Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
29 NOV 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted searches on 27/11/2020 in the case of an IT SEZ developer, its ex-Director and a prominent stainless-steel supplier in Chennai. The search operation was carried out at 16 premises located in Chennai, Mumbai, Hyderabad and Cuddalore.
The evidences unearthed include unaccounted assets worth about Rs. 100 crore accumulated by the ex-Director and his family members in the past 3 years. The search further unearthed that the IT SEZ developer claimed bogus work-in-progress expenses of about Rs. 160 crore in an under-construction project. The entity had also claimed capital expenses of around Rs. 30 crore on account of bogus consultancy fees in an operational project and inadmissible interest expenses to the extent of Rs. 20 crore was also claimed by the entity.
The search further revealed certain share purchase transactions relating to the IT SEZ developer. The shares of this entity were sold by its erstwhile shareholders, a resident and a non-resident entity, which routed its investment through a Mauritius intermediary, for about Rs. 2300 crore in FY 2017-18 but capital gains out of this sale transaction were not disclosed to the department.
Investigation is in progress to determine the undisclosed capital gains in the hands of both the shareholders. Other land transactions involving cash payments and an issue relating to Compulsory Convertible Debentures are also under examination
The evidences found in the premises of the Stainless-steel supplier revealed that the supplier group has been conducting three sets of sales: accounted; unaccounted and partly-accounted. The unaccounted and partly-accounted sales amount to more than 25% of the total sales each year. Further, the assessee group has provided sales accommodation bills to various customers and received commission of more than 10% on these transactions. While the quantification of unaccounted income is being carried out currently, it is estimated to be around Rs. 100 crore. The related concerns of the assessee group are involved in financing, money lending and real estate development. The unaccounted transactions conducted by these entities and the unaccounted capital/loan infusion in these entities are estimated to be around Rs.50 crore.
The searches, so far, have resulted in the detection of undisclosed income of more than Rs. 450 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے تمل ناڈو میں تلاشی مہم چلائی
29 NOV 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29 نومبر 2020/محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے آئی ٹی سیلس ڈیولپر کے معاملے میں، اس کے سابق ڈائریکٹر اور چنئی کے ایک اہم اسٹین لیس اسٹیل سپلائی کرنے والے شخص کے خلاف 27 نومبر 2020 کو تلاشی مہم چھیڑی۔ یہ تلاشی مہم ، چنئی، ممبئی، حیدرآباد اور کڈالور میں واقع 16 کامپلیکس میں چلائی گئی۔
گزشتہ تین برسوں میں سابق ڈائریکٹر اور ان کے کنبے کے ممبران کے ذریعہ اکٹھا کئے گئے تقریباً سو کروڑ روپے کے غیر اعلان شدہ اثاثہ کا ثبوتوں کا خلاصہ ہوا ہے۔ اس تلاشی میں اس بات کا خلاصہ ہوا ہے کہ آئی ٹی سیز ڈیولپر نے ایک زیر تعمیر پروجیکٹ میں تقریباً 160 کروڑ روپے کے فرضی کاموں میں فروغ کے خرچے کا دعویٰ کیا تھا۔ اکائی نے ایک جاری پروجیکٹ میں فرضی کنسلٹینسی فیس کے باعث تقریباً 30 کروڑ روپے کے سرمایہ خرچ کا بھی دعوی کیا تھا اور اکائی کے ذریعہ 20 کروڑ روپے کی حد تک کے لئے غیر مناسب سود خرچ کا بھی دعوی کیا تھا۔
دونوں شیئر ہولڈرز کے ہاتھوں میں نامعلوم سرمایہ منافع طے کرنے کے لئے جانچ جاری ہے۔ نقد ادائیگی سے وابستہ دیگر اراضی لین دین اور کمپلسری کنوینٹربل ڈیوینچر سے متعلق ایک معاملہ بھی جانچ کے دائرے میں ہے۔
اس تلاشی کے آئی سی سیلز ڈیولپر سے متعلق کچھ شیئر خرید لین دین کا پتہ چلا۔ اس اکائی کے شیئر کو اس کے سابق شیئر ہولڈز کو، ایک رہائشی اور ایک غیر رہائشی اکائی کے ذریعہ بیچا گیا تھا، جس نے مالی سال 18-2017میں ماریشس ثالثی کے ذریعہ تقریباً 2300 کروڑ روپے کا اپنا سرمایہ لگایا تھا، لیکن اس فروخت لین دین سے سرمایہ منافع کا خلاصہ محکمہ کو نہیں کیا گیا تھا۔
اسٹینلیس اسٹیل سپلائی کار کے احاطہ میں پائے گئے ثبوتوں سے پتہ چلا کہ سپلائی کار گروپ فروخت کے تین سیٹوں کو چلانے کا کام کررہے ہیں: حساب، بے حساب اور جزوی طور سے حساب کتاب والا ۔ ہر سال کی کل فروخت کا 25 فی صد سے زیادہ کی بے حساب اور جزوی طور سے فروخت کی گئی رقم۔ اس کے علاوہ طے کئے گئے گروپ (اسیسی گروپ) نے مختلف گراہکوں کو فروخت رہائشی بل مہیا کئے ہیں اور ان لین دین پر 10 فی صد سے زیادہ کا کمیشن حاصل کیا ہے۔ جبکہ موجودہ بے حساب آمدنی کی مقدار کاجائزہ لیا جارہا ہے ، یہ تقریباً 100 کروڑ روپے ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ جائزہ گروپ کی متعلقہ تشویش مالی فنڈ، دولت، ادھار اور ادھار منقولہ اثاثہ فروخت میں شامل ہیں۔ ان اداروں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے بے حساب لین دین اور ان اداروں میں بے حساب سرمایہ /لون انفیوزن قرض ادخال تقریباً 50 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اب تک کی تلاشی کے نتائج کے تحت 450 کروڑ روپے زیادہ کی غیر اعلان شدہ ہ آمدنی کا پتہ چلا ہے۔
معاملے کی جانچ ابھی بھی جاری ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7669