ترقی کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے ۔
جناب گوئل نے ہر ایک سے یہ بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ کووڈ پروٹوکول پر عمل کرے ، ماسک لگائے ، ایک دوسرے سے فاصلہ بر قرار رکھے اور صفائی ستھرائی کا خیال رکھے ۔
برق کاری کا کام پریاگ راج کی ریلوے برق کاری کی مرکزی تنظیم ، سی او آر ای کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ دلّی سرائے روہلاّ – مدر ( اجمیر ) سیکشن کی برق کاری کا کام سی او آر ای کی منظوری کے بعد ریل الیکٹریفکیشن پروجیکٹ ، جے پور کو دیا گیا ہے ۔ دلّی سرائے روہلاّ – مدر ( اجمیر ) کی برق کاری کے لئے کل 23418 بنیادیں ، 26 سویچنگ اسٹیشن ، 6 ٹریکشن سب اسٹیشن اور 7 او ایچ ای ڈپو قائم کئے گئے ہیں ۔