Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Tamil Nadu CM
Announces ex-gratia for cyclone victims
27 NOV 2020 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke to Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Thiru Edappadi K. Palaniswami and discussed the situation in the wake of the cyclone and heavy rainfall in parts of the state. Central teams are being sent to Tamil Nadu to assist in rescue and relief work.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi expressed condolence on the loss of lives and prayed for a quick recovery of the injured. He said, An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each would be given to the next of kin of the persons deceased and Rs. 50,000 each to the injured, from the PMNRF.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তামিলনাডুৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহত পীড়িত লোকসকললৈ এককালীন সাহায্য ঘোষণা
27 NOV 2020 9:59PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে তামিলনাডুৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী থিৰু এড়াপ্পডী কে. পালানীস্বামীৰ সৈতে কথা পতাৰ লগতে ৰাজ্যখনৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ আৰু ধাৰাষাৰ বৰষুণৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা পৰিস্থিতিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে৷ উদ্ধাৰ আৰু সাহায্য অভিযানত সহায়ৰ কৰাৰ বাবে তামিলনাডুলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় দল প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এই দুৰ্যোগত প্ৰাণহানি হোৱাসকলৰ প্ৰতি শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে আহতসকলৰ আশু আৰোগ্য কামনা কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় প্ৰাণহানি হোৱা লোকসকলৰ আত্মীয়ক পিএমএনআৰএফৰ পৰা ২লাখ টকাকৈ আৰু আহতসকলৰ বাবে ৫০,০০০টকাকৈ এককালীন সাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব৷