প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
তামিলনাড়ুর মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কথা
ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের জন্য এককালীন সাহায্য ঘোষণা
27 NOV 2020 9:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লী, ২৭শে নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তামিলনাড়ুর মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থিরু এঢ়াপ্পডি কে পালানীস্বামীর সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন এবং রাজ্যে ঘূর্ণিঝড় ও প্রবল বৃষ্টিপাতের ফলে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারকাজে সাহায্য করার জন্য তামিলনাড়ুতে কেন্দ্রীয় দল পাঠানো হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৃতদের পরিবারের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন এবং আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, মৃতদের নিকট আত্মীয়কে এককালীন ২ লক্ষ টাকা ও আহতদের ৫০ হাজার টাকা পিএমএনআরএফ থেকে দেওয়া হবে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Tamil Nadu CM
Announces ex-gratia for cyclone victims
27 NOV 2020 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke to Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Thiru Edappadi K. Palaniswami and discussed the situation in the wake of the cyclone and heavy rainfall in parts of the state. Central teams are being sent to Tamil Nadu to assist in rescue and relief work.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi expressed condolence on the loss of lives and prayed for a quick recovery of the injured. He said, An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each would be given to the next of kin of the persons deceased and Rs. 50,000 each to the injured, from the PMNRF.