Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Tamil Nadu CM
Announces ex-gratia for cyclone victims
27 NOV 2020 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke to Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Thiru Edappadi K. Palaniswami and discussed the situation in the wake of the cyclone and heavy rainfall in parts of the state. Central teams are being sent to Tamil Nadu to assist in rescue and relief work.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi expressed condolence on the loss of lives and prayed for a quick recovery of the injured. He said, An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each would be given to the next of kin of the persons deceased and Rs. 50,000 each to the injured, from the PMNRF.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने तमिलनाडु के मुख्यमंत्री से बातचीत की
चक्रवाती तूफान के पीड़ितों के लिए अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की
27 NOV 2020 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने तमिलनाडु के मुख्यमंत्री थिरु एडप्पाडी के. पलानीस्वामी से बातचीत की और राज्य के कुछ हिस्सों में चक्रवात और भारी वर्षा की स्थिति पर चर्चा की। बचाव और राहत कार्यों में सहायता के लिए केंद्रीय दलों को तमिलनाडु भेजा जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राज्य में हुई जनहानि पर शोक व्यक्त किया और घायलों के शीघ्र स्वास्थ्य लाभ की प्रार्थना भी की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस आपदा में प्रत्येक मृतक के परिजन को 2 लाख रुपये और प्रत्येक घायल को 50,000 रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि पीएमएनआरएफ से प्रदान की जाएगी।