Ministry of Defence
H.E. Barry O’ Farrell AO, High Commissioner of Australia calls on Foc-in-C, Western Naval Command
24 NOV 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Barry O’ Farrell AO, High Commissioner of Australia, accompanied by Ms. Sarah Roberts, acting Consul General, Consulate of Australia, Mumbai and a three member delegation called on Vice Adm Ajit Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command on 23 Nov 20. The High Commissioner interacted with the Admiral and exchanged views on various issues of common interest such as Bilateral Cooperation in Defence and Security, Strategic Partnership and shared maritime interests as Indian Ocean littoral States. The High Commissioner also visited the Aircraft Carrier Dock at the Western Naval Command.
The High Commissioner's visit was significant as it coincided with the recently concluded Quad exercise MALABAR 2020 in which India, Australia, Japan and the U.S. participated. HMAS Ballarat, a frigate of Royal Australian Navy represented Australia in both the phases of Malabar 20 and had spent some time at Goa port for its operational turnaround from 10 - 13 Nov 20.
The current visit by the High Commissioner is in accordance with the good relations enjoyed by both the Commonwealth nations and is expected to further strengthen the existing bonds between both the navies.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਸਟਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਬੈਰੀ ਓ ’ਫਰੈੱਲ ਏਓ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਨੇਵਲ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਐਫਓਸੀ-ਇਨ-ਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
24 NOV 2020 2:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਸਟਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਬੈਰੀ ਓ 'ਫਰੈੱਲ ਏਓ ਨੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਸਟਰੇਲੀਆ ਕੌਂਸੂਲੇਟ ਦੀ ਐਕਟਿੰਗ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਾਰਾਹ ਰੌਬਰਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਵਫਦ ਨੇ 23 ਨਵੰਬਰ 20 ਨੂੰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਨੇਵਲ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਫਲੈਗ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ਼ ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਅਜੀਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਨੇ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਨੇਵਲ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਵਿਖੇ ਏਅਰਕਰਾਫਟ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਡੌਕ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਸੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਏ ਕਵਾਡ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਮਾਲਾਬਾਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ, ਆਸਟਰੇਲੀਆ, ਜਾਪਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਰਾਇਲ ਆਸਟਰੇਲੀਆਈ ਨੇਵੀ ਦੇ ਇਕ ਫ੍ਰੀਗੇਟ ਐਚਐਮਏਐਸ ਬਲਾਰੈਟ ਨੇ ਮਾਲਾਬਾਰ 20 ਦੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਆਸਟਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 10 ਤੋਂ 13 ਨਵੰਬਰ 20 ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਈ ਗੋਆ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਮਾਂ ਬਿਤਾਇਆ ਸੀ।
ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਜਲ ਸੇਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।