Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
29 NOV 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted searches on 27/11/2020 in the case of an IT SEZ developer, its ex-Director and a prominent stainless-steel supplier in Chennai. The search operation was carried out at 16 premises located in Chennai, Mumbai, Hyderabad and Cuddalore.
The evidences unearthed include unaccounted assets worth about Rs. 100 crore accumulated by the ex-Director and his family members in the past 3 years. The search further unearthed that the IT SEZ developer claimed bogus work-in-progress expenses of about Rs. 160 crore in an under-construction project. The entity had also claimed capital expenses of around Rs. 30 crore on account of bogus consultancy fees in an operational project and inadmissible interest expenses to the extent of Rs. 20 crore was also claimed by the entity.
The search further revealed certain share purchase transactions relating to the IT SEZ developer. The shares of this entity were sold by its erstwhile shareholders, a resident and a non-resident entity, which routed its investment through a Mauritius intermediary, for about Rs. 2300 crore in FY 2017-18 but capital gains out of this sale transaction were not disclosed to the department.
Investigation is in progress to determine the undisclosed capital gains in the hands of both the shareholders. Other land transactions involving cash payments and an issue relating to Compulsory Convertible Debentures are also under examination
The evidences found in the premises of the Stainless-steel supplier revealed that the supplier group has been conducting three sets of sales: accounted; unaccounted and partly-accounted. The unaccounted and partly-accounted sales amount to more than 25% of the total sales each year. Further, the assessee group has provided sales accommodation bills to various customers and received commission of more than 10% on these transactions. While the quantification of unaccounted income is being carried out currently, it is estimated to be around Rs. 100 crore. The related concerns of the assessee group are involved in financing, money lending and real estate development. The unaccounted transactions conducted by these entities and the unaccounted capital/loan infusion in these entities are estimated to be around Rs.50 crore.
The searches, so far, have resulted in the detection of undisclosed income of more than Rs. 450 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
चेन्नई, मुंबईसह 16 ठिकाणी प्राप्तिकर विभागाचे छापे
29 NOV 2020 3:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 29 नोव्हेंबर 2020
प्राप्तिकर विभागाने आयटी सेझ विकासक, आयटी सेझचे माजी संचालक आणि चेन्नईतील स्टेनलेस-स्टीलचे प्रमुख पुरवठादार प्रकरणात 27/11/2020 रोजी छापे टाकले . चेन्नई, मुंबई, हैदराबाद आणि कुडलोर येथील 16 ठिकाणी शोध मोहीम राबवण्यात आली.
माजी संचालक आणि त्याच्या कुटुंबातील सदस्यांनी गेल्या 3 वर्षात सुमारे 100 कोटी रुपयांची बेहिशेबी मालमत्ता जमवल्याचे पुराव्यामध्ये निष्पन्न झाले आहे. एका निर्माणाधीन प्रकल्पात आयटी सेझ विकासकाने काम सुरु असल्याचे 160 कोटी रुपयांचे खोटे दावे सादर केल्याचेही तपासात समोर आले आहे. या कंपनीने सल्लागारांचे बनावट शुल्क म्हणून सुमारे 30 कोटी रुपयांच्या भांडवली खर्चाचा आणि 20 कोटी रुपयांच्या अस्वीकारार्ह व्याज शुल्काचाही दावा केला होता.
या धाडीमध्ये आयटी सेझ विकासकाशी संबंधित काही समभाग खरेदी व्यवहार उघडकीला आले. या संस्थेच्या समभागांची विक्री त्याच्या पूर्वीचे भागधारक, रहिवासी आणि अनिवासी संस्था यांनी केली होती, ज्यानी 2017-18 आर्थिक वर्षात मॉरीशस इथल्या मध्यस्थाद्वारे 2300 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक केली होती मात्र या विक्री व्यवहारातून झालेला भांडवली नफा प्राप्तिकर विभागाकडे जाहीर करण्यात आला नाही.
दोन्ही भागधारकांकडील अघोषित भांडवली नफा निश्चित करण्यासाठी चौकशी सुरू आहे. रोख रकमेसह अन्य जमीन व्यवहार आणि अनिवार्य परिवर्तनीय रोख्यांशी संबंधित प्रकरणांचीही तपासणी केली जात आहे
स्टेनलेस-स्टील पुरवठादाराकडे सापडलेल्या पुराव्यांवरून असे आढळून आले आहे की पुरवठादार गट हिशेबी बेहिशेबी आणि अंशतः हिशेबी असे विक्रीचे तीन व्यवहार करत आहे. बेहिशेबी आणि अंशतः हिशेबी विक्रीचे प्रमाण दरवर्षी एकूण विक्रीच्या 25% पेक्षा जास्त होते . तसेच त्यांनी विविध ग्राहकांना सेल्स अकोमोडेशन बिले दिली आहेत आणि या व्यवहारांवर 10% पेक्षा जास्त कमिशन प्राप्त केले आहे. सध्या बेहिशेबी उत्पन्नाचे मूल्यांकन केले जात असून ते अंदाजे 100 कोटी रुपये आहे. वित्तपुरवठा, सावकारी कर्ज आणि गृहनिर्माण विकासामध्ये हा गट सहभागी आहे. या कंपनीने केलेले बेहिशेबी व्यवहार आणि तेथील बेहिशेबी भांडवल / कर्जाचा ओघ सुमारे 50 कोटी रुपये असल्याचा अंदाज आहे.
आतापर्यंतच्या धाडीत 450 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त बेहिशेबी उत्पन्न सापडले आहे.
पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.