Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IITR, CSIO and IMD organize IISF-2020 Curtain Raiser events to generate awareness
India International Science Festival-2020 will showcase 41 events highlighting multi-dimensional aspects of science, technology and innovation in India
29 NOV 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Several curtain raiser events are being organized for generating awareness about the 6thIndia International Science Festival (IISF-2020) to be held virtually this year.
At such an event at CSIR – Indian Institute of Toxicology Research, Lucknow, Dr Shekhar C Mande, Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Director General, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research and Chairman, Steering Committee, IISF – 2020, in his key note address, said that this is a much awaited annual event and in spite of the restrictions imposed by the Covid-19 global pandemic the event being organized itself signifies the indomitable spirit of nurturing and celebrating scientific temperament among all the stake holders.The theme of IISF 2020: “Science for Self Reliant India and Global Welfare is expected to deliberate on the role of Science, Technology and Innovation to build an Atmanirbhar Bharat and also provide solutions to global problems, he said.
Smt Neelima Katiyar, Minister of State for Higher Education and Science & Technology, Government of Uttar Pradesh was the Chief Guest of the function and Smt.Sanyukta Bhatia, Mayor of Lucknow graced the event as the Guest of Honour.
Earlier welcoming the participants, Dr Saroj K Barik, Director, CSIR – IITR said that the festival is an opportunity for young scientists to interact, share ideas and collaborate for greater global benefits.
Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organizing Secretary and Sri Shreyansh Mandloi, Organizing Secretary Awadh Prant, Vijnana Bharti also interacted with the participants through the online mode and urged the schools and colleges to participate in large numbers and use the IISF platform to understand the intrinsic role of science and technology in our daily lives.
In another function, CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI), Lucknow organised an online curtain raiser ceremony. In this programme, Dr. S.K. Barik, Director, CSIR-NBRI gave opening remarks and the Organizing Secretary, VIBHA-Awadh Prant, U.P. Er. ShreyanshMandloi delivered a lecture about the significance of the IISF. Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR delivered the keynote address. Shri Brijesh Pathak, Cabinet Minister, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh, was the Chief Guest of this event.
In Chandigarh, CSIR-Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), also organised a pre-event curtain raiser to IISF-2020. Dr. Suresh Kumar Chaudhari, Deputy Director General, ICAR, New Delhi was the chief guest of this virtual event. Dr. Nagendra Prabhu, Associate Professor, S.D. College, Allepy, Kerala and Dr. Brajendra Parmar, Principal Scientist, ICAR-Indian Institute of Rice Research, Hyderabad delivered the key note lectures. The central theme of this program was “Science for Sustainable Agriculture and Environment”.
Similarly, India Meteorological Department (IMD), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) organised the IISF’s Curtain Raiser event on YouTube Channel. MoES is one of the organisers of 6th India International Science Festival. Dr. M. Mohapatra, DGM, IMD delivered welcome address. Dr. Shailesh Nayak, Former Secretary, MoES was the chief guest of this event. Theme of this programme was “Weather and Climate Services for Self Reliant India & Global Welfare”. Dr. Sathi Devi, Dr. D.S. Pai, Dr. R.K. Jenamani, Shri K.N. Mohan, Dr. A.K. Mitra, Dr. S.D. Attri, Dr. Ashok Kumar Das and Dr. R.K. Giri were the other speakers of this programme.
India International Science Festival is a unique combination of seminars, workshops, exhibitions, discussions and debates with several interactive forms of engagement including hands on demonstrations, dialogues with experts and scientific theatre, music and Poetry. 41 events have been identified to be held at IISF-2020.This year the festival begins on December 22, 2020 and culminates on December 25, 2020, the birthdays of world renowned Indian Mathematician Srinivas Ramanujan and former Prime Minister of the country Sri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, respectively. Both these stalwarts were deeply committed to the belief that Science and Technology will always be at the core of the nation’s progress.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی ٹی آر، سی ایس آئی اواور آئی ایم ڈی نے بیداری پیداکرنے کے لئے آئی آئی ایس ایف-2020کی نقاب کشائی کا انعقادکیا
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹول -2020بھارت میں سائنس ،ٹکنالوجی اور انوویشن کے کثیرجہتی گوشوں کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے 41پروگرام منعقد کرے گا
29 NOV 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
اس سال ورچوئل طریقے سےمنعقد کئے جانے والے 6ویں انڈیاانٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹول ( آئی آئی ایس ایف -2020)کے تئیں بیداری پیداکرنے کے لئے نقاب کشائی کے متعدد پروگرام منعقد کئے جارہے ہیں ۔
سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹاکسی کولوجی ریسرچ ، لکھنؤمیں منعقد آئی آئی ایس ایف -2020کے پہلے پروگرام میں شعبہ سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق ( ڈی ایس آئی آر) کے سکریٹری ، سائنسی وصنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل کے ڈائرکٹرجنرل اور آئی آئی ایس ایف -2020کی اسٹیرنگ کمیٹی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹرشیکھرسی مانڈے نے اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں کہاکہ یہ وہ سالانہ پروگرام ہے جس کا بے صبری سے انتظارکیاجاتاہے اور کووڈ -19عالمی وبائی مرض کے سبب لگائی گئی پابندیوں کے باوجود یہ انعقاد اپنے آپ میں تمام وابستگان کے درمیان سائنسی برتاو کی روح کی آبیاری کرنے اور جشن منانے کے جذبے کو ظاہرکرتاہے ۔آئی آئی ایس ایف -2020کا تھیم ‘‘آتم نربھربھارت اورعالمی فلاح کے لئے سائنس ’’سے سائنس ، ٹکنالوجی اورانوویشن کے رول پر غوروخوض کرنے کی امید کی جاتی ہے تاکہ ایک خود کفیل ہندوستان کی تعمیر کی جاسکے اورعالمی مسائل کا حل بھی نکالاجاسکے ۔
وزیرمملکت برائے اعلیٰ تعلیم اور سائنس وٹکنالوجی ، حکومت اترپردیش محترمہ نیلماکٹیاراس پروگرام کی مہمان خصوصی تھیں اورمہمان اعزازی لکھنؤ کی میئرمحترمہ سنیکتابھاٹیہ تھیں ۔
اس سے پہلے شرکاء کااستقبال کرتے ہوئے سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی ٹی آرکے ڈائرکٹرڈاکٹرسروج کے بارک نے کہاکہ یہ پروگرام نوجوان سائنسدانوں کے لئے بات چیت کرنے ، خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے اورزیادہ سے زیادہ عالمی مفاد کے لئے تعاون کرنے کا موقع ہے ۔
جناب جینت سہسربدھے ، قومی منتظمہ سکریٹری اور جناب شرے ینش منڈلوئی ، منتظمہ سکریٹری اودھ پرانت ، وگیان بھارتی نے بھی آن لائن ذریعہ سے شرکاءکے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور اسکولوں اورکالجوں سے بڑی تعداد میں اس میں حصہ داری کرنے اور ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی میں سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے رول کو سمجھنے کے لئے آئی آئی ایس ایف پلیٹ فارم کااستعمال کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔
سی ایس آئی آرکی لکھنؤواقع تجربہ گاہ نیشنل بوٹانیکل ریسر چ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این بی آرآئی )میں ایم ایس ٹیمس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ آن لائن نقاب کشائی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیاگیا۔اس پروگرام میں این وی آرآئی کے ڈائرکٹرڈاکٹرایس کے بارک نے افتتاحی خطاب کیااور وگیان بھارتی اودھ پرانت کے منتظمہ سکریٹری جناب شرے ینش منڈلوئی نے آئی آئی ایس ایف کی اہمیت کو لے کر خطبہ دیا۔ اس پروگرام کے چیف مقررڈاکٹرشیکھر سی مانڈے ، سکریٹری ، ڈی ایس آئی آر، حکومت ہنداورڈائرکٹرجنرل ، سی ایس آئی آرنے آئی آئی ایس ایف2020کے موضوع اوراس کے اہم پروگراموں پرخطاب کیا۔ اس پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی تھے ، حکومت اترپردیش کےوزیرجناب برجیش پاٹھک ۔
چنڈی گڑھ میں سی ایس آئی آر-سینٹرل سائنٹفک انسٹرومینٹس آرگنائزیشن(سی ایس آئی او) نے بھی آئی آئی ایس ایس -2020کے لئے نقاب کشائی کاپروگرام منعقد کیا۔ ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقد کئے گئے اس پروگرام میں آئی سی اے آر، نئی دہلی کے ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹرجنرل ڈاکٹرسریش کمارچودھری نے بطورمہمان خصوصی شرکت کی ۔ ڈاکٹرناگیندرپربھو، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر، ایس ڈی کالج ، ایلپی ، کیرلااور ڈاکٹربرجیندرپرمار ، پرنسپل سائنسداں ، آئی سی اے آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رائس ریسرچ، حیدرآبادنے کلیدی خطبے پیش کئے ۔ اس پروگرام کا مرکزی تھیم ‘‘مستحکم زراعت اور ماحولیات کے لئے سائنس ’’تھا ۔
اسی طرح وزارت ارضیاتی سائنس (ایم اوای ایس )کے ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی )نے یوٹیوب چینل پرآئی آئی ایس ایف کی نقاب کشائی کاپروگرام منعقد کیا۔ وزارت ارضیاتی سائنس 6ویں انڈیاانٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹول کے منتظمین میں سے ایک ہے ۔ ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات کے ڈی جی ایم ڈاکٹرایم موہاپاترانے استقبالیہ تقریرکی ۔ وزارت ارضیاتی سائنس کے سابق سکریٹری ، ڈاکٹرشیلیش نائک اس پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی تھے ۔ اس پروگرام کا تھیم تھا‘‘خودکفیل ہندوستان اورعالمی فلاح کے لئے موسمی اورماحولیاتی خدمات ’’۔اس پروگرام کے دیگر مقررین میں ڈاکٹرستی دیوی ، ڈاکٹرڈی ایس پائی ، ڈاکٹرآرکے جینامنی ، جناب کے این موہن ، ڈاکٹراے کے مترا، ڈاکٹرایس ڈی اتری ، ڈاکٹراشوک کمارداس اورڈاکٹرآرکے گیری شامل تھے ۔
انڈیاانٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹول سیمناروں ، ورکشاپ ، نمائش ،بحث مباحثہ اور باہمی گفت وشنید کا ایک انوکھامجموعہ ہے ۔ جس میں نمائش ، ماہرین کے ساتھ مذاکرات اور سائنسی تھیئٹر، موسیقی اورشاعری کاانعقاد کیاجاتاہے ۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف-2020میں 41پروگرام منعقد کئے جانے کافیصلہ کیاگیاہے ۔ اس سال اس فیسٹول کی شروعات عالمی شہرت یافتہ ہندوستانی ریاضی داں سری نواس رامانوجن کے یوم پیدائش پر 22دسمبر ، 2020کو ہوگی اور اختتام سابق وزیراعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئ کے یوم پیدائش پر25دسمبر ، 2020کو ہوگا۔ ان دونوں شخصیات کاسائنس وٹکنالوجی میں گہراعقیدہ تھااور یہ ملک کی ترقی کی بنیاد میں ہمیشہ شامل رہے گا۔