Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India and Finland sign MOU for developing cooperation in the field of environmental protection and biodiversity conservation.
MoU will send a positive signal to the World towards real co-operation in the field of Climate Change: Shri Prakash Javadekar
26 NOV 2020 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
India and Finland today signeda MOU for developing cooperation between two countries in the field of Environment protection and biodiversity conservation.
The MoU is a platform to further advance Indian and Finnish partnership and support, exchange best practices in areas like prevention of Air and water pollution; Waste management; Promotion of circular economy, low-carbon solutions and sustainable management of natural resources including forests; Climate change; Conservation of Marine and Coastal Resources; etc.
The MoU was signed virtually by Shri Prakash Javadekar, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change from the Indian side and Ms Krista Mikkonen, Minister of the Environment and Climate Change, Government of Finland from the Finnish side.
Speaking at the event Shri Javadekar said that the MoU also provides the possibility to have joint projects in areas of mutual interest. “This MOU will definitely commits us to work together more closely towards on the fulfilment of commitments made under Paris Agreement.”, said the Environment Minister.
Shri Javadekar also informed that India has achieved its voluntary target of reducing emissions intensity of its GDP by 21% over 2005 levels, by 2020 and is poised to achieve 35% reduction well before the target year of 2030.
As part of its Nationally Determined Contributions submitted under the Paris Agreement , India has taken three quantitative climate change goals viz. reduction in the emissions intensity of Gross Domestic Product by 33 to 35 percent by 2030 from 2005 level, achieving about 40 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel based energy resources by 2030 and creating an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent through additional forest and tree cover by 2030.
The MoU will strengthen technological, scientific and management capabilities and develop bilateral cooperation in the field of environmental protection and biodiversity conservation on the basis of equality, reciprocity and mutual benefit with due respect to promotion of sustainable development.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات اور حیاتیاتی تنوع تحفظ کے میدان میں تعاون کے لئے ہندستان اور فن لینڈ نے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
مفاہمت نامہ تبدیلی آب و ہوا کےمیدان میں دنیا بھر کی حمایت اور تعاون کا مثبت اشارہ دے گا :جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر
26 NOV 2020 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26 نومبر 2020/ماحولیات اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے میدان میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ہندستان اور فن لینڈ نے آج ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ ہندستان اور فن لینڈ کی پارٹنر شپ اور حمایت ، معاہدہ ، فضائی اور آبی آلودگی کی روک تھام ، کوڑے کچرے کے نمٹارہ، سرکلر، معیشت کے فروغ ، کم کاربن سولیوشن اور جنگل، تبدیلی آب و ہوا ، سمندر اور ساحلی وسائل کے تحفْظ سمیت قدرتی وسائل کے لگاتار انتظام جیسے میدانوں میں سب سے اعلی برتاؤ کے لین دین کو فروغ دے گا۔
ورچوئل طریقے سے مفاہمت نامے پر ہندستان کی جانب سے ماحولیات، جنگل اور تبدیلی آب و ہوا کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکا ش جاوڈیکر اور فن لینڈ کی جانب سے ماحولیات اور تبدیلی آب وہوا کی وزیر محترمہ کرسٹا نکونین نے دستخط کئے۔
اس موقع پر جناب جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ مفاہمت نامہ میں باہمی مفاد کے شعبے میں مشترکہ پروجیکٹ کے امکان کا بھی پرویژن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ مفاہمت نامے پیرس سمجھوتے کی عہد بستگی کو پورا کرنے کی سمیت میں کام کرنے کے لئے پابند عہد کرتا ہے۔
جناب جاویڈیکر نے بتایا کہ ہندستان نے 2020 تک اپنی جی ڈی پی کے اخراج کی رفتار کو 2005 کی سطح سے اوپر 21 فی صد کم کرنے کا اپنی مرضی سے ہدف حاصل کرلیا ہے اور ہدف شدہ سال 2030 سے پہلے 35 فی صد کمی کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔
پیرس سمجھوتے کے تحت پیش کردہ اپنی قومی مقررہ تعاون کے طور پر معیاری کوالٹی تبدیلی آب و ہوا کے لئے تین اقدام اٹھائے ہیں۔ ان میں 2030 تک جی ڈی پی تک کے اخراج کی تیزی 2005 سطح سے 33 سے 35 فی صد کم کرنا ، 2030 تک چالیس فی صد کا ہدف حاصل کرنا اور اضافی شجر کاری اور پیڑلگاکر 2030 تک 2.5 سے 3 بلین ٹن کے اضافی کاربن اخراج سنک بنانا شامل ہیں۔
اس سمجھوتے سے ٹکنالوجی، سائنس اور انتظامی صلاحیت مضبوط ہوگی کوالٹی لین دین اور باہمی فوائد کی بنیاد پر مسلسل فروغ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے کام کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ماحولیات اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے بارے میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو فروغ م لے گا۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7581