Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Tamil Nadu CM
Announces ex-gratia for cyclone victims
27 NOV 2020 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke to Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Thiru Edappadi K. Palaniswami and discussed the situation in the wake of the cyclone and heavy rainfall in parts of the state. Central teams are being sent to Tamil Nadu to assist in rescue and relief work.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi expressed condolence on the loss of lives and prayed for a quick recovery of the injured. He said, An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each would be given to the next of kin of the persons deceased and Rs. 50,000 each to the injured, from the PMNRF.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தமிழக முதல்வருடன் பிரதமர் பேச்சு
புயலால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு நிவாரணம் அறிவிப்பு
27 NOV 2020 9:59PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழக முதல்வர் திரு எடப்பாடி கே. பழனிச்சாமியுடன், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பேசினார். தமிழகத்தின் சில பகுதிகளில் ஏற்பட்ட புயல் மற்றும் கனமழை நிலவரம் குறித்து ஆலோசித்தார். நிவாரண பணியில் உதவ, தமிழகத்துக்கு மத்திய குழுக்கள் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன.
புயலில் சிக்கி உயிரழந்தவர்களுக்கு, பிரதமர் தனது இரங்கலை தெரிவித்தார் மற்றும் காயம் அடைந்தோர் விரைவில் குணமடைய வேண்டினார். பிரதமரின் தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து, பலியானவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு தலா ரூ.2 லட்சமும், காயம் அடைந்தோருக்கு தலா ரூ.50 ஆயிரமும் வழங்கப்படும் என அவர் கூறினார்.