पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण और जैवविविधता संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए
भारत और फिनलैंड ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए
समझौता ज्ञापन जलवायु परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में विश्‍वव्‍यापी सहयोग का सार्थक संकेत देगा: श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर
26 NOV 2020 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण और जैवविविधता संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग विकसित करने के लिए भारत और फिनलैंड ने आज समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन भारत और फिनलैंड की साझेदारी और समर्थन, समझौता वायु तथा जल प्रदूषण की रोकथाम,अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन, सर्कुलर अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था संवर्द्धन, निम्‍न कार्बन सोल्‍यूशन्‍स तथा वन, जलवायु परिवर्तन, मरीन तथा तटीय संसाधन संरक्षण सहित प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के सतत प्रबंधन जैसे क्षेत्रों में श्रेष्‍ठ व्‍यवहारों के आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्‍साहित करेगा।
वर्चुअल रूप से समझौता ज्ञापन पर भारत की ओर से केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर और फिनलैंड की पर्यावरण तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री सुश्री कृस्‍टा मिक्‍कोनेन ने हस्‍ताक्षर किए।
इस अवसर पर श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि समझौता ज्ञापन में पारस्‍परिक हित के क्षेत्रों में संयुक्‍त परियोजना की संभावना का भी प्रावधान है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन पेरिस समझौते की प्रति‍बद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में हमें एक साथ काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध बनाता है।
श्री जावडेकर ने बताया कि भारत ने 2020 तक अपनी जीडीपी की उत्‍सर्जन तीव्रता 2005 स्‍तर से ऊपर 21 प्रतिशत कम करने का स्‍वैच्छिक लक्ष्‍य प्राप्‍त कर लिया है और लक्षित वर्ष 2030 से पहले 35 प्रतिशत कमी का लक्ष्‍य हासिल करने के लिए तैयार है।
पेरिस समझौता के अंतर्गत प्रस्‍तुत अपनी राष्‍ट्रीय निर्धारित योगदानों के रूप में भारत ने गुणात्‍मक जलवायु परिवर्तन के तीन कदम उठाये हैं। इनमें 2030 तक जीडीपी की उत्‍सर्जन तीव्रता 2005 स्‍तर से 33 से 35 प्रतिशत कम करना, 2030 तक 40 प्रतिशत संचयी विद्युत का लक्ष्‍य प्राप्‍त करना और अतिरिक्‍त वन तथा पेड़ लगाकर 2030 तक 2.5 से 3 बिलियन टन का अतिरिक्‍त कार्बन सिंक बनाना शामिल है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन से प्रौद्योगिकी, वैज्ञानिक तथा प्रबंधन क्षमताएं मजबूत होंगी और गुणवत्‍ता आदान-प्रदान तथा पारस्‍परिक लाभ के आधार पर सतत विकास को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के काम को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए पर्यावरण तथा जैवविविधता के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग विकसित होगा।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India and Finland sign MOU for developing cooperation in the field of environmental protection and biodiversity conservation.
MoU will send a positive signal to the World towards real co-operation in the field of Climate Change: Shri Prakash Javadekar
26 NOV 2020 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
India and Finland today signeda MOU for developing cooperation between two countries in the field of Environment protection and biodiversity conservation.
The MoU is a platform to further advance Indian and Finnish partnership and support, exchange best practices in areas like prevention of Air and water pollution; Waste management; Promotion of circular economy, low-carbon solutions and sustainable management of natural resources including forests; Climate change; Conservation of Marine and Coastal Resources; etc.
The MoU was signed virtually by Shri Prakash Javadekar, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change from the Indian side and Ms Krista Mikkonen, Minister of the Environment and Climate Change, Government of Finland from the Finnish side.
Speaking at the event Shri Javadekar said that the MoU also provides the possibility to have joint projects in areas of mutual interest. “This MOU will definitely commits us to work together more closely towards on the fulfilment of commitments made under Paris Agreement.”, said the Environment Minister.
Shri Javadekar also informed that India has achieved its voluntary target of reducing emissions intensity of its GDP by 21% over 2005 levels, by 2020 and is poised to achieve 35% reduction well before the target year of 2030.
As part of its Nationally Determined Contributions submitted under the Paris Agreement , India has taken three quantitative climate change goals viz. reduction in the emissions intensity of Gross Domestic Product by 33 to 35 percent by 2030 from 2005 level, achieving about 40 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel based energy resources by 2030 and creating an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent through additional forest and tree cover by 2030.
The MoU will strengthen technological, scientific and management capabilities and develop bilateral cooperation in the field of environmental protection and biodiversity conservation on the basis of equality, reciprocity and mutual benefit with due respect to promotion of sustainable development.