Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
29 NOV 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted searches on 27/11/2020 in the case of an IT SEZ developer, its ex-Director and a prominent stainless-steel supplier in Chennai. The search operation was carried out at 16 premises located in Chennai, Mumbai, Hyderabad and Cuddalore.
The evidences unearthed include unaccounted assets worth about Rs. 100 crore accumulated by the ex-Director and his family members in the past 3 years. The search further unearthed that the IT SEZ developer claimed bogus work-in-progress expenses of about Rs. 160 crore in an under-construction project. The entity had also claimed capital expenses of around Rs. 30 crore on account of bogus consultancy fees in an operational project and inadmissible interest expenses to the extent of Rs. 20 crore was also claimed by the entity.
The search further revealed certain share purchase transactions relating to the IT SEZ developer. The shares of this entity were sold by its erstwhile shareholders, a resident and a non-resident entity, which routed its investment through a Mauritius intermediary, for about Rs. 2300 crore in FY 2017-18 but capital gains out of this sale transaction were not disclosed to the department.
Investigation is in progress to determine the undisclosed capital gains in the hands of both the shareholders. Other land transactions involving cash payments and an issue relating to Compulsory Convertible Debentures are also under examination
The evidences found in the premises of the Stainless-steel supplier revealed that the supplier group has been conducting three sets of sales: accounted; unaccounted and partly-accounted. The unaccounted and partly-accounted sales amount to more than 25% of the total sales each year. Further, the assessee group has provided sales accommodation bills to various customers and received commission of more than 10% on these transactions. While the quantification of unaccounted income is being carried out currently, it is estimated to be around Rs. 100 crore. The related concerns of the assessee group are involved in financing, money lending and real estate development. The unaccounted transactions conducted by these entities and the unaccounted capital/loan infusion in these entities are estimated to be around Rs.50 crore.
The searches, so far, have resulted in the detection of undisclosed income of more than Rs. 450 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने तमिलनाडु में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
29 NOV 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने आईटी सेज डेवलपर के मामले में, इसके पूर्व निदेशक और चेन्नई के एक प्रमुख स्टेनलेस स्टील आपूर्तिकर्ता के खिलाफ 27/11/2020 को तलाशी अभियान चलाया। यह तलाशी अभियान चेन्नई, मुंबई, हैदराबाद और कुड्डालोर में स्थित 16 परिसरों में चलाया गया।
पिछले 3 वर्षों में पूर्व निदेशक और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों द्वारा संचित लगभग 100 करोड़ रुपए की अघोषित संपत्ति का सबूतों सहित खुलासा हुआ है। इस तलाशी में इस बात का खुलासा हुआ है कि आईटी सेज डेवलपर ने एक निर्माणाधीन परियोजना में लगभग 160 करोड़ रुपए के फर्जी कार्य में प्रगति के खर्च का दावा किया था। इकाई ने एक परिचालन परियोजना में फर्जी कंसल्टेंसी फीस के कारण लगभग 30 करोड़ रुपए के पूंजीगत व्यय का भी दावा किया था और इकाई द्वारा 20 करोड़ रुपए की सीमा तक के लिए अनुचित ब्याज खर्च का भी दावा किया गया था।
इस तलाशी से आईटी सेज डेवलपर से संबंधित कुछ शेयर खरीद लेनदेन का पता चला। इस इकाई के शेयरों को इसके पूर्व शेयरधारकों, एक निवासी और एक अनिवासी इकाई द्वारा बेचा गया था, जिसने वित्तीय वर्ष 2017-18 में मॉरीशस मध्यस्थ के माध्यम से लगभग 2300 करोड़ रुपए का अपना निवेश ​किया था लेकिन इस बिक्री लेनदेन से पूंजीगत लाभ का खुलासा विभाग को नहीं किया गया था।
दोनों शेयरधारकों के हाथों में अज्ञात पूंजीगत लाभ का निर्धारण करने के लिए जांच जारी है। नकद भुगतान से जुड़े अन्य भूमि लेनदेन और कम्पलसरी कन्वर्टिबल डिबेंचर से संबंधित एक मुद्दा भी जांच के दायरे में है।
स्टेनलेस-स्टील आपूर्तिकर्ता के परिसर में पाए गए सबूतों से पता चला कि आपूर्तिकर्ता समूह बिक्री के तीन सेटों का संचालन कर रहा है: हिसाब, बेहिसाब और आंशिक रूप से हिसाब-किताब वाला। प्रत्येक वर्ष की कुल बिक्री का 25 प्रतिशत से अधिक की बेहिसाब और आंशिक रूप से बिक्री की गई राशि। इसके अलावा, निर्धारिती समूह ने विभिन्न ग्राहकों को बिक्री आवास बिल प्रदान किए हैं और इन लेनदेन पर 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक का कमीशन प्राप्त किया है। जबकि वर्तमान में बेहिसाब आय के मात्रा का निर्धारण किया जा रहा है, यह लगभग 100 करोड़ रुपये होने का अनुमान है। निर्धारित समूह की संबंधित चिंताएं वित्तपोषण, धन उधार और अचल संपत्ति विकास में शामिल हैं। इन संस्थाओं द्वारा किए गए बेहिसाब लेनदेन और इन संस्थाओं में बेहिसाब पूंजी / ऋण संचार लगभग 50 करोड़ रुपये है।
अब तक के तलाशी के परिणामस्वरूप 450 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अघोषित आय का पता चला है।
मामले की आगे जांच जारी है।