Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IITR, CSIO and IMD organize IISF-2020 Curtain Raiser events to generate awareness
India International Science Festival-2020 will showcase 41 events highlighting multi-dimensional aspects of science, technology and innovation in India
29 NOV 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Several curtain raiser events are being organized for generating awareness about the 6thIndia International Science Festival (IISF-2020) to be held virtually this year.
At such an event at CSIR – Indian Institute of Toxicology Research, Lucknow, Dr Shekhar C Mande, Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Director General, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research and Chairman, Steering Committee, IISF – 2020, in his key note address, said that this is a much awaited annual event and in spite of the restrictions imposed by the Covid-19 global pandemic the event being organized itself signifies the indomitable spirit of nurturing and celebrating scientific temperament among all the stake holders.The theme of IISF 2020: “Science for Self Reliant India and Global Welfare is expected to deliberate on the role of Science, Technology and Innovation to build an Atmanirbhar Bharat and also provide solutions to global problems, he said.
Smt Neelima Katiyar, Minister of State for Higher Education and Science & Technology, Government of Uttar Pradesh was the Chief Guest of the function and Smt.Sanyukta Bhatia, Mayor of Lucknow graced the event as the Guest of Honour.
Earlier welcoming the participants, Dr Saroj K Barik, Director, CSIR – IITR said that the festival is an opportunity for young scientists to interact, share ideas and collaborate for greater global benefits.
Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organizing Secretary and Sri Shreyansh Mandloi, Organizing Secretary Awadh Prant, Vijnana Bharti also interacted with the participants through the online mode and urged the schools and colleges to participate in large numbers and use the IISF platform to understand the intrinsic role of science and technology in our daily lives.
In another function, CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI), Lucknow organised an online curtain raiser ceremony. In this programme, Dr. S.K. Barik, Director, CSIR-NBRI gave opening remarks and the Organizing Secretary, VIBHA-Awadh Prant, U.P. Er. ShreyanshMandloi delivered a lecture about the significance of the IISF. Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR delivered the keynote address. Shri Brijesh Pathak, Cabinet Minister, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh, was the Chief Guest of this event.
In Chandigarh, CSIR-Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), also organised a pre-event curtain raiser to IISF-2020. Dr. Suresh Kumar Chaudhari, Deputy Director General, ICAR, New Delhi was the chief guest of this virtual event. Dr. Nagendra Prabhu, Associate Professor, S.D. College, Allepy, Kerala and Dr. Brajendra Parmar, Principal Scientist, ICAR-Indian Institute of Rice Research, Hyderabad delivered the key note lectures. The central theme of this program was “Science for Sustainable Agriculture and Environment”.
Similarly, India Meteorological Department (IMD), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) organised the IISF’s Curtain Raiser event on YouTube Channel. MoES is one of the organisers of 6th India International Science Festival. Dr. M. Mohapatra, DGM, IMD delivered welcome address. Dr. Shailesh Nayak, Former Secretary, MoES was the chief guest of this event. Theme of this programme was “Weather and Climate Services for Self Reliant India & Global Welfare”. Dr. Sathi Devi, Dr. D.S. Pai, Dr. R.K. Jenamani, Shri K.N. Mohan, Dr. A.K. Mitra, Dr. S.D. Attri, Dr. Ashok Kumar Das and Dr. R.K. Giri were the other speakers of this programme.
India International Science Festival is a unique combination of seminars, workshops, exhibitions, discussions and debates with several interactive forms of engagement including hands on demonstrations, dialogues with experts and scientific theatre, music and Poetry. 41 events have been identified to be held at IISF-2020.This year the festival begins on December 22, 2020 and culminates on December 25, 2020, the birthdays of world renowned Indian Mathematician Srinivas Ramanujan and former Prime Minister of the country Sri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, respectively. Both these stalwarts were deeply committed to the belief that Science and Technology will always be at the core of the nation’s progress.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழா-2020 விழிப்புணர்வு முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகள் தொடக்கம்
29 NOV 2020 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
அடுத்த மாதம் நடைபெறவுள்ள 6வது இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழா (ஐஐஎஸ்எப்-2020) பற்றி விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக, பல முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழா, 2020 டிசம்பர் மாதம் 22ம் தேதி தொடங்கி 25ம் தேதி வரை நடக்கிறது. அன்றைய தினம் உலகப் புகழ்பெற்ற இந்திய கணித மேதை திரு ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் ராமானுஜம், முன்னாள் பிரதமர் திரு அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாய், ஆகியோரின் பிறந்த நாள். நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிநுட்பம்தான் மையமாக இருக்கும் என இரு தலைவர்களுமே நம்பிக்கை கொண்டிருந்தனர். இந்த தனிச்சிறப்பான விழாவில் கருத்தரங்குகள், பயிலரங்குகள், கண்காட்சிகள், விவாதங்கள், கலந்துரையாடல்கள், செய்முறை விளக்கங்கள், நிபுணர்களுடன் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் என 41 நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெறவுள்ளன.
இந்த 6-வது இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழா பற்றி விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக பல முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
லக்னோவில் உள்ள அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தில்(சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) நடந்த இந்த முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அதன் தலைமை இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் சேகர் சி மாண்டே, ‘‘இது மிகவும் ஆவலுடன் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் ஆண்டு நிகழ்ச்சி. கொவிட் தொற்று கட்டுப்பாடுகள் இருந்தாலும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சி காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இது அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களின் , விஞ்ஞான மனநிலையை வளர்ப்பது மற்றம் கொண்டாடும் உணர்வை குறிக்கிறது.
‘தற்சார்பு இந்தியா மற்றும் உலக நலனுக்கான அறிவியல்’ என்பதுதான் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் கருப்பொருள். தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவது மற்றும் உலக பிரச்னைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பங்கு குறித்து இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஆலோசிக்கப்படும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது’’ என்றார். நம் அன்றாட வாழ்வில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பங்கை புரிந்து கொள்ள, இந்த அறிவியல் திருவிழாவில் பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகள் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என வேண்டுகோள் விடுக்கப்பட்டது.
இதே போன்ற முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகள், லக்னோவில் உள்ள சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்- தேசிய தாவரவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம், சண்டிகரில் உள்ள சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் மையம் ஆகியவற்றிலும் நடத்தப்பட்டது. புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் இந்திய வானிலைத் துறை, இந்த முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியை ‘யூ ட்யூப்’ சேனல் மூலம் நடத்தியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1676983