Ministry of Defence
H.E. Barry O’ Farrell AO, High Commissioner of Australia calls on Foc-in-C, Western Naval Command
24 NOV 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Barry O’ Farrell AO, High Commissioner of Australia, accompanied by Ms. Sarah Roberts, acting Consul General, Consulate of Australia, Mumbai and a three member delegation called on Vice Adm Ajit Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command on 23 Nov 20. The High Commissioner interacted with the Admiral and exchanged views on various issues of common interest such as Bilateral Cooperation in Defence and Security, Strategic Partnership and shared maritime interests as Indian Ocean littoral States. The High Commissioner also visited the Aircraft Carrier Dock at the Western Naval Command.
The High Commissioner's visit was significant as it coincided with the recently concluded Quad exercise MALABAR 2020 in which India, Australia, Japan and the U.S. participated. HMAS Ballarat, a frigate of Royal Australian Navy represented Australia in both the phases of Malabar 20 and had spent some time at Goa port for its operational turnaround from 10 - 13 Nov 20.
The current visit by the High Commissioner is in accordance with the good relations enjoyed by both the Commonwealth nations and is expected to further strengthen the existing bonds between both the navies.

ঙাকশেল মন্ত্রালয়
অস্ত্রেলিয়াগী হায় কম্মিসন্নর বেরি ও ফাররেল এ.ওনা ৱেস্তর্ন নেভেল কমান্দগী এফ.ও.সি-ইন-চার্জ উনখ্রে
24 NOV 2020 2:05PM by PIB Imphal
মুম্বাইদা লৈবা অস্ত্রেলিয়া কন্সুলেতকী এক্তিং কন্সুলেত জেনেরেল সারাহ রোবার্তস অমসুং মীওই অহুমগী মীহুৎ কাংবু অমা য়াওনা অস্ত্রেলিয়াগী হায় কম্মিসন্নর বেরি ও ফাররেল এ.ওনা নবেম্বর ২৩, ২০২০দা ৱেস্তর্ন নেভেল কমান্দগী ফ্লেগ ওফিসার কমান্দিং-ইন-চীফ ভাইস এদমিরেল অজিৎ কুমারগা উনখ্রে। হায় কম্মিসন্নরনা এদমিরেলগা ৱারি শানখি অমসুং ঙাক-শেন, মরুওইবা মরুপ-মপাংগী মরী অমসুং ইন্দিয়ান ওসিন লিত্তোরেল স্তেৎশিং য়াওনা সমুদ্রগী শরুক্তা দরকার ওইবশিং শরুক য়ামিন্নবগী মতাং য়াওনা তোঙান-তোঙানবা ৱাফমশিং ফোঙদোক্নখি। হায় কম্মিসন্নরনা ৱেস্তর্ন নেভেল কমান্দগী এয়রক্রাফ কেরিয়র দোকসু য়েংখি।
ভারত, অস্ত্রেলিয়া, জপান অমসুং য়ু.এসনা শরুক য়াদুনা হন্দক পাংথোকখিবা লৈবাক মরিগী লান তম্বা মালাবার ২০২০গা মপা চান্না হায় কম্মিসন্নরগী খোঙচৎ অসি শিংথানিংঙাই ওইখি। রোয়েল অস্ত্রেলিয়া নেভিগী ব্রিগেদ অমা, ঐচ.এম.এ.এস বাল্লারাত মালাবার ২০২০গী তাঙ্কক অনিমক্তা অস্ত্রেলিয়াগী মহুৎশীন্দুনা শরুক য়াখি অমসুং ২০২০গী নবেম্বর ১০দগী ১৩ ফাওবা গৱা হিথাংফমদা মতম খর লৈখি।
হায় কম্মিসন্নরগী খোঙচৎ অসি কম্মনৱেল্থ লৈবাক অনিগী মরক্তা অফবা মরীশিং থম্নরিবা তাঞ্জানি অমসুং মসিনা লৈবাক অনিগী নেভিশিংগী মরক্তা হৌজিক লৈনরিবা মরীশিং মখা তানা কনখৎহল্লগনি।