Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IITR, CSIO and IMD organize IISF-2020 Curtain Raiser events to generate awareness
India International Science Festival-2020 will showcase 41 events highlighting multi-dimensional aspects of science, technology and innovation in India
29 NOV 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Several curtain raiser events are being organized for generating awareness about the 6thIndia International Science Festival (IISF-2020) to be held virtually this year.
At such an event at CSIR – Indian Institute of Toxicology Research, Lucknow, Dr Shekhar C Mande, Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Director General, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research and Chairman, Steering Committee, IISF – 2020, in his key note address, said that this is a much awaited annual event and in spite of the restrictions imposed by the Covid-19 global pandemic the event being organized itself signifies the indomitable spirit of nurturing and celebrating scientific temperament among all the stake holders.The theme of IISF 2020: “Science for Self Reliant India and Global Welfare is expected to deliberate on the role of Science, Technology and Innovation to build an Atmanirbhar Bharat and also provide solutions to global problems, he said.
Smt Neelima Katiyar, Minister of State for Higher Education and Science & Technology, Government of Uttar Pradesh was the Chief Guest of the function and Smt.Sanyukta Bhatia, Mayor of Lucknow graced the event as the Guest of Honour.
Earlier welcoming the participants, Dr Saroj K Barik, Director, CSIR – IITR said that the festival is an opportunity for young scientists to interact, share ideas and collaborate for greater global benefits.
Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organizing Secretary and Sri Shreyansh Mandloi, Organizing Secretary Awadh Prant, Vijnana Bharti also interacted with the participants through the online mode and urged the schools and colleges to participate in large numbers and use the IISF platform to understand the intrinsic role of science and technology in our daily lives.
In another function, CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI), Lucknow organised an online curtain raiser ceremony. In this programme, Dr. S.K. Barik, Director, CSIR-NBRI gave opening remarks and the Organizing Secretary, VIBHA-Awadh Prant, U.P. Er. ShreyanshMandloi delivered a lecture about the significance of the IISF. Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR delivered the keynote address. Shri Brijesh Pathak, Cabinet Minister, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh, was the Chief Guest of this event.
In Chandigarh, CSIR-Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), also organised a pre-event curtain raiser to IISF-2020. Dr. Suresh Kumar Chaudhari, Deputy Director General, ICAR, New Delhi was the chief guest of this virtual event. Dr. Nagendra Prabhu, Associate Professor, S.D. College, Allepy, Kerala and Dr. Brajendra Parmar, Principal Scientist, ICAR-Indian Institute of Rice Research, Hyderabad delivered the key note lectures. The central theme of this program was “Science for Sustainable Agriculture and Environment”.
Similarly, India Meteorological Department (IMD), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) organised the IISF’s Curtain Raiser event on YouTube Channel. MoES is one of the organisers of 6th India International Science Festival. Dr. M. Mohapatra, DGM, IMD delivered welcome address. Dr. Shailesh Nayak, Former Secretary, MoES was the chief guest of this event. Theme of this programme was “Weather and Climate Services for Self Reliant India & Global Welfare”. Dr. Sathi Devi, Dr. D.S. Pai, Dr. R.K. Jenamani, Shri K.N. Mohan, Dr. A.K. Mitra, Dr. S.D. Attri, Dr. Ashok Kumar Das and Dr. R.K. Giri were the other speakers of this programme.
India International Science Festival is a unique combination of seminars, workshops, exhibitions, discussions and debates with several interactive forms of engagement including hands on demonstrations, dialogues with experts and scientific theatre, music and Poetry. 41 events have been identified to be held at IISF-2020.This year the festival begins on December 22, 2020 and culminates on December 25, 2020, the birthdays of world renowned Indian Mathematician Srinivas Ramanujan and former Prime Minister of the country Sri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, respectively. Both these stalwarts were deeply committed to the belief that Science and Technology will always be at the core of the nation’s progress.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर की प्रयोगशालाओं IITR, NBRI एवं CSIO और भारतीय मौसम विभाग में आयोजित हुआ भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव का करतें रेजर (Curtain Raiser) समारोह
29 NOV 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया इंटरनेशनल साइंस फेस्टिवल (आईआईएसएफ़) एक अनूठा संयोजन है। इसमें संगोष्ठियाँ, कार्यशालाएं, प्रदर्शनी, चर्चाएं एवं वाद-विवाद के साथ – साथ व्यावहारिक व क्रियाशील ज्ञान प्रदर्शन, विशेषज्ञों से संवाद तथा वैज्ञानिक थिएटर, संगीत तथा कविता सहित ऐसे कार्यों के विभिन्न संवादात्मक रूप सम्मिलित हैं। इस वर्ष यह महोत्सव विश्व प्रसिद्ध भारतीय गणितज्ञ श्रीनिवास रामानुजन की जयंती 22 दिसंबर, 2020 से प्रारंभ हो रहा है एवं देश के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के जन्मदिन 25 दिसंबर, 2020 को संपन्न होगा। इन दोनों महान व्यक्तित्व का दृढ़ विश्वास था कि विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी सदैव राष्ट्र की प्रगति के मूल विषय होंगे।
सीएसआईआर–भारतीय विषविज्ञान अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर) में आयोजित आईआईएसएफ़ - 2020 के प्रथम समारोह में डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे, महानिदेशक, वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद एवं सचिव, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर), तथा अध्यक्ष, आईआईएसएफ 2020 संचालन समिति, ने आधार व्याख्यान देते हुए कहा कि यह एक बहुप्रतीक्षित वार्षिक आयोजन है तथा कोविड -19 वैश्विक महामारी के कारण लगाए गए प्रतिबंधों के बावजूद, यह आयोजन स्वयं ही सभी हितधारकों में वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव के पोषण एवं जश्न की अदम्य भावना को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आईआईएसएफ़ - 2020 के थीम - "आत्मनिर्भर भारत एवं विश्व कल्याण हेतु विज्ञान" से विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवप्रवर्तन की भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श करने की आशा की जाती है ताकि एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण किया जा सके और वैश्विक समस्याओं का समाधान भी हो सके।
श्रीमती नीलिमा कटियार, माननीय राज्य मंत्री, उच्च शिक्षा, विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार इस समारोह की मुख्य अतिथि तथा श्रीमती संयुक्ता भाटिया, माननीय महापौर, लखनऊ इस समारोह में विशिष्ट अतिथि थीं ।
इससे पहले, प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए, सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर के निदेशक डॉ. सरोज के. बारिक ने कहा कि यह समारोह युवा वैज्ञानिकों हेतु बातचीत करने, विचारों को साझा करने और अधिक से अधिक वैश्विक लाभों के लिए सहयोग करने हेतु अवसर है।
श्री जयंत सहस्रबुद्धे, राष्ट्रीय आयोजन मंत्री , विज्ञान भारती एवं श्रेयांश मंडलोई, आयोजन मंत्री, अवध प्रांत विज्ञान भारती ने भी ऑनलाइन माध्यम से प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत की और स्कूलों और कॉलेजों से बड़ी संख्या में इसमें प्रतिभागिता करने तथा हमारे दैनिक जीवन में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की आंतरिक भूमिका को समझने हेतु आईआईएसएफ़ मंच का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया।
सीएसआईआर की लखनऊ स्थित प्रयोगशाला राष्ट्रीय वानस्पतिक अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनबीआरआई) में एमएसटीम्स प्लेटफार्म के जरिये आनलाइन करतें रेजर का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में, एनबीआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. एस.के. बारीक ने आरंभिक संबोधन किया और विज्ञान भारती अवध प्रान्त के आयोजक सचिव श्री श्रेयांश मंडलोई ने आईआईएसएफ के महत्व को लेकर व्याख्यान दिया। इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य वक्ता डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे, सचिव, डीएसआईआर, भारत सरकार और महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर ने आईआईएसएफ 2020 के विषय तथा इसके प्रमुख इवेंट्स पर अपना व्याख्यान दिया। इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि रहे उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के माननीय मंत्री श्री ब्रिजेश पाठक।
सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय वैज्ञानिक उपकरण संतान, चंडीगढ़ में भी 28 नवंबर 2020 को आईआईएसएफ का कर्टेन रेजर आयोजित किया गया। आईसीएआर, नई दिल्ली के डॉ. सुरेश कुमार चौधरी इस वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। डॉ. नागेन्द्र प्रभु, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, एस.डी. कालेज, एलेप्पी (केरल) और डॉ. ब्रजेन्द्र परमार, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, आईसीएआर-इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट आफ राइस रिसर्च, हैदराबाद ने मुख्य व्याख्यान दिए। यह कार्यक्रम “सतत् कृषि और पर्यावरण” केंद्रीय विषयवस्तु पर आयोजित किया गया था।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, आईआईएसएफ का एक प्रमुख भागीदार है। भारतीय मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) ने 28 नवंबर 2020 को यूट्यूब चैनल के माध्यम से आईआईएसएफ का कर्टेन रेजर आयोजित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में आईएमडी के प्रमुख डॉ. एम. महोपात्र ने आरंभिक व्याख्यान प्रस्तुत किया। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के पूर्व सचिव डॉ. शैलेश नायक इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि रहे। कार्यक्रम का विषय “आत्मनिर्भर भारत और विश्व कल्याण के लिए मौसम और जलवायु सेवाएं” था। इस कार्यक्रम के अन्य वक्ताओं में प्रमुख थे डॉ. साथी देवी, डॉ. डीएस पाई, डॉ. आर.के. जेनामनी, श्री के.एन. मोहन, डॉ. ए.के. मित्रा, डॉ. एस.डी. अत्री, डॉ. अशोक कुमार दास और डॉ. आर.के. गिरी।